Free Trial

Allergy Therapeutics (AGY) Competitors

Allergy Therapeutics logo
GBX 9.98 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 05:13 AM Eastern

AGY vs. INDV, HCM, AMYT, APH, and ANCR

Should you buy Allergy Therapeutics stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Allergy Therapeutics with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Allergy Therapeutics include Indivior (INDV), HUTCHMED (HCM), Amryt Pharma (AMYT), Alliance Pharma (APH), and Animalcare Group (ANCR). These companies are all part of the "drug manufacturers - specialty & generic" industry.

How does Allergy Therapeutics compare to Indivior?

Indivior (LON:INDV) and Allergy Therapeutics (LON:AGY) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, media sentiment and valuation.

Indivior has a net margin of 14.30% compared to Allergy Therapeutics' net margin of -85.46%. Allergy Therapeutics' return on equity of 409.00% beat Indivior's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Indivior14.30% -41.70% 2.37%
Allergy Therapeutics -85.46%409.00%-34.76%

Indivior has higher revenue and earnings than Allergy Therapeutics. Indivior is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Allergy Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Indivior£1.40B1.38-£2.36M-£1.21N/A
Allergy Therapeutics£57.29M11.03-£52.59M-£0.97N/A

Indivior has a beta of 0.19, meaning that its stock price is 81% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Allergy Therapeutics has a beta of 0.907, meaning that its stock price is 9% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Indivior had 1 more articles in the media than Allergy Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Indivior and 0 mentions for Allergy Therapeutics. Indivior's average media sentiment score of 0.30 beat Allergy Therapeutics' score of 0.00 indicating that Indivior is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Indivior Neutral
Allergy Therapeutics Neutral

86.0% of Indivior shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.0% of Allergy Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 3.4% of Indivior shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.5% of Allergy Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Indivior beats Allergy Therapeutics on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Allergy Therapeutics compare to HUTCHMED?

HUTCHMED (LON:HCM) and Allergy Therapeutics (LON:AGY) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, media sentiment and valuation.

20.4% of HUTCHMED shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.0% of Allergy Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 2.8% of HUTCHMED shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.5% of Allergy Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

HUTCHMED has a beta of 0.453, meaning that its stock price is 55% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Allergy Therapeutics has a beta of 0.907, meaning that its stock price is 9% less volatile than the broader market.

HUTCHMED has a net margin of 104.77% compared to Allergy Therapeutics' net margin of -85.46%. Allergy Therapeutics' return on equity of 409.00% beat HUTCHMED's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
HUTCHMED104.77% 41.38% -5.90%
Allergy Therapeutics -85.46%409.00%-34.76%

Allergy Therapeutics has lower revenue, but higher earnings than HUTCHMED. Allergy Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than HUTCHMED, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
HUTCHMED£548.51M2.92-£52.98M£53.003.52
Allergy Therapeutics£57.29M11.03-£52.59M-£0.97N/A

In the previous week, HUTCHMED had 1 more articles in the media than Allergy Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for HUTCHMED and 0 mentions for Allergy Therapeutics. Allergy Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat HUTCHMED's score of -1.05 indicating that Allergy Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
HUTCHMED Negative
Allergy Therapeutics Neutral

Summary

HUTCHMED beats Allergy Therapeutics on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Allergy Therapeutics compare to Amryt Pharma?

Amryt Pharma (LON:AMYT) and Allergy Therapeutics (LON:AGY) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment and earnings.

Amryt Pharma has higher revenue and earnings than Allergy Therapeutics. Allergy Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Amryt Pharma, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Amryt Pharma£210.24M0.00N/A-£33.00N/A
Allergy Therapeutics£57.29M11.03-£52.59M-£0.97N/A

In the previous week, Amryt Pharma's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Allergy Therapeutics'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Amryt Pharma Neutral
Allergy Therapeutics Neutral

0.0% of Allergy Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.5% of Allergy Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Amryt Pharma has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Allergy Therapeutics' net margin of -85.46%. Allergy Therapeutics' return on equity of 409.00% beat Amryt Pharma's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Amryt PharmaN/A N/A N/A
Allergy Therapeutics -85.46%409.00%-34.76%

Summary

Amryt Pharma and Allergy Therapeutics tied by winning 4 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Allergy Therapeutics compare to Alliance Pharma?

Alliance Pharma (LON:APH) and Allergy Therapeutics (LON:AGY) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment and earnings.

Alliance Pharma has a net margin of -6.00% compared to Allergy Therapeutics' net margin of -85.46%. Allergy Therapeutics' return on equity of 409.00% beat Alliance Pharma's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Alliance Pharma-6.00% -5.04% 5.98%
Allergy Therapeutics -85.46%409.00%-34.76%

Alliance Pharma has a beta of 0.67, indicating that its share price is 33% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Allergy Therapeutics has a beta of 0.907, indicating that its share price is 9% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Alliance Pharma's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Allergy Therapeutics'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Alliance Pharma Neutral
Allergy Therapeutics Neutral

Alliance Pharma has higher revenue and earnings than Allergy Therapeutics. Alliance Pharma is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Allergy Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Alliance Pharma£183.50M1.91-£33.65M-£6.20N/A
Allergy Therapeutics£57.29M11.03-£52.59M-£0.97N/A

66.3% of Alliance Pharma shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.0% of Allergy Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 12.0% of Alliance Pharma shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.5% of Allergy Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Alliance Pharma beats Allergy Therapeutics on 6 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Allergy Therapeutics compare to Animalcare Group?

Animalcare Group (LON:ANCR) and Allergy Therapeutics (LON:AGY) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, earnings, valuation and risk.

Animalcare Group has a net margin of 5.70% compared to Allergy Therapeutics' net margin of -85.46%. Allergy Therapeutics' return on equity of 409.00% beat Animalcare Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Animalcare Group5.70% 4.46% 2.97%
Allergy Therapeutics -85.46%409.00%-34.76%

Animalcare Group has a beta of 1.0097388, meaning that its share price is 1% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Allergy Therapeutics has a beta of 0.907, meaning that its share price is 9% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Animalcare Group had 1 more articles in the media than Allergy Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Animalcare Group and 0 mentions for Allergy Therapeutics. Animalcare Group's average media sentiment score of 1.36 beat Allergy Therapeutics' score of 0.00 indicating that Animalcare Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Animalcare Group Positive
Allergy Therapeutics Neutral

Animalcare Group has higher revenue and earnings than Allergy Therapeutics. Allergy Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Animalcare Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Animalcare Group£81.07M2.83£36.55M£3.6092.27
Allergy Therapeutics£57.29M11.03-£52.59M-£0.97N/A

16.1% of Animalcare Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.0% of Allergy Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 30.1% of Animalcare Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.5% of Allergy Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Animalcare Group beats Allergy Therapeutics on 11 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Allergy Therapeutics News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for AGY and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding AGY and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

AGY vs. The Competition

MetricAllergy TherapeuticsDrug Manufacturers IndustryMedical SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£631.99M£2.09B£6.30B£2.78B
Dividend Yield8.33%2.97%2.79%6.09%
P/E Ratio-10.295.4721.03365.92
Price / Sales11.031,460.03552.9888,371.87
Price / Cash3.6610.1842.9427.89
Price / Book101.1310.959.827.70
Net Income-£52.59M£20.70B£3.55B£5.89B
7 Day Performance-2.63%0.35%-0.53%0.48%
1 Month Performance-6.73%-1.83%1.20%2.53%
1 Year Performance42.57%27.82%41.23%87.11%

Allergy Therapeutics Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
AGY
Allergy Therapeutics
N/AGBX 9.98
flat
N/A+44.6%£631.99M£57.29MN/A612
INDV
Indivior
N/AGBX 1,238
+1.6%
N/A+46.3%£1.93B£1.40BN/A1,000
HCM
HUTCHMED
N/AGBX 193.94
-0.5%
N/A-10.7%£1.67B£548.51M3.661,760
AMYT
Amryt Pharma
N/AN/AN/AN/A£457.11M£210.24MN/A290
APH
Alliance Pharma
N/AGBX 64.70
flat
N/AN/A£350.32M£183.50MN/A91,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:AGY) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners