Free Trial

Venture Life Group (VLG) Competitors

Venture Life Group logo
GBX 56.31 -0.19 (-0.34%)
As of 06:17 AM Eastern

VLG vs. ANCR, BXP, STX, EAH, and DNL

Should you buy Venture Life Group stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Venture Life Group with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Venture Life Group include Animalcare Group (ANCR), Beximco Pharmaceuticals (BXP), Shield Therapeutics (STX), ECO Animal Health Group (EAH), and Diurnal Group (DNL). These companies are all part of the "drug manufacturers - specialty & generic" industry.

How does Venture Life Group compare to Animalcare Group?

Venture Life Group (LON:VLG) and Animalcare Group (LON:ANCR) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, valuation, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Venture Life Group has a net margin of 17.42% compared to Animalcare Group's net margin of 5.70%. Venture Life Group's return on equity of 7.82% beat Animalcare Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Venture Life Group17.42% 7.82% 1.56%
Animalcare Group 5.70%4.46%2.97%

In the previous week, Animalcare Group had 1 more articles in the media than Venture Life Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Animalcare Group and 0 mentions for Venture Life Group. Venture Life Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Animalcare Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Venture Life Group Neutral
Animalcare Group Neutral

22.9% of Venture Life Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 16.1% of Animalcare Group shares are held by institutional investors. 7.1% of Venture Life Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 30.1% of Animalcare Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Animalcare Group has higher revenue and earnings than Venture Life Group. Venture Life Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Animalcare Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Venture Life Group£35.17M1.95£747.21K£4.3712.89
Animalcare Group£81.07M2.83£36.55M£3.6092.25

Venture Life Group has a beta of 0.239, suggesting that its share price is 76% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Animalcare Group has a beta of 1.0097388, suggesting that its share price is 1% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Animalcare Group beats Venture Life Group on 8 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Venture Life Group compare to Beximco Pharmaceuticals?

Venture Life Group (LON:VLG) and Beximco Pharmaceuticals (LON:BXP) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, valuation, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Beximco Pharmaceuticals has higher revenue and earnings than Venture Life Group. Beximco Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Venture Life Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Venture Life Group£35.17M1.95£747.21K£4.3712.89
Beximco Pharmaceuticals£46.34B0.00£970.84B£1.43 thousand0.03

22.9% of Venture Life Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.2% of Beximco Pharmaceuticals shares are held by institutional investors. 7.1% of Venture Life Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 4.2% of Beximco Pharmaceuticals shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Venture Life Group has a net margin of 17.42% compared to Beximco Pharmaceuticals' net margin of 13.13%. Beximco Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of 12.72% beat Venture Life Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Venture Life Group17.42% 7.82% 1.56%
Beximco Pharmaceuticals 13.13%12.72%6.97%

In the previous week, Venture Life Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Beximco Pharmaceuticals'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Venture Life Group Neutral
Beximco Pharmaceuticals Neutral

Venture Life Group has a beta of 0.239, suggesting that its share price is 76% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Beximco Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.61, suggesting that its share price is 39% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Beximco Pharmaceuticals beats Venture Life Group on 6 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Venture Life Group compare to Shield Therapeutics?

Shield Therapeutics (LON:STX) and Venture Life Group (LON:VLG) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, risk, dividends and analyst recommendations.

Venture Life Group has a net margin of 17.42% compared to Shield Therapeutics' net margin of -34.53%. Shield Therapeutics' return on equity of 103.62% beat Venture Life Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Shield Therapeutics-34.53% 103.62% -47.85%
Venture Life Group 17.42%7.82%1.56%

1.1% of Shield Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 22.9% of Venture Life Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.0% of Shield Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.1% of Venture Life Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Shield Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Venture Life Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Shield Therapeutics Neutral
Venture Life Group Neutral

Venture Life Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Shield Therapeutics. Shield Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Venture Life Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Shield Therapeutics£49.70M1.47-£36.28M-£2.00N/A
Venture Life Group£35.17M1.95£747.21K£4.3712.89

Shield Therapeutics presently has a consensus target price of GBX 15, indicating a potential upside of 119.36%. Given Shield Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Shield Therapeutics is more favorable than Venture Life Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Shield Therapeutics
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Venture Life Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Shield Therapeutics has a beta of 1.877, suggesting that its share price is 88% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Venture Life Group has a beta of 0.239, suggesting that its share price is 76% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Venture Life Group beats Shield Therapeutics on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Venture Life Group compare to ECO Animal Health Group?

ECO Animal Health Group (LON:EAH) and Venture Life Group (LON:VLG) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, valuation, risk, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership and analyst recommendations.

ECO Animal Health Group presently has a consensus target price of GBX 160, indicating a potential upside of 64.52%. Given ECO Animal Health Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe ECO Animal Health Group is more favorable than Venture Life Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ECO Animal Health Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Venture Life Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Venture Life Group has a net margin of 17.42% compared to ECO Animal Health Group's net margin of 3.52%. Venture Life Group's return on equity of 7.82% beat ECO Animal Health Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ECO Animal Health Group3.52% 3.55% 2.14%
Venture Life Group 17.42%7.82%1.56%

In the previous week, ECO Animal Health Group's average media sentiment score of 1.05 beat Venture Life Group's score of 0.00 indicating that ECO Animal Health Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
ECO Animal Health Group Positive
Venture Life Group Neutral

ECO Animal Health Group has higher revenue and earnings than Venture Life Group. Venture Life Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ECO Animal Health Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ECO Animal Health Group£85.81M0.76£1.05M£4.3922.15
Venture Life Group£35.17M1.95£747.21K£4.3712.89

41.0% of ECO Animal Health Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 22.9% of Venture Life Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.2% of ECO Animal Health Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.1% of Venture Life Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

ECO Animal Health Group has a beta of 0.046, suggesting that its stock price is 95% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Venture Life Group has a beta of 0.239, suggesting that its stock price is 76% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

ECO Animal Health Group beats Venture Life Group on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Venture Life Group compare to Diurnal Group?

Venture Life Group (LON:VLG) and Diurnal Group (LON:DNL) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, risk, profitability, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations and valuation.

Venture Life Group has a net margin of 17.42% compared to Diurnal Group's net margin of 0.00%. Venture Life Group's return on equity of 7.82% beat Diurnal Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Venture Life Group17.42% 7.82% 1.56%
Diurnal Group N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Venture Life Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Diurnal Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Venture Life Group Neutral
Diurnal Group Neutral

Venture Life Group has higher revenue and earnings than Diurnal Group. Diurnal Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Venture Life Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Venture Life Group£35.17M1.95£747.21K£4.3712.89
Diurnal Group£4.68M0.00N/A-£8.50N/A

22.9% of Venture Life Group shares are held by institutional investors. 7.1% of Venture Life Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Venture Life Group beats Diurnal Group on 8 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Venture Life Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VLG and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VLG and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VLG vs. The Competition

MetricVenture Life GroupDrug Manufacturers IndustryMedical SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£68.60M£2.10B£6.34B£2.75B
Dividend Yield0.09%2.97%2.80%6.07%
P/E Ratio12.895.2920.66365.93
Price / Sales1.951,453.89547.0288,337.70
Price / Cash6.4010.1843.2627.89
Price / Book0.9610.689.937.70
Net Income£747.21K£20.70B£3.55B£5.89B
7 Day Performance4.09%0.62%1.69%0.42%
1 Month Performance-15.00%-2.59%0.48%2.10%
1 Year Performance11.73%23.36%39.38%86.90%

Venture Life Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VLG
Venture Life Group
N/AGBX 56.31
-0.3%
N/A+13.0%£68.60M£35.17M12.89165
ANCR
Animalcare Group
N/AGBX 332.14
+0.0%
N/A+33.5%£228.89M£81.07M92.26220
BXP
Beximco Pharmaceuticals
N/AGBX 42.50
flat
N/AN/A£189.60M£46.34B0.035,500
STX
Shield Therapeutics
1.2862 of 5 stars
GBX 6.86
+1.6%
GBX 15
+118.7%
+191.5%£73.29M£49.70MN/A40,000
EAH
ECO Animal Health Group
3.2635 of 5 stars
GBX 97
+3.4%
GBX 160
+64.9%
+57.1%£65.07M£85.81M22.10234

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:VLG) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners