Free Trial

Arcontech Group (ARC) Competitors

Arcontech Group logo
GBX 76.30 -0.20 (-0.26%)
As of 11:57 AM Eastern

ARC vs. NEO, FCCN, FA, ROL, and CRL

Should you be buying Arcontech Group stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Arcontech Group include Neo Energy Metals (NEO), French Connection Group (FCCN), FireAngel Safety Technology Group (FA), Rotala (ROL), and Creightons (CRL). These companies are all part of the "business services" industry.

How does Arcontech Group compare to Neo Energy Metals?

Arcontech Group (LON:ARC) and Neo Energy Metals (LON:NEO) are both small-cap business services companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, risk and media sentiment.

Arcontech Group has higher revenue and earnings than Neo Energy Metals. Neo Energy Metals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Arcontech Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Arcontech Group£3.04M3.36£1.09M£6.1112.49
Neo Energy MetalsN/AN/A-£4.24M-£0.00N/A

In the previous week, Arcontech Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Neo Energy Metals'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Arcontech Group Neutral
Neo Energy Metals Neutral

0.7% of Arcontech Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.0% of Neo Energy Metals shares are held by institutional investors. 54.5% of Arcontech Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 25.8% of Neo Energy Metals shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Arcontech Group has a net margin of 27.01% compared to Neo Energy Metals' net margin of 0.00%. Neo Energy Metals' return on equity of 10,727.99% beat Arcontech Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Arcontech Group27.01% 9.46% 5.55%
Neo Energy Metals N/A 10,727.99%N/A

Arcontech Group has a beta of 0.259, indicating that its share price is 74% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Neo Energy Metals has a beta of 3.978, indicating that its share price is 298% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Arcontech Group beats Neo Energy Metals on 7 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Arcontech Group compare to French Connection Group?

Arcontech Group (LON:ARC) and French Connection Group (LON:FCCN) are both small-cap business services companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk and media sentiment.

Arcontech Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than French Connection Group. French Connection Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Arcontech Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Arcontech Group£3.04M3.36£1.09M£6.1112.49
French Connection Group£87.80M0.00N/A-£7.80N/A

In the previous week, Arcontech Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled French Connection Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Arcontech Group Neutral
French Connection Group Neutral

Arcontech Group has a net margin of 27.01% compared to French Connection Group's net margin of 0.00%. Arcontech Group's return on equity of 9.46% beat French Connection Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Arcontech Group27.01% 9.46% 5.55%
French Connection Group N/A N/A N/A

0.7% of Arcontech Group shares are held by institutional investors. 54.5% of Arcontech Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Arcontech Group beats French Connection Group on 7 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Arcontech Group compare to FireAngel Safety Technology Group?

Arcontech Group (LON:ARC) and FireAngel Safety Technology Group (LON:FA) are both small-cap business services companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk and media sentiment.

Arcontech Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 4 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.2%. FireAngel Safety Technology Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 8 per share. Arcontech Group pays out 65.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. FireAngel Safety Technology Group pays out -20,000.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Arcontech Group has a beta of 0.259, meaning that its share price is 74% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, FireAngel Safety Technology Group has a beta of -0.25, meaning that its share price is 125% less volatile than the broader market.

Arcontech Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than FireAngel Safety Technology Group. FireAngel Safety Technology Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Arcontech Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Arcontech Group£3.04M3.36£1.09M£6.1112.49
FireAngel Safety Technology Group£53.35M0.00-£8.19M-£0.04N/A

In the previous week, Arcontech Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled FireAngel Safety Technology Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Arcontech Group Neutral
FireAngel Safety Technology Group Neutral

Arcontech Group has a net margin of 27.01% compared to FireAngel Safety Technology Group's net margin of -15.36%. Arcontech Group's return on equity of 9.46% beat FireAngel Safety Technology Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Arcontech Group27.01% 9.46% 5.55%
FireAngel Safety Technology Group -15.36%-46.92%-11.84%

0.7% of Arcontech Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 39.4% of FireAngel Safety Technology Group shares are held by institutional investors. 54.5% of Arcontech Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 50.8% of FireAngel Safety Technology Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Arcontech Group beats FireAngel Safety Technology Group on 9 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Arcontech Group compare to Rotala?

Arcontech Group (LON:ARC) and Rotala (LON:ROL) are both small-cap business services companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation, profitability, analyst recommendations and risk.

In the previous week, Arcontech Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Rotala'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Arcontech Group Neutral
Rotala Neutral

0.7% of Arcontech Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.3% of Rotala shares are owned by institutional investors. 54.5% of Arcontech Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 75.1% of Rotala shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Arcontech Group has a net margin of 27.01% compared to Rotala's net margin of -0.93%. Arcontech Group's return on equity of 9.46% beat Rotala's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Arcontech Group27.01% 9.46% 5.55%
Rotala -0.93%-3.35%1.24%

Rotala has higher revenue and earnings than Arcontech Group. Rotala is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Arcontech Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Arcontech Group£3.04M3.36£1.09M£6.1112.49
Rotala£98.52M0.00£1.17M-£0.02N/A

Arcontech Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 4 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.2%. Rotala pays an annual dividend of GBX 2 per share. Arcontech Group pays out 65.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Rotala pays out -10,000.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Arcontech Group has a beta of 0.259, suggesting that its stock price is 74% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rotala has a beta of 1.08, suggesting that its stock price is 8% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Arcontech Group and Rotala tied by winning 6 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Arcontech Group compare to Creightons?

Arcontech Group (LON:ARC) and Creightons (LON:CRL) are both small-cap business services companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation, profitability, analyst recommendations and risk.

Arcontech Group has a beta of 0.259, suggesting that its stock price is 74% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Creightons has a beta of 0.65, suggesting that its stock price is 35% less volatile than the broader market.

Arcontech Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Creightons. Creightons is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Arcontech Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Arcontech Group£3.04M3.36£1.09M£6.1112.49
Creightons£54.21M0.30-£3.53M£3.177.41

Arcontech Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 4 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.2%. Creightons pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Arcontech Group pays out 65.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Creightons pays out 15.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Arcontech Group has a net margin of 27.01% compared to Creightons' net margin of 4.28%. Arcontech Group's return on equity of 9.46% beat Creightons' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Arcontech Group27.01% 9.46% 5.55%
Creightons 4.28%9.43%2.35%

0.7% of Arcontech Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.9% of Creightons shares are owned by institutional investors. 54.5% of Arcontech Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 31.0% of Creightons shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Arcontech Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Creightons'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Arcontech Group Neutral
Creightons Neutral

Summary

Arcontech Group beats Creightons on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Arcontech Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ARC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ARC vs. The Competition

MetricArcontech GroupSoftware IndustryComputer SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£10.20M£4.77B£37.71B£2.76B
Dividend Yield5.16%3.95%3.16%6.14%
P/E Ratio12.4926.95163.78365.60
Price / Sales3.36255.19623.4488,654.25
Price / Cash1.7417.2246.2927.89
Price / Book1.244.159.477.52
Net Income£1.09M£22.26M£1.03B£5.89B
7 Day Performance0.23%-1.16%-0.32%7.44%
1 Month Performance0.39%5.56%13.77%2.90%
1 Year Performance-8.07%-6.82%162.58%89.21%

Arcontech Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ARC
Arcontech Group
N/AGBX 76.30
-0.3%
N/A+0.0%£10.20M£3.04M12.491,800
NEO
Neo Energy Metals
N/AGBX 1.15
+3.7%
N/AN/A£30.10MN/AN/A2,100
FCCN
French Connection Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£28.55M£87.80MN/A1
FA
FireAngel Safety Technology Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£21.92M£53.35MN/A5,500
ROL
Rotala
N/AN/AN/AN/A£19.54M£98.52MN/A17,500

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:ARC) was last updated on 5/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners