Free Trial

Autins Group (AUTG) Competitors

Autins Group logo
GBX 12.34 -0.16 (-1.24%)
As of 09:54 AM Eastern

AUTG vs. CTA, TRT, STG, SCE, and SED

Should you buy Autins Group stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Autins Group with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Autins Group include CT Automotive Group (CTA), Transense Technologies (TRT), Strip Tinning (STG), Surface Transforms (SCE), and Saietta Group (SED). These companies are all part of the "auto parts" industry.

How does Autins Group compare to CT Automotive Group?

CT Automotive Group (LON:CTA) and Autins Group (LON:AUTG) are both small-cap consumer cyclical companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, profitability, institutional ownership and earnings.

In the previous week, Autins Group had 1 more articles in the media than CT Automotive Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Autins Group and 0 mentions for CT Automotive Group. Autins Group's average media sentiment score of 0.98 beat CT Automotive Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Autins Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
CT Automotive Group Neutral
Autins Group Positive

CT Automotive Group has a beta of 0.447, meaning that its share price is 55% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Autins Group has a beta of 1.17, meaning that its share price is 17% more volatile than the broader market.

1.5% of CT Automotive Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 30.5% of Autins Group shares are held by institutional investors. 32.0% of CT Automotive Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 7.9% of Autins Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

CT Automotive Group has higher revenue and earnings than Autins Group. Autins Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CT Automotive Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CT Automotive Group£113.37M0.15£11.82M£10.542.24
Autins Group£21.44M0.31-£2.79M-£2.29N/A

CT Automotive Group has a net margin of 6.41% compared to Autins Group's net margin of -2.00%. CT Automotive Group's return on equity of 23.02% beat Autins Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CT Automotive Group6.41% 23.02% 8.52%
Autins Group -2.00%-4.44%-0.43%

Summary

CT Automotive Group beats Autins Group on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Autins Group compare to Transense Technologies?

Transense Technologies (LON:TRT) and Autins Group (LON:AUTG) are both small-cap consumer cyclical companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, dividends, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Transense Technologies and Transense Technologies both had 1 articles in the media. Autins Group's average media sentiment score of 0.98 beat Transense Technologies' score of 0.00 indicating that Autins Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Transense Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Autins Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Transense Technologies has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Autins Group. Autins Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Transense Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Transense Technologies£4.92M1.95£1.51M£5.4411.58
Autins Group£21.44M0.31-£2.79M-£2.29N/A

Transense Technologies has a net margin of 16.10% compared to Autins Group's net margin of -2.00%. Transense Technologies' return on equity of 12.05% beat Autins Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Transense Technologies16.10% 12.05% 14.52%
Autins Group -2.00%-4.44%-0.43%

11.7% of Transense Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 30.5% of Autins Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 46.1% of Transense Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.9% of Autins Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Transense Technologies has a beta of 0.38, meaning that its share price is 62% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Autins Group has a beta of 1.17, meaning that its share price is 17% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Transense Technologies beats Autins Group on 8 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Autins Group compare to Strip Tinning?

Strip Tinning (LON:STG) and Autins Group (LON:AUTG) are both small-cap consumer cyclical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, earnings and risk.

2.1% of Strip Tinning shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 30.5% of Autins Group shares are held by institutional investors. 48.7% of Strip Tinning shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 7.9% of Autins Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Strip Tinning and Strip Tinning both had 1 articles in the media. Autins Group's average media sentiment score of 0.98 beat Strip Tinning's score of 0.75 indicating that Autins Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Strip Tinning
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Autins Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Autins Group has higher revenue and earnings than Strip Tinning. Autins Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Strip Tinning, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Strip Tinning£8.59M0.42-£2.99M-£11.60N/A
Autins Group£21.44M0.31-£2.79M-£2.29N/A

Autins Group has a net margin of -2.00% compared to Strip Tinning's net margin of -24.52%. Autins Group's return on equity of -4.44% beat Strip Tinning's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Strip Tinning-24.52% -387.32% -12.65%
Autins Group -2.00%-4.44%-0.43%

Strip Tinning has a beta of 0.453, indicating that its stock price is 55% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Autins Group has a beta of 1.17, indicating that its stock price is 17% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Autins Group beats Strip Tinning on 9 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Autins Group compare to Surface Transforms?

Surface Transforms (LON:SCE) and Autins Group (LON:AUTG) are both small-cap consumer cyclical companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, dividends, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, analyst recommendations and earnings.

8.4% of Surface Transforms shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 30.5% of Autins Group shares are held by institutional investors. 4.6% of Surface Transforms shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.9% of Autins Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Autins Group had 1 more articles in the media than Surface Transforms. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Autins Group and 0 mentions for Surface Transforms. Autins Group's average media sentiment score of 0.98 beat Surface Transforms' score of 0.00 indicating that Autins Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Surface Transforms Neutral
Autins Group Positive

Autins Group has higher revenue and earnings than Surface Transforms. Autins Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Surface Transforms, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Surface Transforms£11.71M0.13-£5.00B-£1.42N/A
Autins Group£21.44M0.31-£2.79M-£2.29N/A

Surface Transforms has a beta of 0.706, meaning that its stock price is 29% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Autins Group has a beta of 1.17, meaning that its stock price is 17% more volatile than the broader market.

Autins Group has a net margin of -2.00% compared to Surface Transforms' net margin of -174.19%. Autins Group's return on equity of -4.44% beat Surface Transforms' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Surface Transforms-174.19% -260.03% -22.15%
Autins Group -2.00%-4.44%-0.43%

Summary

Autins Group beats Surface Transforms on 11 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Autins Group compare to Saietta Group?

Autins Group (LON:AUTG) and Saietta Group (LON:SED) are both small-cap consumer cyclical companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, valuation and analyst recommendations.

Saietta Group has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Autins Group's net margin of -2.00%. Autins Group's return on equity of -4.44% beat Saietta Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Autins Group-2.00% -4.44% -0.43%
Saietta Group N/A -54.31%-27.40%

In the previous week, Autins Group had 1 more articles in the media than Saietta Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Autins Group and 0 mentions for Saietta Group. Autins Group's average media sentiment score of 0.98 beat Saietta Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Autins Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Autins Group Positive
Saietta Group Neutral

Autins Group has higher revenue and earnings than Saietta Group. Autins Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Saietta Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Autins Group£21.44M0.31-£2.79M-£2.29N/A
Saietta Group£2.33M0.00-£18.52M-£0.21N/A

30.5% of Autins Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.8% of Saietta Group shares are held by institutional investors. 7.9% of Autins Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 35.2% of Saietta Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Autins Group has a beta of 1.17, meaning that its stock price is 17% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Saietta Group has a beta of -0.03, meaning that its stock price is 103% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Autins Group beats Saietta Group on 8 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Autins Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for AUTG and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

AUTG vs. The Competition

MetricAutins GroupAuto Parts IndustryCyclical SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£6.74M£5.33B£3.99B£2.79B
Dividend Yield4.62%2.28%3.59%6.09%
P/E Ratio-5.398.5977.23366.15
Price / Sales0.3125.59312.6488,429.84
Price / Cash1.588.8830.8627.89
Price / Book0.651.613.177.74
Net Income-£2.79M-£136.59M£249.43M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-5.04%0.67%-0.36%0.82%
1 Month Performance67.39%2.70%0.10%2.78%
1 Year Performance76.36%24.53%1.64%87.90%

Autins Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
AUTG
Autins Group
N/AGBX 12.35
-1.2%
N/A+57.2%£6.74M£21.44MN/A156
CTA
CT Automotive Group
N/AGBX 24.70
+0.8%
N/A-31.7%£18.18M£113.37M2.342,721
TRT
Transense Technologies
N/AGBX 60.04
-3.2%
N/A-50.2%£9.14M£4.92M11.04740
STG
Strip Tinning
N/AGBX 23
+7.0%
N/A+35.3%£4.19M£8.59MN/A4,060
SCE
Surface Transforms
N/AGBX 0.12
+4.3%
N/A-82.9%£1.56M£11.71MN/A96

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:AUTG) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners