Free Trial

CT Automotive Group (CTA) Competitors

GBX 23.60 -0.90 (-3.67%)
As of 10:26 AM Eastern

CTA vs. CAR, TRT, AUTG, STG, and SCE

Should you buy CT Automotive Group stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares CT Automotive Group with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with CT Automotive Group include Carclo (CAR), Transense Technologies (TRT), Autins Group (AUTG), Strip Tinning (STG), and Surface Transforms (SCE). These companies are all part of the "auto parts" industry.

How does CT Automotive Group compare to Carclo?

Carclo (LON:CAR) and CT Automotive Group (LON:CTA) are both small-cap consumer cyclical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, dividends, media sentiment, risk, profitability and institutional ownership.

CT Automotive Group has a net margin of 6.41% compared to Carclo's net margin of 1.57%. CT Automotive Group's return on equity of 23.02% beat Carclo's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Carclo1.57% -17.36% 2.73%
CT Automotive Group 6.41%23.02%8.52%

Carclo has a beta of 0.683, suggesting that its stock price is 32% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CT Automotive Group has a beta of 0.447, suggesting that its stock price is 55% less volatile than the broader market.

21.9% of Carclo shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.5% of CT Automotive Group shares are held by institutional investors. 4.3% of Carclo shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 32.0% of CT Automotive Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

CT Automotive Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Carclo. CT Automotive Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Carclo, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Carclo£117.50M0.23-£3.30M£2.6014.04
CT Automotive Group£113.37M0.15£11.82M£10.542.24

In the previous week, Carclo had 1 more articles in the media than CT Automotive Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Carclo and 0 mentions for CT Automotive Group. Carclo's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled CT Automotive Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Carclo Neutral
CT Automotive Group Neutral

Summary

Carclo and CT Automotive Group tied by winning 6 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CT Automotive Group compare to Transense Technologies?

CT Automotive Group (LON:CTA) and Transense Technologies (LON:TRT) are both small-cap consumer cyclical companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, risk, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership and valuation.

Transense Technologies has a net margin of 16.10% compared to CT Automotive Group's net margin of 6.41%. CT Automotive Group's return on equity of 23.02% beat Transense Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CT Automotive Group6.41% 23.02% 8.52%
Transense Technologies 16.10%12.05%14.52%

CT Automotive Group has a beta of 0.447, indicating that its stock price is 55% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Transense Technologies has a beta of 0.38, indicating that its stock price is 62% less volatile than the broader market.

1.5% of CT Automotive Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 11.7% of Transense Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 32.0% of CT Automotive Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 46.1% of Transense Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

CT Automotive Group has higher revenue and earnings than Transense Technologies. CT Automotive Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Transense Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CT Automotive Group£113.37M0.15£11.82M£10.542.24
Transense Technologies£4.92M1.95£1.51M£5.4411.58

In the previous week, Transense Technologies had 1 more articles in the media than CT Automotive Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Transense Technologies and 0 mentions for CT Automotive Group. CT Automotive Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Transense Technologies'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
CT Automotive Group Neutral
Transense Technologies Neutral

Summary

Transense Technologies beats CT Automotive Group on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CT Automotive Group compare to Autins Group?

CT Automotive Group (LON:CTA) and Autins Group (LON:AUTG) are both small-cap consumer cyclical companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, risk, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership and valuation.

CT Automotive Group has a beta of 0.447, indicating that its stock price is 55% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Autins Group has a beta of 1.17, indicating that its stock price is 17% more volatile than the broader market.

CT Automotive Group has a net margin of 6.41% compared to Autins Group's net margin of -2.00%. CT Automotive Group's return on equity of 23.02% beat Autins Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CT Automotive Group6.41% 23.02% 8.52%
Autins Group -2.00%-4.44%-0.43%

CT Automotive Group has higher revenue and earnings than Autins Group. Autins Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CT Automotive Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CT Automotive Group£113.37M0.15£11.82M£10.542.24
Autins Group£21.44M0.31-£2.79M-£2.29N/A

In the previous week, Autins Group had 1 more articles in the media than CT Automotive Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Autins Group and 0 mentions for CT Automotive Group. Autins Group's average media sentiment score of 0.98 beat CT Automotive Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Autins Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
CT Automotive Group Neutral
Autins Group Positive

1.5% of CT Automotive Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 30.5% of Autins Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 32.0% of CT Automotive Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 7.9% of Autins Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

CT Automotive Group beats Autins Group on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CT Automotive Group compare to Strip Tinning?

CT Automotive Group (LON:CTA) and Strip Tinning (LON:STG) are both small-cap consumer cyclical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, earnings, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership and dividends.

CT Automotive Group has a beta of 0.447, suggesting that its stock price is 55% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Strip Tinning has a beta of 0.453, suggesting that its stock price is 55% less volatile than the broader market.

CT Automotive Group has a net margin of 6.41% compared to Strip Tinning's net margin of -24.52%. CT Automotive Group's return on equity of 23.02% beat Strip Tinning's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CT Automotive Group6.41% 23.02% 8.52%
Strip Tinning -24.52%-387.32%-12.65%

CT Automotive Group has higher revenue and earnings than Strip Tinning. Strip Tinning is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CT Automotive Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CT Automotive Group£113.37M0.15£11.82M£10.542.24
Strip Tinning£8.59M0.42-£2.99M-£11.60N/A

In the previous week, Strip Tinning had 1 more articles in the media than CT Automotive Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Strip Tinning and 0 mentions for CT Automotive Group. Strip Tinning's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat CT Automotive Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Strip Tinning is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
CT Automotive Group Neutral
Strip Tinning Positive

1.5% of CT Automotive Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 2.1% of Strip Tinning shares are owned by institutional investors. 32.0% of CT Automotive Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 48.7% of Strip Tinning shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

CT Automotive Group beats Strip Tinning on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CT Automotive Group compare to Surface Transforms?

CT Automotive Group (LON:CTA) and Surface Transforms (LON:SCE) are both small-cap consumer cyclical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, earnings, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership and dividends.

1.5% of CT Automotive Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.4% of Surface Transforms shares are owned by institutional investors. 32.0% of CT Automotive Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.6% of Surface Transforms shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

CT Automotive Group has a net margin of 6.41% compared to Surface Transforms' net margin of -174.19%. CT Automotive Group's return on equity of 23.02% beat Surface Transforms' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CT Automotive Group6.41% 23.02% 8.52%
Surface Transforms -174.19%-260.03%-22.15%

CT Automotive Group has higher revenue and earnings than Surface Transforms. Surface Transforms is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CT Automotive Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CT Automotive Group£113.37M0.15£11.82M£10.542.24
Surface Transforms£11.71M0.13-£5.00B-£1.42N/A

CT Automotive Group has a beta of 0.447, suggesting that its stock price is 55% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Surface Transforms has a beta of 0.706, suggesting that its stock price is 29% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, CT Automotive Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Surface Transforms'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
CT Automotive Group Neutral
Surface Transforms Neutral

Summary

CT Automotive Group beats Surface Transforms on 9 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get CT Automotive Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CTA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CTA vs. The Competition

MetricCT Automotive GroupAuto Parts IndustryCyclical SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£17.37M£5.34B£4.00B£2.79B
Dividend YieldN/A2.28%3.59%6.09%
P/E Ratio2.248.6177.26366.15
Price / Sales0.1525.58312.6388,429.84
Price / Cash8.708.8830.8627.89
Price / Book1.021.613.177.74
Net Income£11.82M-£136.59M£249.43M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-4.45%0.80%-0.31%0.82%
1 Month Performance-5.68%2.83%0.15%2.78%
1 Year Performance-33.43%24.71%1.72%87.90%

CT Automotive Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CTA
CT Automotive Group
N/AGBX 23.60
-3.7%
N/A-31.7%£17.37M£113.37M2.242,721
CAR
Carclo
N/AGBX 40
+5.0%
N/A-1.6%£29.37M£117.50M15.381,059
TRT
Transense Technologies
N/AGBX 62.49
+0.8%
N/A-50.2%£9.51M£4.92M11.49740
AUTG
Autins Group
N/AGBX 13
+18.2%
N/A+57.2%£7.10M£21.44MN/A156
STG
Strip Tinning
N/AGBX 23
+7.0%
N/A+35.3%£4.19M£8.59MN/A4,060

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:CTA) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners