Free Trial

Balfour Beatty (BBY) Competitors

Balfour Beatty logo
GBX 836.50 -7.50 (-0.89%)
As of 05/13/2026 12:10 PM Eastern

BBY vs. JD, SIG, RS1, HSTG, and PAG

Should you buy Balfour Beatty stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Balfour Beatty with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Balfour Beatty include JD Sports Fashion (JD), Signature Aviation (SIG), RS Group (RS1), Hastings Group Holdings plc (HSTG.L) (HSTG), and Paragon Banking Group (PAG). These companies are all part of the "retail" industry.

How does Balfour Beatty compare to JD Sports Fashion?

JD Sports Fashion (LON:JD) and Balfour Beatty (LON:BBY) are both mid-cap retail companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings and profitability.

In the previous week, JD Sports Fashion had 12 more articles in the media than Balfour Beatty. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for JD Sports Fashion and 0 mentions for Balfour Beatty. Balfour Beatty's average media sentiment score of 0.37 beat JD Sports Fashion's score of 0.34 indicating that Balfour Beatty is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
JD Sports Fashion Neutral
Balfour Beatty Neutral

JD Sports Fashion presently has a consensus price target of GBX 233, indicating a potential upside of 235.25%. Balfour Beatty has a consensus price target of GBX 792.50, indicating a potential downside of 5.26%. Given JD Sports Fashion's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe JD Sports Fashion is more favorable than Balfour Beatty.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
JD Sports Fashion
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Balfour Beatty
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

JD Sports Fashion pays an annual dividend of GBX 1 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.4%. Balfour Beatty pays an annual dividend of GBX 12.90 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.5%. JD Sports Fashion pays out 1,000.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Balfour Beatty pays out 24.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Balfour Beatty is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

JD Sports Fashion has higher revenue and earnings than Balfour Beatty. Balfour Beatty is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than JD Sports Fashion, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
JD Sports Fashion£10.79B0.33£342.20M£0.10695.00
Balfour Beatty£9.49B0.42£219.98M£52.0016.09

JD Sports Fashion has a beta of 1.65, indicating that its share price is 65% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Balfour Beatty has a beta of 0.598, indicating that its share price is 40% less volatile than the broader market.

33.0% of JD Sports Fashion shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 60.9% of Balfour Beatty shares are owned by institutional investors. 51.9% of JD Sports Fashion shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of Balfour Beatty shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

JD Sports Fashion has a net margin of 3.17% compared to Balfour Beatty's net margin of 2.77%. Balfour Beatty's return on equity of 23.73% beat JD Sports Fashion's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
JD Sports Fashion3.17% 14.97% 7.05%
Balfour Beatty 2.77%23.73%1.63%

Summary

JD Sports Fashion beats Balfour Beatty on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Balfour Beatty compare to Signature Aviation?

Balfour Beatty (LON:BBY) and Signature Aviation (LON:SIG) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, dividends, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Balfour Beatty's average media sentiment score of 0.37 beat Signature Aviation's score of 0.00 indicating that Balfour Beatty is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Balfour Beatty Neutral
Signature Aviation Neutral

Balfour Beatty currently has a consensus price target of GBX 792.50, indicating a potential downside of 5.26%. Given Signature Aviation's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Signature Aviation is more favorable than Balfour Beatty.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Balfour Beatty
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Signature Aviation
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Balfour Beatty has higher revenue and earnings than Signature Aviation. Signature Aviation is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Balfour Beatty, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Balfour Beatty£9.49B0.42£219.98M£52.0016.09
Signature Aviation£1.41B0.00N/A-£0.80N/A

60.9% of Balfour Beatty shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.1% of Balfour Beatty shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Balfour Beatty has a net margin of 2.77% compared to Signature Aviation's net margin of 0.00%. Balfour Beatty's return on equity of 23.73% beat Signature Aviation's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Balfour Beatty2.77% 23.73% 1.63%
Signature Aviation N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Balfour Beatty beats Signature Aviation on 11 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Balfour Beatty compare to RS Group?

Balfour Beatty (LON:BBY) and RS Group (LON:RS1) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, dividends, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Balfour Beatty pays an annual dividend of GBX 12.90 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.5%. RS Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 22.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.7%. Balfour Beatty pays out 24.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. RS Group pays out 66.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

60.9% of Balfour Beatty shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 71.9% of RS Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.1% of Balfour Beatty shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of RS Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, RS Group had 1 more articles in the media than Balfour Beatty. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for RS Group and 0 mentions for Balfour Beatty. RS Group's average media sentiment score of 0.83 beat Balfour Beatty's score of 0.37 indicating that RS Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Balfour Beatty Neutral
RS Group Positive

Balfour Beatty has higher revenue and earnings than RS Group. Balfour Beatty is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than RS Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Balfour Beatty£9.49B0.42£219.98M£52.0016.09
RS Group£2.87B0.99£181.90M£33.8017.90

Balfour Beatty currently has a consensus price target of GBX 792.50, indicating a potential downside of 5.26%. RS Group has a consensus price target of GBX 708, indicating a potential upside of 17.02%. Given RS Group's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe RS Group is more favorable than Balfour Beatty.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Balfour Beatty
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
RS Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

Balfour Beatty has a beta of 0.598, suggesting that its stock price is 40% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, RS Group has a beta of 0.8, suggesting that its stock price is 20% less volatile than the broader market.

RS Group has a net margin of 5.49% compared to Balfour Beatty's net margin of 2.77%. Balfour Beatty's return on equity of 23.73% beat RS Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Balfour Beatty2.77% 23.73% 1.63%
RS Group 5.49%11.47%6.58%

Summary

RS Group beats Balfour Beatty on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Balfour Beatty compare to Hastings Group Holdings plc (HSTG.L)?

Balfour Beatty (LON:BBY) and Hastings Group Holdings plc (HSTG.L) (LON:HSTG) are both retail companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, earnings, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Balfour Beatty has a net margin of 2.77% compared to Hastings Group Holdings plc (HSTG.L)'s net margin of 0.00%. Balfour Beatty's return on equity of 23.73% beat Hastings Group Holdings plc (HSTG.L)'s return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Balfour Beatty2.77% 23.73% 1.63%
Hastings Group Holdings plc (HSTG.L) N/A N/A N/A

60.9% of Balfour Beatty shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.1% of Balfour Beatty shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Balfour Beatty's average media sentiment score of 0.37 beat Hastings Group Holdings plc (HSTG.L)'s score of 0.00 indicating that Balfour Beatty is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Balfour Beatty Neutral
Hastings Group Holdings plc (HSTG.L) Neutral

Balfour Beatty pays an annual dividend of GBX 12.90 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.5%. Hastings Group Holdings plc (HSTG.L) pays an annual dividend of GBX 10 per share. Balfour Beatty pays out 24.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Hastings Group Holdings plc (HSTG.L) pays out 76.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Balfour Beatty is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Balfour Beatty has higher revenue and earnings than Hastings Group Holdings plc (HSTG.L). Hastings Group Holdings plc (HSTG.L) is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Balfour Beatty, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Balfour Beatty£9.49B0.42£219.98M£52.0016.09
Hastings Group Holdings plc (HSTG.L)£763.70M0.00N/A£13.10N/A

Balfour Beatty currently has a consensus price target of GBX 792.50, indicating a potential downside of 5.26%. Given Hastings Group Holdings plc (HSTG.L)'s higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Hastings Group Holdings plc (HSTG.L) is more favorable than Balfour Beatty.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Balfour Beatty
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Hastings Group Holdings plc (HSTG.L)
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

Balfour Beatty beats Hastings Group Holdings plc (HSTG.L) on 12 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Balfour Beatty compare to Paragon Banking Group?

Balfour Beatty (LON:BBY) and Paragon Banking Group (LON:PAG) are both retail companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Paragon Banking Group has a net margin of 21.40% compared to Balfour Beatty's net margin of 2.77%. Balfour Beatty's return on equity of 23.73% beat Paragon Banking Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Balfour Beatty2.77% 23.73% 1.63%
Paragon Banking Group 21.40%12.75%1.09%

60.9% of Balfour Beatty shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 65.7% of Paragon Banking Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.1% of Balfour Beatty shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.1% of Paragon Banking Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Paragon Banking Group had 1 more articles in the media than Balfour Beatty. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Paragon Banking Group and 0 mentions for Balfour Beatty. Balfour Beatty's average media sentiment score of 0.37 beat Paragon Banking Group's score of -0.42 indicating that Balfour Beatty is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Balfour Beatty Neutral
Paragon Banking Group Neutral

Balfour Beatty has a beta of 0.598, meaning that its stock price is 40% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Paragon Banking Group has a beta of 1.182, meaning that its stock price is 18% more volatile than the broader market.

Balfour Beatty pays an annual dividend of GBX 12.90 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.5%. Paragon Banking Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 40.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.7%. Balfour Beatty pays out 24.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Paragon Banking Group pays out 46.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Balfour Beatty has higher revenue and earnings than Paragon Banking Group. Paragon Banking Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Balfour Beatty, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Balfour Beatty£9.49B0.42£219.98M£52.0016.09
Paragon Banking Group£528.80M2.51£185.69M£87.908.17

Balfour Beatty currently has a consensus price target of GBX 792.50, suggesting a potential downside of 5.26%. Paragon Banking Group has a consensus price target of GBX 1,025.20, suggesting a potential upside of 42.73%. Given Paragon Banking Group's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Paragon Banking Group is more favorable than Balfour Beatty.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Balfour Beatty
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Paragon Banking Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Paragon Banking Group beats Balfour Beatty on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Balfour Beatty News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for BBY and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding BBY and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

BBY vs. The Competition

MetricBalfour BeattyEngineering & Construction IndustryIndustrials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£4.02B£3.10B£9.29B£2.84B
Dividend Yield1.66%3.12%3.57%6.09%
P/E Ratio16.0926.2324.80365.64
Price / Sales0.4279.915,418.9488,387.78
Price / Cash1.9514.6127.9227.89
Price / Book3.793.304.787.58
Net Income£219.98M£82.90M£792.39M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-2.85%-2.38%0.13%0.32%
1 Month Performance2.29%0.63%3.58%2.32%
1 Year Performance69.74%68.78%38.08%86.76%

Balfour Beatty Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
BBY
Balfour Beatty
1.6612 of 5 stars
GBX 836.50
-0.9%
GBX 792.50
-5.3%
+73.0%£4.02B£9.49B16.09105,000
JD
JD Sports Fashion
2.5321 of 5 stars
GBX 65.28
-3.0%
GBX 233
+256.9%
-21.7%£3.38B£10.79B652.80385,400
SIG
Signature Aviation
N/AN/AN/AN/A£3.29B£1.41BN/A30,900
RS1
RS Group
3.0424 of 5 stars
GBX 621.73
+2.4%
GBX 708
+13.9%
+1.5%£2.91B£2.87B18.396,500
HSTG
Hastings Group Holdings plc (HSTG.L)
N/AN/AN/AN/A£1.65B£763.70M19.053,372

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:BBY) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners