Free Trial

RS Group (RS1) Competitors

RS Group logo
GBX 602.50 -8.50 (-1.39%)
As of 04:19 AM Eastern

RS1 vs. BBY, JD, SIG, HSTG, and PAG

Should you buy RS Group stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares RS Group with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with RS Group include Balfour Beatty (BBY), JD Sports Fashion (JD), Signature Aviation (SIG), Hastings Group Holdings plc (HSTG.L) (HSTG), and Paragon Banking Group (PAG). These companies are all part of the "retail" industry.

How does RS Group compare to Balfour Beatty?

Balfour Beatty (LON:BBY) and RS Group (LON:RS1) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and risk.

Balfour Beatty presently has a consensus price target of GBX 792.50, suggesting a potential downside of 3.29%. RS Group has a consensus price target of GBX 708, suggesting a potential upside of 17.51%. Given RS Group's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe RS Group is more favorable than Balfour Beatty.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Balfour Beatty
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
RS Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

RS Group has a net margin of 5.49% compared to Balfour Beatty's net margin of 2.77%. Balfour Beatty's return on equity of 23.73% beat RS Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Balfour Beatty2.77% 23.73% 1.63%
RS Group 5.49%11.47%6.58%

In the previous week, Balfour Beatty and Balfour Beatty both had 1 articles in the media. Balfour Beatty's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat RS Group's score of 0.67 indicating that Balfour Beatty is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Balfour Beatty
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
RS Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

60.9% of Balfour Beatty shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 71.9% of RS Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.1% of Balfour Beatty shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of RS Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Balfour Beatty pays an annual dividend of GBX 12.90 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.6%. RS Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 22.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.7%. Balfour Beatty pays out 24.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. RS Group pays out 66.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Balfour Beatty has higher revenue and earnings than RS Group. Balfour Beatty is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than RS Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Balfour Beatty£9.49B0.42£219.98M£52.0015.76
RS Group£2.87B0.99£181.90M£33.8017.83

Balfour Beatty has a beta of 0.598, indicating that its stock price is 40% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, RS Group has a beta of 0.8, indicating that its stock price is 20% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

RS Group beats Balfour Beatty on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RS Group compare to JD Sports Fashion?

JD Sports Fashion (LON:JD) and RS Group (LON:RS1) are both mid-cap retail companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and risk.

JD Sports Fashion pays an annual dividend of GBX 1 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.4%. RS Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 22.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.7%. JD Sports Fashion pays out 1,000.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. RS Group pays out 66.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. RS Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

JD Sports Fashion presently has a consensus price target of GBX 233, suggesting a potential upside of 231.63%. RS Group has a consensus price target of GBX 708, suggesting a potential upside of 17.51%. Given JD Sports Fashion's higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe JD Sports Fashion is more favorable than RS Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
JD Sports Fashion
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
RS Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

RS Group has a net margin of 5.49% compared to JD Sports Fashion's net margin of 3.17%. JD Sports Fashion's return on equity of 14.97% beat RS Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
JD Sports Fashion3.17% 14.97% 7.05%
RS Group 5.49%11.47%6.58%

In the previous week, JD Sports Fashion had 10 more articles in the media than RS Group. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for JD Sports Fashion and 1 mentions for RS Group. RS Group's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat JD Sports Fashion's score of 0.37 indicating that RS Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
JD Sports Fashion
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
RS Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

JD Sports Fashion has a beta of 1.65, indicating that its stock price is 65% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, RS Group has a beta of 0.8, indicating that its stock price is 20% less volatile than the broader market.

JD Sports Fashion has higher revenue and earnings than RS Group. RS Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than JD Sports Fashion, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
JD Sports Fashion£10.79B0.34£342.20M£0.10702.60
RS Group£2.87B0.99£181.90M£33.8017.83

33.0% of JD Sports Fashion shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 71.9% of RS Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 51.9% of JD Sports Fashion shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of RS Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

JD Sports Fashion and RS Group tied by winning 9 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RS Group compare to Signature Aviation?

Signature Aviation (LON:SIG) and RS Group (LON:RS1) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations and profitability.

RS Group has a consensus price target of GBX 708, suggesting a potential upside of 17.51%. Given RS Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe RS Group is more favorable than Signature Aviation.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Signature Aviation
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
RS Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

RS Group has a net margin of 5.49% compared to Signature Aviation's net margin of 0.00%. RS Group's return on equity of 11.47% beat Signature Aviation's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Signature AviationN/A N/A N/A
RS Group 5.49%11.47%6.58%

In the previous week, Signature Aviation and Signature Aviation both had 1 articles in the media. RS Group's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Signature Aviation's score of 0.21 indicating that RS Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Signature Aviation
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
RS Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

RS Group has higher revenue and earnings than Signature Aviation. Signature Aviation is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than RS Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Signature Aviation£1.41B0.00N/A-£0.80N/A
RS Group£2.87B0.99£181.90M£33.8017.83

71.9% of RS Group shares are held by institutional investors. 0.7% of RS Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

RS Group beats Signature Aviation on 12 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RS Group compare to Hastings Group Holdings plc (HSTG.L)?

RS Group (LON:RS1) and Hastings Group Holdings plc (HSTG.L) (LON:HSTG) are both retail companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, risk, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

71.9% of RS Group shares are held by institutional investors. 0.7% of RS Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

RS Group currently has a consensus price target of GBX 708, indicating a potential upside of 17.51%. Given RS Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe RS Group is more favorable than Hastings Group Holdings plc (HSTG.L).

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
RS Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Hastings Group Holdings plc (HSTG.L)
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

RS Group has a net margin of 5.49% compared to Hastings Group Holdings plc (HSTG.L)'s net margin of 0.00%. RS Group's return on equity of 11.47% beat Hastings Group Holdings plc (HSTG.L)'s return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
RS Group5.49% 11.47% 6.58%
Hastings Group Holdings plc (HSTG.L) N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, RS Group had 1 more articles in the media than Hastings Group Holdings plc (HSTG.L). MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for RS Group and 0 mentions for Hastings Group Holdings plc (HSTG.L). RS Group's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Hastings Group Holdings plc (HSTG.L)'s score of 0.00 indicating that RS Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
RS Group Positive
Hastings Group Holdings plc (HSTG.L) Neutral

RS Group has higher revenue and earnings than Hastings Group Holdings plc (HSTG.L). Hastings Group Holdings plc (HSTG.L) is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than RS Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
RS Group£2.87B0.99£181.90M£33.8017.83
Hastings Group Holdings plc (HSTG.L)£763.70M0.00N/A£13.10N/A

RS Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 22.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.7%. Hastings Group Holdings plc (HSTG.L) pays an annual dividend of GBX 10 per share. RS Group pays out 66.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Hastings Group Holdings plc (HSTG.L) pays out 76.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. RS Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Summary

RS Group beats Hastings Group Holdings plc (HSTG.L) on 14 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RS Group compare to Paragon Banking Group?

RS Group (LON:RS1) and Paragon Banking Group (LON:PAG) are both retail companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, risk, profitability, dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

RS Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 22.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.7%. Paragon Banking Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 40.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.6%. RS Group pays out 66.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Paragon Banking Group pays out 46.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Paragon Banking Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

In the previous week, RS Group had 1 more articles in the media than Paragon Banking Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for RS Group and 0 mentions for Paragon Banking Group. RS Group's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Paragon Banking Group's score of 0.00 indicating that RS Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
RS Group Positive
Paragon Banking Group Neutral

71.9% of RS Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 65.7% of Paragon Banking Group shares are held by institutional investors. 0.7% of RS Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.1% of Paragon Banking Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Paragon Banking Group has a net margin of 21.40% compared to RS Group's net margin of 5.49%. Paragon Banking Group's return on equity of 12.75% beat RS Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
RS Group5.49% 11.47% 6.58%
Paragon Banking Group 21.40%12.75%1.09%

Paragon Banking Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than RS Group. Paragon Banking Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than RS Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
RS Group£2.87B0.99£181.90M£33.8017.83
Paragon Banking Group£528.80M2.55£185.69M£87.908.29

RS Group currently has a consensus target price of GBX 708, indicating a potential upside of 17.51%. Paragon Banking Group has a consensus target price of GBX 1,025.20, indicating a potential upside of 40.73%. Given Paragon Banking Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Paragon Banking Group is more favorable than RS Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
RS Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Paragon Banking Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

RS Group has a beta of 0.8, meaning that its share price is 20% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Paragon Banking Group has a beta of 1.182, meaning that its share price is 18% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Paragon Banking Group beats RS Group on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get RS Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RS1 and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding RS1 and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RS1 vs. The Competition

MetricRS GroupIndustrial Distribution IndustryIndustrials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£2.82B£5.73B£9.27B£2.77B
Dividend Yield3.80%4.37%3.57%6.09%
P/E Ratio17.8323.5625.10366.03
Price / Sales0.9953.845,231.7588,361.75
Price / Cash11.5455.7127.9227.89
Price / Book2.002.614.887.71
Net Income£181.90M£242.73M£792.39M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-1.87%-0.85%2,645.75%0.45%
1 Month Performance4.15%0.99%3.50%2.14%
1 Year Performance1.09%22.09%37.95%86.95%

RS Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RS1
RS Group
2.915 of 5 stars
GBX 602.50
-1.4%
GBX 708
+17.5%
+2.4%£2.82B£2.87B17.836,500
BBY
Balfour Beatty
1.3105 of 5 stars
GBX 860.57
-0.5%
GBX 792.50
-7.9%
+69.4%£4.14B£9.49B16.55105,000
JD
JD Sports Fashion
2.5261 of 5 stars
GBX 75.08
+2.8%
GBX 233
+210.3%
-23.7%£3.89B£10.79B750.80385,400
SIG
Signature Aviation
N/AN/AN/AN/A£3.29B£1.41BN/A30,900
HSTG
Hastings Group Holdings plc (HSTG.L)
N/AN/AN/AN/A£1.65B£763.70M19.053,372

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:RS1) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners