Free Trial

Braemar (BMS) Competitors

Braemar logo
GBX 234 +7.00 (+3.08%)
As of 10:42 AM Eastern

BMS vs. FSJ, GPH, MPL, CKN, and ICGC

Should you buy Braemar stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Braemar with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Braemar include James Fisher and Sons (FSJ), Global Ports (GPH), Mercantile Ports & Logistics (MPL), Clarkson (CKN), and Irish Continental Group (ICGC). These companies are all part of the "marine shipping" industry.

How does Braemar compare to James Fisher and Sons?

James Fisher and Sons (LON:FSJ) and Braemar (LON:BMS) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, risk, valuation, profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

James Fisher and Sons currently has a consensus target price of GBX 660, indicating a potential upside of 33.36%. Braemar has a consensus target price of GBX 320, indicating a potential upside of 36.75%. Given Braemar's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Braemar is more favorable than James Fisher and Sons.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
James Fisher and Sons
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Braemar
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Braemar has a net margin of 3.21% compared to James Fisher and Sons' net margin of -1.12%. Braemar's return on equity of 4.97% beat James Fisher and Sons' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
James Fisher and Sons-1.12% -2.37% 2.84%
Braemar 3.21%4.97%7.09%

Braemar has lower revenue, but higher earnings than James Fisher and Sons. James Fisher and Sons is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Braemar, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
James Fisher and Sons£394.40M0.63-£52.66M-£8.70N/A
Braemar£129.76M0.58£5.01M£11.1620.97

In the previous week, Braemar had 2 more articles in the media than James Fisher and Sons. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Braemar and 0 mentions for James Fisher and Sons. James Fisher and Sons' average media sentiment score of 0.81 beat Braemar's score of 0.76 indicating that James Fisher and Sons is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
James Fisher and Sons Positive
Braemar Positive

James Fisher and Sons has a beta of 0.773, indicating that its stock price is 23% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Braemar has a beta of 0.514, indicating that its stock price is 49% less volatile than the broader market.

40.6% of James Fisher and Sons shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.6% of Braemar shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.1% of James Fisher and Sons shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 17.3% of Braemar shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Braemar beats James Fisher and Sons on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Braemar compare to Global Ports?

Global Ports (LON:GPH) and Braemar (LON:BMS) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, dividends and profitability.

Global Ports has a beta of 1.86, indicating that its share price is 86% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Braemar has a beta of 0.514, indicating that its share price is 49% less volatile than the broader market.

Braemar has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Global Ports. Global Ports is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Braemar, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Global Ports£193.58M0.00-£19.81M£0.01N/A
Braemar£129.76M0.58£5.01M£11.1620.97

Braemar has a consensus price target of GBX 320, suggesting a potential upside of 36.75%. Given Braemar's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Braemar is more favorable than Global Ports.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Global Ports
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Braemar
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Global Ports pays an annual dividend of GBX 37 per share. Braemar pays an annual dividend of GBX 7 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. Global Ports pays out 370,000.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Braemar pays out 62.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Braemar is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

9.3% of Global Ports shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.6% of Braemar shares are held by institutional investors. 78.0% of Global Ports shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 17.3% of Braemar shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Braemar has a net margin of 3.21% compared to Global Ports' net margin of 0.46%. Global Ports' return on equity of 34.36% beat Braemar's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Global Ports0.46% 34.36% 3.88%
Braemar 3.21%4.97%7.09%

In the previous week, Braemar had 2 more articles in the media than Global Ports. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Braemar and 0 mentions for Global Ports. Braemar's average media sentiment score of 0.76 beat Global Ports' score of 0.00 indicating that Braemar is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Global Ports Neutral
Braemar Positive

Summary

Braemar beats Global Ports on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Braemar compare to Mercantile Ports & Logistics?

Mercantile Ports & Logistics (LON:MPL) and Braemar (LON:BMS) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability and risk.

In the previous week, Mercantile Ports & Logistics and Mercantile Ports & Logistics both had 2 articles in the media. Braemar's average media sentiment score of 0.76 beat Mercantile Ports & Logistics' score of 0.59 indicating that Braemar is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Mercantile Ports & Logistics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Braemar
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Braemar has higher revenue and earnings than Mercantile Ports & Logistics. Mercantile Ports & Logistics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Braemar, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mercantile Ports & Logistics£4.28M1.88-£21.86M-£8.50N/A
Braemar£129.76M0.58£5.01M£11.1620.97

Mercantile Ports & Logistics has a beta of 0.41, meaning that its stock price is 59% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Braemar has a beta of 0.514, meaning that its stock price is 49% less volatile than the broader market.

18.7% of Mercantile Ports & Logistics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.6% of Braemar shares are owned by institutional investors. 44.5% of Mercantile Ports & Logistics shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 17.3% of Braemar shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Braemar has a net margin of 3.21% compared to Mercantile Ports & Logistics' net margin of 0.00%. Braemar's return on equity of 4.97% beat Mercantile Ports & Logistics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mercantile Ports & LogisticsN/A -27.50% -2.36%
Braemar 3.21%4.97%7.09%

Braemar has a consensus target price of GBX 320, indicating a potential upside of 36.75%. Given Braemar's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Braemar is more favorable than Mercantile Ports & Logistics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mercantile Ports & Logistics
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Braemar
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Braemar beats Mercantile Ports & Logistics on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Braemar compare to Clarkson?

Braemar (LON:BMS) and Clarkson (LON:CKN) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, earnings, media sentiment and valuation.

Clarkson has a net margin of 10.41% compared to Braemar's net margin of 3.21%. Clarkson's return on equity of 12.93% beat Braemar's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Braemar3.21% 4.97% 7.09%
Clarkson 10.41%12.93%7.79%

Braemar pays an annual dividend of GBX 7 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. Clarkson pays an annual dividend of GBX 110 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. Braemar pays out 62.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Clarkson pays out 51.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

In the previous week, Clarkson had 1 more articles in the media than Braemar. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Clarkson and 2 mentions for Braemar. Clarkson's average media sentiment score of 0.95 beat Braemar's score of 0.76 indicating that Clarkson is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Braemar
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Clarkson
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Braemar has a beta of 0.514, suggesting that its stock price is 49% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Clarkson has a beta of 0.699, suggesting that its stock price is 30% less volatile than the broader market.

Braemar presently has a consensus target price of GBX 320, indicating a potential upside of 36.75%. Clarkson has a consensus target price of GBX 4,775, indicating a potential downside of 0.23%. Given Braemar's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Braemar is more favorable than Clarkson.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Braemar
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Clarkson
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

15.6% of Braemar shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 72.0% of Clarkson shares are held by institutional investors. 17.3% of Braemar shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.6% of Clarkson shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Clarkson has higher revenue and earnings than Braemar. Braemar is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Clarkson, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Braemar£129.76M0.58£5.01M£11.1620.97
Clarkson£631.40M2.33£82.85M£212.9022.48

Summary

Clarkson beats Braemar on 14 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Braemar compare to Irish Continental Group?

Braemar (LON:BMS) and Irish Continental Group (LON:ICGC) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, profitability, dividends and valuation.

Braemar pays an annual dividend of GBX 7 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. Irish Continental Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 15.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.8%. Braemar pays out 62.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Irish Continental Group pays out 34.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Braemar has a beta of 0.514, indicating that its stock price is 49% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Irish Continental Group has a beta of 0.99, indicating that its stock price is 1% less volatile than the broader market.

Irish Continental Group has higher revenue and earnings than Braemar. Irish Continental Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Braemar, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Braemar£129.76M0.58£5.01M£11.1620.97
Irish Continental Group£666.70M1.26£74.00M£45.8012.37

Braemar currently has a consensus target price of GBX 320, suggesting a potential upside of 36.75%. Given Braemar's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Braemar is more favorable than Irish Continental Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Braemar
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Irish Continental Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, Braemar had 2 more articles in the media than Irish Continental Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Braemar and 0 mentions for Irish Continental Group. Braemar's average media sentiment score of 0.76 beat Irish Continental Group's score of 0.20 indicating that Braemar is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Braemar Positive
Irish Continental Group Neutral

Irish Continental Group has a net margin of 11.23% compared to Braemar's net margin of 3.21%. Irish Continental Group's return on equity of 25.50% beat Braemar's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Braemar3.21% 4.97% 7.09%
Irish Continental Group 11.23%25.50%6.96%

15.6% of Braemar shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 23.9% of Irish Continental Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 17.3% of Braemar shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 23.4% of Irish Continental Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Irish Continental Group beats Braemar on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Braemar News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for BMS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding BMS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

BMS vs. The Competition

MetricBraemarMarine Shipping IndustryIndustrials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£75.11M£3.79B£9.37B£2.78B
Dividend Yield2.23%2.77%3.57%6.09%
P/E Ratio20.9717.3324.90366.07
Price / Sales0.58191.465,352.4788,395.03
Price / Cash3.705.1327.9227.89
Price / Book0.871.694.877.70
Net Income£5.01M£180.25M£792.39M£5.89B
7 Day Performance7.34%13.65%0.41%0.59%
1 Month Performance9.35%0.00%3.74%2.54%
1 Year Performance-10.00%33.13%38.33%87.53%

Braemar Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
BMS
Braemar
4.0401 of 5 stars
GBX 234
+3.1%
GBX 320
+36.8%
-11.7%£75.11M£129.76M20.97400
FSJ
James Fisher and Sons
2.1401 of 5 stars
GBX 466
-2.5%
GBX 660
+41.6%
+57.3%£235.26M£394.40MN/A2,041
GPH
Global Ports
N/AN/AN/AN/A£231.21M£193.58M30,000.0020
MPL
Mercantile Ports & Logistics
N/AGBX 0.43
+3.6%
N/A+47.4%£1.53M£4.28MN/A44
CKN
Clarkson
2.5516 of 5 stars
GBX 4,876
+0.0%
GBX 4,712.50
-3.4%
+36.7%£1.50B£631.40M22.902,024

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:BMS) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners