Free Trial

Mercantile Ports & Logistics (MPL) Competitors

Mercantile Ports & Logistics logo
GBX 1.78 -0.17 (-8.72%)
As of 12:33 PM Eastern

MPL vs. CKN, ICGC, OCN, FSJ, and GPH

Should you buy Mercantile Ports & Logistics stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Mercantile Ports & Logistics with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Mercantile Ports & Logistics include Clarkson (CKN), Irish Continental Group (ICGC), Ocean Wilsons (OCN), James Fisher and Sons (FSJ), and Global Ports (GPH). These companies are all part of the "marine shipping" industry.

How does Mercantile Ports & Logistics compare to Clarkson?

Mercantile Ports & Logistics (LON:MPL) and Clarkson (LON:CKN) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, dividends and risk.

Mercantile Ports & Logistics has a beta of 0.41, suggesting that its share price is 59% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Clarkson has a beta of 0.699, suggesting that its share price is 30% less volatile than the broader market.

Clarkson has higher revenue and earnings than Mercantile Ports & Logistics. Mercantile Ports & Logistics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Clarkson, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mercantile Ports & Logistics£4.28M1.48-£21.86M-£8.50N/A
Clarkson£631.40M2.30£82.85M£212.9022.22

Clarkson has a net margin of 10.41% compared to Mercantile Ports & Logistics' net margin of 0.00%. Clarkson's return on equity of 12.93% beat Mercantile Ports & Logistics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mercantile Ports & LogisticsN/A -27.50% -2.36%
Clarkson 10.41%12.93%7.79%

Clarkson has a consensus target price of GBX 4,775, indicating a potential upside of 0.95%. Given Clarkson's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Clarkson is more favorable than Mercantile Ports & Logistics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mercantile Ports & Logistics
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Clarkson
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

In the previous week, Clarkson had 2 more articles in the media than Mercantile Ports & Logistics. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Clarkson and 4 mentions for Mercantile Ports & Logistics. Clarkson's average media sentiment score of 1.27 beat Mercantile Ports & Logistics' score of 0.39 indicating that Clarkson is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Mercantile Ports & Logistics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Clarkson
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

18.7% of Mercantile Ports & Logistics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 72.0% of Clarkson shares are held by institutional investors. 44.5% of Mercantile Ports & Logistics shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.6% of Clarkson shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Clarkson beats Mercantile Ports & Logistics on 15 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mercantile Ports & Logistics compare to Irish Continental Group?

Irish Continental Group (LON:ICGC) and Mercantile Ports & Logistics (LON:MPL) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, earnings and risk.

Irish Continental Group has higher revenue and earnings than Mercantile Ports & Logistics. Mercantile Ports & Logistics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Irish Continental Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Irish Continental Group£666.70M1.26£74.00M£45.8012.34
Mercantile Ports & Logistics£4.28M1.48-£21.86M-£8.50N/A

Irish Continental Group has a net margin of 11.23% compared to Mercantile Ports & Logistics' net margin of 0.00%. Irish Continental Group's return on equity of 25.50% beat Mercantile Ports & Logistics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Irish Continental Group11.23% 25.50% 6.96%
Mercantile Ports & Logistics N/A -27.50%-2.36%

Irish Continental Group has a beta of 0.99, indicating that its share price is 1% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mercantile Ports & Logistics has a beta of 0.41, indicating that its share price is 59% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Mercantile Ports & Logistics had 3 more articles in the media than Irish Continental Group. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Mercantile Ports & Logistics and 1 mentions for Irish Continental Group. Mercantile Ports & Logistics' average media sentiment score of 0.39 beat Irish Continental Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Mercantile Ports & Logistics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Irish Continental Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Mercantile Ports & Logistics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

23.9% of Irish Continental Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 18.7% of Mercantile Ports & Logistics shares are held by institutional investors. 23.4% of Irish Continental Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 44.5% of Mercantile Ports & Logistics shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Irish Continental Group beats Mercantile Ports & Logistics on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mercantile Ports & Logistics compare to Ocean Wilsons?

Ocean Wilsons (LON:OCN) and Mercantile Ports & Logistics (LON:MPL) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, earnings and risk.

Ocean Wilsons has higher revenue and earnings than Mercantile Ports & Logistics. Mercantile Ports & Logistics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ocean Wilsons, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ocean Wilsons£26.66M12.52£76.94M£916.601.29
Mercantile Ports & Logistics£4.28M1.48-£21.86M-£8.50N/A

Mercantile Ports & Logistics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Ocean Wilsons' net margin of -134.00%. Ocean Wilsons' return on equity of 41.24% beat Mercantile Ports & Logistics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ocean Wilsons-134.00% 41.24% 6.02%
Mercantile Ports & Logistics N/A -27.50%-2.36%

Ocean Wilsons has a beta of 0.96, indicating that its share price is 4% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mercantile Ports & Logistics has a beta of 0.41, indicating that its share price is 59% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Mercantile Ports & Logistics had 3 more articles in the media than Ocean Wilsons. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Mercantile Ports & Logistics and 1 mentions for Ocean Wilsons. Mercantile Ports & Logistics' average media sentiment score of 0.39 beat Ocean Wilsons' score of 0.00 indicating that Mercantile Ports & Logistics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ocean Wilsons
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Mercantile Ports & Logistics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

12.1% of Ocean Wilsons shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 18.7% of Mercantile Ports & Logistics shares are held by institutional investors. 31.2% of Ocean Wilsons shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 44.5% of Mercantile Ports & Logistics shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Ocean Wilsons beats Mercantile Ports & Logistics on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mercantile Ports & Logistics compare to James Fisher and Sons?

James Fisher and Sons (LON:FSJ) and Mercantile Ports & Logistics (LON:MPL) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, risk, earnings, valuation and institutional ownership.

Mercantile Ports & Logistics has lower revenue, but higher earnings than James Fisher and Sons. James Fisher and Sons is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mercantile Ports & Logistics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
James Fisher and Sons£394.40M0.63-£52.66M-£8.70N/A
Mercantile Ports & Logistics£4.28M1.48-£21.86M-£8.50N/A

40.6% of James Fisher and Sons shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 18.7% of Mercantile Ports & Logistics shares are held by institutional investors. 2.1% of James Fisher and Sons shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 44.5% of Mercantile Ports & Logistics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

James Fisher and Sons has a beta of 0.773, suggesting that its stock price is 23% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mercantile Ports & Logistics has a beta of 0.41, suggesting that its stock price is 59% less volatile than the broader market.

Mercantile Ports & Logistics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to James Fisher and Sons' net margin of -1.12%. James Fisher and Sons' return on equity of -2.37% beat Mercantile Ports & Logistics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
James Fisher and Sons-1.12% -2.37% 2.84%
Mercantile Ports & Logistics N/A -27.50%-2.36%

In the previous week, Mercantile Ports & Logistics had 3 more articles in the media than James Fisher and Sons. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Mercantile Ports & Logistics and 1 mentions for James Fisher and Sons. James Fisher and Sons' average media sentiment score of 1.61 beat Mercantile Ports & Logistics' score of 0.39 indicating that James Fisher and Sons is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
James Fisher and Sons
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Mercantile Ports & Logistics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

James Fisher and Sons presently has a consensus target price of GBX 660, suggesting a potential upside of 34.15%. Given James Fisher and Sons' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe James Fisher and Sons is more favorable than Mercantile Ports & Logistics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
James Fisher and Sons
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Mercantile Ports & Logistics
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

James Fisher and Sons beats Mercantile Ports & Logistics on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mercantile Ports & Logistics compare to Global Ports?

Mercantile Ports & Logistics (LON:MPL) and Global Ports (LON:GPH) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, earnings, dividends and institutional ownership.

Global Ports has higher revenue and earnings than Mercantile Ports & Logistics. Mercantile Ports & Logistics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Global Ports, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mercantile Ports & Logistics£4.28M1.48-£21.86M-£8.50N/A
Global Ports£193.58M0.00-£19.81M£0.01N/A

Mercantile Ports & Logistics has a beta of 0.41, indicating that its share price is 59% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Global Ports has a beta of 1.86, indicating that its share price is 86% more volatile than the broader market.

18.7% of Mercantile Ports & Logistics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 9.3% of Global Ports shares are owned by institutional investors. 44.5% of Mercantile Ports & Logistics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 78.0% of Global Ports shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Global Ports has a net margin of 0.46% compared to Mercantile Ports & Logistics' net margin of 0.00%. Global Ports' return on equity of 34.36% beat Mercantile Ports & Logistics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mercantile Ports & LogisticsN/A -27.50% -2.36%
Global Ports 0.46%34.36%3.88%

In the previous week, Mercantile Ports & Logistics had 4 more articles in the media than Global Ports. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Mercantile Ports & Logistics and 0 mentions for Global Ports. Mercantile Ports & Logistics' average media sentiment score of 0.39 beat Global Ports' score of 0.00 indicating that Mercantile Ports & Logistics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Mercantile Ports & Logistics Neutral
Global Ports Neutral

Summary

Global Ports beats Mercantile Ports & Logistics on 9 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Mercantile Ports & Logistics News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MPL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MPL and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MPL vs. The Competition

MetricMercantile Ports & LogisticsMarine Shipping IndustryIndustrials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£6.34M£3.81B£9.26B£2.75B
Dividend YieldN/A2.76%3.57%6.07%
P/E Ratio-0.2117.6925.13365.90
Price / Sales1.48188.934,994.6088,017.01
Price / Cash0.805.1327.9927.89
Price / Book0.091.744.857.74
Net Income-£21.86M£180.25M£792.39M£5.89B
7 Day Performance345.00%11.29%2,644.75%0.27%
1 Month Performance-28.08%-0.48%2.51%2.05%
1 Year Performance78.36%31.18%36.90%86.43%

Mercantile Ports & Logistics Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MPL
Mercantile Ports & Logistics
N/AGBX 1.78
-8.7%
N/A+105.3%£6.34M£4.28MN/A44
CKN
Clarkson
2.4113 of 5 stars
GBX 4,867.18
+2.1%
GBX 4,712.50
-3.2%
+38.1%£1.49B£631.40M22.862,024
ICGC
Irish Continental Group
N/AGBX 561
-0.2%
N/A+29.9%£832.71M£666.70M12.25288
OCN
Ocean Wilsons
N/AGBX 1,180
flat
N/A-11.3%£333.82M£26.66M1.2974,200
FSJ
James Fisher and Sons
2.4267 of 5 stars
GBX 496
+4.6%
GBX 660
+33.1%
+57.9%£250.41M£394.40MN/A2,041

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:MPL) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners