Free Trial

Croma Security Solutions Group (CSSG) Competitors

Croma Security Solutions Group logo
GBX 71 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 12:33 PM Eastern

CSSG vs. INCE, SNX, BILB, FA, and VNET

Should you buy Croma Security Solutions Group stock or one of its competitors? Croma Security Solutions Group's main competitors and comparable companies include The Ince Group (INCE), Synectics (SNX), Bilby (BILB), FireAngel Safety Technology Group (FA), and Vianet Group (VNET). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "commercial services & supplies" industry.

How does Croma Security Solutions Group compare to The Ince Group?

The Ince Group (LON:INCE) and Croma Security Solutions Group (LON:CSSG) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations and valuation.

15.3% of The Ince Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.8% of Croma Security Solutions Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 9.9% of The Ince Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 75.5% of Croma Security Solutions Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Croma Security Solutions Group had 1 more articles in the media than The Ince Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Croma Security Solutions Group and 0 mentions for The Ince Group. Croma Security Solutions Group's average media sentiment score of 1.07 beat The Ince Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Croma Security Solutions Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
The Ince Group Neutral
Croma Security Solutions Group Positive

The Ince Group has a beta of 1.79, suggesting that its share price is 79% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Croma Security Solutions Group has a beta of 0.391, suggesting that its share price is 61% less volatile than the broader market.

Croma Security Solutions Group has a net margin of 6.60% compared to The Ince Group's net margin of 0.60%. Croma Security Solutions Group's return on equity of 4.23% beat The Ince Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
The Ince Group0.60% 3.28% 3.94%
Croma Security Solutions Group 6.60%4.23%1.67%

The Ince Group has higher revenue and earnings than Croma Security Solutions Group. The Ince Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Croma Security Solutions Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
The Ince Group£102.47M0.36£1.37M£0.8711.59
Croma Security Solutions Group£10.05M0.99£562.28K£4.8114.97

Summary

Croma Security Solutions Group beats The Ince Group on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Croma Security Solutions Group compare to Synectics?

Synectics (LON:SNX) and Croma Security Solutions Group (LON:CSSG) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation and profitability.

Croma Security Solutions Group has a net margin of 6.60% compared to Synectics' net margin of 1.29%. Croma Security Solutions Group's return on equity of 4.23% beat Synectics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Synectics1.29% 1.64% 5.02%
Croma Security Solutions Group 6.60%4.23%1.67%

Synectics has higher revenue and earnings than Croma Security Solutions Group. Croma Security Solutions Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Synectics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Synectics£54.85M0.65£2.93M£4.4047.73
Croma Security Solutions Group£10.05M0.99£562.28K£4.8114.97

Synectics has a beta of 0.656, indicating that its share price is 34% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Croma Security Solutions Group has a beta of 0.391, indicating that its share price is 61% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Synectics and Synectics both had 1 articles in the media. Croma Security Solutions Group's average media sentiment score of 1.07 beat Synectics' score of 0.67 indicating that Croma Security Solutions Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Synectics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Croma Security Solutions Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Synectics pays an annual dividend of GBX 5 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.4%. Croma Security Solutions Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 2.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.3%. Synectics pays out 113.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Croma Security Solutions Group pays out 49.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Croma Security Solutions Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

9.4% of Synectics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.8% of Croma Security Solutions Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 22.8% of Synectics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 75.5% of Croma Security Solutions Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Croma Security Solutions Group beats Synectics on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Croma Security Solutions Group compare to Bilby?

Bilby (LON:BILB) and Croma Security Solutions Group (LON:CSSG) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation and risk.

10.8% of Croma Security Solutions Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 75.5% of Croma Security Solutions Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Croma Security Solutions Group had 1 more articles in the media than Bilby. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Croma Security Solutions Group and 0 mentions for Bilby. Croma Security Solutions Group's average media sentiment score of 1.07 beat Bilby's score of 0.00 indicating that Croma Security Solutions Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Bilby Neutral
Croma Security Solutions Group Positive

Croma Security Solutions Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Bilby. Bilby is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Croma Security Solutions Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Bilby£59.05M0.00N/A£1.20N/A
Croma Security Solutions Group£10.05M0.99£562.28K£4.8114.97

Croma Security Solutions Group has a net margin of 6.60% compared to Bilby's net margin of 0.00%. Croma Security Solutions Group's return on equity of 4.23% beat Bilby's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
BilbyN/A N/A N/A
Croma Security Solutions Group 6.60%4.23%1.67%

Summary

Croma Security Solutions Group beats Bilby on 8 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Croma Security Solutions Group compare to FireAngel Safety Technology Group?

Croma Security Solutions Group (LON:CSSG) and FireAngel Safety Technology Group (LON:FA) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and valuation.

Croma Security Solutions Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 2.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.3%. FireAngel Safety Technology Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 8 per share. Croma Security Solutions Group pays out 49.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. FireAngel Safety Technology Group pays out -20,000.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

In the previous week, Croma Security Solutions Group had 1 more articles in the media than FireAngel Safety Technology Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Croma Security Solutions Group and 0 mentions for FireAngel Safety Technology Group. Croma Security Solutions Group's average media sentiment score of 1.07 beat FireAngel Safety Technology Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Croma Security Solutions Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Croma Security Solutions Group Positive
FireAngel Safety Technology Group Neutral

Croma Security Solutions Group has a net margin of 6.60% compared to FireAngel Safety Technology Group's net margin of -15.36%. Croma Security Solutions Group's return on equity of 4.23% beat FireAngel Safety Technology Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Croma Security Solutions Group6.60% 4.23% 1.67%
FireAngel Safety Technology Group -15.36%-46.92%-11.84%

Croma Security Solutions Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than FireAngel Safety Technology Group. FireAngel Safety Technology Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Croma Security Solutions Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Croma Security Solutions Group£10.05M0.99£562.28K£4.8114.97
FireAngel Safety Technology Group£53.35M0.00-£8.19M-£0.04N/A

10.8% of Croma Security Solutions Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 39.4% of FireAngel Safety Technology Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 75.5% of Croma Security Solutions Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 50.8% of FireAngel Safety Technology Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Croma Security Solutions Group has a beta of 0.391, indicating that its stock price is 61% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, FireAngel Safety Technology Group has a beta of -0.25, indicating that its stock price is 125% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Croma Security Solutions Group beats FireAngel Safety Technology Group on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Croma Security Solutions Group compare to Vianet Group?

Croma Security Solutions Group (LON:CSSG) and Vianet Group (LON:VNET) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, profitability, earnings and valuation.

In the previous week, Croma Security Solutions Group and Croma Security Solutions Group both had 1 articles in the media. Croma Security Solutions Group's average media sentiment score of 1.07 beat Vianet Group's score of 0.75 indicating that Croma Security Solutions Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Croma Security Solutions Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Vianet Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Vianet Group has higher revenue and earnings than Croma Security Solutions Group. Croma Security Solutions Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vianet Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Croma Security Solutions Group£10.05M0.99£562.28K£4.8114.97
Vianet Group£15.23M1.26£791.11K£1.4347.13

Croma Security Solutions Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 2.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.3%. Vianet Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 1.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Croma Security Solutions Group pays out 49.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Vianet Group pays out 97.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Croma Security Solutions Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

10.8% of Croma Security Solutions Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.6% of Vianet Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 75.5% of Croma Security Solutions Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 21.6% of Vianet Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Croma Security Solutions Group has a net margin of 6.60% compared to Vianet Group's net margin of 2.69%. Croma Security Solutions Group's return on equity of 4.23% beat Vianet Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Croma Security Solutions Group6.60% 4.23% 1.67%
Vianet Group 2.69%1.53%2.22%

Croma Security Solutions Group has a beta of 0.391, meaning that its share price is 61% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vianet Group has a beta of 0.637, meaning that its share price is 36% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Croma Security Solutions Group and Vianet Group tied by winning 7 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Croma Security Solutions Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CSSG and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CSSG vs. The Competition

MetricCroma Security Solutions GroupCommercial Services & Supplies IndustryIndustrials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£9.78M£4.38B£10.17B£2.84B
Dividend Yield3.36%4.98%96.63%6.25%
P/E Ratio14.7622.4822.48366.90
Price / Sales0.97774.94272.0488,606.90
Price / Cash3.3221.4123.5327.83
Price / Book0.624.144.656.89
Net Income£562.28K£152.68M£613.69M£5.88B
7 Day Performance1.43%-1.22%-2.41%0.38%
1 Month Performance1.43%-3.61%-3.68%-0.17%
1 Year Performance-1.39%-1.92%0.08%22.59%

Croma Security Solutions Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CSSG
Croma Security Solutions Group
N/AGBX 71
flat
N/A+4.3%£9.78M£10.05M14.7690
INCE
The Ince Group
N/AGBX 9.93
-0.2%
N/AN/A£36.43M£102.47M11.41700
SNX
Synectics
N/AGBX 195.65
-0.9%
N/A-25.6%£33.27M£54.85M44.4723,500
BILB
Bilby
N/AN/AN/AN/A£23.87M£59.05M32.50343
FA
FireAngel Safety Technology Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£21.92M£53.35MN/A5,500

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:CSSG) was last updated on 10/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners