Free Trial

Conduit (CRE) Competitors

Conduit logo
GBX 462.50 -0.50 (-0.11%)
As of 06:48 AM Eastern

CRE vs. TBCG, QLT, OMU, MNKS, and INPP

Should you buy Conduit stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Conduit with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Conduit include TBC Bank Group (TBCG), Quilter (QLT), Old Mutual (OMU), Monks (MNKS), and International Public Partnerships (INPP). These companies are all part of the "financial services" sector.

How does Conduit compare to TBC Bank Group?

TBC Bank Group (LON:TBCG) and Conduit (LON:CRE) are both financial services companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations and valuation.

TBC Bank Group has a net margin of 23.59% compared to Conduit's net margin of 12.89%. TBC Bank Group's return on equity of 23.73% beat Conduit's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TBC Bank Group23.59% 23.73% 3.77%
Conduit 12.89%11.14%8.83%

Conduit has a consensus price target of GBX 514, indicating a potential upside of 10.78%. Given Conduit's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Conduit is more favorable than TBC Bank Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
TBC Bank Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Conduit
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

TBC Bank Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 886.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 19.5%. Conduit pays an annual dividend of GBX 35.67 per share and has a dividend yield of 7.7%. TBC Bank Group pays out 35.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Conduit pays out 48.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. TBC Bank Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

TBC Bank Group has a beta of 0.703, indicating that its stock price is 30% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Conduit has a beta of 0.578, indicating that its stock price is 42% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Conduit had 4 more articles in the media than TBC Bank Group. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Conduit and 1 mentions for TBC Bank Group. Conduit's average media sentiment score of 0.63 beat TBC Bank Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Conduit is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
TBC Bank Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Conduit
0 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

TBC Bank Group has higher revenue and earnings than Conduit. TBC Bank Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Conduit, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TBC Bank Group£3.58B0.70£1.26B£2.50 thousand1.82
Conduit£836.30M0.82£267.22M£74.006.27

32.6% of TBC Bank Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 48.0% of Conduit shares are owned by institutional investors. 19.8% of TBC Bank Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.6% of Conduit shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

TBC Bank Group and Conduit tied by winning 9 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Conduit compare to Quilter?

Conduit (LON:CRE) and Quilter (LON:QLT) are both financial services companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings and profitability.

Conduit has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Quilter. Conduit is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Quilter, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Conduit£836.30M0.82£267.22M£74.006.27
Quilter£9.34B0.26£49.61M£8.6020.77

Conduit pays an annual dividend of GBX 35.67 per share and has a dividend yield of 7.7%. Quilter pays an annual dividend of GBX 6.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.5%. Conduit pays out 48.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Quilter pays out 72.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Conduit is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Conduit has a net margin of 12.89% compared to Quilter's net margin of 1.28%. Conduit's return on equity of 11.14% beat Quilter's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Conduit12.89% 11.14% 8.83%
Quilter 1.28%8.35%0.21%

48.0% of Conduit shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 45.6% of Quilter shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.6% of Conduit shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Quilter shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Conduit currently has a consensus price target of GBX 514, indicating a potential upside of 10.78%. Quilter has a consensus price target of GBX 201.57, indicating a potential upside of 12.86%. Given Quilter's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Quilter is more favorable than Conduit.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Conduit
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Quilter
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

Conduit has a beta of 0.578, suggesting that its stock price is 42% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Quilter has a beta of 0.802, suggesting that its stock price is 20% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Conduit had 4 more articles in the media than Quilter. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Conduit and 1 mentions for Quilter. Quilter's average media sentiment score of 1.58 beat Conduit's score of 0.63 indicating that Quilter is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Conduit
0 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Quilter
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Summary

Conduit beats Quilter on 12 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Conduit compare to Old Mutual?

Conduit (LON:CRE) and Old Mutual (LON:OMU) are both financial services companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, valuation and earnings.

Old Mutual has higher revenue and earnings than Conduit. Old Mutual is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Conduit, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Conduit£836.30M0.82£267.22M£74.006.27
Old Mutual£273.62B0.01£60.20B£189.800.31

Conduit pays an annual dividend of GBX 35.67 per share and has a dividend yield of 7.7%. Old Mutual pays an annual dividend of GBX 90.86 per share and has a dividend yield of 156.1%. Conduit pays out 48.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Old Mutual pays out 47.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Old Mutual is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Conduit has a net margin of 12.89% compared to Old Mutual's net margin of 3.40%. Old Mutual's return on equity of 13.94% beat Conduit's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Conduit12.89% 11.14% 8.83%
Old Mutual 3.40%13.94%0.84%

48.0% of Conduit shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 32.9% of Old Mutual shares are held by institutional investors. 1.6% of Conduit shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Old Mutual shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Conduit currently has a consensus price target of GBX 514, indicating a potential upside of 10.78%. Given Conduit's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Conduit is more favorable than Old Mutual.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Conduit
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Old Mutual
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Conduit has a beta of 0.578, meaning that its stock price is 42% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Old Mutual has a beta of 0.806, meaning that its stock price is 19% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Conduit had 4 more articles in the media than Old Mutual. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Conduit and 1 mentions for Old Mutual. Conduit's average media sentiment score of 0.63 beat Old Mutual's score of 0.00 indicating that Conduit is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Conduit
0 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Old Mutual
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Conduit beats Old Mutual on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Conduit compare to Monks?

Conduit (LON:CRE) and Monks (LON:MNKS) are both financial services companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings and risk.

In the previous week, Monks had 8 more articles in the media than Conduit. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Monks and 5 mentions for Conduit. Conduit's average media sentiment score of 0.63 beat Monks' score of -0.58 indicating that Conduit is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Conduit
0 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Monks
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
5 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative

Monks has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Conduit. Monks is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Conduit, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Conduit£836.30M0.82£267.22M£74.006.27
Monks£488.88M5.08£589.71M£280.985.62

Monks has a net margin of 95.29% compared to Conduit's net margin of 12.89%. Monks' return on equity of 19.34% beat Conduit's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Conduit12.89% 11.14% 8.83%
Monks 95.29%19.34%9.21%

Conduit has a beta of 0.578, meaning that its share price is 42% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Monks has a beta of 0.93763095, meaning that its share price is 6% less volatile than the broader market.

48.0% of Conduit shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.1% of Monks shares are held by institutional investors. 1.6% of Conduit shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Monks shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Conduit pays an annual dividend of GBX 35.67 per share and has a dividend yield of 7.7%. Monks pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.0%. Conduit pays out 48.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Monks pays out 0.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Conduit currently has a consensus price target of GBX 514, indicating a potential upside of 10.78%. Given Conduit's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Conduit is more favorable than Monks.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Conduit
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Monks
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

Conduit and Monks tied by winning 9 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Conduit compare to International Public Partnerships?

Conduit (LON:CRE) and International Public Partnerships (LON:INPP) are both financial services companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings and risk.

International Public Partnerships has a net margin of 97.32% compared to Conduit's net margin of 12.89%. Conduit's return on equity of 11.14% beat International Public Partnerships' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Conduit12.89% 11.14% 8.83%
International Public Partnerships 97.32%9.61%0.63%

Conduit pays an annual dividend of GBX 35.67 per share and has a dividend yield of 7.7%. International Public Partnerships pays an annual dividend of GBX 8.47 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.6%. Conduit pays out 48.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. International Public Partnerships pays out 59.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Conduit is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Conduit has higher revenue and earnings than International Public Partnerships. Conduit is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than International Public Partnerships, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Conduit£836.30M0.82£267.22M£74.006.27
International Public Partnerships£267.76M8.59£43.53M£14.288.97

In the previous week, Conduit had 2 more articles in the media than International Public Partnerships. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Conduit and 3 mentions for International Public Partnerships. International Public Partnerships' average media sentiment score of 0.91 beat Conduit's score of 0.63 indicating that International Public Partnerships is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Conduit
0 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
International Public Partnerships
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Conduit has a beta of 0.578, meaning that its share price is 42% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, International Public Partnerships has a beta of 0.365, meaning that its share price is 64% less volatile than the broader market.

Conduit currently has a consensus price target of GBX 514, indicating a potential upside of 10.78%. Given Conduit's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Conduit is more favorable than International Public Partnerships.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Conduit
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
International Public Partnerships
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

48.0% of Conduit shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 31.7% of International Public Partnerships shares are held by institutional investors. 1.6% of Conduit shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of International Public Partnerships shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Conduit beats International Public Partnerships on 14 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Conduit News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CRE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CRE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CRE vs. The Competition

MetricConduitInsurance IndustryFinancial SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£688.49M£31.57B£5.70B£2.75B
Dividend Yield5.76%4.80%5.27%6.07%
P/E Ratio6.2710.9216.02365.93
Price / Sales0.8241.541,291.1488,337.70
Price / Cash6.595.9490.6127.89
Price / Book0.701.254.387.70
Net Income£267.22M£3.01B£1.15B£5.89B
7 Day Performance4.15%0.74%0.23%0.42%
1 Month Performance5.69%-4.66%2.03%2.10%
1 Year Performance25.58%-16.64%21.48%86.90%

Conduit Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CRE
Conduit
3.1486 of 5 stars
GBX 462.50
-0.1%
GBX 514
+11.1%
+25.1%£686.26M£836.30M6.2559
TBCG
TBC Bank Group
N/AGBX 4,806
+6.7%
N/A-1.4%£2.65B£3.58B1.9310,267
QLT
Quilter
3.1734 of 5 stars
GBX 186.50
+0.8%
GBX 201.57
+8.1%
+18.8%£2.57B£9.34B21.692,983
OMU
Old Mutual
N/AGBX 61.60
+1.3%
N/A+19.5%£2.53B£273.62B0.3229,861
MNKS
Monks
N/AGBX 1,577.09
-0.2%
N/A+28.0%£2.50B£488.88M5.61N/A

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:CRE) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners