Free Trial

Monks (MNKS) Competitors

Monks logo
GBX 1,580 +12.00 (+0.77%)
As of 06:06 AM Eastern

MNKS vs. SDR, PCT, PSH, MNG, and ICP

Should you buy Monks stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Monks with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Monks include Schroders (SDR), Polar Capital Technology Trust (PCT), Pershing Square (PSH), M&G (MNG), and Intermediate Capital Group (ICP). These companies are all part of the "asset management" industry.

How does Monks compare to Schroders?

Monks (LON:MNKS) and Schroders (LON:SDR) are both mid-cap financial services companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, risk, earnings and dividends.

Monks has a beta of 0.93763095, suggesting that its share price is 6% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Schroders has a beta of 1.075, suggesting that its share price is 8% more volatile than the broader market.

Monks has a net margin of 95.29% compared to Schroders' net margin of 16.44%. Monks' return on equity of 19.34% beat Schroders' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Monks95.29% 19.34% 9.21%
Schroders 16.44%12.35%1.86%

10.1% of Monks shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 18.1% of Schroders shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.0% of Monks shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of Schroders shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Schroders has a consensus target price of GBX 453.33, indicating a potential downside of 21.97%. Given Schroders' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Schroders is more favorable than Monks.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Monks
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Schroders
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Monks pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.0%. Schroders pays an annual dividend of GBX 21.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.7%. Monks pays out 0.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Schroders pays out 64.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Monks has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Schroders. Monks is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Schroders, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Monks£488.88M5.09£589.71M£280.985.62
Schroders£3.25B2.79£355.50M£33.6017.29

In the previous week, Monks had 11 more articles in the media than Schroders. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Monks and 4 mentions for Schroders. Schroders' average media sentiment score of 1.09 beat Monks' score of -0.19 indicating that Schroders is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Monks
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
4 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Schroders
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Schroders beats Monks on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Monks compare to Polar Capital Technology Trust?

Monks (LON:MNKS) and Polar Capital Technology Trust (LON:PCT) are both mid-cap financial services companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, profitability, earnings and valuation.

10.1% of Monks shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 7.0% of Polar Capital Technology Trust shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.0% of Monks shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.0% of Polar Capital Technology Trust shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Polar Capital Technology Trust has higher revenue and earnings than Monks. Polar Capital Technology Trust is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Monks, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Monks£488.88M5.09£589.71M£280.985.62
Polar Capital Technology Trust£2.14B3.53£1.20B£188.583.60

In the previous week, Monks had 14 more articles in the media than Polar Capital Technology Trust. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Monks and 1 mentions for Polar Capital Technology Trust. Polar Capital Technology Trust's average media sentiment score of 1.58 beat Monks' score of -0.19 indicating that Polar Capital Technology Trust is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Monks
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
4 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Polar Capital Technology Trust
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Monks has a beta of 0.93763095, meaning that its share price is 6% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Polar Capital Technology Trust has a beta of 0.91290385, meaning that its share price is 9% less volatile than the broader market.

Polar Capital Technology Trust has a net margin of 294.06% compared to Monks' net margin of 95.29%. Polar Capital Technology Trust's return on equity of 43.14% beat Monks' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Monks95.29% 19.34% 9.21%
Polar Capital Technology Trust 294.06%43.14%20.70%

Summary

Monks beats Polar Capital Technology Trust on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Monks compare to Pershing Square?

Pershing Square (LON:PSH) and Monks (LON:MNKS) are both mid-cap financial services companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment and earnings.

Pershing Square has a beta of 0.85510576, meaning that its share price is 14% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Monks has a beta of 0.93763095, meaning that its share price is 6% less volatile than the broader market.

Pershing Square pays an annual dividend of GBX 65.84 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.6%. Monks pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.0%. Pershing Square pays out 4.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Monks pays out 0.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Pershing Square has higher revenue and earnings than Monks. Pershing Square is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Monks, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pershing Square£2.57B2.80£2.71B£1.41 thousand2.93
Monks£488.88M5.09£589.71M£280.985.62

In the previous week, Monks had 15 more articles in the media than Pershing Square. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Monks and 0 mentions for Pershing Square. Pershing Square's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Monks' score of -0.19 indicating that Pershing Square is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Pershing Square Neutral
Monks Neutral

5.9% of Pershing Square shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.1% of Monks shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.3% of Pershing Square shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Monks shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Monks has a net margin of 95.29% compared to Pershing Square's net margin of 94.13%. Monks' return on equity of 19.34% beat Pershing Square's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pershing Square94.13% 16.97% 11.83%
Monks 95.29%19.34%9.21%

Summary

Monks beats Pershing Square on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Monks compare to M&G?

Monks (LON:MNKS) and M&G (LON:MNG) are both mid-cap financial services companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, valuation and dividends.

M&G has a consensus target price of GBX 297.57, indicating a potential downside of 3.83%. Given M&G's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe M&G is more favorable than Monks.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Monks
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
M&G
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

Monks has a beta of 0.93763095, indicating that its stock price is 6% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, M&G has a beta of 0.967, indicating that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market.

10.1% of Monks shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 58.2% of M&G shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.0% of Monks shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of M&G shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Monks pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.0%. M&G pays an annual dividend of GBX 20.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.5%. Monks pays out 0.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. M&G pays out 164.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

Monks has a net margin of 95.29% compared to M&G's net margin of 1.73%. Monks' return on equity of 19.34% beat M&G's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Monks95.29% 19.34% 9.21%
M&G 1.73%9.49%0.40%

Monks has higher earnings, but lower revenue than M&G. Monks is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than M&G, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Monks£488.88M5.09£589.71M£280.985.62
M&G£21.71B0.34£166.98M£12.3025.16

In the previous week, Monks had 8 more articles in the media than M&G. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Monks and 7 mentions for M&G. M&G's average media sentiment score of 0.56 beat Monks' score of -0.19 indicating that M&G is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Monks
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
4 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
M&G
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Monks and M&G tied by winning 9 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Monks compare to Intermediate Capital Group?

Monks (LON:MNKS) and Intermediate Capital Group (LON:ICP) are both mid-cap financial services companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, valuation and dividends.

10.1% of Monks shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 70.4% of Intermediate Capital Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.0% of Monks shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.4% of Intermediate Capital Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Monks had 15 more articles in the media than Intermediate Capital Group. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Monks and 0 mentions for Intermediate Capital Group. Intermediate Capital Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Monks' score of -0.19 indicating that Intermediate Capital Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Monks Neutral
Intermediate Capital Group Neutral

Monks has a beta of 0.93763095, meaning that its stock price is 6% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Intermediate Capital Group has a beta of 1.9, meaning that its stock price is 90% more volatile than the broader market.

Monks pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.0%. Intermediate Capital Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 78 per share. Monks pays out 0.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Intermediate Capital Group pays out 10,129.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Monks is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Monks has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Intermediate Capital Group. Intermediate Capital Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Monks, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Monks£488.88M5.09£589.71M£280.985.62
Intermediate Capital Group£831.60M0.00£409.10M£0.77N/A

Monks has a net margin of 95.29% compared to Intermediate Capital Group's net margin of 56.78%. Intermediate Capital Group's return on equity of 20.09% beat Monks' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Monks95.29% 19.34% 9.21%
Intermediate Capital Group 56.78%20.09%4.57%

Summary

Monks and Intermediate Capital Group tied by winning 7 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Monks News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MNKS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MNKS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MNKS vs. The Competition

MetricMonksAsset Management IndustryFinancial SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£2.49B£2.34B£5.64B£2.78B
Dividend Yield0.03%5.99%5.27%6.09%
P/E Ratio5.6225.2115.77365.92
Price / Sales5.091,951.44924.5388,371.87
Price / Cash90.9360.1790.3227.89
Price / Book1.251.354.397.70
Net Income£589.71M£265.53M£1.15B£5.89B
7 Day Performance-0.07%-0.39%-0.13%0.48%
1 Month Performance4.70%2.14%1.68%2.53%
1 Year Performance27.74%13.28%21.35%87.11%

Monks Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MNKS
Monks
N/AGBX 1,580
+0.8%
N/A+27.0%£2.49B£488.88M5.62N/A
SDR
Schroders
1.8421 of 5 stars
GBX 581
flat
GBX 453.33
-22.0%
+66.0%£9.06B£3.25B17.296,438
PCT
Polar Capital Technology Trust
N/AGBX 659.50
+1.3%
N/A+106.9%£7.35B£2.14B3.50120
PSH
Pershing Square
N/AGBX 4,144
-0.8%
N/A+9.5%£7.25B£2.57B2.94N/A
MNG
M&G
1.7135 of 5 stars
GBX 302.50
-1.3%
GBX 297.57
-1.6%
+40.2%£7.21B£21.71B24.596,101

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:MNKS) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners