Go Pro

Fevertree Drinks (FEVR) Competitors

Fevertree Drinks logo
GBX 825 +10.00 (+1.23%)
As of 09/4/2026 11:57 AM Eastern

FEVR vs. BVIC, BAG, NICL, CCR, and CDGP

Should you buy Fevertree Drinks stock or one of its competitors? Fevertree Drinks's main competitors and comparable companies include Britvic (BVIC), A.G. BARR (BAG), Nichols (NICL), C&C Group (CCR), and Chapel Down Group (CDGP). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "beverages" industry.

How does Fevertree Drinks compare to Britvic?

Fevertree Drinks (LON:FEVR) and Britvic (LON:BVIC) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, risk, valuation, earnings and institutional ownership.

Fevertree Drinks has a beta of 1.136, indicating that its stock price is 14% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Britvic has a beta of 0.6, indicating that its stock price is 40% less volatile than the broader market.

Fevertree Drinks currently has a consensus price target of GBX 920, suggesting a potential upside of 11.52%. Given Fevertree Drinks' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Fevertree Drinks is more favorable than Britvic.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Fevertree Drinks
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Britvic
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Britvic has higher revenue and earnings than Fevertree Drinks. Britvic is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Fevertree Drinks, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Fevertree Drinks£325M2.85£23.91M£18.6244.31
Britvic£1.83B0.00£129.05M£51.67N/A

39.0% of Fevertree Drinks shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.4% of Britvic shares are owned by institutional investors. 12.9% of Fevertree Drinks shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 9.2% of Britvic shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Fevertree Drinks pays an annual dividend of GBX 17.09 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Britvic pays an annual dividend of GBX 32 per share. Fevertree Drinks pays out 91.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Britvic pays out 61.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

In the previous week, Fevertree Drinks had 1 more articles in the media than Britvic. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Fevertree Drinks and 0 mentions for Britvic. Fevertree Drinks' average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Britvic's score of 0.00 indicating that Fevertree Drinks is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Fevertree Drinks Positive
Britvic Neutral

Fevertree Drinks has a net margin of 6.95% compared to Britvic's net margin of 6.62%. Britvic's return on equity of 34.24% beat Fevertree Drinks' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Fevertree Drinks6.95% 9.32% 4.91%
Britvic 6.62%34.24%6.56%

Summary

Fevertree Drinks beats Britvic on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Fevertree Drinks compare to A.G. BARR?

Fevertree Drinks (LON:FEVR) and A.G. BARR (LON:BAG) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends and profitability.

In the previous week, Fevertree Drinks and Fevertree Drinks both had 1 articles in the media. Fevertree Drinks' average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat A.G. BARR's score of -0.71 indicating that Fevertree Drinks is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Fevertree Drinks
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
A.G. BARR
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative

A.G. BARR has a net margin of 10.77% compared to Fevertree Drinks' net margin of 6.95%. A.G. BARR's return on equity of 14.27% beat Fevertree Drinks' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Fevertree Drinks6.95% 9.32% 4.91%
A.G. BARR 10.77%14.27%7.77%

Fevertree Drinks pays an annual dividend of GBX 17.09 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. A.G. BARR pays an annual dividend of GBX 17.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.9%. Fevertree Drinks pays out 91.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. A.G. BARR pays out 41.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. A.G. BARR is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Fevertree Drinks presently has a consensus target price of GBX 920, suggesting a potential upside of 11.52%. A.G. BARR has a consensus target price of GBX 800, suggesting a potential upside of 33.11%. Given A.G. BARR's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe A.G. BARR is more favorable than Fevertree Drinks.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Fevertree Drinks
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
A.G. BARR
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

A.G. BARR has higher revenue and earnings than Fevertree Drinks. A.G. BARR is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Fevertree Drinks, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Fevertree Drinks£325M2.85£23.91M£18.6244.31
A.G. BARR£437.30M1.53£36.51M£41.8014.38

Fevertree Drinks has a beta of 1.136, suggesting that its stock price is 14% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, A.G. BARR has a beta of 0.355, suggesting that its stock price is 65% less volatile than the broader market.

39.0% of Fevertree Drinks shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 40.4% of A.G. BARR shares are held by institutional investors. 12.9% of Fevertree Drinks shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 9.3% of A.G. BARR shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

A.G. BARR beats Fevertree Drinks on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Fevertree Drinks compare to Nichols?

Nichols (LON:NICL) and Fevertree Drinks (LON:FEVR) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, risk, valuation, dividends and analyst recommendations.

Fevertree Drinks has higher revenue and earnings than Nichols. Nichols is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Fevertree Drinks, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nichols£179.08M2.30£18.72M£65.1017.28
Fevertree Drinks£325M2.85£23.91M£18.6244.31

3.0% of Nichols shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 39.0% of Fevertree Drinks shares are owned by institutional investors. 9.9% of Nichols shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 12.9% of Fevertree Drinks shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Nichols currently has a consensus price target of GBX 1,400, indicating a potential upside of 24.44%. Fevertree Drinks has a consensus price target of GBX 920, indicating a potential upside of 11.52%. Given Nichols' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Nichols is more favorable than Fevertree Drinks.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nichols
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Fevertree Drinks
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Nichols has a beta of 0.447, meaning that its share price is 55% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Fevertree Drinks has a beta of 1.136, meaning that its share price is 14% more volatile than the broader market.

Nichols pays an annual dividend of GBX 33.70 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. Fevertree Drinks pays an annual dividend of GBX 17.09 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Nichols pays out 51.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Fevertree Drinks pays out 91.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Nichols is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

In the previous week, Nichols and Nichols both had 1 articles in the media. Fevertree Drinks' average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Nichols' score of 0.67 indicating that Fevertree Drinks is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Nichols
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Fevertree Drinks
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Nichols has a net margin of 13.39% compared to Fevertree Drinks' net margin of 6.95%. Nichols' return on equity of 24.74% beat Fevertree Drinks' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nichols13.39% 24.74% 12.97%
Fevertree Drinks 6.95%9.32%4.91%

Summary

Nichols beats Fevertree Drinks on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Fevertree Drinks compare to C&C Group?

Fevertree Drinks (LON:FEVR) and C&C Group (LON:CCR) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends and earnings.

Fevertree Drinks has a beta of 1.136, indicating that its share price is 14% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, C&C Group has a beta of 0.598, indicating that its share price is 40% less volatile than the broader market.

Fevertree Drinks presently has a consensus price target of GBX 920, suggesting a potential upside of 11.52%. C&C Group has a consensus price target of GBX 130, suggesting a potential upside of 39.78%. Given C&C Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe C&C Group is more favorable than Fevertree Drinks.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Fevertree Drinks
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
C&C Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

In the previous week, Fevertree Drinks and Fevertree Drinks both had 1 articles in the media. C&C Group's average media sentiment score of 1.11 beat Fevertree Drinks' score of 0.75 indicating that C&C Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Fevertree Drinks
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
C&C Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Fevertree Drinks has higher earnings, but lower revenue than C&C Group. Fevertree Drinks is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than C&C Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Fevertree Drinks£325M2.85£23.91M£18.6244.31
C&C Group£1.57B0.22-£130.80M£0.90103.33

39.0% of Fevertree Drinks shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 70.4% of C&C Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 12.9% of Fevertree Drinks shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 5.2% of C&C Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Fevertree Drinks has a net margin of 6.95% compared to C&C Group's net margin of 0.21%. Fevertree Drinks' return on equity of 9.32% beat C&C Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Fevertree Drinks6.95% 9.32% 4.91%
C&C Group 0.21%0.62%2.08%

Fevertree Drinks pays an annual dividend of GBX 17.09 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. C&C Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 6.21 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.7%. Fevertree Drinks pays out 91.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. C&C Group pays out 690.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

Summary

Fevertree Drinks beats C&C Group on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Fevertree Drinks compare to Chapel Down Group?

Fevertree Drinks (LON:FEVR) and Chapel Down Group (LON:CDGP) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation and media sentiment.

Fevertree Drinks has a beta of 1.136, indicating that its share price is 14% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Chapel Down Group has a beta of 1.212, indicating that its share price is 21% more volatile than the broader market.

39.0% of Fevertree Drinks shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.2% of Chapel Down Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 12.9% of Fevertree Drinks shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 47.4% of Chapel Down Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Fevertree Drinks currently has a consensus price target of GBX 920, indicating a potential upside of 11.52%. Given Fevertree Drinks' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Fevertree Drinks is more favorable than Chapel Down Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Fevertree Drinks
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Chapel Down Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, Fevertree Drinks had 1 more articles in the media than Chapel Down Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Fevertree Drinks and 0 mentions for Chapel Down Group. Fevertree Drinks' average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Chapel Down Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Fevertree Drinks is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Fevertree Drinks Positive
Chapel Down Group Neutral

Fevertree Drinks has higher revenue and earnings than Chapel Down Group. Fevertree Drinks is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Chapel Down Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Fevertree Drinks£325M2.85£23.91M£18.6244.31
Chapel Down Group£19.44M4.23£1.01M£0.13369.23

Fevertree Drinks has a net margin of 6.95% compared to Chapel Down Group's net margin of 1.18%. Fevertree Drinks' return on equity of 9.32% beat Chapel Down Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Fevertree Drinks6.95% 9.32% 4.91%
Chapel Down Group 1.18%0.71%2.25%

Summary

Fevertree Drinks beats Chapel Down Group on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Fevertree Drinks News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for FEVR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding FEVR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

FEVR vs. The Competition

MetricFevertree DrinksBeverages IndustryConsumer Staples SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£926.89M£22.68B£15.81B£2.90B
Dividend Yield2.08%2.67%3.22%6.18%
P/E Ratio44.3117.2513.45367.41
Price / Sales2.8530.80262,949.0883,889.78
Price / Cash12.6717.6657.2227.89
Price / Book4.133.924.456.72
Net Income£23.91M£906.50M£836.00M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-3.34%-1.93%-0.91%11.33%
1 Month Performance-3.51%-1.94%-0.17%1.95%
1 Year Performance3.90%-7.29%11.69%21.47%

Fevertree Drinks Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
FEVR
Fevertree Drinks
1.417 of 5 stars
GBX 825
+1.2%
GBX 920
+11.5%
+4.8%£926.89M£325M44.31375
BVIC
Britvic
N/AN/AN/AN/A£3.28B£1.83B25.414,430
BAG
A.G. BARR
3.5697 of 5 stars
GBX 604
-0.3%
GBX 800
+32.5%
-13.2%£670.30M£437.30M14.451,030
NICL
Nichols
3.16 of 5 stars
GBX 1,175.40
+1.8%
GBX 1,400
+19.1%
-3.0%£429.79M£179.08M18.06325
CCR
C&C Group
2.4711 of 5 stars
GBX 96.20
+0.7%
GBX 130
+35.1%
-45.5%£354.44M£1.57B106.892,897

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:FEVR) was last updated on 9/5/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners