Free Trial

genedrive (GDR) Competitors

genedrive logo
GBX 1.08 +0.08 (+8.00%)
As of 05:59 AM Eastern

GDR vs. ABDX, YGEN, GENI, AGL, and VRCI

Should you buy genedrive stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares genedrive with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with genedrive include Abingdon Health (ABDX), Yourgene Health (YGEN), GENinCode (GENI), ANGLE (AGL), and Verici Dx (VRCI). These companies are all part of the "diagnostics & research" industry.

How does genedrive compare to Abingdon Health?

Abingdon Health (LON:ABDX) and genedrive (LON:GDR) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, valuation, risk and analyst recommendations.

Abingdon Health has higher revenue and earnings than genedrive. Abingdon Health is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than genedrive, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Abingdon Health£9.57M3.22-£796.37K-£0.81N/A
genedrive£929K18.67-£21.22M-£0.79N/A

In the previous week, Abingdon Health had 1 more articles in the media than genedrive. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Abingdon Health and 0 mentions for genedrive. Abingdon Health's average media sentiment score of 0.72 beat genedrive's score of 0.00 indicating that Abingdon Health is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Abingdon Health Positive
genedrive Neutral

Abingdon Health has a net margin of -33.88% compared to genedrive's net margin of -500.75%. Abingdon Health's return on equity of -55.91% beat genedrive's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Abingdon Health-33.88% -55.91% -17.93%
genedrive -500.75%-1,044.57%-74.09%

Abingdon Health has a beta of 0.117, indicating that its stock price is 88% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, genedrive has a beta of -0.04, indicating that its stock price is 104% less volatile than the broader market.

3.7% of Abingdon Health shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.1% of genedrive shares are held by institutional investors. 8.0% of Abingdon Health shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 4.9% of genedrive shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Abingdon Health beats genedrive on 10 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does genedrive compare to Yourgene Health?

genedrive (LON:GDR) and Yourgene Health (LON:YGEN) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, risk and analyst recommendations.

Yourgene Health has a net margin of -27.55% compared to genedrive's net margin of -500.75%. Yourgene Health's return on equity of -27.06% beat genedrive's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
genedrive-500.75% -1,044.57% -74.09%
Yourgene Health -27.55%-27.06%-6.71%

0.1% of genedrive shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 23.3% of Yourgene Health shares are held by institutional investors. 4.9% of genedrive shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 64.4% of Yourgene Health shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Yourgene Health has higher revenue and earnings than genedrive. genedrive is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Yourgene Health, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
genedrive£929K18.67-£21.22M-£0.79N/A
Yourgene Health£29.67M0.00-£8.17M-£0.01N/A

In the previous week, genedrive's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Yourgene Health'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
genedrive Neutral
Yourgene Health Neutral

genedrive has a beta of -0.04, suggesting that its stock price is 104% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Yourgene Health has a beta of 0.86, suggesting that its stock price is 14% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Yourgene Health beats genedrive on 9 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does genedrive compare to GENinCode?

genedrive (LON:GDR) and GENinCode (LON:GENI) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, risk and analyst recommendations.

GENinCode has a net margin of -170.49% compared to genedrive's net margin of -500.75%. GENinCode's return on equity of -262.16% beat genedrive's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
genedrive-500.75% -1,044.57% -74.09%
GENinCode -170.49%-262.16%-63.99%

0.1% of genedrive shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.8% of GENinCode shares are held by institutional investors. 4.9% of genedrive shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 8.6% of GENinCode shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

GENinCode has higher revenue and earnings than genedrive. genedrive is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than GENinCode, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
genedrive£929K18.67-£21.22M-£0.79N/A
GENinCode£2.91M2.58-£6.10M-£2.35N/A

In the previous week, GENinCode had 1 more articles in the media than genedrive. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for GENinCode and 0 mentions for genedrive. genedrive's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled GENinCode'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
genedrive Neutral
GENinCode Neutral

genedrive has a beta of -0.04, suggesting that its stock price is 104% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, GENinCode has a beta of 0.608, suggesting that its stock price is 39% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

GENinCode beats genedrive on 10 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does genedrive compare to ANGLE?

genedrive (LON:GDR) and ANGLE (LON:AGL) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, valuation, dividends and analyst recommendations.

0.1% of genedrive shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.5% of ANGLE shares are held by institutional investors. 4.9% of genedrive shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.7% of ANGLE shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

genedrive has a net margin of -500.75% compared to ANGLE's net margin of -732.40%. ANGLE's return on equity of -89.82% beat genedrive's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
genedrive-500.75% -1,044.57% -74.09%
ANGLE -732.40%-89.82%-29.89%

genedrive has higher earnings, but lower revenue than ANGLE. genedrive is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ANGLE, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
genedrive£929K18.67-£21.22M-£0.79N/A
ANGLE£2.62M2.89-£21.76M-£4.80N/A

In the previous week, ANGLE had 1 more articles in the media than genedrive. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for ANGLE and 0 mentions for genedrive. ANGLE's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat genedrive's score of 0.00 indicating that ANGLE is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
genedrive Neutral
ANGLE Positive

genedrive has a beta of -0.04, meaning that its stock price is 104% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ANGLE has a beta of 0.22, meaning that its stock price is 78% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

ANGLE beats genedrive on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does genedrive compare to Verici Dx?

Verici Dx (LON:VRCI) and genedrive (LON:GDR) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, valuation, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Verici Dx has a beta of 1.401, meaning that its stock price is 40% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, genedrive has a beta of -0.04, meaning that its stock price is 104% less volatile than the broader market.

14.4% of Verici Dx shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.1% of genedrive shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.2% of Verici Dx shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 4.9% of genedrive shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Verici Dx's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled genedrive'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Verici Dx Neutral
genedrive Neutral

Verici Dx has a net margin of -468.31% compared to genedrive's net margin of -500.75%. Verici Dx's return on equity of -178.37% beat genedrive's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Verici Dx-468.31% -178.37% -26.14%
genedrive -500.75%-1,044.57%-74.09%

Verici Dx has higher revenue and earnings than genedrive. genedrive is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Verici Dx, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Verici Dx£1.91M3.16-£6.56M-£2.90N/A
genedrive£929K18.67-£21.22M-£0.79N/A

Summary

Verici Dx beats genedrive on 8 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get genedrive News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for GDR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding GDR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

GDR vs. The Competition

MetricgenedriveDiagnostics & Research IndustryMedical SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£17.34M£45.91M£6.30B£2.78B
Dividend Yield1.57%3.62%2.79%6.09%
P/E Ratio-1.370.9021.03365.94
Price / Sales18.67612.94548.9488,399.10
Price / Cash2.0011.4242.9427.89
Price / Book0.383.639.847.72
Net Income-£21.22M£334.07B£3.55B£5.89B
7 Day Performance17.39%0.50%-0.52%0.49%
1 Month Performance10.20%2.38%1.21%2.48%
1 Year Performance-22.53%18.83%41.24%87.19%

genedrive Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
GDR
genedrive
N/AGBX 1.08
+8.0%
N/A-34.3%£17.34M£929KN/A43
ABDX
Abingdon Health
N/AGBX 12.21
-5.4%
N/A+113.1%£30.65M£9.57MN/A84
YGEN
Yourgene Health
N/AN/AN/AN/A£16.43M£29.67MN/A253
GENI
GENinCode
N/AGBX 1.09
+3.6%
N/A-34.0%£7.89M£2.91MN/A2,300
AGL
ANGLE
N/AGBX 2.35
-11.3%
N/A-69.7%£7.58M£2.62MN/A650

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:GDR) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners