Free Trial

Verici Dx (VRCI) Competitors

Verici Dx logo
GBX 0.44 -0.01 (-2.67%)
As of 05/15/2026 11:42 AM Eastern

VRCI vs. GDR, YGEN, GENI, AGL, and PRM

Should you buy Verici Dx stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Verici Dx with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Verici Dx include genedrive (GDR), Yourgene Health (YGEN), GENinCode (GENI), ANGLE (AGL), and Proteome Sciences (PRM). These companies are all part of the "diagnostics & research" industry.

How does Verici Dx compare to genedrive?

genedrive (LON:GDR) and Verici Dx (LON:VRCI) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, dividends and institutional ownership.

Verici Dx has a net margin of -468.31% compared to genedrive's net margin of -500.75%. Verici Dx's return on equity of -178.37% beat genedrive's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
genedrive-500.75% -1,044.57% -74.09%
Verici Dx -468.31%-178.37%-26.14%

genedrive has a beta of -0.04, suggesting that its share price is 104% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Verici Dx has a beta of 1.401, suggesting that its share price is 40% more volatile than the broader market.

0.1% of genedrive shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 14.4% of Verici Dx shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.9% of genedrive shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.2% of Verici Dx shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Verici Dx has higher revenue and earnings than genedrive. genedrive is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Verici Dx, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
genedrive£929K18.48-£21.22M-£0.79N/A
Verici Dx£1.91M3.47-£6.56M-£2.90N/A

In the previous week, genedrive's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Verici Dx'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
genedrive Neutral
Verici Dx Neutral

Summary

Verici Dx beats genedrive on 8 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Verici Dx compare to Yourgene Health?

Yourgene Health (LON:YGEN) and Verici Dx (LON:VRCI) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, risk, institutional ownership, profitability and dividends.

Verici Dx has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Yourgene Health. Verici Dx is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Yourgene Health, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Yourgene Health£29.67M0.00-£8.17M-£0.01N/A
Verici Dx£1.91M3.47-£6.56M-£2.90N/A

In the previous week, Yourgene Health's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Verici Dx'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Yourgene Health Neutral
Verici Dx Neutral

Yourgene Health has a beta of 0.86, meaning that its share price is 14% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Verici Dx has a beta of 1.401, meaning that its share price is 40% more volatile than the broader market.

Yourgene Health has a net margin of -27.55% compared to Verici Dx's net margin of -468.31%. Yourgene Health's return on equity of -27.06% beat Verici Dx's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Yourgene Health-27.55% -27.06% -6.71%
Verici Dx -468.31%-178.37%-26.14%

23.3% of Yourgene Health shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 14.4% of Verici Dx shares are owned by institutional investors. 64.4% of Yourgene Health shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.2% of Verici Dx shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Yourgene Health beats Verici Dx on 7 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Verici Dx compare to GENinCode?

GENinCode (LON:GENI) and Verici Dx (LON:VRCI) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, profitability, valuation and dividends.

GENinCode has a beta of 0.608, indicating that its share price is 39% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Verici Dx has a beta of 1.401, indicating that its share price is 40% more volatile than the broader market.

GENinCode has a net margin of -170.49% compared to Verici Dx's net margin of -468.31%. Verici Dx's return on equity of -178.37% beat GENinCode's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
GENinCode-170.49% -262.16% -63.99%
Verici Dx -468.31%-178.37%-26.14%

GENinCode has higher revenue and earnings than Verici Dx. GENinCode is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Verici Dx, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
GENinCode£2.91M2.74-£6.10M-£2.35N/A
Verici Dx£1.91M3.47-£6.56M-£2.90N/A

In the previous week, GENinCode's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Verici Dx'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
GENinCode Neutral
Verici Dx Neutral

4.8% of GENinCode shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 14.4% of Verici Dx shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.6% of GENinCode shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.2% of Verici Dx shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Verici Dx beats GENinCode on 6 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Verici Dx compare to ANGLE?

Verici Dx (LON:VRCI) and ANGLE (LON:AGL) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, dividends, risk and profitability.

Verici Dx has a beta of 1.401, indicating that its stock price is 40% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ANGLE has a beta of 0.22, indicating that its stock price is 78% less volatile than the broader market.

Verici Dx has a net margin of -468.31% compared to ANGLE's net margin of -732.40%. ANGLE's return on equity of -89.82% beat Verici Dx's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Verici Dx-468.31% -178.37% -26.14%
ANGLE -732.40%-89.82%-29.89%

Verici Dx has higher earnings, but lower revenue than ANGLE. ANGLE is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Verici Dx, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Verici Dx£1.91M3.47-£6.56M-£2.90N/A
ANGLE£2.62M2.89-£21.76M-£4.80N/A

In the previous week, ANGLE had 1 more articles in the media than Verici Dx. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for ANGLE and 0 mentions for Verici Dx. ANGLE's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Verici Dx's score of 0.00 indicating that ANGLE is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Verici Dx Neutral
ANGLE Positive

14.4% of Verici Dx shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.5% of ANGLE shares are held by institutional investors. 1.2% of Verici Dx shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.7% of ANGLE shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Verici Dx beats ANGLE on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Verici Dx compare to Proteome Sciences?

Verici Dx (LON:VRCI) and Proteome Sciences (LON:PRM) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, dividends, earnings, media sentiment and valuation.

Verici Dx has a beta of 1.401, meaning that its stock price is 40% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Proteome Sciences has a beta of 0.07, meaning that its stock price is 93% less volatile than the broader market.

Proteome Sciences has higher revenue and earnings than Verici Dx. Proteome Sciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Verici Dx, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Verici Dx£1.91M3.47-£6.56M-£2.90N/A
Proteome Sciences£3.76M1.59-£4.08M-£1.04N/A

Proteome Sciences has a net margin of -81.50% compared to Verici Dx's net margin of -468.31%. Proteome Sciences' return on equity of 33.80% beat Verici Dx's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Verici Dx-468.31% -178.37% -26.14%
Proteome Sciences -81.50%33.80%-19.25%

In the previous week, Proteome Sciences had 2 more articles in the media than Verici Dx. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Proteome Sciences and 0 mentions for Verici Dx. Proteome Sciences' average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Verici Dx's score of 0.00 indicating that Proteome Sciences is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Verici Dx Neutral
Proteome Sciences Positive

14.4% of Verici Dx shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.0% of Proteome Sciences shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.2% of Verici Dx shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 36.7% of Proteome Sciences shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Proteome Sciences beats Verici Dx on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Verici Dx News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VRCI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VRCI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VRCI vs. The Competition

MetricVerici DxDiagnostics & Research IndustryMedical SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£6.63M£44.94M£6.33B£2.74B
Dividend YieldN/A3.56%2.80%6.07%
P/E Ratio-0.150.8420.07365.91
Price / Sales3.47612.14555.4288,019.96
Price / Cash1.3111.4243.0427.89
Price / Book0.103.539.837.74
Net Income-£6.56M£334.07B£3.56B£5.89B
7 Day Performance-3.74%-0.58%0.25%0.27%
1 Month Performance-15.77%0.09%-1.30%1.54%
1 Year Performance-62.50%16.64%33.61%85.82%

Verici Dx Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VRCI
Verici Dx
N/AGBX 0.44
-2.7%
N/A-65.0%£6.63M£1.91MN/A19
GDR
genedrive
N/AGBX 1.08
+17.0%
N/A-21.5%£17.28M£929KN/A43
YGEN
Yourgene Health
N/AN/AN/AN/A£16.43M£29.67MN/A253
GENI
GENinCode
N/AGBX 1.09
+3.6%
N/A-34.9%£7.89M£2.91MN/A2,300
AGL
ANGLE
N/AGBX 2.35
-11.3%
N/A-72.5%£7.58M£2.62MN/A650

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:VRCI) was last updated on 5/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners