Free Trial

Grafton Group (GFTU) Competitors

Grafton Group logo
GBX 808.40 -23.90 (-2.87%)
As of 12:39 PM Eastern

GFTU vs. RS1, BRCK, SHI, FLO, and LORD

Should you buy Grafton Group stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Grafton Group with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Grafton Group include RS Group (RS1), Brickability Group (BRCK), SIG (SHI), Flowtech Fluidpower (FLO), and Lords Group Trading (LORD). These companies are all part of the "industrial distribution" industry.

How does Grafton Group compare to RS Group?

RS Group (LON:RS1) and Grafton Group (LON:GFTU) are both industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, risk, dividends, media sentiment and earnings.

RS Group has a beta of 0.8, meaning that its share price is 20% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Grafton Group has a beta of 1.081, meaning that its share price is 8% more volatile than the broader market.

71.9% of RS Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.0% of Grafton Group shares are held by institutional investors. 0.7% of RS Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 9.3% of Grafton Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

RS Group presently has a consensus price target of GBX 708, suggesting a potential upside of 17.61%. Grafton Group has a consensus price target of GBX 1,149, suggesting a potential upside of 42.13%. Given Grafton Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Grafton Group is more favorable than RS Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
RS Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Grafton Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

RS Group has a net margin of 5.49% compared to Grafton Group's net margin of 5.42%. RS Group's return on equity of 11.47% beat Grafton Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
RS Group5.49% 11.47% 6.58%
Grafton Group 5.42%8.38%3.60%

RS Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 22.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.7%. Grafton Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 30.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.8%. RS Group pays out 66.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Grafton Group pays out 33.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Grafton Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

RS Group has higher revenue and earnings than Grafton Group. Grafton Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than RS Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
RS Group£2.87B0.98£181.90M£33.8017.81
Grafton Group£2.52B0.74£127.90M£91.538.83

In the previous week, Grafton Group had 1 more articles in the media than RS Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Grafton Group and 1 mentions for RS Group. RS Group's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Grafton Group's score of 0.53 indicating that RS Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
RS Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Grafton Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

RS Group beats Grafton Group on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Grafton Group compare to Brickability Group?

Brickability Group (LON:BRCK) and Grafton Group (LON:GFTU) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, earnings, institutional ownership and risk.

Brickability Group has a beta of 0.403, suggesting that its stock price is 60% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Grafton Group has a beta of 1.081, suggesting that its stock price is 8% more volatile than the broader market.

Grafton Group has higher revenue and earnings than Brickability Group. Grafton Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Brickability Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Brickability Group£653.13M0.24£16.36M£3.2615.06
Grafton Group£2.52B0.74£127.90M£91.538.83

In the previous week, Grafton Group had 1 more articles in the media than Brickability Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Grafton Group and 1 mentions for Brickability Group. Grafton Group's average media sentiment score of 0.53 beat Brickability Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Grafton Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Brickability Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Grafton Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Brickability Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 3.51 per share and has a dividend yield of 7.1%. Grafton Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 30.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.8%. Brickability Group pays out 107.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Grafton Group pays out 33.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

15.7% of Brickability Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.0% of Grafton Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 13.7% of Brickability Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 9.3% of Grafton Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Grafton Group has a net margin of 5.42% compared to Brickability Group's net margin of 1.64%. Grafton Group's return on equity of 8.38% beat Brickability Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Brickability Group1.64% 5.64% 4.09%
Grafton Group 5.42%8.38%3.60%

Brickability Group currently has a consensus price target of GBX 106, suggesting a potential upside of 115.89%. Grafton Group has a consensus price target of GBX 1,149, suggesting a potential upside of 42.13%. Given Brickability Group's higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Brickability Group is more favorable than Grafton Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Brickability Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Grafton Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Grafton Group beats Brickability Group on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Grafton Group compare to SIG?

Grafton Group (LON:GFTU) and SIG (LON:SHI) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, earnings, risk and institutional ownership.

Grafton Group has a beta of 1.081, indicating that its share price is 8% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SIG has a beta of 0.731, indicating that its share price is 27% less volatile than the broader market.

Grafton Group currently has a consensus price target of GBX 1,149, suggesting a potential upside of 42.13%. SIG has a consensus price target of GBX 8.45, suggesting a potential upside of 3.12%. Given Grafton Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Grafton Group is more favorable than SIG.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Grafton Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
SIG
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, SIG had 1 more articles in the media than Grafton Group. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for SIG and 2 mentions for Grafton Group. SIG's average media sentiment score of 0.56 beat Grafton Group's score of 0.53 indicating that SIG is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Grafton Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
SIG
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Grafton Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than SIG. SIG is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Grafton Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Grafton Group£2.52B0.74£127.90M£91.538.83
SIG£2.59B0.04-£64.23M-£5.50N/A

Grafton Group has a net margin of 5.42% compared to SIG's net margin of -2.47%. Grafton Group's return on equity of 8.38% beat SIG's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Grafton Group5.42% 8.38% 3.60%
SIG -2.47%-47.73%1.03%

0.0% of Grafton Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 16.2% of SIG shares are held by institutional investors. 9.3% of Grafton Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of SIG shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Grafton Group beats SIG on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Grafton Group compare to Flowtech Fluidpower?

Grafton Group (LON:GFTU) and Flowtech Fluidpower (LON:FLO) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, profitability and dividends.

Grafton Group has a beta of 1.081, meaning that its share price is 8% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Flowtech Fluidpower has a beta of 0.553, meaning that its share price is 45% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Grafton Group had 2 more articles in the media than Flowtech Fluidpower. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Grafton Group and 0 mentions for Flowtech Fluidpower. Grafton Group's average media sentiment score of 0.53 beat Flowtech Fluidpower's score of 0.00 indicating that Grafton Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Grafton Group Positive
Flowtech Fluidpower Neutral

Grafton Group presently has a consensus price target of GBX 1,149, indicating a potential upside of 42.13%. Flowtech Fluidpower has a consensus price target of GBX 100, indicating a potential upside of 119.24%. Given Flowtech Fluidpower's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Flowtech Fluidpower is more favorable than Grafton Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Grafton Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Flowtech Fluidpower
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

0.0% of Grafton Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 16.6% of Flowtech Fluidpower shares are owned by institutional investors. 9.3% of Grafton Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.9% of Flowtech Fluidpower shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Grafton Group has a net margin of 5.42% compared to Flowtech Fluidpower's net margin of -2.84%. Grafton Group's return on equity of 8.38% beat Flowtech Fluidpower's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Grafton Group5.42% 8.38% 3.60%
Flowtech Fluidpower -2.84%-8.17%1.96%

Grafton Group has higher revenue and earnings than Flowtech Fluidpower. Flowtech Fluidpower is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Grafton Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Grafton Group£2.52B0.74£127.90M£91.538.83
Flowtech Fluidpower£116.92M0.32-£14.47M-£5.24N/A

Summary

Grafton Group beats Flowtech Fluidpower on 13 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Grafton Group compare to Lords Group Trading?

Lords Group Trading (LON:LORD) and Grafton Group (LON:GFTU) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends, valuation, risk, media sentiment, profitability and institutional ownership.

Lords Group Trading has a beta of 1.336, indicating that its share price is 34% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Grafton Group has a beta of 1.081, indicating that its share price is 8% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Grafton Group had 1 more articles in the media than Lords Group Trading. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Grafton Group and 1 mentions for Lords Group Trading. Lords Group Trading's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Grafton Group's score of 0.53 indicating that Lords Group Trading is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lords Group Trading
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Grafton Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Lords Group Trading pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.84 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.9%. Grafton Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 30.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.8%. Lords Group Trading pays out -58.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Grafton Group pays out 33.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Lords Group Trading is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Lords Group Trading presently has a consensus target price of GBX 65, indicating a potential upside of 279.63%. Grafton Group has a consensus target price of GBX 1,149, indicating a potential upside of 42.13%. Given Lords Group Trading's higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Lords Group Trading is more favorable than Grafton Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lords Group Trading
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Grafton Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

12.7% of Lords Group Trading shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.0% of Grafton Group shares are held by institutional investors. 34.6% of Lords Group Trading shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 9.3% of Grafton Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Grafton Group has a net margin of 5.42% compared to Lords Group Trading's net margin of -0.52%. Grafton Group's return on equity of 8.38% beat Lords Group Trading's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lords Group Trading-0.52% -5.14% 2.41%
Grafton Group 5.42%8.38%3.60%

Grafton Group has higher revenue and earnings than Lords Group Trading. Lords Group Trading is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Grafton Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lords Group Trading£454.64M0.06-£1.73M-£1.44N/A
Grafton Group£2.52B0.74£127.90M£91.538.83

Summary

Grafton Group beats Lords Group Trading on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Grafton Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for GFTU and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding GFTU and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

GFTU vs. The Competition

MetricGrafton GroupIndustrial Distribution IndustryIndustrials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£1.87B£5.67B£9.22B£2.75B
Dividend Yield4.57%4.37%3.56%6.07%
P/E Ratio8.8323.4024.93365.90
Price / Sales0.7453.364,994.7088,017.01
Price / Cash2.4055.7127.9227.89
Price / Book1.022.594.857.74
Net Income£127.90M£242.73M£792.39M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-7.11%-1.17%2,644.79%0.27%
1 Month Performance-11.55%0.72%2.55%2.05%
1 Year Performance-19.61%21.36%36.95%86.43%

Grafton Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
GFTU
Grafton Group
3.9324 of 5 stars
GBX 808.40
-2.9%
GBX 1,149
+42.1%
-16.4%£1.87B£2.52B8.839,000
RS1
RS Group
3.0336 of 5 stars
GBX 617
-0.9%
GBX 708
+14.7%
+2.4%£2.89B£2.87B18.256,500
BRCK
Brickability Group
2.6424 of 5 stars
GBX 48.70
-0.4%
GBX 106
+117.7%
-29.7%£156.89M£653.13M14.94800
SHI
SIG
1.2353 of 5 stars
GBX 8
+0.4%
GBX 8.50
+6.3%
-48.0%£92.46M£2.59BN/A7,000
FLO
Flowtech Fluidpower
1.9539 of 5 stars
GBX 46
+1.1%
GBX 100
+117.4%
-22.1%£37.46M£116.92MN/A582

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:GFTU) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners