Free Trial

Glenveagh Properties (GLV) Competitors

Glenveagh Properties logo
GBX 2.26 -0.01 (-0.22%)
As of 05/13/2026 11:29 AM Eastern

GLV vs. SAR, CGO, TSI, MYN, and IDE

Should you buy Glenveagh Properties stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Glenveagh Properties with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Glenveagh Properties include Sareum (SAR), Contango (CGO), Two Shields Investments Plc (TSI.L) (TSI), Mayan Energy (MYN), and IDE Group (IDE). These companies are all part of the "financial services" industry.

How does Glenveagh Properties compare to Sareum?

Sareum (LON:SAR) and Glenveagh Properties (LON:GLV) are both small-cap financial services companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership, profitability and earnings.

In the previous week, Glenveagh Properties had 2 more articles in the media than Sareum. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Glenveagh Properties and 0 mentions for Sareum. Sareum's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Glenveagh Properties' score of -0.16 indicating that Sareum is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Sareum Neutral
Glenveagh Properties Neutral

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sareum
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Glenveagh Properties
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Glenveagh Properties has a net margin of 11.62% compared to Sareum's net margin of 0.00%. Glenveagh Properties' return on equity of 13.97% beat Sareum's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SareumN/A -284.01% -113.80%
Glenveagh Properties 11.62%13.97%4.28%

Sareum has a beta of -1.08, suggesting that its stock price is 208% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Glenveagh Properties has a beta of 0.858, suggesting that its stock price is 14% less volatile than the broader market.

Glenveagh Properties has higher revenue and earnings than Sareum. Sareum is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Glenveagh Properties, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SareumN/AN/A-£5.28M-£3.90N/A
Glenveagh Properties£925.88M0.01£4.39B£19.700.11

38.7% of Glenveagh Properties shares are owned by institutional investors. 35.9% of Sareum shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.2% of Glenveagh Properties shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Glenveagh Properties beats Sareum on 12 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Glenveagh Properties compare to Contango?

Contango (LON:CGO) and Glenveagh Properties (LON:GLV) are both small-cap financial services companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, profitability, institutional ownership and earnings.

In the previous week, Glenveagh Properties had 2 more articles in the media than Contango. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Glenveagh Properties and 0 mentions for Contango. Contango's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Glenveagh Properties' score of -0.16 indicating that Contango is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Contango Neutral
Glenveagh Properties Neutral

1.5% of Contango shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 38.7% of Glenveagh Properties shares are owned by institutional investors. 14.4% of Contango shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.2% of Glenveagh Properties shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Contango
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Glenveagh Properties
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Glenveagh Properties has a net margin of 11.62% compared to Contango's net margin of 0.00%. Contango's return on equity of 39.98% beat Glenveagh Properties' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ContangoN/A 39.98% N/A
Glenveagh Properties 11.62%13.97%4.28%

Contango has a beta of 0.5017948, meaning that its share price is 50% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Glenveagh Properties has a beta of 0.858, meaning that its share price is 14% less volatile than the broader market.

Glenveagh Properties has higher revenue and earnings than Contango. Glenveagh Properties is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Contango, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ContangoN/AN/AN/A£1.030.87
Glenveagh Properties£925.88M0.01£4.39B£19.700.11

Summary

Glenveagh Properties beats Contango on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Glenveagh Properties compare to Two Shields Investments Plc (TSI.L)?

Two Shields Investments Plc (TSI.L) (LON:TSI) and Glenveagh Properties (LON:GLV) are both small-cap financial services companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, profitability, institutional ownership and earnings.

In the previous week, Glenveagh Properties had 2 more articles in the media than Two Shields Investments Plc (TSI.L). MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Glenveagh Properties and 0 mentions for Two Shields Investments Plc (TSI.L). Two Shields Investments Plc (TSI.L)'s average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Glenveagh Properties' score of -0.16 indicating that Two Shields Investments Plc (TSI.L) is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Two Shields Investments Plc (TSI.L) Neutral
Glenveagh Properties Neutral

38.7% of Glenveagh Properties shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.2% of Glenveagh Properties shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Given Two Shields Investments Plc (TSI.L)'s higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Two Shields Investments Plc (TSI.L) is more favorable than Glenveagh Properties.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Two Shields Investments Plc (TSI.L)
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Glenveagh Properties
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Glenveagh Properties has a net margin of 11.62% compared to Two Shields Investments Plc (TSI.L)'s net margin of 0.00%. Glenveagh Properties' return on equity of 13.97% beat Two Shields Investments Plc (TSI.L)'s return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Two Shields Investments Plc (TSI.L)N/A N/A N/A
Glenveagh Properties 11.62%13.97%4.28%

Glenveagh Properties has higher revenue and earnings than Two Shields Investments Plc (TSI.L).

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Two Shields Investments Plc (TSI.L)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Glenveagh Properties£925.88M0.01£4.39B£19.700.11

Summary

Glenveagh Properties beats Two Shields Investments Plc (TSI.L) on 10 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Glenveagh Properties compare to Mayan Energy?

Glenveagh Properties (LON:GLV) and Mayan Energy (LON:MYN) are both small-cap financial services companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment and dividends.

Glenveagh Properties has a net margin of 11.62% compared to Mayan Energy's net margin of 0.00%. Glenveagh Properties' return on equity of 13.97% beat Mayan Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Glenveagh Properties11.62% 13.97% 4.28%
Mayan Energy N/A N/A N/A

Given Mayan Energy's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Mayan Energy is more favorable than Glenveagh Properties.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Glenveagh Properties
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Mayan Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Glenveagh Properties has higher revenue and earnings than Mayan Energy. Mayan Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Glenveagh Properties, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Glenveagh Properties£925.88M0.01£4.39B£19.700.11
Mayan Energy-£3K0.00N/A-£0.60N/A

38.7% of Glenveagh Properties shares are held by institutional investors. 3.2% of Glenveagh Properties shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Glenveagh Properties had 2 more articles in the media than Mayan Energy. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Glenveagh Properties and 0 mentions for Mayan Energy. Mayan Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Glenveagh Properties' score of -0.16 indicating that Mayan Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Glenveagh Properties Neutral
Mayan Energy Neutral

Summary

Glenveagh Properties beats Mayan Energy on 11 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Glenveagh Properties compare to IDE Group?

Glenveagh Properties (LON:GLV) and IDE Group (LON:IDE) are both small-cap financial services companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability and earnings.

In the previous week, Glenveagh Properties had 2 more articles in the media than IDE Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Glenveagh Properties and 0 mentions for IDE Group. IDE Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Glenveagh Properties' score of -0.16 indicating that IDE Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Glenveagh Properties Neutral
IDE Group Neutral

38.7% of Glenveagh Properties shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.2% of Glenveagh Properties shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Glenveagh Properties has higher revenue and earnings than IDE Group. IDE Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Glenveagh Properties, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Glenveagh Properties£925.88M0.01£4.39B£19.700.11
IDE Group£13.64M0.00N/A-£4.00N/A

Glenveagh Properties has a net margin of 11.62% compared to IDE Group's net margin of 0.00%. Glenveagh Properties' return on equity of 13.97% beat IDE Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Glenveagh Properties11.62% 13.97% 4.28%
IDE Group N/A N/A N/A

Given IDE Group's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe IDE Group is more favorable than Glenveagh Properties.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Glenveagh Properties
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
IDE Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

Glenveagh Properties beats IDE Group on 11 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Glenveagh Properties News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for GLV and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding GLV and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

GLV vs. The Competition

MetricGlenveagh PropertiesResidential Construction IndustryCyclical SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£11.69M£1.47B£4.01B£2.78B
Dividend YieldN/A4.74%3.59%6.09%
P/E Ratio0.1110.9977.24365.92
Price / Sales0.0160.17328.6988,371.87
Price / Cash0.065.2030.8627.89
Price / Book0.020.653.177.70
Net Income£4.39B£521.56M£249.43M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-0.22%-1.96%-0.38%0.48%
1 Month Performance14.34%-2.28%0.07%2.53%
1 Year Performance38.11%-11.10%1.61%87.11%

Glenveagh Properties Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
GLV
Glenveagh Properties
1.291 of 5 stars
GBX 2.27
-0.2%
N/A+34.0%£11.69M£925.88M0.11502
SAR
Sareum
N/AGBX 21.46
-0.2%
N/A+19.4%£29.63MN/AN/A3,211
CGO
Contango
N/AGBX 0.82
-4.1%
N/A-19.0%£6.18MN/A0.792,219
TSI
Two Shields Investments Plc (TSI.L)
N/AN/AN/AN/A£6.15MN/AN/A3
MYN
Mayan Energy
N/AN/AN/AN/A£5.28M-£3KN/A5

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:GLV) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners