Free Trial

Harvest Minerals (HMI) Competitors

Harvest Minerals logo
GBX 0.33 +0.01 (+2.46%)
As of 04:14 AM Eastern

HMI vs. TYRU, TYR, WYN, DNK, and PHC

Should you buy Harvest Minerals stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Harvest Minerals with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Harvest Minerals include TyraTech (TYRU), TyraTech (TYR), Wynnstay Group (WYN), Danakali (DNK), and Plant Health Care (PHC). These companies are all part of the "agricultural inputs" industry.

How does Harvest Minerals compare to TyraTech?

Harvest Minerals (LON:HMI) and TyraTech (LON:TYRU) are both basic materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, valuation, profitability, earnings and media sentiment.

4.6% of Harvest Minerals shares are held by institutional investors. 48.0% of Harvest Minerals shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Harvest Minerals' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled TyraTech'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Harvest Minerals Neutral
TyraTech Neutral

TyraTech has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Harvest Minerals' net margin of -170.20%. TyraTech's return on equity of 0.00% beat Harvest Minerals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Harvest Minerals-170.20% -88.74% -15.70%
TyraTech N/A N/A N/A

TyraTech has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Harvest Minerals.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Harvest Minerals£1.94M0.86-£9.24M-£1.26N/A
TyraTechN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Summary

Harvest Minerals and TyraTech tied by winning 3 of the 6 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Harvest Minerals compare to TyraTech?

TyraTech (LON:TYR) and Harvest Minerals (LON:HMI) are both basic materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment, risk and dividends.

4.6% of Harvest Minerals shares are owned by institutional investors. 48.0% of Harvest Minerals shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, TyraTech's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Harvest Minerals'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
TyraTech Neutral
Harvest Minerals Neutral

TyraTech has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Harvest Minerals.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TyraTechN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Harvest Minerals£1.94M0.86-£9.24M-£1.26N/A

TyraTech has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Harvest Minerals' net margin of -170.20%. TyraTech's return on equity of 0.00% beat Harvest Minerals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TyraTechN/A N/A N/A
Harvest Minerals -170.20%-88.74%-15.70%

Summary

TyraTech and Harvest Minerals tied by winning 3 of the 6 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Harvest Minerals compare to Wynnstay Group?

Wynnstay Group (LON:WYN) and Harvest Minerals (LON:HMI) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, valuation and dividends.

Wynnstay Group has higher revenue and earnings than Harvest Minerals. Harvest Minerals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Wynnstay Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Wynnstay Group£583.44M0.14£6.20M£9.5937.23
Harvest Minerals£1.94M0.86-£9.24M-£1.26N/A

5.9% of Wynnstay Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.6% of Harvest Minerals shares are held by institutional investors. 4.1% of Wynnstay Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 48.0% of Harvest Minerals shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Wynnstay Group has a beta of 0.174, indicating that its share price is 83% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Harvest Minerals has a beta of 1.374, indicating that its share price is 37% more volatile than the broader market.

Wynnstay Group currently has a consensus price target of GBX 450, indicating a potential upside of 26.05%. Given Wynnstay Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Wynnstay Group is more favorable than Harvest Minerals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Wynnstay Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Harvest Minerals
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Wynnstay Group has a net margin of 0.39% compared to Harvest Minerals' net margin of -170.20%. Wynnstay Group's return on equity of 1.70% beat Harvest Minerals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Wynnstay Group0.39% 1.70% 2.08%
Harvest Minerals -170.20%-88.74%-15.70%

In the previous week, Wynnstay Group had 1 more articles in the media than Harvest Minerals. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Wynnstay Group and 0 mentions for Harvest Minerals. Wynnstay Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Harvest Minerals'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Wynnstay Group Neutral
Harvest Minerals Neutral

Summary

Wynnstay Group beats Harvest Minerals on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Harvest Minerals compare to Danakali?

Danakali (LON:DNK) and Harvest Minerals (LON:HMI) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, earnings, media sentiment, valuation, risk, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Danakali has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Harvest Minerals' net margin of -170.20%. Danakali's return on equity of 0.00% beat Harvest Minerals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
DanakaliN/A N/A N/A
Harvest Minerals -170.20%-88.74%-15.70%

In the previous week, Danakali's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Harvest Minerals'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Danakali Neutral
Harvest Minerals Neutral

Danakali has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Harvest Minerals. Harvest Minerals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Danakali, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Danakali£67.50K0.00N/A-£1.10N/A
Harvest Minerals£1.94M0.86-£9.24M-£1.26N/A

4.6% of Harvest Minerals shares are held by institutional investors. 48.0% of Harvest Minerals shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Danakali and Harvest Minerals tied by winning 4 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Harvest Minerals compare to Plant Health Care?

Harvest Minerals (LON:HMI) and Plant Health Care (LON:PHC) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings and media sentiment.

Plant Health Care has a net margin of -35.69% compared to Harvest Minerals' net margin of -170.20%. Plant Health Care's return on equity of -40.17% beat Harvest Minerals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Harvest Minerals-170.20% -88.74% -15.70%
Plant Health Care -35.69%-40.17%-20.92%

In the previous week, Harvest Minerals' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Plant Health Care'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Harvest Minerals Neutral
Plant Health Care Neutral

Plant Health Care has higher revenue and earnings than Harvest Minerals. Harvest Minerals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Plant Health Care, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Harvest Minerals£1.94M0.86-£9.24M-£1.26N/A
Plant Health Care£11.21M0.00-£4M-£0.01N/A

Harvest Minerals has a beta of 1.374, indicating that its stock price is 37% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Plant Health Care has a beta of 0.81, indicating that its stock price is 19% less volatile than the broader market.

4.6% of Harvest Minerals shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 24.0% of Plant Health Care shares are held by institutional investors. 48.0% of Harvest Minerals shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 72.2% of Plant Health Care shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Plant Health Care beats Harvest Minerals on 7 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Harvest Minerals News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for HMI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

HMI vs. The Competition

MetricHarvest MineralsAgricultural Inputs IndustryMaterials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£1.68M£4.78B£5.01B£2.78B
Dividend YieldN/A2.46%4.97%6.09%
P/E Ratio-0.2611.4423.77365.88
Price / Sales0.86120.327,414.3688,361.46
Price / Cash6.3016.5727.6527.89
Price / Book0.091.137.087.64
Net Income-£9.24M£62.49M£159.16M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-10.00%-0.98%2.64%0.47%
1 Month Performance-14.62%-1.97%3.24%2.49%
1 Year Performance25.19%21.06%87.70%87.07%

Harvest Minerals Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
HMI
Harvest Minerals
N/AGBX 0.33
+2.5%
N/A-0.6%£1.68M£1.94MN/AN/A
TYRU
TyraTech
N/AN/AN/AN/A£0.00N/AN/A20
TYR
TyraTech
N/AN/AN/AN/A£0.00N/AN/AN/A
WYN
Wynnstay Group
2.1336 of 5 stars
GBX 352.25
+0.6%
GBX 450
+27.8%
+8.0%£81.08M£583.44M36.73944
DNK
Danakali
N/AN/AN/AN/A£73.67M£67.50KN/A5,205

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:HMI) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners