Free Trial

Emmerson (EML) Competitors

Emmerson logo
GBX 2.25 -0.05 (-2.17%)
As of 05/15/2026 12:33 PM Eastern

EML vs. NWF, IGP, PRZ, SKY, and SVT

Should you buy Emmerson stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Emmerson with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Emmerson include NWF Group (NWF), Intercede Group (IGP), 18705 (PRZ.L) (PRZ), SKY (SKY), and Severn Trent (SVT). These companies are all part of the "construction materials" industry.

How does Emmerson compare to NWF Group?

NWF Group (LON:NWF) and Emmerson (LON:EML) are both small-cap construction materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, risk, dividends and valuation.

NWF Group has a beta of 0.235, suggesting that its stock price is 77% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Emmerson has a beta of 1.327, suggesting that its stock price is 33% more volatile than the broader market.

NWF Group currently has a consensus price target of GBX 283, indicating a potential upside of 113.79%. Given NWF Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe NWF Group is more favorable than Emmerson.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NWF Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Emmerson
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

NWF Group has higher revenue and earnings than Emmerson. Emmerson is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NWF Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NWF Group£883.40M0.07£9.14M£10.5012.61
EmmersonN/AN/A-£4.50M-£2.27N/A

4.5% of NWF Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 6.6% of Emmerson shares are held by institutional investors. 3.7% of NWF Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.5% of Emmerson shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, NWF Group had 4 more articles in the media than Emmerson. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for NWF Group and 0 mentions for Emmerson. NWF Group's average media sentiment score of 0.35 beat Emmerson's score of 0.00 indicating that NWF Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
NWF Group Neutral
Emmerson Neutral

NWF Group has a net margin of 0.60% compared to Emmerson's net margin of 0.00%. NWF Group's return on equity of 6.02% beat Emmerson's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NWF Group0.60% 6.02% 3.71%
Emmerson N/A -15,494.59%-7.75%

Summary

NWF Group beats Emmerson on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Emmerson compare to Intercede Group?

Intercede Group (LON:IGP) and Emmerson (LON:EML) are both small-cap construction materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, risk, valuation, dividends and analyst recommendations.

Intercede Group has higher revenue and earnings than Emmerson. Emmerson is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Intercede Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Intercede Group£17.38M3.58£5.86M£5.8017.84
EmmersonN/AN/A-£4.50M-£2.27N/A

13.9% of Intercede Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 6.6% of Emmerson shares are held by institutional investors. 45.8% of Intercede Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.5% of Emmerson shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Intercede Group had 6 more articles in the media than Emmerson. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Intercede Group and 0 mentions for Emmerson. Intercede Group's average media sentiment score of 1.81 beat Emmerson's score of 0.00 indicating that Intercede Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Intercede Group Very Positive
Emmerson Neutral

Intercede Group has a net margin of 20.89% compared to Emmerson's net margin of 0.00%. Intercede Group's return on equity of 21.69% beat Emmerson's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Intercede Group20.89% 21.69% 15.26%
Emmerson N/A -15,494.59%-7.75%

Intercede Group has a beta of 1.609, meaning that its stock price is 61% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Emmerson has a beta of 1.327, meaning that its stock price is 33% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Intercede Group beats Emmerson on 12 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Emmerson compare to 18705 (PRZ.L)?

18705 (PRZ.L) (LON:PRZ) and Emmerson (LON:EML) are both construction materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, risk, valuation, dividends and analyst recommendations.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
18705 (PRZ.L)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
EmmersonN/AN/A-£4.50M-£2.27N/A

6.6% of Emmerson shares are held by institutional investors. 7.5% of Emmerson shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, 18705 (PRZ.L)'s average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Emmerson'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
18705 (PRZ.L) Neutral
Emmerson Neutral

18705 (PRZ.L)'s return on equity of 0.00% beat Emmerson's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
18705 (PRZ.L)N/A N/A N/A
Emmerson N/A -15,494.59%-7.75%

Summary

18705 (PRZ.L) and Emmerson tied by winning 2 of the 4 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Emmerson compare to SKY?

SKY (LON:SKY) and Emmerson (LON:EML) are both construction materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, risk, valuation, dividends and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, SKY had 11 more articles in the media than Emmerson. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for SKY and 0 mentions for Emmerson. SKY's average media sentiment score of 0.16 beat Emmerson's score of 0.00 indicating that SKY is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
SKY Neutral
Emmerson Neutral

SKY's return on equity of 0.00% beat Emmerson's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SKYN/A N/A N/A
Emmerson N/A -15,494.59%-7.75%

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SKYN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
EmmersonN/AN/A-£4.50M-£2.27N/A

6.6% of Emmerson shares are held by institutional investors. 7.5% of Emmerson shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

SKY beats Emmerson on 4 of the 6 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Emmerson compare to Severn Trent?

Severn Trent (LON:SVT) and Emmerson (LON:EML) are both construction materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability, valuation and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Severn Trent's average media sentiment score of 1.22 beat Emmerson's score of 0.00 indicating that Severn Trent is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Severn Trent Positive
Emmerson Neutral

Severn Trent has a net margin of 11.92% compared to Emmerson's net margin of 0.00%. Severn Trent's return on equity of 17.64% beat Emmerson's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Severn Trent11.92% 17.64% 2.35%
Emmerson N/A -15,494.59%-7.75%

Severn Trent has higher revenue and earnings than Emmerson. Emmerson is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Severn Trent, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Severn Trent£2.65B3.28£177.90M£104.8027.50
EmmersonN/AN/A-£4.50M-£2.27N/A

Severn Trent currently has a consensus target price of GBX 2,978.17, indicating a potential upside of 3.34%. Given Severn Trent's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Severn Trent is more favorable than Emmerson.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Severn Trent
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Emmerson
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

76.2% of Severn Trent shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 6.6% of Emmerson shares are held by institutional investors. 0.3% of Severn Trent shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 7.5% of Emmerson shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Severn Trent has a beta of 0.556, suggesting that its stock price is 44% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Emmerson has a beta of 1.327, suggesting that its stock price is 33% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Severn Trent beats Emmerson on 11 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Emmerson News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for EML and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

EML vs. The Competition

MetricEmmersonAgricultural Inputs IndustryMaterials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£30.07M£4.84B£4.93B£2.75B
Dividend YieldN/A2.45%4.97%6.07%
P/E Ratio-0.9911.4622.96365.90
Price / SalesN/A120.346,705.6788,017.01
Price / Cash10.6816.5727.3727.89
Price / Book1.021.116.847.74
Net Income-£4.50M£62.49M£159.01M£5.89B
7 Day Performance2.27%1.77%-1.09%0.27%
1 Month Performance-3.43%-0.59%0.55%2.05%
1 Year PerformanceN/A20.65%81.26%86.43%

Emmerson Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
EML
Emmerson
N/AGBX 2.25
-2.2%
N/A+0.0%£30.07MN/AN/A1,190
NWF
NWF Group
3.3375 of 5 stars
GBX 135
flat
GBX 283
+109.6%
-20.5%£66.96M£883.40M12.861,339
IGP
Intercede Group
N/AGBX 108.70
+0.6%
N/A-40.9%£65.40M£17.38M18.7499
PRZ
18705 (PRZ.L)
N/AN/AN/AN/A£0.00N/AN/A2,570
SKY
SKY
N/AN/AN/AN/A£0.00N/AN/A8,400

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:EML) was last updated on 5/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners