Free Trial

Ferro-Alloy Resources (FAR) Competitors

Ferro-Alloy Resources logo
GBX 4.79 -0.11 (-2.29%)
As of 03:59 AM Eastern

FAR vs. ATM, JLP, 1SN, KOD, and HE1

Should you buy Ferro-Alloy Resources stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Ferro-Alloy Resources with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Ferro-Alloy Resources include Andrada Mining (ATM), Jubilee Metals Group (JLP), First Tin (1SN), Kodal Minerals (KOD), and Helium One Global (HE1). These companies are all part of the "other industrial metals & mining" industry.

How does Ferro-Alloy Resources compare to Andrada Mining?

Ferro-Alloy Resources (LON:FAR) and Andrada Mining (LON:ATM) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, risk, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, profitability and institutional ownership.

Ferro-Alloy Resources presently has a consensus price target of GBX 30, indicating a potential upside of 526.57%. Andrada Mining has a consensus price target of GBX 8, indicating a potential upside of 100.15%. Given Ferro-Alloy Resources' higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Ferro-Alloy Resources is more favorable than Andrada Mining.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ferro-Alloy Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Andrada Mining
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, Ferro-Alloy Resources' average media sentiment score of 1.58 beat Andrada Mining's score of 0.59 indicating that Ferro-Alloy Resources is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Ferro-Alloy Resources Very Positive
Andrada Mining Positive

Andrada Mining has a net margin of -38.02% compared to Ferro-Alloy Resources' net margin of -162.57%. Ferro-Alloy Resources' return on equity of 279.54% beat Andrada Mining's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ferro-Alloy Resources-162.57% 279.54% -21.47%
Andrada Mining -38.02%-38.87%-8.95%

Ferro-Alloy Resources has a beta of 0.874, indicating that its share price is 13% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Andrada Mining has a beta of 1.143, indicating that its share price is 14% more volatile than the broader market.

Andrada Mining has higher revenue and earnings than Ferro-Alloy Resources. Andrada Mining is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ferro-Alloy Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ferro-Alloy Resources£4.53M6.21-£9.69M-£1.88N/A
Andrada Mining£25.16M3.49-£9.17M-£0.61N/A

1.2% of Ferro-Alloy Resources shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.8% of Andrada Mining shares are held by institutional investors. 51.0% of Ferro-Alloy Resources shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of Andrada Mining shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Andrada Mining beats Ferro-Alloy Resources on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ferro-Alloy Resources compare to Jubilee Metals Group?

Jubilee Metals Group (LON:JLP) and Ferro-Alloy Resources (LON:FAR) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, dividends, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability and earnings.

In the previous week, Ferro-Alloy Resources' average media sentiment score of 1.58 beat Jubilee Metals Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Ferro-Alloy Resources is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Jubilee Metals Group Neutral
Ferro-Alloy Resources Very Positive

Jubilee Metals Group has a beta of 1.113, meaning that its stock price is 11% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ferro-Alloy Resources has a beta of 0.874, meaning that its stock price is 13% less volatile than the broader market.

Jubilee Metals Group has higher revenue and earnings than Ferro-Alloy Resources. Ferro-Alloy Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Jubilee Metals Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Jubilee Metals Group£21.00M4.44£6.28M-£1.41N/A
Ferro-Alloy Resources£4.53M6.21-£9.69M-£1.88N/A

Jubilee Metals Group has a net margin of 42.92% compared to Ferro-Alloy Resources' net margin of -162.57%. Ferro-Alloy Resources' return on equity of 279.54% beat Jubilee Metals Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Jubilee Metals Group42.92% -17.08% 1.86%
Ferro-Alloy Resources -162.57%279.54%-21.47%

Ferro-Alloy Resources has a consensus price target of GBX 30, suggesting a potential upside of 526.57%. Given Ferro-Alloy Resources' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Ferro-Alloy Resources is more favorable than Jubilee Metals Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Jubilee Metals Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Ferro-Alloy Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

18.9% of Jubilee Metals Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.2% of Ferro-Alloy Resources shares are held by institutional investors. 0.4% of Jubilee Metals Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 51.0% of Ferro-Alloy Resources shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Jubilee Metals Group beats Ferro-Alloy Resources on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ferro-Alloy Resources compare to First Tin?

First Tin (LON:1SN) and Ferro-Alloy Resources (LON:FAR) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, risk and earnings.

In the previous week, Ferro-Alloy Resources' average media sentiment score of 1.58 beat First Tin's score of 0.00 indicating that Ferro-Alloy Resources is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
First Tin Neutral
Ferro-Alloy Resources Very Positive

First Tin has a beta of 1.41, indicating that its share price is 41% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ferro-Alloy Resources has a beta of 0.874, indicating that its share price is 13% less volatile than the broader market.

First Tin has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Ferro-Alloy Resources. First Tin is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ferro-Alloy Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
First TinN/AN/A-£2.26M-£0.27N/A
Ferro-Alloy Resources£4.53M6.21-£9.69M-£1.88N/A

First Tin has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Ferro-Alloy Resources' net margin of -162.57%. Ferro-Alloy Resources' return on equity of 279.54% beat First Tin's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
First TinN/A -5.59% -3.50%
Ferro-Alloy Resources -162.57%279.54%-21.47%

Ferro-Alloy Resources has a consensus price target of GBX 30, suggesting a potential upside of 526.57%. Given Ferro-Alloy Resources' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Ferro-Alloy Resources is more favorable than First Tin.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
First Tin
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Ferro-Alloy Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

5.8% of First Tin shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.2% of Ferro-Alloy Resources shares are held by institutional investors. 11.7% of First Tin shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 51.0% of Ferro-Alloy Resources shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Ferro-Alloy Resources beats First Tin on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ferro-Alloy Resources compare to Kodal Minerals?

Kodal Minerals (LON:KOD) and Ferro-Alloy Resources (LON:FAR) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, risk and earnings.

Kodal Minerals has a beta of 0.269, indicating that its share price is 73% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ferro-Alloy Resources has a beta of 0.874, indicating that its share price is 13% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Kodal Minerals had 1 more articles in the media than Ferro-Alloy Resources. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Kodal Minerals and 0 mentions for Ferro-Alloy Resources. Ferro-Alloy Resources' average media sentiment score of 1.58 beat Kodal Minerals' score of 0.00 indicating that Ferro-Alloy Resources is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Kodal Minerals Neutral
Ferro-Alloy Resources Very Positive

Kodal Minerals presently has a consensus price target of GBX 1.20, suggesting a potential upside of 268.10%. Ferro-Alloy Resources has a consensus price target of GBX 30, suggesting a potential upside of 526.57%. Given Ferro-Alloy Resources' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Ferro-Alloy Resources is more favorable than Kodal Minerals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kodal Minerals
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Ferro-Alloy Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

0.0% of Kodal Minerals shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.2% of Ferro-Alloy Resources shares are held by institutional investors. 4.6% of Kodal Minerals shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 51.0% of Ferro-Alloy Resources shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Kodal Minerals has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Ferro-Alloy Resources' net margin of -162.57%. Ferro-Alloy Resources' return on equity of 279.54% beat Kodal Minerals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kodal MineralsN/A -21.95% -5.71%
Ferro-Alloy Resources -162.57%279.54%-21.47%

Kodal Minerals has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Ferro-Alloy Resources. Kodal Minerals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ferro-Alloy Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kodal MineralsN/AN/A£26.13K-£0.05N/A
Ferro-Alloy Resources£4.53M6.21-£9.69M-£1.88N/A

Summary

Ferro-Alloy Resources beats Kodal Minerals on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ferro-Alloy Resources compare to Helium One Global?

Ferro-Alloy Resources (LON:FAR) and Helium One Global (LON:HE1) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation and risk.

Ferro-Alloy Resources has a beta of 0.874, suggesting that its share price is 13% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Helium One Global has a beta of 0.069, suggesting that its share price is 93% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Helium One Global had 1 more articles in the media than Ferro-Alloy Resources. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Helium One Global and 0 mentions for Ferro-Alloy Resources. Ferro-Alloy Resources' average media sentiment score of 1.58 beat Helium One Global's score of 0.67 indicating that Ferro-Alloy Resources is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Ferro-Alloy Resources Very Positive
Helium One Global Positive

Ferro-Alloy Resources presently has a consensus target price of GBX 30, suggesting a potential upside of 526.57%. Given Ferro-Alloy Resources' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Ferro-Alloy Resources is more favorable than Helium One Global.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ferro-Alloy Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Helium One Global
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

1.2% of Ferro-Alloy Resources shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 2.9% of Helium One Global shares are held by institutional investors. 51.0% of Ferro-Alloy Resources shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of Helium One Global shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Ferro-Alloy Resources has a net margin of -162.57% compared to Helium One Global's net margin of -3,040.18%. Ferro-Alloy Resources' return on equity of 279.54% beat Helium One Global's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ferro-Alloy Resources-162.57% 279.54% -21.47%
Helium One Global -3,040.18%-8.84%-4.28%

Ferro-Alloy Resources has higher revenue and earnings than Helium One Global. Helium One Global is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ferro-Alloy Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ferro-Alloy Resources£4.53M6.21-£9.69M-£1.88N/A
Helium One GlobalN/AN/A-£34.00M-£0.09N/A

Summary

Ferro-Alloy Resources beats Helium One Global on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Ferro-Alloy Resources News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for FAR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding FAR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

FAR vs. The Competition

MetricFerro-Alloy ResourcesOther Industrial Metals & Mining IndustryMaterials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£28.14M£1.64B£5.01B£2.77B
Dividend YieldN/A6.55%4.97%6.09%
P/E Ratio-2.5532.4123.76366.03
Price / Sales6.2161,324.977,247.0788,361.75
Price / Cash149.0024.6327.6927.89
Price / Book4.235.747.007.71
Net Income-£9.69M£70.60M£159.01M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-6.12%1.24%0.97%0.45%
1 Month Performance-17.45%4.89%2.63%2.14%
1 Year Performance-36.83%134.92%86.63%86.95%

Ferro-Alloy Resources Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
FAR
Ferro-Alloy Resources
2.4625 of 5 stars
GBX 4.79
-2.3%
GBX 30
+526.6%
-33.7%£28.14M£4.53MN/A1,000
ATM
Andrada Mining
1.9734 of 5 stars
GBX 4.06
-1.1%
GBX 8
+97.0%
+29.0%£89.28M£25.16MN/A219
JLP
Jubilee Metals Group
N/AGBX 2.72
+0.7%
N/A-19.4%£87.67M£21.00MN/A897
1SN
First Tin
N/AGBX 12.50
+2.5%
N/A+125.8%£67.73MN/AN/A27
KOD
Kodal Minerals
1.4386 of 5 stars
GBX 0.30
-4.8%
GBX 1.20
+300.0%
-4.1%£61.12MN/AN/A90

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:FAR) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners