Free Trial

Vast Resources (VAST) Competitors

Vast Resources logo
GBX 0.0012 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 05/11/2026

VAST vs. BHP, RIO, GLEN, AAL, and S32

Should you buy Vast Resources stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Vast Resources with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Vast Resources include BHP Group (BHP), Rio Tinto Group (RIO), Glencore (GLEN), Anglo American (AAL), and South32 (S32). These companies are all part of the "other industrial metals & mining" industry.

How does Vast Resources compare to BHP Group?

BHP Group (LON:BHP) and Vast Resources (LON:VAST) are both basic materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, risk, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and profitability.

36.2% of BHP Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.4% of Vast Resources shares are held by institutional investors. 0.1% of BHP Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.5% of Vast Resources shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

BHP Group has higher revenue and earnings than Vast Resources. Vast Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than BHP Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
BHP Group£53.99B3.16£9.92B£201.3016.67
Vast Resources£273K0.22-£9.95M-£0.22N/A

BHP Group has a net margin of 18.98% compared to Vast Resources' net margin of -278.08%. BHP Group's return on equity of 21.41% beat Vast Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
BHP Group18.98% 21.41% 13.98%
Vast Resources -278.08%-339.02%-24.18%

In the previous week, BHP Group had 6 more articles in the media than Vast Resources. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for BHP Group and 0 mentions for Vast Resources. BHP Group's average media sentiment score of 0.32 beat Vast Resources' score of 0.00 indicating that BHP Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
BHP Group Neutral
Vast Resources Neutral

BHP Group presently has a consensus price target of GBX 2,462.50, suggesting a potential downside of 26.62%. Given BHP Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe BHP Group is more favorable than Vast Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
BHP Group
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Vast Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

BHP Group has a beta of 0.797, meaning that its stock price is 20% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vast Resources has a beta of 2.56, meaning that its stock price is 156% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

BHP Group beats Vast Resources on 13 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vast Resources compare to Rio Tinto Group?

Vast Resources (LON:VAST) and Rio Tinto Group (LON:RIO) are both basic materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, earnings, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations and profitability.

Rio Tinto Group has a consensus target price of GBX 6,860, indicating a potential downside of 16.70%. Given Rio Tinto Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Rio Tinto Group is more favorable than Vast Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vast Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Rio Tinto Group
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Rio Tinto Group has higher revenue and earnings than Vast Resources. Vast Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rio Tinto Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vast Resources£273K0.22-£9.95M-£0.22N/A
Rio Tinto Group£57.64B2.32£13.82B£608.4013.54

1.4% of Vast Resources shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 29.6% of Rio Tinto Group shares are held by institutional investors. 2.5% of Vast Resources shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of Rio Tinto Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Rio Tinto Group had 2 more articles in the media than Vast Resources. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Rio Tinto Group and 0 mentions for Vast Resources. Vast Resources' average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Rio Tinto Group's score of -0.19 indicating that Vast Resources is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Vast Resources Neutral
Rio Tinto Group Neutral

Rio Tinto Group has a net margin of 17.29% compared to Vast Resources' net margin of -278.08%. Rio Tinto Group's return on equity of 16.59% beat Vast Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vast Resources-278.08% -339.02% -24.18%
Rio Tinto Group 17.29%16.59%9.23%

Vast Resources has a beta of 2.56, meaning that its share price is 156% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rio Tinto Group has a beta of 0.63, meaning that its share price is 37% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Rio Tinto Group beats Vast Resources on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vast Resources compare to Glencore?

Vast Resources (LON:VAST) and Glencore (LON:GLEN) are both basic materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, earnings, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations and profitability.

Glencore has a consensus target price of GBX 534, indicating a potential downside of 10.34%. Given Glencore's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Glencore is more favorable than Vast Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vast Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Glencore
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

Vast Resources has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Glencore. Vast Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Glencore, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vast Resources£273K0.22-£9.95M-£0.22N/A
Glencore£247.54B0.28-£682.18M£3.00198.53

1.4% of Vast Resources shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 53.0% of Glencore shares are held by institutional investors. 2.5% of Vast Resources shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 11.0% of Glencore shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Glencore had 4 more articles in the media than Vast Resources. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Glencore and 0 mentions for Vast Resources. Glencore's average media sentiment score of 0.14 beat Vast Resources' score of 0.00 indicating that Glencore is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Vast Resources Neutral
Glencore Neutral

Glencore has a net margin of 0.15% compared to Vast Resources' net margin of -278.08%. Glencore's return on equity of 0.96% beat Vast Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vast Resources-278.08% -339.02% -24.18%
Glencore 0.15%0.96%2.54%

Vast Resources has a beta of 2.56, meaning that its share price is 156% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Glencore has a beta of 0.527, meaning that its share price is 47% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Glencore beats Vast Resources on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vast Resources compare to Anglo American?

Vast Resources (LON:VAST) and Anglo American (LON:AAL) are both basic materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, dividends, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Anglo American had 1 more articles in the media than Vast Resources. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Anglo American and 0 mentions for Vast Resources. Anglo American's average media sentiment score of 0.66 beat Vast Resources' score of 0.00 indicating that Anglo American is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Vast Resources Neutral
Anglo American Positive

Anglo American has a net margin of -20.20% compared to Vast Resources' net margin of -278.08%. Anglo American's return on equity of -20.10% beat Vast Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vast Resources-278.08% -339.02% -24.18%
Anglo American -20.20%-20.10%5.94%

1.4% of Vast Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 51.6% of Anglo American shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.5% of Vast Resources shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Anglo American shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Vast Resources has a beta of 2.56, meaning that its share price is 156% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Anglo American has a beta of 0.963, meaning that its share price is 4% less volatile than the broader market.

Anglo American has a consensus target price of GBX 3,125.71, indicating a potential downside of 23.65%. Given Anglo American's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Anglo American is more favorable than Vast Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vast Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Anglo American
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

Vast Resources has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Anglo American. Anglo American is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vast Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vast Resources£273K0.22-£9.95M-£0.22N/A
Anglo American£18.55B2.37-£2.07B-£330.00N/A

Summary

Anglo American beats Vast Resources on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vast Resources compare to South32?

Vast Resources (LON:VAST) and South32 (LON:S32) are both basic materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, dividends, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, South32 had 1 more articles in the media than Vast Resources. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for South32 and 0 mentions for Vast Resources. Vast Resources' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled South32'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Vast Resources Neutral
South32 Neutral

South32 has a net margin of 5.31% compared to Vast Resources' net margin of -278.08%. South32's return on equity of 3.30% beat Vast Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vast Resources-278.08% -339.02% -24.18%
South32 5.31%3.30%0.23%

1.4% of Vast Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 36.2% of South32 shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.5% of Vast Resources shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of South32 shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Vast Resources has a beta of 2.56, meaning that its share price is 156% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, South32 has a beta of 0.704, meaning that its share price is 30% less volatile than the broader market.

South32 has a consensus target price of GBX 205, indicating a potential downside of 14.58%. Given South32's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe South32 is more favorable than Vast Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vast Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
South32
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

South32 has higher revenue and earnings than Vast Resources. Vast Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than South32, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vast Resources£273K0.22-£9.95M-£0.22N/A
South32£5.71B1.88£100.01M£7.0034.29

Summary

South32 beats Vast Resources on 13 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Vast Resources News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VAST and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VAST and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VAST vs. The Competition

MetricVast ResourcesOther Industrial Metals & Mining IndustryMaterials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£60K£1.69B£5.01B£2.79B
Dividend Yield2.09%6.55%4.97%6.09%
P/E Ratio-0.0131.5723.81366.06
Price / Sales0.2261,839.257,406.9188,434.23
Price / Cash2.4224.6327.6527.89
Price / BookN/A5.877.097.66
Net Income-£9.95M£70.60M£159.16M£5.89B
7 Day PerformanceN/A3.79%2.62%0.68%
1 Month PerformanceN/A5.99%3.21%2.66%
1 Year PerformanceN/A135.21%88.04%87.65%

Vast Resources Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VAST
Vast Resources
N/AGBX 0
flat
N/AN/A£60K£273KN/A350
BHP
BHP Group
1.6377 of 5 stars
GBX 3,045.56
+4.5%
GBX 2,462.50
-19.1%
+75.8%£154.66B£53.99B15.1338,962
RIO
Rio Tinto Group
1.7277 of 5 stars
GBX 7,679
+4.1%
GBX 6,860
-10.7%
+76.0%£124.87B£57.64B12.6257,000
GLEN
Glencore
1.3978 of 5 stars
GBX 571.10
+2.0%
GBX 534
-6.5%
+118.7%£66.91B£247.54B190.3783,426
AAL
Anglo American
1.0981 of 5 stars
GBX 3,786
+6.2%
GBX 3,125.71
-17.4%
+83.8%£40.57B£18.55BN/A129,700

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:VAST) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners