Free Trial

Rome Resources (RMR) Competitors

GBX 0.41 -0.03 (-6.21%)
As of 12:39 PM Eastern

RMR vs. MNRG, ATM, JLP, 1SN, and KOD

Should you buy Rome Resources stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Rome Resources with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Rome Resources include MetalNRG (MNRG), Andrada Mining (ATM), Jubilee Metals Group (JLP), First Tin (1SN), and Kodal Minerals (KOD). These companies are all part of the "other industrial metals & mining" industry.

How does Rome Resources compare to MetalNRG?

Rome Resources (LON:RMR) and MetalNRG (LON:MNRG) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations and valuation.

4.1% of Rome Resources shares are held by institutional investors. 18.0% of Rome Resources shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 28.7% of MetalNRG shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Rome Resources' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled MetalNRG'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Rome Resources Neutral
MetalNRG Neutral

Rome Resources' return on equity of -32.93% beat MetalNRG's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rome ResourcesN/A -32.93% -3.97%
MetalNRG N/A -344.12%-121.96%

Rome Resources has higher revenue and earnings than MetalNRG.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rome ResourcesN/AN/AN/A£0.002,040.00
MetalNRG-£38.42K0.00-£2.32MN/AN/A

Rome Resources has a beta of 0.023100367, indicating that its share price is 98% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MetalNRG has a beta of 0.6, indicating that its share price is 40% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Rome Resources beats MetalNRG on 5 of the 7 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rome Resources compare to Andrada Mining?

Andrada Mining (LON:ATM) and Rome Resources (LON:RMR) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, valuation, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Rome Resources has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Andrada Mining. Andrada Mining is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rome Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Andrada Mining£25.16M3.57-£9.17M-£0.61N/A
Rome ResourcesN/AN/AN/A£0.002,040.00

In the previous week, Andrada Mining's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Rome Resources'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Andrada Mining Neutral
Rome Resources Neutral

3.8% of Andrada Mining shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.1% of Rome Resources shares are held by institutional investors. 1.7% of Andrada Mining shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 18.0% of Rome Resources shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Rome Resources has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Andrada Mining's net margin of -38.02%. Rome Resources' return on equity of -32.93% beat Andrada Mining's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Andrada Mining-38.02% -38.87% -8.95%
Rome Resources N/A -32.93%-3.97%

Andrada Mining presently has a consensus target price of GBX 8, indicating a potential upside of 96.08%. Given Andrada Mining's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Andrada Mining is more favorable than Rome Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Andrada Mining
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Rome Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Andrada Mining has a beta of 1.143, suggesting that its share price is 14% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rome Resources has a beta of 0.023100367, suggesting that its share price is 98% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Rome Resources beats Andrada Mining on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rome Resources compare to Jubilee Metals Group?

Jubilee Metals Group (LON:JLP) and Rome Resources (LON:RMR) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Jubilee Metals Group has higher revenue and earnings than Rome Resources. Jubilee Metals Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rome Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Jubilee Metals Group£21.00M4.59£6.28M-£1.41N/A
Rome ResourcesN/AN/AN/A£0.002,040.00

In the previous week, Jubilee Metals Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Rome Resources'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Jubilee Metals Group Neutral
Rome Resources Neutral

18.9% of Jubilee Metals Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.1% of Rome Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of Jubilee Metals Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 18.0% of Rome Resources shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Jubilee Metals Group has a net margin of 42.92% compared to Rome Resources' net margin of 0.00%. Jubilee Metals Group's return on equity of -17.08% beat Rome Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Jubilee Metals Group42.92% -17.08% 1.86%
Rome Resources N/A -32.93%-3.97%

Jubilee Metals Group has a beta of 1.113, meaning that its share price is 11% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rome Resources has a beta of 0.023100367, meaning that its share price is 98% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Jubilee Metals Group beats Rome Resources on 6 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rome Resources compare to First Tin?

Rome Resources (LON:RMR) and First Tin (LON:1SN) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, earnings, valuation and media sentiment.

Rome Resources has a beta of 0.023100367, indicating that its stock price is 98% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, First Tin has a beta of 1.41, indicating that its stock price is 41% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Rome Resources' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled First Tin'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Rome Resources Neutral
First Tin Neutral

First Tin is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rome Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rome ResourcesN/AN/AN/A£0.002,040.00
First TinN/AN/A-£2.26M-£0.27N/A

First Tin's return on equity of -5.59% beat Rome Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rome ResourcesN/A -32.93% -3.97%
First Tin N/A -5.59%-3.50%

4.1% of Rome Resources shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 5.8% of First Tin shares are held by institutional investors. 18.0% of Rome Resources shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 11.7% of First Tin shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

First Tin beats Rome Resources on 4 of the 7 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rome Resources compare to Kodal Minerals?

Rome Resources (LON:RMR) and Kodal Minerals (LON:KOD) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, earnings, valuation and media sentiment.

Rome Resources has a beta of 0.023100367, suggesting that its share price is 98% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kodal Minerals has a beta of 0.269, suggesting that its share price is 73% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Kodal Minerals had 1 more articles in the media than Rome Resources. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Kodal Minerals and 0 mentions for Rome Resources. Rome Resources' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Kodal Minerals'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Rome Resources Neutral
Kodal Minerals Neutral

Kodal Minerals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rome Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rome ResourcesN/AN/AN/A£0.002,040.00
Kodal MineralsN/AN/A£26.13K-£0.05N/A

Kodal Minerals' return on equity of -21.95% beat Rome Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rome ResourcesN/A -32.93% -3.97%
Kodal Minerals N/A -21.95%-5.71%

Kodal Minerals has a consensus price target of GBX 1.20, suggesting a potential upside of 279.75%. Given Kodal Minerals' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Kodal Minerals is more favorable than Rome Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rome Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Kodal Minerals
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

4.1% of Rome Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.0% of Kodal Minerals shares are owned by institutional investors. 18.0% of Rome Resources shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 4.6% of Kodal Minerals shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Kodal Minerals beats Rome Resources on 6 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Rome Resources News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RMR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding RMR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RMR vs. The Competition

MetricRome ResourcesOther Industrial Metals & Mining IndustryMaterials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£31.28M£1.59B£4.79B£2.75B
Dividend YieldN/A6.55%4.97%6.07%
P/E Ratio2,040.0030.7222.97365.90
Price / SalesN/A56,522.836,706.2188,017.01
Price / CashN/A24.6327.6927.89
Price / Book0.055.646.927.74
Net IncomeN/A£70.60M£159.01M£5.89B
7 Day Performance3.55%-0.35%-0.90%0.27%
1 Month Performance17.92%3.34%0.76%2.05%
1 Year Performance43.66%128.92%81.66%86.43%

Rome Resources Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RMR
Rome Resources
N/AGBX 0.41
-6.2%
N/A+46.0%£31.28MN/A2,040.00N/A
MNRG
MetalNRG
N/AN/AN/AN/A£119.93M-£38.42KN/A6
ATM
Andrada Mining
N/AGBX 4.06
-1.1%
GBX 8
+97.0%
+29.0%£89.28M£25.16MN/A219
JLP
Jubilee Metals Group
N/AGBX 2.72
+0.7%
N/A-19.4%£87.67M£21.00MN/A897
1SN
First Tin
N/AGBX 12.50
+2.5%
N/A+125.8%£67.73MN/AN/A27

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:RMR) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners