Free Trial

Gemfields Group (GEM) Competitors

Gemfields Group logo
GBX 3.50 +0.25 (+7.69%)
As of 10/14/2026 03:56 AM Eastern

GEM vs. SLP, GMET, GAL, LMI, and KMR

Should you buy Gemfields Group stock or one of its competitors? Gemfields Group's main competitors and comparable companies include Sylvania Platinum (SLP), Golden Metal Resources (GMET), Galantas Gold (GAL), Lonmin (LMI), and Kenmare Resources (KMR). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "metals & mining" industry.

How does Gemfields Group compare to Sylvania Platinum?

Gemfields Group (LON:GEM) and Sylvania Platinum (LON:SLP) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and profitability.

Sylvania Platinum has higher revenue and earnings than Gemfields Group. Gemfields Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sylvania Platinum, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gemfields Group£176.92M0.34-£15.03M-£5.20N/A
Sylvania Platinum£226.32M1.06£8.54M£25.663.62

Sylvania Platinum has a net margin of 29.28% compared to Gemfields Group's net margin of -50.89%. Sylvania Platinum's return on equity of 22.65% beat Gemfields Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gemfields Group-50.89% -31.20% 2.46%
Sylvania Platinum 29.28%22.65%1.69%

In the previous week, Gemfields Group and Gemfields Group both had 1 articles in the media. Gemfields Group's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Sylvania Platinum's score of 0.00 indicating that Gemfields Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Gemfields Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Sylvania Platinum
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Gemfields Group currently has a consensus price target of GBX 13, suggesting a potential upside of 271.43%. Sylvania Platinum has a consensus price target of GBX 163.50, suggesting a potential upside of 75.81%. Given Gemfields Group's higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Gemfields Group is more favorable than Sylvania Platinum.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Gemfields Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Sylvania Platinum
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Gemfields Group has a beta of 0.198, indicating that its share price is 80% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sylvania Platinum has a beta of 1.657, indicating that its share price is 66% more volatile than the broader market.

10.4% of Gemfields Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.7% of Sylvania Platinum shares are held by institutional investors. 47.6% of Gemfields Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 4.7% of Sylvania Platinum shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Sylvania Platinum beats Gemfields Group on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Gemfields Group compare to Golden Metal Resources?

Golden Metal Resources (LON:GMET) and Gemfields Group (LON:GEM) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings and dividends.

In the previous week, Gemfields Group had 1 more articles in the media than Golden Metal Resources. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Gemfields Group and 0 mentions for Golden Metal Resources. Gemfields Group's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Golden Metal Resources' score of 0.00 indicating that Gemfields Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Golden Metal Resources Neutral
Gemfields Group Positive

Golden Metal Resources has a beta of 0.99, indicating that its stock price is 1% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Gemfields Group has a beta of 0.198, indicating that its stock price is 80% less volatile than the broader market.

Golden Metal Resources has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Gemfields Group. Golden Metal Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gemfields Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Golden Metal ResourcesN/AN/A-£1.53M-£3.00N/A
Gemfields Group£176.92M0.34-£15.03M-£5.20N/A

4.4% of Golden Metal Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.4% of Gemfields Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.4% of Golden Metal Resources shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 47.6% of Gemfields Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Gemfields Group has a consensus target price of GBX 13, indicating a potential upside of 271.43%. Given Gemfields Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Gemfields Group is more favorable than Golden Metal Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Golden Metal Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Gemfields Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Gemfields Group has a net margin of -50.89% compared to Golden Metal Resources' net margin of -2,826.67%. Golden Metal Resources' return on equity of -15.54% beat Gemfields Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Golden Metal Resources-2,826.67% -15.54% -10.19%
Gemfields Group -50.89%-31.20%2.46%

Summary

Gemfields Group beats Golden Metal Resources on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Gemfields Group compare to Galantas Gold?

Galantas Gold (LON:GAL) and Gemfields Group (LON:GEM) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Galantas Gold has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Gemfields Group's net margin of -50.89%. Galantas Gold's return on equity of 0.00% beat Gemfields Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Galantas GoldN/A N/A N/A
Gemfields Group -50.89%-31.20%2.46%

Gemfields Group has a consensus price target of GBX 13, suggesting a potential upside of 271.43%. Given Gemfields Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Gemfields Group is more favorable than Galantas Gold.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Galantas Gold
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Gemfields Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, Gemfields Group had 1 more articles in the media than Galantas Gold. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Gemfields Group and 0 mentions for Galantas Gold. Gemfields Group's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Galantas Gold's score of 0.00 indicating that Gemfields Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Galantas Gold Neutral
Gemfields Group Positive

2.3% of Galantas Gold shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.4% of Gemfields Group shares are held by institutional investors. 10.6% of Galantas Gold shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 47.6% of Gemfields Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Galantas Gold has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Gemfields Group. Galantas Gold is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gemfields Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Galantas GoldN/AN/AN/A-£6.00N/A
Gemfields Group£176.92M0.34-£15.03M-£5.20N/A

Summary

Gemfields Group beats Galantas Gold on 11 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Gemfields Group compare to Lonmin?

Lonmin (LON:LMI) and Gemfields Group (LON:GEM) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, risk, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Gemfields Group had 1 more articles in the media than Lonmin. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Gemfields Group and 0 mentions for Lonmin. Gemfields Group's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Lonmin's score of 0.00 indicating that Gemfields Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Lonmin Neutral
Gemfields Group Positive

Gemfields Group has a consensus target price of GBX 13, suggesting a potential upside of 271.43%. Given Gemfields Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Gemfields Group is more favorable than Lonmin.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lonmin
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Gemfields Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

10.4% of Gemfields Group shares are held by institutional investors. 47.6% of Gemfields Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Lonmin has higher revenue and earnings than Gemfields Group. Gemfields Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lonmin, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lonmin£1.34B0.00N/A£14.80N/A
Gemfields Group£176.92M0.34-£15.03M-£5.20N/A

Lonmin has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Gemfields Group's net margin of -50.89%. Lonmin's return on equity of 0.00% beat Gemfields Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
LonminN/A N/A N/A
Gemfields Group -50.89%-31.20%2.46%

Summary

Gemfields Group beats Lonmin on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Gemfields Group compare to Kenmare Resources?

Kenmare Resources (LON:KMR) and Gemfields Group (LON:GEM) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, earnings, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and risk.

Kenmare Resources has higher revenue and earnings than Gemfields Group. Kenmare Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gemfields Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kenmare Resources£310.01M0.65£97.22M-£296.00N/A
Gemfields Group£176.92M0.34-£15.03M-£5.20N/A

Gemfields Group has a net margin of -50.89% compared to Kenmare Resources' net margin of -85.85%. Gemfields Group's return on equity of -31.20% beat Kenmare Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kenmare Resources-85.85% -33.21% 5.47%
Gemfields Group -50.89%-31.20%2.46%

Kenmare Resources has a beta of 0.671, suggesting that its share price is 33% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Gemfields Group has a beta of 0.198, suggesting that its share price is 80% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Kenmare Resources and Kenmare Resources both had 1 articles in the media. Gemfields Group's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Kenmare Resources' score of 0.61 indicating that Gemfields Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Kenmare Resources
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Gemfields Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Kenmare Resources presently has a consensus price target of GBX 347.50, indicating a potential upside of 53.76%. Gemfields Group has a consensus price target of GBX 13, indicating a potential upside of 271.43%. Given Gemfields Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Gemfields Group is more favorable than Kenmare Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kenmare Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Gemfields Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

48.9% of Kenmare Resources shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.4% of Gemfields Group shares are held by institutional investors. 25.2% of Kenmare Resources shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 47.6% of Gemfields Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Gemfields Group beats Kenmare Resources on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Gemfields Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for GEM and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding GEM and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

GEM vs. The Competition

MetricGemfields GroupMetals & Mining IndustryMaterials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£60.35M£3.74B£4.71B£2.81B
Dividend Yield11.60%5.25%4.77%6.26%
P/E Ratio-0.6721.9822.09366.77
Price / Sales0.3427,082.5916,113.3888,734.84
Price / Cash1.9826.9424.8427.83
Price / Book0.0811.599.646.91
Net Income-£15.03M£127.18M£159.17M£5.88B
7 Day PerformanceN/A-3.13%-2.61%0.60%
1 Month Performance7.03%-6.46%-5.83%-0.17%
1 Year Performance-42.15%8.86%8.82%22.19%

Gemfields Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
GEM
Gemfields Group
2.9938 of 5 stars
GBX 3.50
+7.7%
GBX 13
+271.4%
-39.1%£60.35M£176.92MN/A3,474
SLP
Sylvania Platinum
3.96 of 5 stars
GBX 93
+2.2%
GBX 163.50
+75.8%
+3.3%£235.24M£226.32M3.62160
GMET
Golden Metal Resources
N/AGBX 112.70
-2.0%
N/A-23.8%£228.62MN/AN/A5
GAL
Galantas Gold
N/AGBX 24
-2.4%
N/AN/A£215.72MN/AN/AN/A
LMI
Lonmin
N/AN/AN/AN/A£213.79M£1.34B5.113,066

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:GEM) was last updated on 10/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners