Free Trial

First Tin (1SN) Competitors

First Tin logo
GBX 13.50 +0.50 (+3.85%)
As of 11:10 AM Eastern

1SN vs. CAPD, SVML, KMR, RBW, and MKA

Should you buy First Tin stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares First Tin with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with First Tin include Capital (CAPD), Sovereign Metals (SVML), Kenmare Resources (KMR), Rainbow Rare Earths (RBW), and Mkango Resources (MKA). These companies are all part of the "other industrial metals & mining" industry.

How does First Tin compare to Capital?

First Tin (LON:1SN) and Capital (LON:CAPD) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, profitability, earnings, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Capital had 5 more articles in the media than First Tin. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Capital and 0 mentions for First Tin. Capital's average media sentiment score of 0.31 beat First Tin's score of 0.00 indicating that Capital is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
First Tin Neutral
Capital Neutral

Capital has a net margin of 20.08% compared to First Tin's net margin of 0.00%. Capital's return on equity of 21.05% beat First Tin's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
First TinN/A -5.59% -3.50%
Capital 20.08%21.05%7.53%

Capital has higher revenue and earnings than First Tin. First Tin is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Capital, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
First TinN/AN/A-£2.26M-£0.27N/A
Capital£345.78M0.74£36.18M£33.983.35

Capital has a consensus price target of GBX 160, indicating a potential upside of 40.35%. Given Capital's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Capital is more favorable than First Tin.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
First Tin
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Capital
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

5.8% of First Tin shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 54.3% of Capital shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.7% of First Tin shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 26.4% of Capital shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

First Tin has a beta of 1.41, suggesting that its share price is 41% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Capital has a beta of 0.718, suggesting that its share price is 28% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Capital beats First Tin on 14 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does First Tin compare to Sovereign Metals?

First Tin (LON:1SN) and Sovereign Metals (LON:SVML) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and dividends.

First Tin's return on equity of -5.59% beat Sovereign Metals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
First TinN/A -5.59% -3.50%
Sovereign Metals N/A -63.52%-50.84%

5.8% of First Tin shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.3% of Sovereign Metals shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.7% of First Tin shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 35.2% of Sovereign Metals shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

First Tin is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sovereign Metals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
First TinN/AN/A-£2.26M-£0.27N/A
Sovereign MetalsN/AN/A-£39.22M-£4.72N/A

First Tin has a beta of 1.41, indicating that its share price is 41% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sovereign Metals has a beta of 1.182, indicating that its share price is 18% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, First Tin's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Sovereign Metals'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
First Tin Neutral
Sovereign Metals Neutral

Summary

First Tin beats Sovereign Metals on 6 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does First Tin compare to Kenmare Resources?

Kenmare Resources (LON:KMR) and First Tin (LON:1SN) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, institutional ownership and risk.

In the previous week, Kenmare Resources' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled First Tin'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Kenmare Resources Neutral
First Tin Neutral

Kenmare Resources has higher revenue and earnings than First Tin. First Tin is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kenmare Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kenmare Resources£328.57M0.62£97.22M-£364.00N/A
First TinN/AN/A-£2.26M-£0.27N/A

Kenmare Resources presently has a consensus price target of GBX 352.50, indicating a potential upside of 53.93%. Given Kenmare Resources' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Kenmare Resources is more favorable than First Tin.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kenmare Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
First Tin
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Kenmare Resources has a beta of 0.678, suggesting that its share price is 32% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, First Tin has a beta of 1.41, suggesting that its share price is 41% more volatile than the broader market.

48.6% of Kenmare Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 5.8% of First Tin shares are owned by institutional investors. 25.2% of Kenmare Resources shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 11.7% of First Tin shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

First Tin has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Kenmare Resources' net margin of -99.03%. First Tin's return on equity of -5.59% beat Kenmare Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kenmare Resources-99.03% -34.92% 5.47%
First Tin N/A -5.59%-3.50%

Summary

Kenmare Resources beats First Tin on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does First Tin compare to Rainbow Rare Earths?

First Tin (LON:1SN) and Rainbow Rare Earths (LON:RBW) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk and dividends.

First Tin is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rainbow Rare Earths, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
First TinN/AN/A-£2.26M-£0.27N/A
Rainbow Rare EarthsN/AN/A-£5.32K-£1.09N/A

First Tin's return on equity of -5.59% beat Rainbow Rare Earths' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
First TinN/A -5.59% -3.50%
Rainbow Rare Earths N/A -78.51%-12.54%

In the previous week, Rainbow Rare Earths had 2 more articles in the media than First Tin. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Rainbow Rare Earths and 0 mentions for First Tin. Rainbow Rare Earths' average media sentiment score of 1.15 beat First Tin's score of 0.00 indicating that Rainbow Rare Earths is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
First Tin Neutral
Rainbow Rare Earths Positive

Rainbow Rare Earths has a consensus price target of GBX 34.33, suggesting a potential upside of 27.16%. Given Rainbow Rare Earths' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Rainbow Rare Earths is more favorable than First Tin.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
First Tin
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Rainbow Rare Earths
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

5.8% of First Tin shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.7% of Rainbow Rare Earths shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.7% of First Tin shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 25.0% of Rainbow Rare Earths shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

First Tin has a beta of 1.41, suggesting that its stock price is 41% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rainbow Rare Earths has a beta of 0.458, suggesting that its stock price is 54% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Rainbow Rare Earths beats First Tin on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does First Tin compare to Mkango Resources?

First Tin (LON:1SN) and Mkango Resources (LON:MKA) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, profitability, earnings, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

First Tin is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mkango Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
First TinN/AN/A-£2.26M-£0.27N/A
Mkango ResourcesN/AN/A-£4.25M-£5.04N/A

5.8% of First Tin shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.0% of Mkango Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.7% of First Tin shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 7.4% of Mkango Resources shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, First Tin's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Mkango Resources'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
First Tin Neutral
Mkango Resources Neutral

First Tin has a beta of 1.41, meaning that its stock price is 41% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mkango Resources has a beta of 1.738, meaning that its stock price is 74% more volatile than the broader market.

Mkango Resources' return on equity of 32,696.76% beat First Tin's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
First TinN/A -5.59% -3.50%
Mkango Resources N/A 32,696.76%-35.11%

Summary

First Tin beats Mkango Resources on 5 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get First Tin News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for 1SN and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding 1SN and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

1SN vs. The Competition

MetricFirst TinOther Industrial Metals & Mining IndustryMaterials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£73.15M£1.66B£4.97B£2.79B
Dividend YieldN/A6.55%4.97%6.09%
P/E Ratio-50.0031.3323.71366.15
Price / SalesN/A61,327.647,251.5588,429.84
Price / Cash1.3124.6327.6527.89
Price / Book0.905.766.997.74
Net Income-£2.26M£70.60M£159.01M£5.89B
7 Day Performance10.66%2.70%2.00%0.82%
1 Month Performance-3.57%4.98%2.64%2.78%
1 Year Performance125.79%132.73%86.21%87.90%

First Tin Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
1SN
First Tin
N/AGBX 13.50
+3.8%
N/A+120.3%£73.15MN/AN/A27
CAPD
Capital
4.2485 of 5 stars
GBX 114
-0.4%
GBX 160
+40.4%
+64.8%£256.85M£345.78M3.352,739
SVML
Sovereign Metals
N/AGBX 36
-4.5%
N/A+13.3%£232.90MN/AN/AN/A
KMR
Kenmare Resources
3.0553 of 5 stars
GBX 236.75
-1.1%
GBX 352.50
+48.9%
-42.6%£209.37M£328.57MN/A1,687
RBW
Rainbow Rare Earths
2.7618 of 5 stars
GBX 28
flat
GBX 32
+14.3%
+140.0%£180.40MN/AN/A38

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:1SN) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners