Free Trial

Herald (HRI) Competitors

Herald logo
GBX 3,071.80 +31.80 (+1.05%)
As of 12:33 PM Eastern

HRI vs. WPP, RSG, FOUR, CSN, and LOOK

Should you buy Herald stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Herald with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Herald include WPP (WPP), Resolute Mining (RSG), 4imprint Group (FOUR), Chesnara (CSN), and Lookers (LOOK). These companies are all part of the "business services" industry.

How does Herald compare to WPP?

WPP (LON:WPP) and Herald (LON:HRI) are both business services companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, earnings and risk.

WPP has higher revenue and earnings than Herald. WPP is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Herald, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
WPP£13.55B0.21£203.92M-£20.00N/A
Herald£101.21M14.53£175.20M£199.0115.44

WPP has a beta of 0.654, meaning that its share price is 35% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Herald has a beta of 0.9700596, meaning that its share price is 3% less volatile than the broader market.

WPP presently has a consensus target price of GBX 322.50, indicating a potential upside of 22.67%. Given WPP's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe WPP is more favorable than Herald.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
WPP
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Herald
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Herald has a net margin of 86.00% compared to WPP's net margin of -1.59%. Herald's return on equity of 7.67% beat WPP's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
WPP-1.59% -7.54% 1.53%
Herald 86.00%7.67%9.22%

In the previous week, Herald had 1 more articles in the media than WPP. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Herald and 1 mentions for WPP. Herald's average media sentiment score of 0.55 beat WPP's score of 0.37 indicating that Herald is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
WPP
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Herald
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

68.3% of WPP shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 6.4% of Herald shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.0% of WPP shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 15.2% of Herald shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Herald beats WPP on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Herald compare to Resolute Mining?

Herald (LON:HRI) and Resolute Mining (LON:RSG) are both small-cap business services companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, profitability, valuation and risk.

Herald has a net margin of 86.00% compared to Resolute Mining's net margin of 12.76%. Resolute Mining's return on equity of 17.03% beat Herald's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Herald86.00% 7.67% 9.22%
Resolute Mining 12.76%17.03%6.41%

In the previous week, Resolute Mining had 3 more articles in the media than Herald. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Resolute Mining and 2 mentions for Herald. Herald's average media sentiment score of 0.55 beat Resolute Mining's score of 0.52 indicating that Herald is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Herald
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Resolute Mining
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Herald has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Resolute Mining. Resolute Mining is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Herald, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Herald£101.21M14.53£175.20M£199.0115.44
Resolute Mining£865.60M1.73£15.35M£5.9911.69

6.4% of Herald shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 37.4% of Resolute Mining shares are held by institutional investors. 15.2% of Herald shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of Resolute Mining shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Resolute Mining has a consensus target price of GBX 278, indicating a potential upside of 297.14%. Given Resolute Mining's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Resolute Mining is more favorable than Herald.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Herald
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Resolute Mining
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Herald has a beta of 0.9700596, suggesting that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Resolute Mining has a beta of 1.36, suggesting that its stock price is 36% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Herald and Resolute Mining tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Herald compare to 4imprint Group?

4imprint Group (LON:FOUR) and Herald (LON:HRI) are both small-cap business services companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends and valuation.

4imprint Group currently has a consensus price target of GBX 4,621.33, suggesting a potential upside of 30.34%. Given 4imprint Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe 4imprint Group is more favorable than Herald.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
4imprint Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Herald
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

56.0% of 4imprint Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 6.4% of Herald shares are owned by institutional investors. 9.0% of 4imprint Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 15.2% of Herald shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

4imprint Group has a beta of 0.734, suggesting that its stock price is 27% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Herald has a beta of 0.9700596, suggesting that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market.

Herald has lower revenue, but higher earnings than 4imprint Group. 4imprint Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Herald, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
4imprint Group£1.35B0.74£139.98M£403.308.79
Herald£101.21M14.53£175.20M£199.0115.44

In the previous week, Herald had 1 more articles in the media than 4imprint Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Herald and 1 mentions for 4imprint Group. Herald's average media sentiment score of 0.55 beat 4imprint Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Herald is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
4imprint Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Herald
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Herald has a net margin of 86.00% compared to 4imprint Group's net margin of 8.43%. 4imprint Group's return on equity of 78.01% beat Herald's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
4imprint Group8.43% 78.01% 35.62%
Herald 86.00%7.67%9.22%

Summary

4imprint Group and Herald tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Herald compare to Chesnara?

Chesnara (LON:CSN) and Herald (LON:HRI) are both small-cap business services companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends and valuation.

Herald has a net margin of 86.00% compared to Chesnara's net margin of -1.01%. Herald's return on equity of 7.67% beat Chesnara's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Chesnara-1.01% -2.93% 0.04%
Herald 86.00%7.67%9.22%

Chesnara has a beta of 0.518, suggesting that its stock price is 48% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Herald has a beta of 0.9700596, suggesting that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market.

Chesnara currently has a consensus price target of GBX 349.50, suggesting a potential upside of 7.04%. Given Chesnara's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Chesnara is more favorable than Herald.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Chesnara
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Herald
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Herald has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Chesnara. Chesnara is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Herald, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Chesnara£897.10M0.84£4.20M-£5.05N/A
Herald£101.21M14.53£175.20M£199.0115.44

49.8% of Chesnara shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 6.4% of Herald shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.7% of Chesnara shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 15.2% of Herald shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Herald had 1 more articles in the media than Chesnara. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Herald and 1 mentions for Chesnara. Chesnara's average media sentiment score of 1.16 beat Herald's score of 0.55 indicating that Chesnara is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Chesnara
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Herald
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Herald beats Chesnara on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Herald compare to Lookers?

Lookers (LON:LOOK) and Herald (LON:HRI) are both small-cap business services companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, profitability and dividends.

In the previous week, Herald had 2 more articles in the media than Lookers. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Herald and 0 mentions for Lookers. Herald's average media sentiment score of 0.55 beat Lookers' score of 0.00 indicating that Herald is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Lookers Neutral
Herald Positive

Herald has a net margin of 86.00% compared to Lookers' net margin of 1.43%. Lookers' return on equity of 14.90% beat Herald's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lookers1.43% 14.90% 3.91%
Herald 86.00%7.67%9.22%

Lookers has a beta of 1.15, indicating that its share price is 15% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Herald has a beta of 0.9700596, indicating that its share price is 3% less volatile than the broader market.

Herald has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Lookers. Lookers is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Herald, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lookers£4.48B0.00£63.90M£0.16N/A
Herald£101.21M14.53£175.20M£199.0115.44

68.3% of Lookers shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 6.4% of Herald shares are held by institutional investors. 3.9% of Lookers shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 15.2% of Herald shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Herald beats Lookers on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Herald News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for HRI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding HRI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

HRI vs. The Competition

MetricHeraldAsset Management IndustryFinance SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£1.47B£2.38B£13.47B£2.79B
Dividend Yield0.14%5.99%5.82%6.09%
P/E Ratio15.4425.2123.16366.15
Price / Sales14.531,964.78170.2588,429.84
Price / Cash18.8660.1720.5027.89
Price / Book1.261.352.157.74
Net Income£175.20M£265.53M£1.11B£5.89B
7 Day Performance1.88%-0.14%-0.66%0.82%
1 Month Performance15.26%2.38%0.58%2.78%
1 Year Performance41.23%13.43%11.19%87.90%

Herald Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
HRI
Herald
N/AGBX 3,071.80
+1.0%
N/A+41.1%£1.47B£101.21M15.446,600
WPP
WPP
3.0708 of 5 stars
GBX 265.62
flat
GBX 322.50
+21.4%
-58.3%£2.86B£13.55BN/A115,500
RSG
Resolute Mining
2.98 of 5 stars
GBX 61.20
flat
GBX 278
+354.2%
+152.9%£1.31B£865.60M10.2240,000
FOUR
4imprint Group
3.8412 of 5 stars
GBX 3,620.29
flat
GBX 4,621.33
+27.7%
-0.7%£1.02B£1.35B8.982,300
CSN
Chesnara
2.1723 of 5 stars
GBX 308.75
flat
GBX 349.50
+13.2%
+17.0%£711.92M£897.10MN/A5,700

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:HRI) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners