Free Trial

4imprint Group (FOUR) Competitors

4imprint Group logo
GBX 3,538 +26.00 (+0.74%)
As of 07:32 AM Eastern

FOUR vs. WPP, RSG, HRI, CSN, and LOOK

Should you buy 4imprint Group stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares 4imprint Group with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with 4imprint Group include WPP (WPP), Resolute Mining (RSG), Herald (HRI), Chesnara (CSN), and Lookers (LOOK). These companies are all part of the "business services" industry.

How does 4imprint Group compare to WPP?

WPP (LON:WPP) and 4imprint Group (LON:FOUR) are both communication services companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings and dividends.

WPP presently has a consensus target price of GBX 322.50, indicating a potential upside of 24.31%. 4imprint Group has a consensus target price of GBX 4,621.33, indicating a potential upside of 30.62%. Given 4imprint Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe 4imprint Group is more favorable than WPP.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
WPP
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
4imprint Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

WPP pays an annual dividend of GBX 31.90 per share and has a dividend yield of 12.3%. 4imprint Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 247.03 per share and has a dividend yield of 7.0%. WPP pays out -159.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. 4imprint Group pays out 61.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. WPP is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

WPP has higher revenue and earnings than 4imprint Group. WPP is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than 4imprint Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
WPP£13.55B0.21£203.92M-£20.00N/A
4imprint Group£1.35B0.74£139.98M£403.308.77

WPP has a beta of 0.654, meaning that its stock price is 35% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, 4imprint Group has a beta of 0.734, meaning that its stock price is 27% less volatile than the broader market.

4imprint Group has a net margin of 8.43% compared to WPP's net margin of -1.59%. 4imprint Group's return on equity of 78.01% beat WPP's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
WPP-1.59% -7.54% 1.53%
4imprint Group 8.43%78.01%35.62%

In the previous week, WPP and WPP both had 1 articles in the media. WPP's average media sentiment score of 0.37 beat 4imprint Group's score of 0.00 indicating that WPP is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
WPP
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
4imprint Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

68.3% of WPP shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 56.0% of 4imprint Group shares are held by institutional investors. 2.0% of WPP shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 9.0% of 4imprint Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

4imprint Group beats WPP on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does 4imprint Group compare to Resolute Mining?

Resolute Mining (LON:RSG) and 4imprint Group (LON:FOUR) are both small-cap business services companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, valuation, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and profitability.

37.4% of Resolute Mining shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 56.0% of 4imprint Group shares are held by institutional investors. 0.3% of Resolute Mining shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 9.0% of 4imprint Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Resolute Mining has a net margin of 12.76% compared to 4imprint Group's net margin of 8.43%. 4imprint Group's return on equity of 78.01% beat Resolute Mining's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Resolute Mining12.76% 17.03% 6.41%
4imprint Group 8.43%78.01%35.62%

In the previous week, Resolute Mining had 2 more articles in the media than 4imprint Group. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Resolute Mining and 1 mentions for 4imprint Group. Resolute Mining's average media sentiment score of 0.52 beat 4imprint Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Resolute Mining is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Resolute Mining
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
4imprint Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Resolute Mining has a beta of 1.36, indicating that its stock price is 36% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, 4imprint Group has a beta of 0.734, indicating that its stock price is 27% less volatile than the broader market.

4imprint Group has higher revenue and earnings than Resolute Mining. 4imprint Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Resolute Mining, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Resolute Mining£865.60M1.83£15.35M£5.9912.35
4imprint Group£1.35B0.74£139.98M£403.308.77

Resolute Mining currently has a consensus target price of GBX 278, suggesting a potential upside of 275.68%. 4imprint Group has a consensus target price of GBX 4,621.33, suggesting a potential upside of 30.62%. Given Resolute Mining's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Resolute Mining is more favorable than 4imprint Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Resolute Mining
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
4imprint Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Summary

Resolute Mining beats 4imprint Group on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does 4imprint Group compare to Herald?

Herald (LON:HRI) and 4imprint Group (LON:FOUR) are both small-cap business services companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, valuation, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and profitability.

4imprint Group has a consensus target price of GBX 4,621.33, suggesting a potential upside of 30.62%. Given 4imprint Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe 4imprint Group is more favorable than Herald.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Herald
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
4imprint Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

6.4% of Herald shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 56.0% of 4imprint Group shares are held by institutional investors. 15.2% of Herald shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 9.0% of 4imprint Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Herald has a net margin of 86.00% compared to 4imprint Group's net margin of 8.43%. 4imprint Group's return on equity of 78.01% beat Herald's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Herald86.00% 7.67% 9.22%
4imprint Group 8.43%78.01%35.62%

Herald has a beta of 0.9700596, indicating that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, 4imprint Group has a beta of 0.734, indicating that its stock price is 27% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Herald had 2 more articles in the media than 4imprint Group. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Herald and 1 mentions for 4imprint Group. Herald's average media sentiment score of 0.55 beat 4imprint Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Herald is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Herald
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
4imprint Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Herald has higher earnings, but lower revenue than 4imprint Group. 4imprint Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Herald, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Herald£101.21M14.49£175.20M£199.0115.40
4imprint Group£1.35B0.74£139.98M£403.308.77

Summary

Herald and 4imprint Group tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does 4imprint Group compare to Chesnara?

4imprint Group (LON:FOUR) and Chesnara (LON:CSN) are both small-cap business services companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, profitability and institutional ownership.

4imprint Group has higher revenue and earnings than Chesnara. Chesnara is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than 4imprint Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
4imprint Group£1.35B0.74£139.98M£403.308.77
Chesnara£897.10M0.83£4.20M-£5.05N/A

4imprint Group has a beta of 0.734, indicating that its share price is 27% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Chesnara has a beta of 0.518, indicating that its share price is 48% less volatile than the broader market.

4imprint Group currently has a consensus price target of GBX 4,621.33, suggesting a potential upside of 30.62%. Chesnara has a consensus price target of GBX 349.50, suggesting a potential upside of 7.87%. Given 4imprint Group's higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe 4imprint Group is more favorable than Chesnara.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
4imprint Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Chesnara
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

4imprint Group has a net margin of 8.43% compared to Chesnara's net margin of -1.01%. 4imprint Group's return on equity of 78.01% beat Chesnara's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
4imprint Group8.43% 78.01% 35.62%
Chesnara -1.01%-2.93%0.04%

In the previous week, 4imprint Group and 4imprint Group both had 1 articles in the media. Chesnara's average media sentiment score of 1.16 beat 4imprint Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Chesnara is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
4imprint Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Chesnara
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

4imprint Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 247.03 per share and has a dividend yield of 7.0%. Chesnara pays an annual dividend of GBX 21.67 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.7%. 4imprint Group pays out 61.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Chesnara pays out -429.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

56.0% of 4imprint Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 49.8% of Chesnara shares are held by institutional investors. 9.0% of 4imprint Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of Chesnara shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

4imprint Group beats Chesnara on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does 4imprint Group compare to Lookers?

4imprint Group (LON:FOUR) and Lookers (LON:LOOK) are both small-cap business services companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, institutional ownership and risk.

56.0% of 4imprint Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 68.3% of Lookers shares are held by institutional investors. 9.0% of 4imprint Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.9% of Lookers shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

4imprint Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 247.03 per share and has a dividend yield of 7.0%. Lookers pays an annual dividend of GBX 3 per share. 4imprint Group pays out 61.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Lookers pays out 1,875.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. 4imprint Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

4imprint Group currently has a consensus price target of GBX 4,621.33, suggesting a potential upside of 30.62%. Given 4imprint Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe 4imprint Group is more favorable than Lookers.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
4imprint Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Lookers
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, 4imprint Group had 1 more articles in the media than Lookers. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for 4imprint Group and 0 mentions for Lookers. 4imprint Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Lookers'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
4imprint Group Neutral
Lookers Neutral

4imprint Group has a net margin of 8.43% compared to Lookers' net margin of 1.43%. 4imprint Group's return on equity of 78.01% beat Lookers' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
4imprint Group8.43% 78.01% 35.62%
Lookers 1.43%14.90%3.91%

4imprint Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Lookers. Lookers is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than 4imprint Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
4imprint Group£1.35B0.74£139.98M£403.308.77
Lookers£4.48B0.00£63.90M£0.16N/A

4imprint Group has a beta of 0.734, suggesting that its stock price is 27% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Lookers has a beta of 1.15, suggesting that its stock price is 15% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

4imprint Group beats Lookers on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get 4imprint Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for FOUR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding FOUR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

FOUR vs. The Competition

Metric4imprint GroupAdvertising Agencies IndustryCommunication SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£992.23M£296.68M£3.36B£2.79B
Dividend Yield5.06%6.05%6.82%6.09%
P/E Ratio8.7716.1514.19366.06
Price / Sales0.7429.60116.3988,425.13
Price / Cash17.669.7615.9827.89
Price / Book6.752.004.707.66
Net Income£139.98M£20.86M£125.80M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-7.38%0.03%0.48%0.46%
1 Month Performance-4.68%8.81%7.55%2.48%
1 Year Performance1.24%-8.25%14.04%87.67%

4imprint Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
FOUR
4imprint Group
3.8388 of 5 stars
GBX 3,538
+0.7%
GBX 4,621.33
+30.6%
-0.7%£992.23M£1.35B8.772,300
WPP
WPP
3.2148 of 5 stars
GBX 271.85
-0.8%
GBX 322.50
+18.6%
-58.3%£2.93B£13.55BN/A115,500
RSG
Resolute Mining
3.2845 of 5 stars
GBX 69.74
+2.9%
GBX 278
+298.6%
+152.9%£1.49B£865.60M11.6440,000
HRI
Herald
N/AGBX 3,015.17
+1.9%
N/A+41.1%£1.44B£101.21M15.156,600
CSN
Chesnara
2.2299 of 5 stars
GBX 310.95
-0.3%
GBX 349.50
+12.4%
+17.0%£717.00M£897.10MN/A5,700

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:FOUR) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners