Free Trial

Resolute Mining (RSG) Competitors

Resolute Mining logo
GBX 57.20 +0.50 (+0.88%)
As of 10/9/2026 11:40 AM Eastern

RSG vs. GGP, HOC, PAF, CEY, and HGM

Should you buy Resolute Mining stock or one of its competitors? Resolute Mining's main competitors and comparable companies include Greatland Resources (GGP), Hochschild Mining (HOC), Pan African Resources (PAF), Centamin (CEY), and Highland Gold Mining Limited (HGM.L) (HGM). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "gold" industry.

How does Resolute Mining compare to Greatland Resources?

Resolute Mining (LON:RSG) and Greatland Resources (LON:GGP) are both materials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations and risk.

Greatland Resources has a net margin of 38.25% compared to Resolute Mining's net margin of 17.87%. Greatland Resources' return on equity of 43.79% beat Resolute Mining's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Resolute Mining17.87% 23.32% 6.41%
Greatland Resources 38.25%43.79%-7.97%

Resolute Mining has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Greatland Resources. Greatland Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Resolute Mining, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Resolute Mining£1.00B1.22£15.35M£9.046.33
Greatland Resources£2.26B1.61-£58.89M£125.624.29

Resolute Mining has a beta of 1.325, meaning that its share price is 33% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Greatland Resources has a beta of 1.401, meaning that its share price is 40% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Resolute Mining had 2 more articles in the media than Greatland Resources. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Resolute Mining and 0 mentions for Greatland Resources. Resolute Mining's average media sentiment score of 0.87 beat Greatland Resources' score of 0.00 indicating that Resolute Mining is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Resolute Mining Positive
Greatland Resources Neutral

38.1% of Resolute Mining shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 29.1% of Greatland Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of Resolute Mining shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 35.9% of Greatland Resources shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Resolute Mining presently has a consensus target price of GBX 240.25, suggesting a potential upside of 320.02%. Greatland Resources has a consensus target price of GBX 783, suggesting a potential upside of 45.40%. Given Resolute Mining's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Resolute Mining is more favorable than Greatland Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Resolute Mining
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Greatland Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Resolute Mining beats Greatland Resources on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Resolute Mining compare to Hochschild Mining?

Hochschild Mining (LON:HOC) and Resolute Mining (LON:RSG) are both materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation and profitability.

Hochschild Mining has a beta of 0.996, suggesting that its share price is 0% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Resolute Mining has a beta of 1.325, suggesting that its share price is 33% more volatile than the broader market.

Hochschild Mining has a net margin of 19.80% compared to Resolute Mining's net margin of 17.87%. Hochschild Mining's return on equity of 35.59% beat Resolute Mining's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hochschild Mining19.80% 35.59% 7.11%
Resolute Mining 17.87%23.32%6.41%

32.3% of Hochschild Mining shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 38.1% of Resolute Mining shares are held by institutional investors. 43.6% of Hochschild Mining shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Resolute Mining shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Resolute Mining had 2 more articles in the media than Hochschild Mining. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Resolute Mining and 0 mentions for Hochschild Mining. Resolute Mining's average media sentiment score of 0.87 beat Hochschild Mining's score of 0.00 indicating that Resolute Mining is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Hochschild Mining Neutral
Resolute Mining Positive

Hochschild Mining has higher revenue and earnings than Resolute Mining. Resolute Mining is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hochschild Mining, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hochschild Mining£1.51B1.78£38.41M£58.008.99
Resolute Mining£1.00B1.22£15.35M£9.046.33

Hochschild Mining currently has a consensus price target of GBX 753.75, suggesting a potential upside of 44.53%. Resolute Mining has a consensus price target of GBX 240.25, suggesting a potential upside of 320.02%. Given Resolute Mining's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Resolute Mining is more favorable than Hochschild Mining.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hochschild Mining
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Resolute Mining
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Hochschild Mining beats Resolute Mining on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Resolute Mining compare to Pan African Resources?

Resolute Mining (LON:RSG) and Pan African Resources (LON:PAF) are both materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, valuation and media sentiment.

Resolute Mining currently has a consensus target price of GBX 240.25, indicating a potential upside of 320.02%. Pan African Resources has a consensus target price of GBX 156, indicating a potential upside of 32.70%. Given Resolute Mining's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Resolute Mining is more favorable than Pan African Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Resolute Mining
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Pan African Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Resolute Mining has a beta of 1.325, indicating that its stock price is 33% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pan African Resources has a beta of 0.744, indicating that its stock price is 26% less volatile than the broader market.

Pan African Resources has a net margin of 30.89% compared to Resolute Mining's net margin of 17.87%. Pan African Resources' return on equity of 61.74% beat Resolute Mining's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Resolute Mining17.87% 23.32% 6.41%
Pan African Resources 30.89%61.74%12.99%

Pan African Resources has higher revenue and earnings than Resolute Mining. Resolute Mining is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Pan African Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Resolute Mining£1.00B1.22£15.35M£9.046.33
Pan African Resources£1.16B2.16£58.60M£17.606.68

In the previous week, Resolute Mining had 1 more articles in the media than Pan African Resources. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Resolute Mining and 1 mentions for Pan African Resources. Resolute Mining's average media sentiment score of 0.87 beat Pan African Resources' score of 0.75 indicating that Resolute Mining is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Resolute Mining
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Pan African Resources
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

38.1% of Resolute Mining shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 43.7% of Pan African Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of Resolute Mining shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.0% of Pan African Resources shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Pan African Resources beats Resolute Mining on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Resolute Mining compare to Centamin?

Centamin (LON:CEY) and Resolute Mining (LON:RSG) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, risk and media sentiment.

Centamin has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Resolute Mining. Centamin is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Resolute Mining, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Centamin£930.75M0.00£84.67M£0.05N/A
Resolute Mining£1.00B1.22£15.35M£9.046.33

90.8% of Centamin shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 38.1% of Resolute Mining shares are held by institutional investors. 1.8% of Centamin shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Resolute Mining shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Resolute Mining has a net margin of 17.87% compared to Centamin's net margin of 9.10%. Resolute Mining's return on equity of 23.32% beat Centamin's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Centamin9.10% 14.16% 8.45%
Resolute Mining 17.87%23.32%6.41%

In the previous week, Resolute Mining had 2 more articles in the media than Centamin. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Resolute Mining and 0 mentions for Centamin. Resolute Mining's average media sentiment score of 0.87 beat Centamin's score of 0.00 indicating that Resolute Mining is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Centamin Neutral
Resolute Mining Positive

Centamin has a beta of 0.56, meaning that its stock price is 44% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Resolute Mining has a beta of 1.325, meaning that its stock price is 33% more volatile than the broader market.

Resolute Mining has a consensus price target of GBX 240.25, indicating a potential upside of 320.02%. Given Resolute Mining's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Resolute Mining is more favorable than Centamin.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Centamin
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Resolute Mining
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Resolute Mining beats Centamin on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Resolute Mining compare to Highland Gold Mining Limited (HGM.L)?

Highland Gold Mining Limited (HGM.L) (LON:HGM) and Resolute Mining (LON:RSG) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, risk and valuation.

Resolute Mining has a consensus price target of GBX 240.25, indicating a potential upside of 320.02%. Given Resolute Mining's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Resolute Mining is more favorable than Highland Gold Mining Limited (HGM.L).

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Highland Gold Mining Limited (HGM.L)
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Resolute Mining
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, Resolute Mining had 2 more articles in the media than Highland Gold Mining Limited (HGM.L). MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Resolute Mining and 0 mentions for Highland Gold Mining Limited (HGM.L). Resolute Mining's average media sentiment score of 0.87 beat Highland Gold Mining Limited (HGM.L)'s score of 0.00 indicating that Resolute Mining is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Highland Gold Mining Limited (HGM.L) Neutral
Resolute Mining Positive

Resolute Mining has higher revenue and earnings than Highland Gold Mining Limited (HGM.L). Highland Gold Mining Limited (HGM.L) is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Resolute Mining, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Highland Gold Mining Limited (HGM.L)£415.23M0.00N/A£46.30N/A
Resolute Mining£1.00B1.22£15.35M£9.046.33

Resolute Mining has a net margin of 17.87% compared to Highland Gold Mining Limited (HGM.L)'s net margin of 0.00%. Resolute Mining's return on equity of 23.32% beat Highland Gold Mining Limited (HGM.L)'s return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Highland Gold Mining Limited (HGM.L)N/A N/A N/A
Resolute Mining 17.87%23.32%6.41%

38.1% of Resolute Mining shares are held by institutional investors. 0.4% of Resolute Mining shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Resolute Mining beats Highland Gold Mining Limited (HGM.L) on 11 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Resolute Mining News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RSG and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding RSG and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RSG vs. The Competition

MetricResolute MiningMetals & Mining IndustryMaterials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£1.26B£3.84B£4.78B£2.44B
Dividend YieldN/A5.26%4.78%6.27%
P/E Ratio6.3324.7224.39367.13
Price / Sales1.2225,956.0915,482.4988,484.04
Price / Cash1.7126.3724.3727.89
Price / Book1.4911.849.857.13
Net Income£15.35M£127.33M£159.47M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-7.74%0.92%0.52%-0.08%
1 Month Performance-22.70%-2.45%-2.74%-0.55%
1 Year Performance10.77%21.23%18.43%22.43%

Resolute Mining Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RSG
Resolute Mining
3.1846 of 5 stars
GBX 57.20
+0.9%
GBX 240.25
+320.0%
+10.8%£1.26B£1.00B6.3340,000
GGP
Greatland Resources
2.3863 of 5 stars
GBX 539.50
+1.4%
GBX 733.67
+36.0%
+33.8%£3.64B£2.26B2.2325
HOC
Hochschild Mining
3.9145 of 5 stars
GBX 540.50
+1.6%
GBX 671
+24.1%
+47.2%£2.78B£1.51B9.323,199
PAF
Pan African Resources
3.7431 of 5 stars
GBX 120
-0.2%
GBX 156
+30.0%
+32.1%£2.43B£1.16B10.032,494
CEY
Centamin
N/AN/AN/AN/A£1.69B£930.75M2,920.004,874

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:RSG) was last updated on 10/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners