Go Pro

Jarvis Securities (JIM) Competitors

Jarvis Securities logo
GBX 6.96 -0.04 (-0.57%)
As of 09/4/2026 12:04 PM Eastern

JIM vs. BHMU, EMVC, KWG, TAVI, and SVCT

Should you buy Jarvis Securities stock or one of its competitors? Jarvis Securities's main competitors and comparable companies include BH Macro USD (BHMU), EMV Capital (EMVC), Kingswood (KWG), Tavistock Investments (TAVI), and Seneca Growth Capital VCT (SVCT). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "capital markets" industry.

How does Jarvis Securities compare to BH Macro USD?

Jarvis Securities (LON:JIM) and BH Macro USD (LON:BHMU) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership and earnings.

In the previous week, Jarvis Securities' average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat BH Macro USD's score of 0.00 indicating that Jarvis Securities is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Jarvis Securities Positive
BH Macro USD Neutral

BH Macro USD has higher revenue and earnings than Jarvis Securities. BH Macro USD is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Jarvis Securities, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Jarvis Securities£12.70M0.25£3.10M£8.560.81
BH Macro USD£277.60M0.05£4.33B£45.680.09

Jarvis Securities has a beta of 0.32, suggesting that its stock price is 68% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, BH Macro USD has a beta of 0.18969847, suggesting that its stock price is 81% less volatile than the broader market.

BH Macro USD has a net margin of 54.44% compared to Jarvis Securities' net margin of 30.14%. Jarvis Securities' return on equity of 66.17% beat BH Macro USD's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Jarvis Securities30.14% 66.17% 32.97%
BH Macro USD 54.44%7.42%-0.31%

1.3% of Jarvis Securities shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.0% of BH Macro USD shares are owned by institutional investors. 27.3% of Jarvis Securities shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of BH Macro USD shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Jarvis Securities beats BH Macro USD on 8 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Jarvis Securities compare to EMV Capital?

Jarvis Securities (LON:JIM) and EMV Capital (LON:EMVC) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, valuation, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and risk.

Jarvis Securities has a net margin of 30.14% compared to EMV Capital's net margin of -0.73%. Jarvis Securities' return on equity of 66.17% beat EMV Capital's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Jarvis Securities30.14% 66.17% 32.97%
EMV Capital -0.73%-0.14%-9.65%

1.3% of Jarvis Securities shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 59.0% of EMV Capital shares are owned by institutional investors. 27.3% of Jarvis Securities shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 19.2% of EMV Capital shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Jarvis Securities has higher revenue and earnings than EMV Capital. EMV Capital is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Jarvis Securities, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Jarvis Securities£12.70M0.25£3.10M£8.560.81
EMV Capital£2.87M4.64-£2.97M-£0.10N/A

In the previous week, Jarvis Securities' average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat EMV Capital's score of 0.00 indicating that Jarvis Securities is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Jarvis Securities Positive
EMV Capital Neutral

Jarvis Securities has a beta of 0.32, indicating that its stock price is 68% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, EMV Capital has a beta of 0.547, indicating that its stock price is 45% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Jarvis Securities beats EMV Capital on 9 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Jarvis Securities compare to Kingswood?

Kingswood (LON:KWG) and Jarvis Securities (LON:JIM) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, dividends, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation and media sentiment.

Kingswood has a beta of -0.21, meaning that its share price is 121% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Jarvis Securities has a beta of 0.32, meaning that its share price is 68% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Jarvis Securities' average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Kingswood's score of 0.00 indicating that Jarvis Securities is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Kingswood Neutral
Jarvis Securities Positive

1.0% of Kingswood shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.3% of Jarvis Securities shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.4% of Kingswood shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 27.3% of Jarvis Securities shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Jarvis Securities has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Kingswood. Kingswood is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Jarvis Securities, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kingswood£81.02M0.17-£46.02M-£0.04N/A
Jarvis Securities£12.70M0.25£3.10M£8.560.81

Jarvis Securities has a net margin of 30.14% compared to Kingswood's net margin of -21.16%. Jarvis Securities' return on equity of 66.17% beat Kingswood's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kingswood-21.16% -28.43% 3.99%
Jarvis Securities 30.14%66.17%32.97%

Summary

Jarvis Securities beats Kingswood on 11 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Jarvis Securities compare to Tavistock Investments?

Tavistock Investments (LON:TAVI) and Jarvis Securities (LON:JIM) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, valuation and risk.

Tavistock Investments pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.09 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. Jarvis Securities pays an annual dividend of GBX 5.25 per share and has a dividend yield of 75.4%. Tavistock Investments pays out 9.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Jarvis Securities pays out 61.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Jarvis Securities has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Tavistock Investments. Jarvis Securities is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tavistock Investments, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tavistock Investments£24.10M0.56-£1.08M£0.913.35
Jarvis Securities£12.70M0.25£3.10M£8.560.81

In the previous week, Tavistock Investments had 1 more articles in the media than Jarvis Securities. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Tavistock Investments and 0 mentions for Jarvis Securities. Jarvis Securities' average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Tavistock Investments' score of 0.00 indicating that Jarvis Securities is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Tavistock Investments Neutral
Jarvis Securities Positive

Tavistock Investments has a beta of 0.02, meaning that its share price is 98% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Jarvis Securities has a beta of 0.32, meaning that its share price is 68% less volatile than the broader market.

1.3% of Tavistock Investments shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.3% of Jarvis Securities shares are owned by institutional investors. 90.7% of Tavistock Investments shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 27.3% of Jarvis Securities shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Jarvis Securities has a net margin of 30.14% compared to Tavistock Investments' net margin of 24.32%. Jarvis Securities' return on equity of 66.17% beat Tavistock Investments' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tavistock Investments24.32% 14.74% -0.44%
Jarvis Securities 30.14%66.17%32.97%

Summary

Jarvis Securities beats Tavistock Investments on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Jarvis Securities compare to Seneca Growth Capital VCT?

Jarvis Securities (LON:JIM) and Seneca Growth Capital VCT (LON:SVCT) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment and earnings.

Seneca Growth Capital VCT has a net margin of 112.97% compared to Jarvis Securities' net margin of 30.14%. Jarvis Securities' return on equity of 66.17% beat Seneca Growth Capital VCT's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Jarvis Securities30.14% 66.17% 32.97%
Seneca Growth Capital VCT 112.97%-16.36%-10.71%

Jarvis Securities has higher revenue and earnings than Seneca Growth Capital VCT. Seneca Growth Capital VCT is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Jarvis Securities, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Jarvis Securities£12.70M0.25£3.10M£8.560.81
Seneca Growth Capital VCT-£1.80M-7.18-£2.19M-£0.08N/A

1.3% of Jarvis Securities shares are held by institutional investors. 27.3% of Jarvis Securities shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.0% of Seneca Growth Capital VCT shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Jarvis Securities pays an annual dividend of GBX 5.25 per share and has a dividend yield of 75.4%. Seneca Growth Capital VCT pays an annual dividend of GBX 3 per share and has a dividend yield of 7.7%. Jarvis Securities pays out 61.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Seneca Growth Capital VCT pays out -3,750.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

In the previous week, Jarvis Securities' average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Seneca Growth Capital VCT's score of 0.00 indicating that Jarvis Securities is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Jarvis Securities Positive
Seneca Growth Capital VCT Neutral

Jarvis Securities has a beta of 0.32, indicating that its stock price is 68% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Seneca Growth Capital VCT has a beta of 0.33, indicating that its stock price is 67% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Jarvis Securities beats Seneca Growth Capital VCT on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Jarvis Securities News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for JIM and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

JIM vs. The Competition

MetricJarvis SecuritiesCapital Markets IndustryFinance SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£3.11M£5.74B£14.31B£2.90B
Dividend Yield57.97%7.38%5.88%6.18%
P/E Ratio0.8131.6426.18367.42
Price / Sales0.251,221.35517.5683,889.79
Price / Cash16.8348.2139.5927.89
Price / Book0.551.982.136.72
Net Income£3.10M£419.47M£1.32B£5.89B
7 Day Performance-1.97%7.28%3.84%11.33%
1 Month Performance-18.12%0.60%1.61%1.95%
1 Year Performance-69.74%7.46%11.96%21.47%

Jarvis Securities Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
JIM
Jarvis Securities
N/AGBX 6.96
-0.6%
N/A-67.6%£3.11M£12.70M0.8154
BHMU
BH Macro USD
N/AGBX 4.30
-0.7%
N/A+8.0%£13.94M£277.60M0.09N/A
EMVC
EMV Capital
N/AGBX 49.50
-2.9%
N/A+9.2%£13.84M£2.87MN/A29
KWG
Kingswood
N/AGBX 1.97
flat
N/A+0.0%£13.52M£81.02MN/A421
TAVI
Tavistock Investments
N/AGBX 2.95
+1.7%
N/A-51.6%£13.01M£24.10M3.24161

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:JIM) was last updated on 9/5/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners