Go Pro

Kromek Group (KMK) Competitors

Kromek Group logo
GBX 7.92 +0.03 (+0.32%)
As of 11:23 AM Eastern

KMK vs. MIDW, QTX, SOLI, SDI, and XAR

Should you buy Kromek Group stock or one of its competitors? Kromek Group's main competitors and comparable companies include Midwich Group (MIDW), Quartix Technologies (QTX), Solid State (SOLI), SDI Group (SDI), and Xaar (XAR). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "electronic equipment, instruments & components" industry.

How does Kromek Group compare to Midwich Group?

Midwich Group (LON:MIDW) and Kromek Group (LON:KMK) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Kromek Group has a net margin of 33.04% compared to Midwich Group's net margin of -2.17%. Kromek Group's return on equity of 22.93% beat Midwich Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Midwich Group-2.17% -12.68% 3.70%
Kromek Group 33.04%22.93%-3.20%

Midwich Group has higher revenue and earnings than Kromek Group. Midwich Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kromek Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Midwich Group£1.29B0.12£22.18M-£21.92N/A
Kromek Group£37.84M1.37-£3.54M£2.003.96

Midwich Group has a beta of 0.423, meaning that its share price is 58% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kromek Group has a beta of 1.339, meaning that its share price is 34% more volatile than the broader market.

Midwich Group presently has a consensus price target of GBX 350, suggesting a potential upside of 139.73%. Given Midwich Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Midwich Group is more favorable than Kromek Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Midwich Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Kromek Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

21.6% of Midwich Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.7% of Kromek Group shares are held by institutional investors. 20.3% of Midwich Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 8.3% of Kromek Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Midwich Group and Midwich Group both had 1 articles in the media. Midwich Group's average media sentiment score of 0.75 equaled Kromek Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Midwich Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Kromek Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Midwich Group beats Kromek Group on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Kromek Group compare to Quartix Technologies?

Kromek Group (LON:KMK) and Quartix Technologies (LON:QTX) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment and earnings.

Kromek Group has a net margin of 33.04% compared to Quartix Technologies' net margin of 17.05%. Kromek Group's return on equity of 22.93% beat Quartix Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kromek Group33.04% 22.93% -3.20%
Quartix Technologies 17.05%19.61%3.43%

Kromek Group has a beta of 1.339, suggesting that its share price is 34% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Quartix Technologies has a beta of 0.886, suggesting that its share price is 11% less volatile than the broader market.

Quartix Technologies has a consensus target price of GBX 330, indicating a potential upside of 48.65%. Given Quartix Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Quartix Technologies is more favorable than Kromek Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kromek Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Quartix Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

3.7% of Kromek Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 20.3% of Quartix Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 8.3% of Kromek Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 28.5% of Quartix Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Quartix Technologies has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Kromek Group. Kromek Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Quartix Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kromek Group£37.84M1.37-£3.54M£2.003.96
Quartix Technologies£37.75M2.85-£769.16K£12.1818.23

In the previous week, Kromek Group had 1 more articles in the media than Quartix Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Kromek Group and 0 mentions for Quartix Technologies. Kromek Group's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Quartix Technologies' score of 0.67 indicating that Kromek Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Kromek Group Positive
Quartix Technologies Positive

Summary

Quartix Technologies beats Kromek Group on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Kromek Group compare to Solid State?

Solid State (LON:SOLI) and Kromek Group (LON:KMK) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, profitability, earnings, dividends, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Solid State presently has a consensus price target of GBX 275, indicating a potential upside of 45.70%. Given Solid State's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Solid State is more favorable than Kromek Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Solid State
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Kromek Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, Solid State had 7 more articles in the media than Kromek Group. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Solid State and 1 mentions for Kromek Group. Kromek Group's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Solid State's score of 0.18 indicating that Kromek Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Solid State
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Kromek Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Solid State has a beta of 0.86, indicating that its share price is 14% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kromek Group has a beta of 1.339, indicating that its share price is 34% more volatile than the broader market.

9.7% of Solid State shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.7% of Kromek Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 9.3% of Solid State shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 8.3% of Kromek Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Kromek Group has a net margin of 33.04% compared to Solid State's net margin of 2.65%. Kromek Group's return on equity of 22.93% beat Solid State's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Solid State2.65% 6.51% 9.06%
Kromek Group 33.04%22.93%-3.20%

Solid State has higher revenue and earnings than Kromek Group. Kromek Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Solid State, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Solid State£154.14M0.69£44.26M£7.1026.58
Kromek Group£37.84M1.37-£3.54M£2.003.96

Summary

Solid State beats Kromek Group on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Kromek Group compare to SDI Group?

SDI Group (LON:SDI) and Kromek Group (LON:KMK) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, dividends, profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, SDI Group and SDI Group both had 1 articles in the media. Kromek Group's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat SDI Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Kromek Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
SDI Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Kromek Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

17.6% of SDI Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.7% of Kromek Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.6% of SDI Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 8.3% of Kromek Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

SDI Group has a beta of 1.11, indicating that its share price is 11% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kromek Group has a beta of 1.339, indicating that its share price is 34% more volatile than the broader market.

Kromek Group has a net margin of 33.04% compared to SDI Group's net margin of 6.59%. Kromek Group's return on equity of 22.93% beat SDI Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SDI Group6.59% 9.24% 5.49%
Kromek Group 33.04%22.93%-3.20%

SDI Group currently has a consensus target price of GBX 145, indicating a potential upside of 62.01%. Given SDI Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe SDI Group is more favorable than Kromek Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SDI Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Kromek Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

SDI Group has higher revenue and earnings than Kromek Group. Kromek Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than SDI Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SDI Group£74.49M1.26£4.17M£4.5919.50
Kromek Group£37.84M1.37-£3.54M£2.003.96

Summary

SDI Group beats Kromek Group on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Kromek Group compare to Xaar?

Xaar (LON:XAR) and Kromek Group (LON:KMK) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk and valuation.

In the previous week, Kromek Group had 1 more articles in the media than Xaar. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Kromek Group and 0 mentions for Xaar. Kromek Group's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Xaar's score of 0.00 indicating that Kromek Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Xaar Neutral
Kromek Group Positive

Xaar has a beta of 0.784, suggesting that its share price is 22% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kromek Group has a beta of 1.339, suggesting that its share price is 34% more volatile than the broader market.

Xaar has higher revenue and earnings than Kromek Group. Xaar is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kromek Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Xaar£62.54M1.46-£3.48M-£4.30N/A
Kromek Group£37.84M1.37-£3.54M£2.003.96

Xaar currently has a consensus price target of GBX 140, indicating a potential upside of 20.17%. Given Xaar's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Xaar is more favorable than Kromek Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Xaar
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Kromek Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Kromek Group has a net margin of 33.04% compared to Xaar's net margin of -3.36%. Kromek Group's return on equity of 22.93% beat Xaar's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Xaar-3.36% -3.80% -3.65%
Kromek Group 33.04%22.93%-3.20%

43.4% of Xaar shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.7% of Kromek Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.7% of Xaar shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 8.3% of Kromek Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Kromek Group beats Xaar on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Kromek Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for KMK and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding KMK and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

KMK vs. The Competition

MetricKromek GroupElectronic Equipment, Instruments & Components IndustryTechnology SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£51.93M£8.69B£29.72B£2.90B
Dividend YieldN/A2.26%2.73%6.17%
P/E Ratio3.9621.6271.54367.26
Price / Sales1.3741.63590.1283,668.69
Price / Cash8.4531.2649.5227.89
Price / Book0.965.059.186.92
Net Income-£3.54M£201.37M£677.06M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-6.76%-2.14%-2.14%-0.15%
1 Month Performance7.09%-0.08%1.89%2.81%
1 Year Performance61.73%821.00%184.08%21.71%

Kromek Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
KMK
Kromek Group
N/AGBX 7.93
+0.3%
N/A+63.5%£51.93M£37.84M3.96166
MIDW
Midwich Group
2.8349 of 5 stars
GBX 138
-0.1%
GBX 350
+153.6%
-37.1%£142.43M£1.29BN/A1,900
QTX
Quartix Technologies
3.0202 of 5 stars
GBX 223.51
+0.4%
GBX 330
+47.6%
-18.2%£108.30M£37.75M18.35187
SOLI
Solid State
3.3499 of 5 stars
GBX 190.10
-2.5%
GBX 275
+44.7%
+21.9%£107.85M£154.14M26.77400
SDI
SDI Group
2.2636 of 5 stars
GBX 91.69
+2.0%
GBX 145
+58.1%
-1.2%£95.88M£74.49M19.98500

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:KMK) was last updated on 9/1/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners