Free Trial

Mitie Group (MTO) Competitors

Mitie Group logo
GBX 210.46 +0.26 (+0.12%)
As of 04:44 AM Eastern

MTO vs. ITRK, RTO, HSV, GFS, and SRP

Should you buy Mitie Group stock or one of its competitors? Mitie Group's main competitors and comparable companies include Intertek Group (ITRK), Rentokil Initial (RTO), HomeServe (HSV), G4S (GFS), and Serco Group (SRP). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "commercial services & supplies" industry.

How does Mitie Group compare to Intertek Group?

Mitie Group (LON:MTO) and Intertek Group (LON:ITRK) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk and dividends.

Mitie Group has a beta of 0.894, meaning that its share price is 11% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Intertek Group has a beta of 0.966, meaning that its share price is 3% less volatile than the broader market.

Intertek Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Mitie Group. Intertek Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mitie Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mitie Group£5.62B0.47£120.92M£6.1034.46
Intertek Group£3.53B2.57£307.45M£205.1028.86

Mitie Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 4.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Intertek Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 165 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.8%. Mitie Group pays out 72.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Intertek Group pays out 80.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

In the previous week, Mitie Group had 3 more articles in the media than Intertek Group. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Mitie Group and 4 mentions for Intertek Group. Mitie Group's average media sentiment score of 1.05 beat Intertek Group's score of 0.45 indicating that Mitie Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Mitie Group
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Intertek Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Intertek Group has a net margin of 9.07% compared to Mitie Group's net margin of 1.47%. Intertek Group's return on equity of 29.86% beat Mitie Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mitie Group1.47% 15.86% 5.94%
Intertek Group 9.07%29.86%9.49%

Mitie Group currently has a consensus target price of GBX 201.25, indicating a potential downside of 4.26%. Intertek Group has a consensus target price of GBX 5,649.25, indicating a potential downside of 4.57%. Given Mitie Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Mitie Group is more favorable than Intertek Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mitie Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Intertek Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

41.9% of Mitie Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 61.6% of Intertek Group shares are held by institutional investors. 2.5% of Mitie Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.2% of Intertek Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Mitie Group and Intertek Group tied by winning 9 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mitie Group compare to Rentokil Initial?

Rentokil Initial (LON:RTO) and Mitie Group (LON:MTO) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability and media sentiment.

Rentokil Initial has higher revenue and earnings than Mitie Group. Rentokil Initial is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mitie Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rentokil Initial£7.13B1.10£389.49M£18.8616.52
Mitie Group£5.62B0.47£120.92M£6.1034.46

Rentokil Initial has a beta of 0.405, indicating that its stock price is 60% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mitie Group has a beta of 0.894, indicating that its stock price is 11% less volatile than the broader market.

Rentokil Initial pays an annual dividend of GBX 12.39 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.0%. Mitie Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 4.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Rentokil Initial pays out 65.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Mitie Group pays out 72.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Rentokil Initial is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

58.5% of Rentokil Initial shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 41.9% of Mitie Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.8% of Rentokil Initial shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.5% of Mitie Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Mitie Group had 7 more articles in the media than Rentokil Initial. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Mitie Group and 0 mentions for Rentokil Initial. Mitie Group's average media sentiment score of 1.05 beat Rentokil Initial's score of 0.00 indicating that Mitie Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Rentokil Initial Neutral
Mitie Group Positive

Rentokil Initial presently has a consensus target price of GBX 455.75, suggesting a potential upside of 46.31%. Mitie Group has a consensus target price of GBX 201.25, suggesting a potential downside of 4.26%. Given Rentokil Initial's higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Rentokil Initial is more favorable than Mitie Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rentokil Initial
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Mitie Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Rentokil Initial has a net margin of 3.92% compared to Mitie Group's net margin of 1.47%. Mitie Group's return on equity of 15.86% beat Rentokil Initial's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rentokil Initial3.92% 5.82% 4.11%
Mitie Group 1.47%15.86%5.94%

Summary

Rentokil Initial beats Mitie Group on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mitie Group compare to HomeServe?

Mitie Group (LON:MTO) and HomeServe (LON:HSV) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, media sentiment and risk.

Mitie Group presently has a consensus target price of GBX 201.25, indicating a potential downside of 4.26%. Given HomeServe's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe HomeServe is more favorable than Mitie Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mitie Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
HomeServe
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, Mitie Group had 7 more articles in the media than HomeServe. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Mitie Group and 0 mentions for HomeServe. Mitie Group's average media sentiment score of 1.05 beat HomeServe's score of 0.00 indicating that Mitie Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Mitie Group Positive
HomeServe Neutral

Mitie Group has a net margin of 1.47% compared to HomeServe's net margin of 0.00%. Mitie Group's return on equity of 15.86% beat HomeServe's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mitie Group1.47% 15.86% 5.94%
HomeServe N/A N/A N/A

Mitie Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 4.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. HomeServe pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.07 per share. Mitie Group pays out 72.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. HomeServe pays out 17.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

41.9% of Mitie Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.5% of Mitie Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Mitie Group has higher revenue and earnings than HomeServe. HomeServe is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mitie Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mitie Group£5.62B0.47£120.92M£6.1034.46
HomeServe£1.53B0.00N/A£0.40N/A

Summary

Mitie Group beats HomeServe on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mitie Group compare to G4S?

Mitie Group (LON:MTO) and G4S (LON:GFS) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, valuation and profitability.

41.9% of Mitie Group shares are held by institutional investors. 2.5% of Mitie Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Mitie Group had 7 more articles in the media than G4S. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Mitie Group and 0 mentions for G4S. Mitie Group's average media sentiment score of 1.05 beat G4S's score of 0.00 indicating that Mitie Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Mitie Group Positive
G4S Neutral

Mitie Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 4.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. G4S pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.04 per share. Mitie Group pays out 72.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. G4S pays out 3.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Mitie Group has a net margin of 1.47% compared to G4S's net margin of 0.00%. Mitie Group's return on equity of 15.86% beat G4S's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mitie Group1.47% 15.86% 5.94%
G4S N/A N/A N/A

Mitie Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than G4S. G4S is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mitie Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mitie Group£5.62B0.47£120.92M£6.1034.46
G4S£7.48B0.00N/A£1.10N/A

Mitie Group currently has a consensus target price of GBX 201.25, suggesting a potential downside of 4.26%. Given G4S's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe G4S is more favorable than Mitie Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mitie Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
G4S
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

Mitie Group beats G4S on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mitie Group compare to Serco Group?

Serco Group (LON:SRP) and Mitie Group (LON:MTO) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, profitability, risk and media sentiment.

Serco Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 4.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.7%. Mitie Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 4.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Serco Group pays out 30.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Mitie Group pays out 72.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

53.0% of Serco Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 41.9% of Mitie Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.1% of Serco Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.5% of Mitie Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Serco Group currently has a consensus price target of GBX 314.25, suggesting a potential upside of 17.14%. Mitie Group has a consensus price target of GBX 201.25, suggesting a potential downside of 4.26%. Given Serco Group's higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Serco Group is more favorable than Mitie Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Serco Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Mitie Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

In the previous week, Mitie Group had 3 more articles in the media than Serco Group. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Mitie Group and 4 mentions for Serco Group. Mitie Group's average media sentiment score of 1.05 beat Serco Group's score of 0.69 indicating that Mitie Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Serco Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Mitie Group
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Serco Group has a net margin of 3.06% compared to Mitie Group's net margin of 1.47%. Serco Group's return on equity of 17.55% beat Mitie Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Serco Group3.06% 17.55% 4.45%
Mitie Group 1.47%15.86%5.94%

Serco Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Mitie Group. Serco Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mitie Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Serco Group£4.97B0.52£130.15M£14.9717.92
Mitie Group£5.62B0.47£120.92M£6.1034.46

Serco Group has a beta of 0.523, meaning that its stock price is 48% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mitie Group has a beta of 0.894, meaning that its stock price is 11% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Mitie Group beats Serco Group on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Mitie Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MTO and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MTO and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MTO vs. The Competition

MetricMitie GroupCommercial Services & Supplies IndustryIndustrials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£2.67B£4.30B£10.12B£2.83B
Dividend Yield2.14%4.99%96.64%6.26%
P/E Ratio34.5023.0423.57366.80
Price / Sales0.48778.55271.1788,717.76
Price / Cash3.6221.2323.3727.83
Price / Book6.334.144.716.85
Net Income£120.92M£152.68M£613.69M£5.88B
7 Day Performance0.03%-0.74%-1.64%0.34%
1 Month Performance-0.07%-3.18%-3.11%-0.17%
1 Year Performance34.39%-0.96%0.75%22.54%

Mitie Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MTO
Mitie Group
1.8665 of 5 stars
GBX 210.46
+0.1%
GBX 201.25
-4.4%
+34.7%£2.67B£5.62B34.5068,426
ITRK
Intertek Group
0.7119 of 5 stars
GBX 5,885
flat
GBX 5,649.25
-4.0%
+22.1%£9.03B£3.53B28.6943,908
RTO
Rentokil Initial
3.6239 of 5 stars
GBX 300.50
+0.5%
GBX 455.75
+51.7%
-23.2%£7.56B£7.13B15.9362,931
HSV
HomeServe
N/AN/AN/AN/A£4.05B£1.53B2,995.007,400
GFS
G4S
N/AN/AN/AN/A£3.83B£7.48B222.5514,600

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:MTO) was last updated on 10/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners