Free Trial

PCI-PAL (PCIP) Competitors

PCI-PAL logo
GBX 74.97 +1.47 (+2.00%)
As of 10/14/2026 11:42 AM Eastern

PCIP vs. SEE, CER, ELCO, FNX, and BLTG

Should you buy PCI-PAL stock or one of its competitors? PCI-PAL's main competitors and comparable companies include Seeing Machines (SEE), Cerillion (CER), Eleco (ELCO), Fonix Mobile (FNX), and Blancco Technology Group (BLTG). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "software" industry.

How does PCI-PAL compare to Seeing Machines?

Seeing Machines (LON:SEE) and PCI-PAL (LON:PCIP) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations and valuation.

Seeing Machines has a beta of 0.627, suggesting that its share price is 37% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, PCI-PAL has a beta of 0.636, suggesting that its share price is 36% less volatile than the broader market.

4.9% of Seeing Machines shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 19.8% of PCI-PAL shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.9% of Seeing Machines shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 9.4% of PCI-PAL shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Seeing Machines had 1 more articles in the media than PCI-PAL. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Seeing Machines and 0 mentions for PCI-PAL. Seeing Machines' average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat PCI-PAL's score of 0.00 indicating that Seeing Machines is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Seeing Machines Positive
PCI-PAL Neutral

PCI-PAL has a net margin of -2.12% compared to Seeing Machines' net margin of -49.30%. PCI-PAL's return on equity of 31.19% beat Seeing Machines' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Seeing Machines-49.30% -91.82% -13.61%
PCI-PAL -2.12%31.19%-10.01%

PCI-PAL has a consensus target price of GBX 115, indicating a potential upside of 53.39%. Given PCI-PAL's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe PCI-PAL is more favorable than Seeing Machines.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Seeing Machines
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
PCI-PAL
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

PCI-PAL has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Seeing Machines. PCI-PAL is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Seeing Machines, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Seeing Machines£59.92M2.97-£46.78M-£0.64N/A
PCI-PAL£23.21M2.34-£1.18M-£0.68N/A

Summary

PCI-PAL beats Seeing Machines on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does PCI-PAL compare to Cerillion?

Cerillion (LON:CER) and PCI-PAL (LON:PCIP) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk and earnings.

Cerillion currently has a consensus target price of GBX 1,671, indicating a potential upside of 145.74%. PCI-PAL has a consensus target price of GBX 115, indicating a potential upside of 53.39%. Given Cerillion's higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Cerillion is more favorable than PCI-PAL.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cerillion
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
PCI-PAL
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Cerillion has a beta of 0.486, meaning that its share price is 51% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, PCI-PAL has a beta of 0.636, meaning that its share price is 36% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Cerillion had 1 more articles in the media than PCI-PAL. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Cerillion and 0 mentions for PCI-PAL. Cerillion's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled PCI-PAL'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Cerillion Neutral
PCI-PAL Neutral

18.5% of Cerillion shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 19.8% of PCI-PAL shares are owned by institutional investors. 21.2% of Cerillion shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 9.4% of PCI-PAL shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Cerillion has a net margin of 32.24% compared to PCI-PAL's net margin of -2.12%. PCI-PAL's return on equity of 31.19% beat Cerillion's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cerillion32.24% 22.77% 19.33%
PCI-PAL -2.12%31.19%-10.01%

Cerillion has higher revenue and earnings than PCI-PAL. PCI-PAL is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cerillion, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cerillion£42.46M4.73£14.14M£46.3014.69
PCI-PAL£23.21M2.34-£1.18M-£0.68N/A

Summary

Cerillion beats PCI-PAL on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does PCI-PAL compare to Eleco?

PCI-PAL (LON:PCIP) and Eleco (LON:ELCO) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation and risk.

19.8% of PCI-PAL shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 19.6% of Eleco shares are held by institutional investors. 9.4% of PCI-PAL shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 14.3% of Eleco shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Eleco has a net margin of 9.47% compared to PCI-PAL's net margin of -2.12%. PCI-PAL's return on equity of 31.19% beat Eleco's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PCI-PAL-2.12% 31.19% -10.01%
Eleco 9.47%11.31%5.32%

PCI-PAL presently has a consensus target price of GBX 115, suggesting a potential upside of 53.39%. Eleco has a consensus target price of GBX 235, suggesting a potential upside of 2.13%. Given PCI-PAL's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe PCI-PAL is more favorable than Eleco.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PCI-PAL
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Eleco
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Eleco has higher revenue and earnings than PCI-PAL. PCI-PAL is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Eleco, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PCI-PAL£23.21M2.34-£1.18M-£0.68N/A
Eleco£40.32M4.76£2.94M£4.5051.13

PCI-PAL has a beta of 0.636, suggesting that its share price is 36% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Eleco has a beta of 0.736, suggesting that its share price is 26% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, PCI-PAL's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Eleco'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
PCI-PAL Neutral
Eleco Neutral

Summary

Eleco beats PCI-PAL on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does PCI-PAL compare to Fonix Mobile?

Fonix Mobile (LON:FNX) and PCI-PAL (LON:PCIP) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation and profitability.

Fonix Mobile has higher revenue and earnings than PCI-PAL. PCI-PAL is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Fonix Mobile, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Fonix Mobile£83.35M2.08£10.67M£12.0014.80
PCI-PAL£23.21M2.34-£1.18M-£0.68N/A

9.2% of Fonix Mobile shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 19.8% of PCI-PAL shares are held by institutional investors. 27.1% of Fonix Mobile shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 9.4% of PCI-PAL shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Fonix Mobile had 1 more articles in the media than PCI-PAL. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Fonix Mobile and 0 mentions for PCI-PAL. Fonix Mobile's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled PCI-PAL'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Fonix Mobile Neutral
PCI-PAL Neutral

Fonix Mobile has a net margin of 14.27% compared to PCI-PAL's net margin of -2.12%. Fonix Mobile's return on equity of 107.46% beat PCI-PAL's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Fonix Mobile14.27% 107.46% 13.10%
PCI-PAL -2.12%31.19%-10.01%

Fonix Mobile currently has a consensus target price of GBX 293, suggesting a potential upside of 65.02%. PCI-PAL has a consensus target price of GBX 115, suggesting a potential upside of 53.39%. Given Fonix Mobile's higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Fonix Mobile is more favorable than PCI-PAL.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Fonix Mobile
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
PCI-PAL
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Fonix Mobile has a beta of 0.566, indicating that its share price is 43% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, PCI-PAL has a beta of 0.636, indicating that its share price is 36% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Fonix Mobile beats PCI-PAL on 10 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does PCI-PAL compare to Blancco Technology Group?

PCI-PAL (LON:PCIP) and Blancco Technology Group (LON:BLTG) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment and valuation.

PCI-PAL has a beta of 0.636, meaning that its share price is 36% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Blancco Technology Group has a beta of 0.14, meaning that its share price is 86% less volatile than the broader market.

19.8% of PCI-PAL shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 84.0% of Blancco Technology Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 9.4% of PCI-PAL shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.6% of Blancco Technology Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, PCI-PAL's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Blancco Technology Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
PCI-PAL Neutral
Blancco Technology Group Neutral

Blancco Technology Group has higher revenue and earnings than PCI-PAL. PCI-PAL is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Blancco Technology Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PCI-PAL£23.21M2.34-£1.18M-£0.68N/A
Blancco Technology Group£44.15M0.00£2.75M£0.04N/A

PCI-PAL presently has a consensus target price of GBX 115, suggesting a potential upside of 53.39%. Given PCI-PAL's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe PCI-PAL is more favorable than Blancco Technology Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PCI-PAL
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Blancco Technology Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Blancco Technology Group has a net margin of 6.22% compared to PCI-PAL's net margin of -2.12%. PCI-PAL's return on equity of 31.19% beat Blancco Technology Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PCI-PAL-2.12% 31.19% -10.01%
Blancco Technology Group 6.22%3.52%2.17%

Summary

Blancco Technology Group beats PCI-PAL on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get PCI-PAL News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for PCIP and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding PCIP and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

PCIP vs. The Competition

MetricPCI-PALSoftware IndustryTechnology SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£54.36M£16.92B£31.24B£2.81B
Dividend Yield0.44%3.42%2.76%6.26%
P/E Ratio-110.25116.8464.36366.77
Price / Sales2.341,272.26577.3888,734.84
Price / Cash6.9046.5448.9527.83
Price / Book-27.598.707.726.91
Net Income-£1.18M£431.49M£768.63M£5.88B
7 Day Performance4.13%-2.14%-3.76%0.60%
1 Month Performance3.41%-2.42%-2.97%-0.17%
1 Year Performance60.88%-1.02%161.87%22.19%

PCI-PAL Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
PCIP
PCI-PAL
N/AGBX 74.97
+2.0%
GBX 115
+53.4%
+55.9%£54.36M£23.21MN/A121
SEE
Seeing Machines
N/AGBX 4.19
-3.7%
N/A+6.5%£201.10M£59.92MN/A16,300
CER
Cerillion
2.8317 of 5 stars
GBX 674
-3.4%
GBX 1,671
+147.9%
-54.1%£199.11M£42.46M14.56321
ELCO
Eleco
N/AGBX 230.01
+0.0%
GBX 235
+2.2%
+53.4%£192.01M£40.32M51.11255
FNX
Fonix Mobile
2.6553 of 5 stars
GBX 194.50
-0.3%
GBX 293
+50.6%
-3.3%£189.88M£76.36M17.3745

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:PCIP) was last updated on 10/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners