Free Trial

iomart Group (IOM) Competitors

iomart Group logo
GBX 21.60 -0.40 (-1.82%)
As of 05/15/2026 12:39 PM Eastern

IOM vs. CNS, BGO, PCIP, MMX, and INSG

Should you buy iomart Group stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares iomart Group with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with iomart Group include Corero Network Security (CNS), Bango (BGO), PCI-PAL (PCIP), Minds and Machines Group (MMX), and Insig AI (INSG). These companies are all part of the "software - infrastructure" industry.

How does iomart Group compare to Corero Network Security?

iomart Group (LON:IOM) and Corero Network Security (LON:CNS) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, profitability and dividends.

iomart Group has higher revenue and earnings than Corero Network Security. Corero Network Security is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than iomart Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
iomart Group£159.26M0.15£6.79M-£53.80N/A
Corero Network Security£25.50M2.41£1.01M-£0.10N/A

Corero Network Security has a net margin of -2.75% compared to iomart Group's net margin of -38.03%. Corero Network Security's return on equity of -3.99% beat iomart Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
iomart Group-38.03% -99.34% 3.90%
Corero Network Security -2.75%-3.99%1.78%

26.4% of iomart Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 11.4% of Corero Network Security shares are held by institutional investors. 23.4% of iomart Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 39.7% of Corero Network Security shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Corero Network Security has a consensus price target of GBX 20, suggesting a potential upside of 66.67%. Given Corero Network Security's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Corero Network Security is more favorable than iomart Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
iomart Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Corero Network Security
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

iomart Group has a beta of 0.876, suggesting that its stock price is 12% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Corero Network Security has a beta of 0.46, suggesting that its stock price is 54% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, iomart Group had 1 more articles in the media than Corero Network Security. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for iomart Group and 0 mentions for Corero Network Security. iomart Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Corero Network Security'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
iomart Group Neutral
Corero Network Security Neutral

Summary

iomart Group beats Corero Network Security on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does iomart Group compare to Bango?

iomart Group (LON:IOM) and Bango (LON:BGO) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, profitability and dividends.

iomart Group has higher revenue and earnings than Bango. Bango is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than iomart Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
iomart Group£159.26M0.15£6.79M-£53.80N/A
Bango£52.22M0.84-£6.97M-£9.86N/A

Bango has a net margin of -14.47% compared to iomart Group's net margin of -38.03%. Bango's return on equity of -32.65% beat iomart Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
iomart Group-38.03% -99.34% 3.90%
Bango -14.47%-32.65%-3.36%

26.4% of iomart Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.2% of Bango shares are held by institutional investors. 23.4% of iomart Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 12.0% of Bango shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Bango has a consensus price target of GBX 181, suggesting a potential upside of 217.54%. Given Bango's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Bango is more favorable than iomart Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
iomart Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Bango
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

iomart Group has a beta of 0.876, suggesting that its stock price is 12% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Bango has a beta of 1.6367769, suggesting that its stock price is 64% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, iomart Group and iomart Group both had 1 articles in the media. Bango's average media sentiment score of 0.38 beat iomart Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Bango is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
iomart Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Bango
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Bango beats iomart Group on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does iomart Group compare to PCI-PAL?

PCI-PAL (LON:PCIP) and iomart Group (LON:IOM) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends and media sentiment.

23.1% of PCI-PAL shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 26.4% of iomart Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 9.4% of PCI-PAL shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 23.4% of iomart Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

iomart Group has higher revenue and earnings than PCI-PAL. PCI-PAL is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than iomart Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PCI-PAL£23.21M1.55-£1.18M-£0.68N/A
iomart Group£159.26M0.15£6.79M-£53.80N/A

PCI-PAL presently has a consensus price target of GBX 115, indicating a potential upside of 131.39%. Given PCI-PAL's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe PCI-PAL is more favorable than iomart Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PCI-PAL
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
iomart Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, iomart Group had 1 more articles in the media than PCI-PAL. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for iomart Group and 0 mentions for PCI-PAL. PCI-PAL's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled iomart Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
PCI-PAL Neutral
iomart Group Neutral

PCI-PAL has a beta of 0.58, suggesting that its stock price is 42% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, iomart Group has a beta of 0.876, suggesting that its stock price is 12% less volatile than the broader market.

PCI-PAL has a net margin of -2.12% compared to iomart Group's net margin of -38.03%. PCI-PAL's return on equity of 31.19% beat iomart Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PCI-PAL-2.12% 31.19% -10.01%
iomart Group -38.03%-99.34%3.90%

Summary

iomart Group beats PCI-PAL on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does iomart Group compare to Minds and Machines Group?

iomart Group (LON:IOM) and Minds and Machines Group (LON:MMX) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings and profitability.

Minds and Machines Group has a net margin of 0.00% compared to iomart Group's net margin of -38.03%. Minds and Machines Group's return on equity of 0.00% beat iomart Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
iomart Group-38.03% -99.34% 3.90%
Minds and Machines Group N/A N/A N/A

iomart Group has higher revenue and earnings than Minds and Machines Group. iomart Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Minds and Machines Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
iomart Group£159.26M0.15£6.79M-£53.80N/A
Minds and Machines Group£14.57M0.00N/A£0.30N/A

26.4% of iomart Group shares are held by institutional investors. 23.4% of iomart Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, iomart Group had 1 more articles in the media than Minds and Machines Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for iomart Group and 0 mentions for Minds and Machines Group. iomart Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Minds and Machines Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
iomart Group Neutral
Minds and Machines Group Neutral

Given Minds and Machines Group's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Minds and Machines Group is more favorable than iomart Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
iomart Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Minds and Machines Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

iomart Group beats Minds and Machines Group on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does iomart Group compare to Insig AI?

iomart Group (LON:IOM) and Insig AI (LON:INSG) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, valuation, risk and earnings.

iomart Group has a net margin of -38.03% compared to Insig AI's net margin of -525.23%. Insig AI's return on equity of 252.30% beat iomart Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
iomart Group-38.03% -99.34% 3.90%
Insig AI -525.23%252.30%-11.07%

iomart Group has higher revenue and earnings than Insig AI. Insig AI is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than iomart Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
iomart Group£159.26M0.15£6.79M-£53.80N/A
Insig AI£801.53K23.23-£18.73M-£1.15N/A

26.4% of iomart Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.4% of Insig AI shares are held by institutional investors. 23.4% of iomart Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 30.8% of Insig AI shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

iomart Group has a beta of 0.876, suggesting that its share price is 12% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Insig AI has a beta of -0.57, suggesting that its share price is 157% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, iomart Group and iomart Group both had 1 articles in the media. Insig AI's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat iomart Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Insig AI is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
iomart Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Insig AI
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
iomart Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Insig AI
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

iomart Group beats Insig AI on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get iomart Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for IOM and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

IOM vs. The Competition

Metriciomart GroupSoftware IndustryComputer SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£24.54M£727.34M£39.49B£2.60B
Dividend Yield24.50%4.01%3.21%6.15%
P/E Ratio-0.40665.85167.67365.91
Price / Sales0.1516,893.97633.6688,030.08
Price / Cash7.6315.4648.7027.89
Price / Book0.206.9910.257.74
Net Income£6.79M-£18.69M£1.03B£5.89B
7 Day Performance6.94%-1.13%-1.51%0.21%
1 Month Performance58.24%0.69%5.39%1.56%
1 Year Performance-23.94%-4.55%161.29%77.95%

iomart Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
IOM
iomart Group
0.5889 of 5 stars
GBX 21.60
-1.8%
N/A-16.9%£24.54M£159.26MN/A480
CNS
Corero Network Security
2.56 of 5 stars
GBX 12
-2.4%
GBX 20
+66.7%
-31.3%£61.46M£25.50MN/A390
BGO
Bango
2.7456 of 5 stars
GBX 63.45
+1.5%
GBX 181
+185.3%
-35.6%£48.89M£52.22MN/A274
PCIP
PCI-PAL
N/AGBX 49
flat
GBX 115
+134.7%
+2.5%£35.50M£23.21MN/A121
MMX
Minds and Machines Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£23.60M£14.57M29.009,400

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:IOM) was last updated on 5/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners