Free Trial

SysGroup (SYS) Competitors

SysGroup logo
GBX 17 +0.50 (+3.03%)
As of 06:52 AM Eastern

SYS vs. BGO, PCIP, IOM, MMX, and INSG

Should you buy SysGroup stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares SysGroup with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with SysGroup include Bango (BGO), PCI-PAL (PCIP), iomart Group (IOM), Minds and Machines Group (MMX), and Insig AI (INSG). These companies are all part of the "software - infrastructure" industry.

How does SysGroup compare to Bango?

SysGroup (LON:SYS) and Bango (LON:BGO) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership and earnings.

SysGroup has a net margin of -10.75% compared to Bango's net margin of -14.47%. SysGroup's return on equity of -9.36% beat Bango's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SysGroup-10.75% -9.36% -0.81%
Bango -14.47%-32.65%-3.36%

16.7% of SysGroup shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.2% of Bango shares are owned by institutional investors. 53.9% of SysGroup shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 12.0% of Bango shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

SysGroup has a beta of 0.293, indicating that its share price is 71% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Bango has a beta of 1.6367769, indicating that its share price is 64% more volatile than the broader market.

Bango has a consensus target price of GBX 181, suggesting a potential upside of 178.46%. Given Bango's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Bango is more favorable than SysGroup.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SysGroup
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Bango
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Bango has higher revenue and earnings than SysGroup. SysGroup is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Bango, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SysGroup£20.28M0.70-£10.04M-£2.50N/A
Bango£52.22M0.96-£6.97M-£9.86N/A

In the previous week, Bango had 7 more articles in the media than SysGroup. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Bango and 0 mentions for SysGroup. Bango's average media sentiment score of 0.47 beat SysGroup's score of 0.00 indicating that Bango is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
SysGroup Neutral
Bango Neutral

Summary

Bango beats SysGroup on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does SysGroup compare to PCI-PAL?

PCI-PAL (LON:PCIP) and SysGroup (LON:SYS) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, risk, dividends, media sentiment and earnings.

PCI-PAL has a net margin of -2.12% compared to SysGroup's net margin of -10.75%. PCI-PAL's return on equity of 31.19% beat SysGroup's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PCI-PAL-2.12% 31.19% -10.01%
SysGroup -10.75%-9.36%-0.81%

PCI-PAL has higher revenue and earnings than SysGroup. PCI-PAL is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than SysGroup, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PCI-PAL£23.21M1.53-£1.18M-£0.68N/A
SysGroup£20.28M0.70-£10.04M-£2.50N/A

23.1% of PCI-PAL shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 16.7% of SysGroup shares are held by institutional investors. 9.4% of PCI-PAL shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 53.9% of SysGroup shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

PCI-PAL has a beta of 0.58, meaning that its stock price is 42% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SysGroup has a beta of 0.293, meaning that its stock price is 71% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, PCI-PAL's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled SysGroup'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
PCI-PAL Neutral
SysGroup Neutral

PCI-PAL presently has a consensus price target of GBX 115, suggesting a potential upside of 134.69%. Given PCI-PAL's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe PCI-PAL is more favorable than SysGroup.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PCI-PAL
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
SysGroup
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

PCI-PAL beats SysGroup on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does SysGroup compare to iomart Group?

SysGroup (LON:SYS) and iomart Group (LON:IOM) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, valuation, risk and earnings.

In the previous week, SysGroup's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled iomart Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
SysGroup Neutral
iomart Group Neutral

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SysGroup
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
iomart Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

16.7% of SysGroup shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 26.4% of iomart Group shares are held by institutional investors. 53.9% of SysGroup shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 23.4% of iomart Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

SysGroup has a beta of 0.293, suggesting that its share price is 71% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, iomart Group has a beta of 0.876, suggesting that its share price is 12% less volatile than the broader market.

SysGroup has a net margin of -10.75% compared to iomart Group's net margin of -38.03%. SysGroup's return on equity of -9.36% beat iomart Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SysGroup-10.75% -9.36% -0.81%
iomart Group -38.03%-99.34%3.90%

iomart Group has higher revenue and earnings than SysGroup. SysGroup is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than iomart Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SysGroup£20.28M0.70-£10.04M-£2.50N/A
iomart Group£159.26M0.17£6.79M-£53.80N/A

Summary

iomart Group beats SysGroup on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does SysGroup compare to Minds and Machines Group?

Minds and Machines Group (LON:MMX) and SysGroup (LON:SYS) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, valuation and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Minds and Machines Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled SysGroup'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Minds and Machines Group Neutral
SysGroup Neutral

16.7% of SysGroup shares are held by institutional investors. 53.9% of SysGroup shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Minds and Machines Group has a net margin of 0.00% compared to SysGroup's net margin of -10.75%. Minds and Machines Group's return on equity of 0.00% beat SysGroup's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Minds and Machines GroupN/A N/A N/A
SysGroup -10.75%-9.36%-0.81%

Minds and Machines Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than SysGroup. SysGroup is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Minds and Machines Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Minds and Machines Group£14.57M0.00N/A£0.30N/A
SysGroup£20.28M0.70-£10.04M-£2.50N/A

Summary

Minds and Machines Group beats SysGroup on 5 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does SysGroup compare to Insig AI?

Insig AI (LON:INSG) and SysGroup (LON:SYS) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, valuation and analyst recommendations.

SysGroup has higher revenue and earnings than Insig AI. Insig AI is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than SysGroup, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Insig AI£801.53K22.83-£18.73M-£1.15N/A
SysGroup£20.28M0.70-£10.04M-£2.50N/A

SysGroup has a net margin of -10.75% compared to Insig AI's net margin of -525.23%. Insig AI's return on equity of 252.30% beat SysGroup's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Insig AI-525.23% 252.30% -11.07%
SysGroup -10.75%-9.36%-0.81%

0.4% of Insig AI shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 16.7% of SysGroup shares are held by institutional investors. 30.8% of Insig AI shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 53.9% of SysGroup shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Insig AI's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled SysGroup'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Insig AI Neutral
SysGroup Neutral

Insig AI has a beta of -0.57, indicating that its share price is 157% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SysGroup has a beta of 0.293, indicating that its share price is 71% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

SysGroup beats Insig AI on 8 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get SysGroup News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SYS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SYS vs. The Competition

MetricSysGroupSoftware IndustryComputer SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£14.23M£723.64M£38.86B£2.79B
Dividend YieldN/A4.01%3.19%6.09%
P/E Ratio-6.80666.17164.47366.06
Price / Sales0.7016,756.85624.9788,425.13
Price / Cash3.2615.4647.8227.89
Price / Book0.566.969.477.66
Net Income-£10.04M-£18.69M£1.03B£5.89B
7 Day Performance6.25%0.65%-0.03%0.46%
1 Month Performance11.70%3.36%9.13%2.48%
1 Year Performance-22.52%-5.64%163.85%87.67%

SysGroup Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SYS
SysGroup
N/AGBX 17
+3.0%
N/A-24.2%£14.23M£20.28MN/A108
BGO
Bango
3.0314 of 5 stars
GBX 63.25
-0.3%
GBX 181
+186.2%
-30.0%£48.74M£52.22MN/A274
PCIP
PCI-PAL
N/AGBX 50
+2.0%
GBX 115
+130.0%
+3.1%£36.23M£23.21MN/A121
IOM
iomart Group
N/AGBX 20.90
+3.5%
N/A-17.0%£23.74M£159.26MN/A480
MMX
Minds and Machines Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£23.60M£14.57M29.009,400

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:SYS) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners