Free Trial

Rightmove (RMV) Competitors

Rightmove logo
GBX 398.74 -9.66 (-2.37%)
As of 06:48 AM Eastern

RMV vs. AUTO, MONY, BCG, GOCO, and CNIC

Should you buy Rightmove stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Rightmove with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Rightmove include Auto Trader Group (AUTO), Mony Group (MONY), Baltic Classifieds Group (BCG), GoCo Group plc (GOCO.L) (GOCO), and CentralNic Group (CNIC). These companies are all part of the "internet content & information" industry.

How does Rightmove compare to Auto Trader Group?

Rightmove (LON:RMV) and Auto Trader Group (LON:AUTO) are both mid-cap communication services companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and profitability.

Rightmove has a net margin of 51.06% compared to Auto Trader Group's net margin of 47.69%. Rightmove's return on equity of 264.68% beat Auto Trader Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rightmove51.06% 264.68% 152.62%
Auto Trader Group 47.69%51.86%33.79%

81.3% of Rightmove shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 72.2% of Auto Trader Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of Rightmove shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.3% of Auto Trader Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Rightmove had 1 more articles in the media than Auto Trader Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Rightmove and 1 mentions for Auto Trader Group. Rightmove's average media sentiment score of 0.45 beat Auto Trader Group's score of -0.59 indicating that Rightmove is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Rightmove
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Auto Trader Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative

Rightmove pays an annual dividend of GBX 10.15 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.5%. Auto Trader Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 10.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.2%. Rightmove pays out 36.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Auto Trader Group pays out 31.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Rightmove currently has a consensus price target of GBX 643.75, suggesting a potential upside of 61.45%. Auto Trader Group has a consensus price target of GBX 630.50, suggesting a potential upside of 29.81%. Given Rightmove's higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Rightmove is more favorable than Auto Trader Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rightmove
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Auto Trader Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Auto Trader Group has higher revenue and earnings than Rightmove. Rightmove is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Auto Trader Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rightmove£425.13M7.04£194.03M£28.0014.24
Auto Trader Group£616.30M6.43£248.87M£33.2514.61

Rightmove has a beta of 0.884, suggesting that its share price is 12% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Auto Trader Group has a beta of 0.685, suggesting that its share price is 32% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Rightmove beats Auto Trader Group on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rightmove compare to Mony Group?

Rightmove (LON:RMV) and Mony Group (LON:MONY) are both communication services companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and profitability.

Rightmove has a net margin of 51.06% compared to Mony Group's net margin of 18.19%. Rightmove's return on equity of 264.68% beat Mony Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rightmove51.06% 264.68% 152.62%
Mony Group 18.19%36.01%15.18%

81.3% of Rightmove shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 74.7% of Mony Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of Rightmove shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 7.7% of Mony Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Mony Group had 1 more articles in the media than Rightmove. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Mony Group and 2 mentions for Rightmove. Mony Group's average media sentiment score of 1.18 beat Rightmove's score of 0.45 indicating that Mony Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Rightmove
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Mony Group
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Rightmove pays an annual dividend of GBX 10.15 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.5%. Mony Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 12.53 per share and has a dividend yield of 7.3%. Rightmove pays out 36.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Mony Group pays out 82.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

Rightmove currently has a consensus price target of GBX 643.75, suggesting a potential upside of 61.45%. Mony Group has a consensus price target of GBX 260, suggesting a potential upside of 52.40%. Given Rightmove's higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Rightmove is more favorable than Mony Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rightmove
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Mony Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Rightmove has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Mony Group. Mony Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rightmove, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rightmove£425.13M7.04£194.03M£28.0014.24
Mony Group£446.30M1.99£75.76M£15.2011.22

Rightmove has a beta of 0.884, suggesting that its share price is 12% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mony Group has a beta of 0.979, suggesting that its share price is 2% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Rightmove beats Mony Group on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rightmove compare to Baltic Classifieds Group?

Baltic Classifieds Group (LON:BCG) and Rightmove (LON:RMV) are both communication services companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, risk, profitability and valuation.

In the previous week, Rightmove had 2 more articles in the media than Baltic Classifieds Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Rightmove and 0 mentions for Baltic Classifieds Group. Rightmove's average media sentiment score of 0.45 beat Baltic Classifieds Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Rightmove is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Baltic Classifieds Group Neutral
Rightmove Neutral

Baltic Classifieds Group has a beta of 1.081, meaning that its stock price is 8% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rightmove has a beta of 0.884, meaning that its stock price is 12% less volatile than the broader market.

Rightmove has higher revenue and earnings than Baltic Classifieds Group. Rightmove is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Baltic Classifieds Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Baltic Classifieds Group£85.82M9.75£45.57M£10.3018.26
Rightmove£425.13M7.04£194.03M£28.0014.24

59.0% of Baltic Classifieds Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 81.3% of Rightmove shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.2% of Baltic Classifieds Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Rightmove shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Baltic Classifieds Group presently has a consensus price target of GBX 309, indicating a potential upside of 64.27%. Rightmove has a consensus price target of GBX 643.75, indicating a potential upside of 61.45%. Given Baltic Classifieds Group's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Baltic Classifieds Group is more favorable than Rightmove.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Baltic Classifieds Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Rightmove
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Baltic Classifieds Group has a net margin of 57.67% compared to Rightmove's net margin of 51.06%. Rightmove's return on equity of 264.68% beat Baltic Classifieds Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Baltic Classifieds Group57.67% 13.93% 5.86%
Rightmove 51.06%264.68%152.62%

Baltic Classifieds Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 3.81 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.0%. Rightmove pays an annual dividend of GBX 10.15 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.5%. Baltic Classifieds Group pays out 36.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Rightmove pays out 36.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Rightmove is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Summary

Rightmove beats Baltic Classifieds Group on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rightmove compare to GoCo Group plc (GOCO.L)?

GoCo Group plc (GOCO.L) (LON:GOCO) and Rightmove (LON:RMV) are both internet content & information industry companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, risk, profitability and valuation.

In the previous week, Rightmove had 2 more articles in the media than GoCo Group plc (GOCO.L). MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Rightmove and 0 mentions for GoCo Group plc (GOCO.L). Rightmove's average media sentiment score of 0.45 beat GoCo Group plc (GOCO.L)'s score of 0.00 indicating that Rightmove is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
GoCo Group plc (GOCO.L) Neutral
Rightmove Neutral

Rightmove has higher revenue and earnings than GoCo Group plc (GOCO.L). GoCo Group plc (GOCO.L) is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rightmove, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
GoCo Group plc (GOCO.L)£159.20M0.00N/A£2.70N/A
Rightmove£425.13M7.04£194.03M£28.0014.24

81.3% of Rightmove shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of Rightmove shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Rightmove has a consensus price target of GBX 643.75, indicating a potential upside of 61.45%. Given Rightmove's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Rightmove is more favorable than GoCo Group plc (GOCO.L).

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
GoCo Group plc (GOCO.L)
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Rightmove
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Rightmove has a net margin of 51.06% compared to GoCo Group plc (GOCO.L)'s net margin of 0.00%. Rightmove's return on equity of 264.68% beat GoCo Group plc (GOCO.L)'s return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
GoCo Group plc (GOCO.L)N/A N/A N/A
Rightmove 51.06%264.68%152.62%

GoCo Group plc (GOCO.L) pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.01 per share. Rightmove pays an annual dividend of GBX 10.15 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.5%. GoCo Group plc (GOCO.L) pays out 0.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Rightmove pays out 36.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Summary

Rightmove beats GoCo Group plc (GOCO.L) on 13 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rightmove compare to CentralNic Group?

CentralNic Group (LON:CNIC) and Rightmove (LON:RMV) are both communication services companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, profitability and valuation.

CentralNic Group has a beta of 0.41, indicating that its stock price is 59% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rightmove has a beta of 0.884, indicating that its stock price is 12% less volatile than the broader market.

Rightmove has a net margin of 51.06% compared to CentralNic Group's net margin of 0.05%. Rightmove's return on equity of 264.68% beat CentralNic Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CentralNic Group0.05% 0.26% 3.89%
Rightmove 51.06%264.68%152.62%

In the previous week, Rightmove had 2 more articles in the media than CentralNic Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Rightmove and 0 mentions for CentralNic Group. Rightmove's average media sentiment score of 0.45 beat CentralNic Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Rightmove is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
CentralNic Group Neutral
Rightmove Neutral

Rightmove has lower revenue, but higher earnings than CentralNic Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CentralNic Group£790.04M0.00-£3.18MN/AN/A
Rightmove£425.13M7.04£194.03M£28.0014.24

CentralNic Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 1 per share. Rightmove pays an annual dividend of GBX 10.15 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.5%. Rightmove pays out 36.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

50.8% of CentralNic Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 81.3% of Rightmove shares are owned by institutional investors. 23.9% of CentralNic Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Rightmove shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Rightmove has a consensus price target of GBX 643.75, indicating a potential upside of 61.45%. Given Rightmove's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Rightmove is more favorable than CentralNic Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CentralNic Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Rightmove
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Summary

Rightmove beats CentralNic Group on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Rightmove News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RMV and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding RMV and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RMV vs. The Competition

MetricRightmoveInternet Content & Information IndustryCommunication SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£2.99B£624.45M£3.38B£2.75B
Dividend Yield2.58%2.48%6.83%6.07%
P/E Ratio14.242,203.2914.11365.87
Price / Sales7.04552.50115.5788,060.87
Price / Cash106.9636.5915.9827.89
Price / Book48.21116.164.657.66
Net Income£194.03M£29.14M£125.80M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-5.60%2.17%0.01%0.31%
1 Month Performance-9.09%2.45%7.17%2.02%
1 Year Performance-46.46%-7.03%8.95%86.66%

Rightmove Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RMV
Rightmove
3.517 of 5 stars
GBX 398.74
-2.4%
GBX 643.75
+61.4%
-44.9%£2.99B£425.13M14.24800
AUTO
Auto Trader Group
2.4132 of 5 stars
GBX 494.10
-3.1%
GBX 630.50
+27.6%
-43.1%£4.03B£616.30M14.861,066
MONY
Mony Group
4.3477 of 5 stars
GBX 170.75
-2.0%
GBX 260
+52.3%
-18.0%£887.75M£446.30M11.23733
BCG
Baltic Classifieds Group
N/AGBX 191.60
-2.2%
GBX 309
+61.3%
-48.3%£852.66M£85.82M18.60130
GOCO
GoCo Group plc (GOCO.L)
N/AN/AN/AN/A£555.09M£159.20M48.745,450

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:RMV) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners