Free Trial

S4 Capital (SFOR) Competitors

S4 Capital logo
GBX 49.60 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 10/14/2026 11:59 AM Eastern

SFOR vs. ASCL, NFC, NEXN, TRS, and HNT

Should you buy S4 Capital stock or one of its competitors? S4 Capital's main competitors and comparable companies include Ascential (ASCL), Next Fifteen Communications Group (NFC), Nexxen International (NEXN), Tarsus Group (TRS), and Huntsworth (HNT). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "media" industry.

How does S4 Capital compare to Ascential?

S4 Capital (LON:SFOR) and Ascential (LON:ASCL) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, profitability and risk.

S4 Capital pays an annual dividend of GBX 1.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.2%. Ascential pays an annual dividend of GBX 6 per share. S4 Capital pays out -220.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Ascential pays out 5,000.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. S4 Capital is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Ascential has a net margin of 137.00% compared to S4 Capital's net margin of -0.42%. Ascential's return on equity of 8.85% beat S4 Capital's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
S4 Capital-0.42% -0.61% 1.48%
Ascential 137.00%8.85%3.36%

S4 Capital currently has a consensus price target of GBX 38.33, indicating a potential downside of 22.72%. Given Ascential's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Ascential is more favorable than S4 Capital.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
S4 Capital
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Ascential
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Ascential has lower revenue, but higher earnings than S4 Capital. S4 Capital is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ascential, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
S4 Capital£738.40M0.45N/A-£0.50N/A
Ascential£228.10M0.00£39.80M£0.12N/A

In the previous week, S4 Capital's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Ascential'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
S4 Capital Neutral
Ascential Neutral

25.8% of S4 Capital shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 107.2% of Ascential shares are owned by institutional investors. 17.6% of S4 Capital shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.0% of Ascential shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

S4 Capital has a beta of 0.677, suggesting that its share price is 32% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ascential has a beta of 0.8, suggesting that its share price is 20% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Ascential beats S4 Capital on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does S4 Capital compare to Next Fifteen Communications Group?

Next Fifteen Communications Group (LON:NFC) and S4 Capital (LON:SFOR) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, media sentiment, dividends and profitability.

In the previous week, Next Fifteen Communications Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled S4 Capital'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Next Fifteen Communications Group Neutral
S4 Capital Neutral

S4 Capital has higher revenue and earnings than Next Fifteen Communications Group. S4 Capital is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Next Fifteen Communications Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Next Fifteen Communications Group£602.53M0.00-£76.69M-£0.82N/A
S4 Capital£738.40M0.45N/A-£0.50N/A

Next Fifteen Communications Group has a beta of 1.39, indicating that its stock price is 39% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, S4 Capital has a beta of 0.677, indicating that its stock price is 32% less volatile than the broader market.

Next Fifteen Communications Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 13 per share. S4 Capital pays an annual dividend of GBX 1.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.2%. Next Fifteen Communications Group pays out -1,585.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. S4 Capital pays out -220.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

86.3% of Next Fifteen Communications Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 25.8% of S4 Capital shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.9% of Next Fifteen Communications Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 17.6% of S4 Capital shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

S4 Capital has a net margin of -0.42% compared to Next Fifteen Communications Group's net margin of -12.73%. S4 Capital's return on equity of -0.61% beat Next Fifteen Communications Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Next Fifteen Communications Group-12.73% -66.09% 7.65%
S4 Capital -0.42%-0.61%1.48%

S4 Capital has a consensus target price of GBX 38.33, indicating a potential downside of 22.72%. Given Next Fifteen Communications Group's higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Next Fifteen Communications Group is more favorable than S4 Capital.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Next Fifteen Communications Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
S4 Capital
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Summary

S4 Capital beats Next Fifteen Communications Group on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does S4 Capital compare to Nexxen International?

Nexxen International (LON:NEXN) and S4 Capital (LON:SFOR) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings and dividends.

In the previous week, Nexxen International's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled S4 Capital'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Nexxen International Neutral
S4 Capital Neutral

Nexxen International has a beta of 1.51, indicating that its stock price is 51% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, S4 Capital has a beta of 0.677, indicating that its stock price is 32% less volatile than the broader market.

S4 Capital has higher revenue and earnings than Nexxen International. S4 Capital is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nexxen International, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nexxen International£315.51M0.00-£890.76K-£0.44N/A
S4 Capital£738.40M0.45N/A-£0.50N/A

44.8% of Nexxen International shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 25.8% of S4 Capital shares are owned by institutional investors. 44.1% of Nexxen International shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 17.6% of S4 Capital shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

S4 Capital has a consensus target price of GBX 38.33, indicating a potential downside of 22.72%. Given Nexxen International's higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Nexxen International is more favorable than S4 Capital.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nexxen International
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
S4 Capital
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Nexxen International has a net margin of 9.70% compared to S4 Capital's net margin of -0.42%. Nexxen International's return on equity of 6.60% beat S4 Capital's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nexxen International9.70% 6.60% 0.59%
S4 Capital -0.42%-0.61%1.48%

Summary

Nexxen International beats S4 Capital on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does S4 Capital compare to Tarsus Group?

S4 Capital (LON:SFOR) and Tarsus Group (LON:TRS) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, dividends, profitability, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, S4 Capital's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Tarsus Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
S4 Capital Neutral
Tarsus Group Neutral

S4 Capital presently has a consensus price target of GBX 38.33, suggesting a potential downside of 22.72%. Given Tarsus Group's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Tarsus Group is more favorable than S4 Capital.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
S4 Capital
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Tarsus Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

25.8% of S4 Capital shares are held by institutional investors. 17.6% of S4 Capital shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

S4 Capital pays an annual dividend of GBX 1.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.2%. Tarsus Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.11 per share. S4 Capital pays out -220.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Tarsus Group pays out 1.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. S4 Capital is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

S4 Capital is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tarsus Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
S4 Capital£738.40M0.45N/A-£0.50N/A
Tarsus Group£99.73M0.00N/A£9.30N/A

Tarsus Group has a net margin of 0.00% compared to S4 Capital's net margin of -0.42%. Tarsus Group's return on equity of 0.00% beat S4 Capital's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
S4 Capital-0.42% -0.61% 1.48%
Tarsus Group N/A N/A N/A

Summary

S4 Capital beats Tarsus Group on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does S4 Capital compare to Huntsworth?

Huntsworth (LON:HNT) and S4 Capital (LON:SFOR) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, valuation, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and profitability.

In the previous week, Huntsworth's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled S4 Capital'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Huntsworth Neutral
S4 Capital Neutral

S4 Capital has a consensus target price of GBX 38.33, suggesting a potential downside of 22.72%. Given Huntsworth's higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Huntsworth is more favorable than S4 Capital.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Huntsworth
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
S4 Capital
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

S4 Capital is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Huntsworth, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Huntsworth£264.85M0.00N/A£5.40N/A
S4 Capital£738.40M0.45N/A-£0.50N/A

25.8% of S4 Capital shares are held by institutional investors. 17.6% of S4 Capital shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Huntsworth pays an annual dividend of GBX 3 per share. S4 Capital pays an annual dividend of GBX 1.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.2%. Huntsworth pays out 55.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. S4 Capital pays out -220.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. S4 Capital is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Huntsworth has a net margin of 0.00% compared to S4 Capital's net margin of -0.42%. Huntsworth's return on equity of 0.00% beat S4 Capital's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
HuntsworthN/A N/A N/A
S4 Capital -0.42%-0.61%1.48%

Summary

S4 Capital beats Huntsworth on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get S4 Capital News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SFOR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SFOR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SFOR vs. The Competition

MetricS4 CapitalMedia IndustryCommunication Services SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£330.27M£2.91B£34.48B£2.81B
Dividend Yield5.27%5.69%5.42%6.26%
P/E Ratio-99.2014.1216.87366.75
Price / Sales0.4547.9466.0588,712.79
Price / Cash5.1817.7620.6727.85
Price / Book0.3812.8912.317.03
Net IncomeN/A£34.87M£1.11B£5.89B
7 Day Performance8.18%-1.91%-1.16%0.65%
1 Month Performance8.65%-5.32%-4.83%-0.12%
1 Year Performance130.16%-8.37%-8.78%22.27%

S4 Capital Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SFOR
S4 Capital
N/AGBX 49.60
flat
GBX 38.33
-22.7%
+131.8%£330.27M£738.40MN/A7,700
ASCL
Ascential
N/AN/AN/AN/A£1.17B£228.10M4,725.00700
NFC
Next Fifteen Communications Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£787.02M£602.53MN/A12,800
NEXN
Nexxen International
N/AN/AN/AN/A£649.16M£315.51MN/A895
TRS
Tarsus Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£549.84M£99.73M45.593,500

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:SFOR) was last updated on 10/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners