Free Trial

System1 Group (SYS1) Competitors

System1 Group logo
GBX 360 +10.00 (+2.86%)
As of 03:14 AM Eastern

SYS1 vs. RCH, SAA, PEBB, TMMG, and QRT

Should you buy System1 Group stock or one of its competitors? System1 Group's main competitors and comparable companies include Reach (RCH), M&C Saatchi (SAA), The Pebble Group (PEBB), The Mission Marketing Group (TMMG), and The Quarto Group (QRT). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "media" industry.

How does System1 Group compare to Reach?

System1 Group (LON:SYS1) and Reach (LON:RCH) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, valuation, earnings, risk and analyst recommendations.

System1 Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 5.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.6%. Reach pays an annual dividend of GBX 7.34 per share and has a dividend yield of 15.0%. System1 Group pays out 53.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Reach pays out -12.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Reach is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

8.0% of System1 Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 47.7% of Reach shares are held by institutional investors. 18.1% of System1 Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.5% of Reach shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Reach had 1 more articles in the media than System1 Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Reach and 0 mentions for System1 Group. System1 Group's average media sentiment score of 1.30 beat Reach's score of 0.52 indicating that System1 Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
System1 Group Positive
Reach Positive

Reach has higher revenue and earnings than System1 Group. Reach is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than System1 Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
System1 Group£36.95M1.20£2.03M£10.3033.79
Reach£495.30M0.31£41.55M-£56.70N/A

System1 Group currently has a consensus target price of GBX 610, suggesting a potential upside of 75.29%. Reach has a consensus target price of GBX 175, suggesting a potential upside of 257.98%. Given Reach's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Reach is more favorable than System1 Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
System1 Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Reach
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

System1 Group has a net margin of 3.56% compared to Reach's net margin of -36.18%. System1 Group's return on equity of 9.14% beat Reach's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
System1 Group3.56% 9.14% 11.37%
Reach -36.18%-36.14%5.03%

System1 Group has a beta of 0.163, meaning that its share price is 84% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Reach has a beta of 1.322, meaning that its share price is 32% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

System1 Group and Reach tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does System1 Group compare to M&C Saatchi?

M&C Saatchi (LON:SAA) and System1 Group (LON:SYS1) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability and media sentiment.

24.8% of M&C Saatchi shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.0% of System1 Group shares are held by institutional investors. 21.1% of M&C Saatchi shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 18.1% of System1 Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, M&C Saatchi had 2 more articles in the media than System1 Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for M&C Saatchi and 0 mentions for System1 Group. System1 Group's average media sentiment score of 1.30 beat M&C Saatchi's score of 0.19 indicating that System1 Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
M&C Saatchi Neutral
System1 Group Positive

M&C Saatchi currently has a consensus target price of GBX 163.50, indicating a potential upside of 40.34%. System1 Group has a consensus target price of GBX 610, indicating a potential upside of 75.29%. Given System1 Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe System1 Group is more favorable than M&C Saatchi.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
M&C Saatchi
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
System1 Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

M&C Saatchi has a beta of 0.546, meaning that its share price is 45% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, System1 Group has a beta of 0.163, meaning that its share price is 84% less volatile than the broader market.

M&C Saatchi has higher revenue and earnings than System1 Group. M&C Saatchi is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than System1 Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
M&C Saatchi£359.34M0.39£11.09M-£8.40N/A
System1 Group£36.95M1.20£2.03M£10.3033.79

System1 Group has a net margin of 3.56% compared to M&C Saatchi's net margin of -3.00%. System1 Group's return on equity of 9.14% beat M&C Saatchi's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
M&C Saatchi-3.00% -32.44% 10.04%
System1 Group 3.56%9.14%11.37%

Summary

System1 Group beats M&C Saatchi on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does System1 Group compare to The Pebble Group?

System1 Group (LON:SYS1) and The Pebble Group (LON:PEBB) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, risk, profitability and valuation.

In the previous week, System1 Group's average media sentiment score of 1.30 beat The Pebble Group's score of 0.00 indicating that System1 Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
System1 Group Positive
The Pebble Group Neutral

The Pebble Group has higher revenue and earnings than System1 Group. The Pebble Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than System1 Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
System1 Group£36.95M1.20£2.03M£10.3033.79
The Pebble Group£126.81M0.60£5.68M£2.8119.93

System1 Group presently has a consensus price target of GBX 610, indicating a potential upside of 75.29%. Given System1 Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe System1 Group is more favorable than The Pebble Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
System1 Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
The Pebble Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

System1 Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 5.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.6%. The Pebble Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 2 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.6%. System1 Group pays out 53.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. The Pebble Group pays out 71.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

System1 Group has a beta of 0.163, meaning that its stock price is 84% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, The Pebble Group has a beta of 0.39, meaning that its stock price is 61% less volatile than the broader market.

System1 Group has a net margin of 3.56% compared to The Pebble Group's net margin of 3.37%. System1 Group's return on equity of 9.14% beat The Pebble Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
System1 Group3.56% 9.14% 11.37%
The Pebble Group 3.37%5.37%3.90%

8.0% of System1 Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 43.6% of The Pebble Group shares are held by institutional investors. 18.1% of System1 Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 6.9% of The Pebble Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

System1 Group beats The Pebble Group on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does System1 Group compare to The Mission Marketing Group?

System1 Group (LON:SYS1) and The Mission Marketing Group (LON:TMMG) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability and risk.

System1 Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 5.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.6%. The Mission Marketing Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.02 per share. System1 Group pays out 53.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. The Mission Marketing Group pays out 0.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

8.0% of System1 Group shares are held by institutional investors. 18.1% of System1 Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

System1 Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than The Mission Marketing Group. The Mission Marketing Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than System1 Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
System1 Group£36.95M1.20£2.03M£10.3033.79
The Mission Marketing Group£159.92M0.00N/A£10.60N/A

System1 Group currently has a consensus target price of GBX 610, indicating a potential upside of 75.29%. Given System1 Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe System1 Group is more favorable than The Mission Marketing Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
System1 Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
The Mission Marketing Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

System1 Group has a net margin of 3.56% compared to The Mission Marketing Group's net margin of 0.00%. System1 Group's return on equity of 9.14% beat The Mission Marketing Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
System1 Group3.56% 9.14% 11.37%
The Mission Marketing Group N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, System1 Group's average media sentiment score of 1.30 beat The Mission Marketing Group's score of 0.00 indicating that System1 Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
System1 Group Positive
The Mission Marketing Group Neutral

Summary

System1 Group beats The Mission Marketing Group on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does System1 Group compare to The Quarto Group?

The Quarto Group (LON:QRT) and System1 Group (LON:SYS1) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment and valuation.

The Quarto Group has a net margin of 10.42% compared to System1 Group's net margin of 3.56%. The Quarto Group's return on equity of 21.89% beat System1 Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
The Quarto Group10.42% 21.89% 9.22%
System1 Group 3.56%9.14%11.37%

In the previous week, System1 Group's average media sentiment score of 1.30 beat The Quarto Group's score of 0.00 indicating that System1 Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
The Quarto Group Neutral
System1 Group Positive

The Quarto Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 12 per share. System1 Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 5.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.6%. The Quarto Group pays out 4,615.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. System1 Group pays out 53.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. System1 Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

System1 Group has a consensus price target of GBX 610, indicating a potential upside of 75.29%. Given System1 Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe System1 Group is more favorable than The Quarto Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
The Quarto Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
System1 Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

The Quarto Group has a beta of 0.47, suggesting that its share price is 53% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, System1 Group has a beta of 0.163, suggesting that its share price is 84% less volatile than the broader market.

4.4% of The Quarto Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.0% of System1 Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 79.9% of The Quarto Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 18.1% of System1 Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

The Quarto Group has higher revenue and earnings than System1 Group. The Quarto Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than System1 Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
The Quarto Group£131.15M0.00£13.66M£0.26N/A
System1 Group£36.95M1.20£2.03M£10.3033.79

Summary

System1 Group beats The Quarto Group on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get System1 Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SYS1 and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SYS1 vs. The Competition

MetricSystem1 GroupMedia IndustryCommunication Services SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£44.16M£2.91B£34.48B£2.81B
Dividend Yield3.32%5.69%5.42%6.26%
P/E Ratio33.7914.1216.87366.75
Price / Sales1.2047.9466.0588,712.79
Price / Cash1.9617.7620.6727.85
Price / Book4.1812.8912.317.03
Net Income£2.03M£34.87M£1.11B£5.89B
7 Day Performance0.58%-1.91%-1.16%0.65%
1 Month Performance5.37%-5.32%-4.83%-0.12%
1 Year Performance41.75%-8.37%-8.78%22.27%

System1 Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SYS1
System1 Group
2.6367 of 5 stars
GBX 360
+2.9%
GBX 610
+69.4%
+48.7%£45.68M£36.95M34.95143
RCH
Reach
3.3965 of 5 stars
GBX 47.35
+0.5%
GBX 175
+269.6%
-22.4%£148.46M£495.30MN/A3,706
SAA
M&C Saatchi
1.7971 of 5 stars
GBX 119
+0.4%
GBX 163.50
+37.4%
-16.8%£140.87M£359.34MN/A2,706
PEBB
The Pebble Group
N/AGBX 57.40
+0.7%
N/A+11.6%£77.38M£126.81M20.43568
TMMG
The Mission Marketing Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£65.08M£159.92M7.411,092

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:SYS1) was last updated on 10/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners