Go Pro

The Mission Group (TMG) Competitors

The Mission Group logo
GBX 20 -1.00 (-4.76%)
As of 08:05 AM Eastern

TMG vs. TMMG, LBG, QRT, STVG, and SYS1

Should you buy The Mission Group stock or one of its competitors? The Mission Group's main competitors and comparable companies include The Mission Marketing Group (TMMG), LBG Media (LBG), The Quarto Group (QRT), STV Group (STVG), and System1 Group (SYS1). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "media" industry.

How does The Mission Group compare to The Mission Marketing Group?

The Mission Marketing Group (LON:TMMG) and The Mission Group (LON:TMG) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends, risk, profitability and media sentiment.

In the previous week, The Mission Marketing Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled The Mission Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
The Mission Marketing Group Neutral
The Mission Group Neutral

The Mission Group has a consensus price target of GBX 55, indicating a potential upside of 175.00%. Given The Mission Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe The Mission Group is more favorable than The Mission Marketing Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
The Mission Marketing Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
The Mission Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

The Mission Marketing Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than The Mission Group. The Mission Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than The Mission Marketing Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
The Mission Marketing Group£159.92M0.00N/A£10.60N/A
The Mission Group£161.58M0.11-£12.03M-£21.30N/A

30.4% of The Mission Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 23.1% of The Mission Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

The Mission Marketing Group has a net margin of 0.00% compared to The Mission Group's net margin of -11.89%. The Mission Marketing Group's return on equity of 0.00% beat The Mission Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
The Mission Marketing GroupN/A N/A N/A
The Mission Group -11.89%-28.86%1.65%

Summary

The Mission Group beats The Mission Marketing Group on 7 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does The Mission Group compare to LBG Media?

LBG Media (LON:LBG) and The Mission Group (LON:TMG) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings and profitability.

LBG Media has higher earnings, but lower revenue than The Mission Group. The Mission Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than LBG Media, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
LBG Media£100.64M0.68£6.90M£2.7012.04
The Mission Group£161.58M0.11-£12.03M-£21.30N/A

LBG Media currently has a consensus target price of GBX 50, indicating a potential upside of 53.85%. The Mission Group has a consensus target price of GBX 55, indicating a potential upside of 175.00%. Given The Mission Group's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe The Mission Group is more favorable than LBG Media.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
LBG Media
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
The Mission Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, LBG Media's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled The Mission Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
LBG Media Neutral
The Mission Group Neutral

LBG Media has a net margin of 11.52% compared to The Mission Group's net margin of -11.89%. LBG Media's return on equity of 13.81% beat The Mission Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
LBG Media11.52% 13.81% 12.85%
The Mission Group -11.89%-28.86%1.65%

17.8% of LBG Media shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 30.4% of The Mission Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 45.6% of LBG Media shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 23.1% of The Mission Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

LBG Media has a beta of 0.586, meaning that its stock price is 41% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, The Mission Group has a beta of 2.04, meaning that its stock price is 104% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

LBG Media beats The Mission Group on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does The Mission Group compare to The Quarto Group?

The Quarto Group (LON:QRT) and The Mission Group (LON:TMG) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, risk, dividends and valuation.

In the previous week, The Quarto Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled The Mission Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
The Quarto Group Neutral
The Mission Group Neutral

4.4% of The Quarto Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 30.4% of The Mission Group shares are held by institutional investors. 79.9% of The Quarto Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 23.1% of The Mission Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

The Mission Group has a consensus price target of GBX 55, indicating a potential upside of 175.00%. Given The Mission Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe The Mission Group is more favorable than The Quarto Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
The Quarto Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
The Mission Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

The Quarto Group has a beta of 0.47, suggesting that its stock price is 53% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, The Mission Group has a beta of 2.04, suggesting that its stock price is 104% more volatile than the broader market.

The Quarto Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than The Mission Group. The Mission Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than The Quarto Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
The Quarto Group£131.15M0.00£13.66M£0.26N/A
The Mission Group£161.58M0.11-£12.03M-£21.30N/A

The Quarto Group has a net margin of 10.42% compared to The Mission Group's net margin of -11.89%. The Quarto Group's return on equity of 21.89% beat The Mission Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
The Quarto Group10.42% 21.89% 9.22%
The Mission Group -11.89%-28.86%1.65%

Summary

The Quarto Group beats The Mission Group on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does The Mission Group compare to STV Group?

STV Group (LON:STVG) and The Mission Group (LON:TMG) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability, valuation and analyst recommendations.

54.6% of STV Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 30.4% of The Mission Group shares are held by institutional investors. 2.5% of STV Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 23.1% of The Mission Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

STV Group has a beta of 0.146, suggesting that its stock price is 85% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, The Mission Group has a beta of 2.04, suggesting that its stock price is 104% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, STV Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled The Mission Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
STV Group Neutral
The Mission Group Neutral

The Mission Group has a consensus target price of GBX 55, indicating a potential upside of 175.00%. Given The Mission Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe The Mission Group is more favorable than STV Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
STV Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
The Mission Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

STV Group has higher revenue and earnings than The Mission Group. STV Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than The Mission Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
STV Group£176.90M0.28£6.84M-£10.80N/A
The Mission Group£161.58M0.11-£12.03M-£21.30N/A

STV Group has a net margin of -2.83% compared to The Mission Group's net margin of -11.89%. STV Group's return on equity of 75.19% beat The Mission Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
STV Group-2.83% 75.19% 6.57%
The Mission Group -11.89%-28.86%1.65%

Summary

STV Group beats The Mission Group on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does The Mission Group compare to System1 Group?

The Mission Group (LON:TMG) and System1 Group (LON:SYS1) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, profitability, risk, valuation and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, System1 Group had 1 more articles in the media than The Mission Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for System1 Group and 0 mentions for The Mission Group. System1 Group's average media sentiment score of 0.58 beat The Mission Group's score of 0.00 indicating that System1 Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
The Mission Group Neutral
System1 Group Positive

The Mission Group has a beta of 2.04, meaning that its stock price is 104% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, System1 Group has a beta of 0.162, meaning that its stock price is 84% less volatile than the broader market.

System1 Group has a net margin of 3.56% compared to The Mission Group's net margin of -11.89%. System1 Group's return on equity of 9.14% beat The Mission Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
The Mission Group-11.89% -28.86% 1.65%
System1 Group 3.56%9.14%11.37%

The Mission Group presently has a consensus target price of GBX 55, indicating a potential upside of 175.00%. System1 Group has a consensus target price of GBX 610, indicating a potential upside of 83.13%. Given The Mission Group's higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe The Mission Group is more favorable than System1 Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
The Mission Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
System1 Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

System1 Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than The Mission Group. The Mission Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than System1 Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
The Mission Group£161.58M0.11-£12.03M-£21.30N/A
System1 Group£36.95M1.14£2.03M£10.3032.34

30.4% of The Mission Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.0% of System1 Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 23.1% of The Mission Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 18.1% of System1 Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

System1 Group beats The Mission Group on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get The Mission Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TMG and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TMG vs. The Competition

MetricThe Mission GroupMedia IndustryCommunication Services SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£18.12M£3.11B£32.71B£2.89B
Dividend Yield7.47%5.47%5.33%6.17%
P/E Ratio-0.9432.38233.03364.82
Price / Sales0.1135.1062.3883,676.90
Price / Cash5.4915.7420.2427.89
Price / Book0.249.2711.516.75
Net Income-£12.03M-£45.84M£1.10B£5.89B
7 Day Performance-4.76%-1.13%-0.75%-0.78%
1 Month Performance11.11%5.20%1.95%2.38%
1 Year Performance-9.60%1.28%-3.04%22.66%

The Mission Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TMG
The Mission Group
N/AGBX 20
-4.8%
GBX 55
+175.0%
-6.0%£18.12M£161.58MN/A1,100
TMMG
The Mission Marketing Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£65.08M£159.92M7.411,092
LBG
LBG Media
N/AGBX 32.10
+3.5%
GBX 50
+55.8%
-67.3%£64.81M£100.64M11.89446
QRT
The Quarto Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£57.25M£131.15M538.46305
STVG
STV Group
N/AGBX 112
+2.3%
N/A-9.2%£50.13M£176.90MN/A598

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:TMG) was last updated on 9/2/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners