Free Trial

M&C Saatchi (SAA) Competitors

M&C Saatchi logo
GBX 138.50 +0.50 (+0.36%)
As of 11:52 AM Eastern

SAA vs. NEXN, TRS, HNT, SFOR, and TRMR

Should you buy M&C Saatchi stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares M&C Saatchi with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with M&C Saatchi include Nexxen International (NEXN), Tarsus Group (TRS), Huntsworth (HNT), S4 Capital (SFOR), and Tremor International (TRMR). These companies are all part of the "advertising agencies" industry.

How does M&C Saatchi compare to Nexxen International?

M&C Saatchi (LON:SAA) and Nexxen International (LON:NEXN) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, risk and dividends.

In the previous week, M&C Saatchi had 1 more articles in the media than Nexxen International. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for M&C Saatchi and 2 mentions for Nexxen International. M&C Saatchi's average media sentiment score of 0.77 beat Nexxen International's score of 0.00 indicating that M&C Saatchi is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
M&C Saatchi
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Nexxen International
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

M&C Saatchi has a beta of 0.471, indicating that its stock price is 53% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nexxen International has a beta of 1.51, indicating that its stock price is 51% more volatile than the broader market.

M&C Saatchi has higher revenue and earnings than Nexxen International. M&C Saatchi is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nexxen International, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
M&C Saatchi£347.40M0.48£11.09M-£1.85N/A
Nexxen International£315.51M0.00-£890.76K-£0.44N/A

25.9% of M&C Saatchi shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 44.8% of Nexxen International shares are owned by institutional investors. 31.3% of M&C Saatchi shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 44.1% of Nexxen International shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Nexxen International has a net margin of 9.70% compared to M&C Saatchi's net margin of -0.64%. Nexxen International's return on equity of 6.60% beat M&C Saatchi's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
M&C Saatchi-0.64% -6.04% 10.04%
Nexxen International 9.70%6.60%0.59%

M&C Saatchi presently has a consensus target price of GBX 162.25, suggesting a potential upside of 17.15%. Given M&C Saatchi's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe M&C Saatchi is more favorable than Nexxen International.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
M&C Saatchi
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Nexxen International
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

M&C Saatchi beats Nexxen International on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does M&C Saatchi compare to Tarsus Group?

M&C Saatchi (LON:SAA) and Tarsus Group (LON:TRS) are both small-cap advertising agencies industry companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, profitability, risk and media sentiment.

Tarsus Group has a net margin of 0.00% compared to M&C Saatchi's net margin of -0.64%. Tarsus Group's return on equity of 0.00% beat M&C Saatchi's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
M&C Saatchi-0.64% -6.04% 10.04%
Tarsus Group N/A N/A N/A

M&C Saatchi has higher revenue and earnings than Tarsus Group. M&C Saatchi is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tarsus Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
M&C Saatchi£347.40M0.48£11.09M-£1.85N/A
Tarsus Group£99.73M0.00N/A£9.30N/A

M&C Saatchi pays an annual dividend of GBX 1.95 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.4%. Tarsus Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.11 per share. M&C Saatchi pays out -105.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Tarsus Group pays out 1.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. M&C Saatchi is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

In the previous week, M&C Saatchi had 3 more articles in the media than Tarsus Group. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for M&C Saatchi and 0 mentions for Tarsus Group. M&C Saatchi's average media sentiment score of 0.77 beat Tarsus Group's score of 0.00 indicating that M&C Saatchi is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
M&C Saatchi Positive
Tarsus Group Neutral

M&C Saatchi currently has a consensus price target of GBX 162.25, indicating a potential upside of 17.15%. Given M&C Saatchi's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe M&C Saatchi is more favorable than Tarsus Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
M&C Saatchi
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Tarsus Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

25.9% of M&C Saatchi shares are owned by institutional investors. 31.3% of M&C Saatchi shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

M&C Saatchi beats Tarsus Group on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does M&C Saatchi compare to Huntsworth?

M&C Saatchi (LON:SAA) and Huntsworth (LON:HNT) are both small-cap advertising agencies industry companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, risk, earnings, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, M&C Saatchi had 3 more articles in the media than Huntsworth. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for M&C Saatchi and 0 mentions for Huntsworth. M&C Saatchi's average media sentiment score of 0.77 beat Huntsworth's score of 0.00 indicating that M&C Saatchi is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
M&C Saatchi Positive
Huntsworth Neutral

M&C Saatchi pays an annual dividend of GBX 1.95 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.4%. Huntsworth pays an annual dividend of GBX 3 per share. M&C Saatchi pays out -105.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Huntsworth pays out 55.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. M&C Saatchi is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Huntsworth has a net margin of 0.00% compared to M&C Saatchi's net margin of -0.64%. Huntsworth's return on equity of 0.00% beat M&C Saatchi's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
M&C Saatchi-0.64% -6.04% 10.04%
Huntsworth N/A N/A N/A

M&C Saatchi has higher revenue and earnings than Huntsworth. M&C Saatchi is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Huntsworth, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
M&C Saatchi£347.40M0.48£11.09M-£1.85N/A
Huntsworth£264.85M0.00N/A£5.40N/A

M&C Saatchi currently has a consensus price target of GBX 162.25, suggesting a potential upside of 17.15%. Given M&C Saatchi's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe M&C Saatchi is more favorable than Huntsworth.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
M&C Saatchi
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Huntsworth
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

25.9% of M&C Saatchi shares are owned by institutional investors. 31.3% of M&C Saatchi shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

M&C Saatchi beats Huntsworth on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does M&C Saatchi compare to S4 Capital?

M&C Saatchi (LON:SAA) and S4 Capital (LON:SFOR) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings and profitability.

M&C Saatchi has a net margin of -0.64% compared to S4 Capital's net margin of -3.29%. S4 Capital's return on equity of -4.92% beat M&C Saatchi's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
M&C Saatchi-0.64% -6.04% 10.04%
S4 Capital -3.29%-4.92%1.48%

M&C Saatchi has higher earnings, but lower revenue than S4 Capital. M&C Saatchi is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than S4 Capital, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
M&C Saatchi£347.40M0.48£11.09M-£1.85N/A
S4 Capital£754.80M0.36N/A-£3.70N/A

In the previous week, M&C Saatchi had 1 more articles in the media than S4 Capital. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for M&C Saatchi and 2 mentions for S4 Capital. M&C Saatchi's average media sentiment score of 0.77 beat S4 Capital's score of 0.28 indicating that M&C Saatchi is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
M&C Saatchi
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
S4 Capital
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

25.9% of M&C Saatchi shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 27.0% of S4 Capital shares are owned by institutional investors. 31.3% of M&C Saatchi shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 17.5% of S4 Capital shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

M&C Saatchi has a beta of 0.471, indicating that its stock price is 53% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, S4 Capital has a beta of 0.598, indicating that its stock price is 40% less volatile than the broader market.

M&C Saatchi currently has a consensus target price of GBX 162.25, indicating a potential upside of 17.15%. S4 Capital has a consensus target price of GBX 32.67, indicating a potential downside of 20.33%. Given M&C Saatchi's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe M&C Saatchi is more favorable than S4 Capital.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
M&C Saatchi
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
S4 Capital
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

M&C Saatchi pays an annual dividend of GBX 1.95 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.4%. S4 Capital pays an annual dividend of GBX 1 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.4%. M&C Saatchi pays out -105.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. S4 Capital pays out -27.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Summary

M&C Saatchi beats S4 Capital on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does M&C Saatchi compare to Tremor International?

Tremor International (LON:TRMR) and M&C Saatchi (LON:SAA) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, dividends, risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

44.8% of Tremor International shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 25.9% of M&C Saatchi shares are held by institutional investors. 36.6% of Tremor International shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 31.3% of M&C Saatchi shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, M&C Saatchi had 3 more articles in the media than Tremor International. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for M&C Saatchi and 0 mentions for Tremor International. M&C Saatchi's average media sentiment score of 0.77 beat Tremor International's score of 0.00 indicating that M&C Saatchi is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Tremor International Neutral
M&C Saatchi Positive

M&C Saatchi has higher revenue and earnings than Tremor International. M&C Saatchi is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tremor International, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tremor International£343.77M0.00-£19.65M-£0.11N/A
M&C Saatchi£347.40M0.48£11.09M-£1.85N/A

M&C Saatchi has a net margin of -0.64% compared to Tremor International's net margin of -5.72%. Tremor International's return on equity of -3.63% beat M&C Saatchi's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tremor International-5.72% -3.63% -0.63%
M&C Saatchi -0.64%-6.04%10.04%

M&C Saatchi has a consensus target price of GBX 162.25, suggesting a potential upside of 17.15%. Given M&C Saatchi's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe M&C Saatchi is more favorable than Tremor International.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tremor International
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
M&C Saatchi
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Tremor International has a beta of 1.32, indicating that its stock price is 32% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, M&C Saatchi has a beta of 0.471, indicating that its stock price is 53% less volatile than the broader market.

Tremor International pays an annual dividend of GBX 7 per share. M&C Saatchi pays an annual dividend of GBX 1.95 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.4%. Tremor International pays out -6,363.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. M&C Saatchi pays out -105.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Summary

M&C Saatchi beats Tremor International on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get M&C Saatchi News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SAA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SAA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SAA vs. The Competition

MetricM&C SaatchiAdvertising Agencies IndustryCommunication SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£166.18M£298.49M£3.38B£2.79B
Dividend Yield2.67%6.05%6.82%6.09%
P/E Ratio-74.8616.2214.09366.15
Price / Sales0.4829.88116.7988,429.84
Price / Cash3.209.7615.9827.89
Price / Book4.822.014.677.74
Net Income£11.09M£20.86M£125.80M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-1.77%0.04%0.28%0.82%
1 Month Performance20.43%8.83%7.33%2.78%
1 Year Performance-14.51%-8.77%14.50%87.90%

M&C Saatchi Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SAA
M&C Saatchi
1.8383 of 5 stars
GBX 138.50
+0.4%
GBX 162.25
+17.1%
-13.8%£166.18M£347.40MN/A2,706
NEXN
Nexxen International
N/AN/AN/AN/A£649.16M£315.51MN/A895
TRS
Tarsus Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£549.84M£99.73M45.593,500
HNT
Huntsworth
N/AN/AN/AN/A£399.60M£264.85M19.911,903
SFOR
S4 Capital
1.2319 of 5 stars
GBX 45.78
+9.7%
GBX 32.67
-28.6%
+56.4%£304.80M£754.80MN/A7,700

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:SAA) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners