Free Trial

Spirax-Sarco Engineering (SPX) Competitors

Spirax-Sarco Engineering logo
GBX 7,145 +105.00 (+1.49%)
As of 11:53 AM Eastern

SPX vs. SMIN, IMI, WEIR, MRO, and ROR

Should you buy Spirax-Sarco Engineering stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Spirax-Sarco Engineering with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Spirax-Sarco Engineering include Smiths Group (SMIN), IMI (IMI), The Weir Group (WEIR), Melrose Industries (MRO), and Rotork (ROR). These companies are all part of the "specialty industrial machinery" industry.

How does Spirax-Sarco Engineering compare to Smiths Group?

Spirax-Sarco Engineering (LON:SPX) and Smiths Group (LON:SMIN) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, dividends, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings and analyst recommendations.

Spirax-Sarco Engineering currently has a consensus target price of GBX 8,012.50, indicating a potential upside of 12.14%. Smiths Group has a consensus target price of GBX 3,158, indicating a potential upside of 25.41%. Given Smiths Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Smiths Group is more favorable than Spirax-Sarco Engineering.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Spirax-Sarco Engineering
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.22
Smiths Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

In the previous week, Spirax-Sarco Engineering had 3 more articles in the media than Smiths Group. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Spirax-Sarco Engineering and 2 mentions for Smiths Group. Spirax-Sarco Engineering's average media sentiment score of 0.85 beat Smiths Group's score of 0.40 indicating that Spirax-Sarco Engineering is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Spirax-Sarco Engineering
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Smiths Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

71.4% of Spirax-Sarco Engineering shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 83.3% of Smiths Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.6% of Spirax-Sarco Engineering shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of Smiths Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Smiths Group has a net margin of 11.39% compared to Spirax-Sarco Engineering's net margin of 9.60%. Spirax-Sarco Engineering's return on equity of 13.86% beat Smiths Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Spirax-Sarco Engineering9.60% 13.86% 6.93%
Smiths Group 11.39%13.71%6.47%

Smiths Group has higher revenue and earnings than Spirax-Sarco Engineering. Spirax-Sarco Engineering is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Smiths Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Spirax-Sarco Engineering£1.70B3.10£192.00M£221.2032.30
Smiths Group£2.91B2.62£245.01M£76.8032.79

Spirax-Sarco Engineering pays an annual dividend of GBX 166.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. Smiths Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 46 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.8%. Spirax-Sarco Engineering pays out 75.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Smiths Group pays out 59.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

Spirax-Sarco Engineering has a beta of 1.149, suggesting that its share price is 15% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Smiths Group has a beta of 0.725, suggesting that its share price is 28% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Smiths Group beats Spirax-Sarco Engineering on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Spirax-Sarco Engineering compare to IMI?

Spirax-Sarco Engineering (LON:SPX) and IMI (LON:IMI) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, profitability, risk, valuation and analyst recommendations.

Spirax-Sarco Engineering pays an annual dividend of GBX 166.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. IMI pays an annual dividend of GBX 32.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. Spirax-Sarco Engineering pays out 75.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. IMI pays out 25.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

71.4% of Spirax-Sarco Engineering shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 87.8% of IMI shares are held by institutional investors. 0.6% of Spirax-Sarco Engineering shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of IMI shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, IMI had 9 more articles in the media than Spirax-Sarco Engineering. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for IMI and 5 mentions for Spirax-Sarco Engineering. Spirax-Sarco Engineering's average media sentiment score of 0.85 beat IMI's score of 0.51 indicating that Spirax-Sarco Engineering is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Spirax-Sarco Engineering
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
IMI
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Spirax-Sarco Engineering presently has a consensus target price of GBX 8,012.50, indicating a potential upside of 12.14%. IMI has a consensus target price of GBX 2,772.86, indicating a potential upside of 1.42%. Given Spirax-Sarco Engineering's higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Spirax-Sarco Engineering is more favorable than IMI.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Spirax-Sarco Engineering
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.22
IMI
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

IMI has a net margin of 14.33% compared to Spirax-Sarco Engineering's net margin of 9.60%. IMI's return on equity of 24.91% beat Spirax-Sarco Engineering's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Spirax-Sarco Engineering9.60% 13.86% 6.93%
IMI 14.33%24.91%9.55%

Spirax-Sarco Engineering has a beta of 1.149, indicating that its stock price is 15% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, IMI has a beta of 1.049, indicating that its stock price is 5% more volatile than the broader market.

IMI has higher revenue and earnings than Spirax-Sarco Engineering. IMI is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Spirax-Sarco Engineering, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Spirax-Sarco Engineering£1.70B3.10£192.00M£221.2032.30
IMI£2.30B2.85£246.00M£123.8022.08

Summary

IMI beats Spirax-Sarco Engineering on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Spirax-Sarco Engineering compare to The Weir Group?

Spirax-Sarco Engineering (LON:SPX) and The Weir Group (LON:WEIR) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, risk, dividends, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Spirax-Sarco Engineering pays an annual dividend of GBX 166.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. The Weir Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 41.70 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.7%. Spirax-Sarco Engineering pays out 75.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. The Weir Group pays out 43.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

71.4% of Spirax-Sarco Engineering shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 85.2% of The Weir Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.6% of Spirax-Sarco Engineering shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of The Weir Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Spirax-Sarco Engineering had 2 more articles in the media than The Weir Group. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Spirax-Sarco Engineering and 3 mentions for The Weir Group. Spirax-Sarco Engineering's average media sentiment score of 0.85 beat The Weir Group's score of -0.63 indicating that Spirax-Sarco Engineering is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Spirax-Sarco Engineering
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
The Weir Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative

Spirax-Sarco Engineering presently has a consensus target price of GBX 8,012.50, indicating a potential upside of 12.14%. The Weir Group has a consensus target price of GBX 3,452, indicating a potential upside of 38.52%. Given The Weir Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe The Weir Group is more favorable than Spirax-Sarco Engineering.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Spirax-Sarco Engineering
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.22
The Weir Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89

The Weir Group has a net margin of 9.63% compared to Spirax-Sarco Engineering's net margin of 9.60%. Spirax-Sarco Engineering's return on equity of 13.86% beat The Weir Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Spirax-Sarco Engineering9.60% 13.86% 6.93%
The Weir Group 9.63%13.42%5.84%

Spirax-Sarco Engineering has a beta of 1.149, indicating that its stock price is 15% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, The Weir Group has a beta of 1.085, indicating that its stock price is 9% more volatile than the broader market.

The Weir Group has higher revenue and earnings than Spirax-Sarco Engineering. The Weir Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Spirax-Sarco Engineering, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Spirax-Sarco Engineering£1.70B3.10£192.00M£221.2032.30
The Weir Group£2.56B2.52£218.85M£95.1026.20

Summary

Spirax-Sarco Engineering and The Weir Group tied by winning 9 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Spirax-Sarco Engineering compare to Melrose Industries?

Melrose Industries (LON:MRO) and Spirax-Sarco Engineering (LON:SPX) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, dividends, media sentiment, risk and earnings.

Melrose Industries has a beta of 0.87, meaning that its share price is 13% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Spirax-Sarco Engineering has a beta of 1.149, meaning that its share price is 15% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Spirax-Sarco Engineering had 3 more articles in the media than Melrose Industries. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Spirax-Sarco Engineering and 2 mentions for Melrose Industries. Spirax-Sarco Engineering's average media sentiment score of 0.85 beat Melrose Industries' score of 0.55 indicating that Spirax-Sarco Engineering is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Melrose Industries
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Spirax-Sarco Engineering
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

78.5% of Melrose Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 71.4% of Spirax-Sarco Engineering shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.6% of Melrose Industries shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Spirax-Sarco Engineering shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Spirax-Sarco Engineering has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Melrose Industries. Melrose Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Spirax-Sarco Engineering, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Melrose Industries£3.59B1.70-£38.41M£29.0016.81
Spirax-Sarco Engineering£1.70B3.10£192.00M£221.2032.30

Melrose Industries pays an annual dividend of GBX 6.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.3%. Spirax-Sarco Engineering pays an annual dividend of GBX 166.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. Melrose Industries pays out 22.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Spirax-Sarco Engineering pays out 75.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

Melrose Industries has a net margin of 10.31% compared to Spirax-Sarco Engineering's net margin of 9.60%. Spirax-Sarco Engineering's return on equity of 13.86% beat Melrose Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Melrose Industries10.31% 13.03% 0.11%
Spirax-Sarco Engineering 9.60%13.86%6.93%

Melrose Industries currently has a consensus target price of GBX 680, suggesting a potential upside of 39.47%. Spirax-Sarco Engineering has a consensus target price of GBX 8,012.50, suggesting a potential upside of 12.14%. Given Melrose Industries' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Melrose Industries is more favorable than Spirax-Sarco Engineering.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Melrose Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Spirax-Sarco Engineering
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.22

Summary

Spirax-Sarco Engineering beats Melrose Industries on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Spirax-Sarco Engineering compare to Rotork?

Spirax-Sarco Engineering (LON:SPX) and Rotork (LON:ROR) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, dividends, valuation and earnings.

Spirax-Sarco Engineering has a beta of 1.149, meaning that its share price is 15% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rotork has a beta of 0.971, meaning that its share price is 3% less volatile than the broader market.

Spirax-Sarco Engineering currently has a consensus target price of GBX 8,012.50, suggesting a potential upside of 12.14%. Rotork has a consensus target price of GBX 402, suggesting a potential upside of 33.11%. Given Rotork's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Rotork is more favorable than Spirax-Sarco Engineering.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Spirax-Sarco Engineering
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.22
Rotork
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

Spirax-Sarco Engineering pays an annual dividend of GBX 166.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. Rotork pays an annual dividend of GBX 7.95 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.6%. Spirax-Sarco Engineering pays out 75.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Rotork pays out 58.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Rotork is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

In the previous week, Spirax-Sarco Engineering and Spirax-Sarco Engineering both had 5 articles in the media. Rotork's average media sentiment score of 1.54 beat Spirax-Sarco Engineering's score of 0.85 indicating that Rotork is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Spirax-Sarco Engineering
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Rotork
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Spirax-Sarco Engineering has higher revenue and earnings than Rotork. Rotork is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Spirax-Sarco Engineering, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Spirax-Sarco Engineering£1.70B3.10£192.00M£221.2032.30
Rotork£777.30M3.17£117.29M£13.7022.04

71.4% of Spirax-Sarco Engineering shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 59.6% of Rotork shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.6% of Spirax-Sarco Engineering shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of Rotork shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Rotork has a net margin of 14.85% compared to Spirax-Sarco Engineering's net margin of 9.60%. Rotork's return on equity of 20.10% beat Spirax-Sarco Engineering's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Spirax-Sarco Engineering9.60% 13.86% 6.93%
Rotork 14.85%20.10%14.75%

Summary

Rotork beats Spirax-Sarco Engineering on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Spirax-Sarco Engineering News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SPX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SPX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SPX vs. The Competition

MetricSpirax-Sarco EngineeringSpecialty Industrial Machinery IndustryIndustrials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£5.27B£7.50B£9.35B£2.79B
Dividend Yield2.37%2.68%3.57%6.09%
P/E Ratio32.3016.6125.09366.15
Price / Sales3.1041,642.465,347.7788,429.84
Price / Cash27.489.3327.9227.89
Price / Book4.542.624.877.74
Net Income£192.00M£299.51M£792.39M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-4.17%0.61%0.45%0.82%
1 Month Performance-2.82%5.67%3.77%2.78%
1 Year Performance15.43%44.21%38.56%87.90%

Spirax-Sarco Engineering Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SPX
Spirax-Sarco Engineering
2.6461 of 5 stars
GBX 7,145
+1.5%
GBX 8,012.50
+12.1%
+6.9%£5.27B£1.70B32.3010,000
SMIN
Smiths Group
4.2648 of 5 stars
GBX 2,523
-0.6%
GBX 3,158
+25.2%
+21.4%£7.69B£2.91B32.8515,156
IMI
IMI
2.4203 of 5 stars
GBX 2,728
-0.3%
GBX 2,690.71
-1.4%
+40.9%£6.62B£2.30B22.0410,000
WEIR
The Weir Group
3.3397 of 5 stars
GBX 2,493
-3.5%
GBX 3,479.78
+39.6%
+0.7%£6.47B£2.56B26.2112,391
MRO
Melrose Industries
4.4275 of 5 stars
GBX 484
+0.2%
GBX 680
+40.5%
+1.3%£6.04B£3.59B16.691,570

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:SPX) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners