Free Trial

Staffline Group (STAF) Competitors

Staffline Group logo
GBX 37.90 -1.10 (-2.82%)
As of 05:35 AM Eastern

STAF vs. HUR, TRU, ACRL, TUNG, and ADT

Should you buy Staffline Group stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Staffline Group with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Staffline Group include Hurricane Energy (HUR), TruFin (TRU), Accrol Group (ACRL), Tungsten (TUNG), and AdEPT Technology Group (ADT). These companies are all part of the "business services" industry.

How does Staffline Group compare to Hurricane Energy?

Staffline Group (LON:STAF) and Hurricane Energy (LON:HUR) are both small-cap business services companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, risk, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation and profitability.

20.8% of Staffline Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 54.5% of Hurricane Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 34.3% of Staffline Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 9.3% of Hurricane Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Staffline Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Hurricane Energy'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Staffline Group Neutral
Hurricane Energy Neutral

Hurricane Energy has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Staffline Group. Hurricane Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Staffline Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Staffline Group£1.11B0.04-£18.31M£3.809.97
Hurricane Energy£275.50M0.00£42.42M£0.04N/A

Staffline Group has a beta of 0.513, suggesting that its stock price is 49% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hurricane Energy has a beta of 0.85, suggesting that its stock price is 15% less volatile than the broader market.

Staffline Group has a net margin of 0.43% compared to Hurricane Energy's net margin of 0.00%. Hurricane Energy's return on equity of 32.05% beat Staffline Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Staffline Group0.43% 13.11% 2.83%
Hurricane Energy N/A 32.05%7.09%

Summary

Hurricane Energy beats Staffline Group on 6 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Staffline Group compare to TruFin?

TruFin (LON:TRU) and Staffline Group (LON:STAF) are both small-cap business services companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, risk, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations and profitability.

TruFin has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Staffline Group. Staffline Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TruFin, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TruFin£65.92M1.99£2.55M£10.4013.37
Staffline Group£1.11B0.04-£18.31M£3.809.97

17.7% of TruFin shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 20.8% of Staffline Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.5% of TruFin shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 34.3% of Staffline Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

TruFin has a net margin of 17.66% compared to Staffline Group's net margin of 0.43%. TruFin's return on equity of 24.15% beat Staffline Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TruFin17.66% 24.15% 14.86%
Staffline Group 0.43%13.11%2.83%

TruFin has a beta of 0.202, meaning that its stock price is 80% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Staffline Group has a beta of 0.513, meaning that its stock price is 49% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, TruFin had 1 more articles in the media than Staffline Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for TruFin and 0 mentions for Staffline Group. TruFin's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Staffline Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
TruFin Neutral
Staffline Group Neutral

Summary

TruFin beats Staffline Group on 8 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Staffline Group compare to Accrol Group?

Staffline Group (LON:STAF) and Accrol Group (LON:ACRL) are both small-cap business services companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, profitability, risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and dividends.

20.8% of Staffline Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 83.9% of Accrol Group shares are held by institutional investors. 34.3% of Staffline Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.9% of Accrol Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Staffline Group has a net margin of 0.43% compared to Accrol Group's net margin of -1.99%. Staffline Group's return on equity of 13.11% beat Accrol Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Staffline Group0.43% 13.11% 2.83%
Accrol Group -1.99%-5.45%1.62%

Staffline Group has a beta of 0.513, suggesting that its share price is 49% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Accrol Group has a beta of 1, suggesting that its share price has a similar volatility profile to the broader market.

In the previous week, Staffline Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Accrol Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Staffline Group Neutral
Accrol Group Neutral

Accrol Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Staffline Group. Accrol Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Staffline Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Staffline Group£1.11B0.04-£18.31M£3.809.97
Accrol Group£221.16M0.00-£4.39M-£0.01N/A

Summary

Staffline Group beats Accrol Group on 7 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Staffline Group compare to Tungsten?

Tungsten (LON:TUNG) and Staffline Group (LON:STAF) are both small-cap business services companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and dividends.

Staffline Group has a net margin of 0.43% compared to Tungsten's net margin of 0.00%. Staffline Group's return on equity of 13.11% beat Tungsten's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TungstenN/A N/A N/A
Staffline Group 0.43%13.11%2.83%

In the previous week, Tungsten had 4 more articles in the media than Staffline Group. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Tungsten and 0 mentions for Staffline Group. Staffline Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Tungsten's score of -0.22 indicating that Staffline Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Tungsten Neutral
Staffline Group Neutral

Tungsten has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Staffline Group. Tungsten is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Staffline Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tungsten£36.39M0.00N/A-£2.80N/A
Staffline Group£1.11B0.04-£18.31M£3.809.97

20.8% of Staffline Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 34.3% of Staffline Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Staffline Group beats Tungsten on 9 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Staffline Group compare to AdEPT Technology Group?

AdEPT Technology Group (LON:ADT) and Staffline Group (LON:STAF) are both small-cap business services companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability and valuation.

AdEPT Technology Group has a beta of 0.91, suggesting that its share price is 9% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Staffline Group has a beta of 0.513, suggesting that its share price is 49% less volatile than the broader market.

Staffline Group has a net margin of 0.43% compared to AdEPT Technology Group's net margin of -6.28%. Staffline Group's return on equity of 13.11% beat AdEPT Technology Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AdEPT Technology Group-6.28% -29.41% 0.16%
Staffline Group 0.43%13.11%2.83%

AdEPT Technology Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Staffline Group. AdEPT Technology Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Staffline Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
AdEPT Technology Group£68.03M0.00-£4.27M-£0.17N/A
Staffline Group£1.11B0.04-£18.31M£3.809.97

36.5% of AdEPT Technology Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 20.8% of Staffline Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 61.8% of AdEPT Technology Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 34.3% of Staffline Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, AdEPT Technology Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Staffline Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
AdEPT Technology Group Neutral
Staffline Group Neutral

Summary

Staffline Group beats AdEPT Technology Group on 6 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Staffline Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for STAF and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding STAF and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

STAF vs. The Competition

MetricStaffline GroupStaffing & Employment Services IndustryIndustrials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£41.64M£389.18M£9.27B£2.75B
Dividend Yield24.71%8.61%3.57%6.07%
P/E Ratio9.977.6925.09365.93
Price / Sales0.049.515,132.5088,337.70
Price / Cash4.5313.6127.9227.89
Price / Book1.338.684.877.70
Net Income-£18.31M£18.92M£792.39M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-2.82%-0.43%2,645.63%0.42%
1 Month Performance-12.87%-1.34%3.38%2.10%
1 Year Performance35.74%369.28%37.82%86.90%

Staffline Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
STAF
Staffline Group
N/AGBX 37.90
-2.8%
N/A+39.3%£41.64M£1.11B9.972,300
HUR
Hurricane Energy
N/AN/AN/AN/A£155.02M£275.50M194.755,660
TRU
TruFin
N/AGBX 138
+0.7%
N/A+100.5%£130.00M£65.92M13.2712,200
ACRL
Accrol Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£124.36M£221.16MN/A456
TUNG
Tungsten
N/AN/AN/AN/A£69.09M£36.39MN/A200

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:STAF) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners