Go Pro

Tesco (TSCO) Competitors

Tesco logo
GBX 457.30 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 08/28/2026 12:12 PM Eastern

TSCO vs. BNZL, MKS, SBRY, MRW, and OCDO

Should you buy Tesco stock or one of its competitors? Tesco's main competitors and comparable companies include Bunzl (BNZL), Marks and Spencer Group (MKS), J Sainsbury (SBRY), Wm Morrison Supermarkets (MRW), and Ocado Group (OCDO). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "consumer staples distribution & retail" industry.

How does Tesco compare to Bunzl?

Tesco (LON:TSCO) and Bunzl (LON:BNZL) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability and risk.

Tesco presently has a consensus price target of GBX 483.75, indicating a potential upside of 5.78%. Bunzl has a consensus price target of GBX 6,380, indicating a potential upside of 128.51%. Given Bunzl's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Bunzl is more favorable than Tesco.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tesco
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Bunzl
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

52.0% of Tesco shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 77.2% of Bunzl shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.2% of Tesco shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Bunzl shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Tesco has a beta of 0.574, indicating that its share price is 43% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Bunzl has a beta of 0.324, indicating that its share price is 68% less volatile than the broader market.

Tesco has higher revenue and earnings than Bunzl. Tesco is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Bunzl, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tesco£73.71B0.39£1.27B£27.1016.87
Bunzl£11.85B0.76£471.99M£140.9019.82

Bunzl has a net margin of 5.12% compared to Tesco's net margin of 2.42%. Bunzl's return on equity of 17.21% beat Tesco's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tesco2.42% 16.05% 3.93%
Bunzl 5.12%17.21%5.80%

Tesco pays an annual dividend of GBX 14.25 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.1%. Bunzl pays an annual dividend of GBX 74 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.7%. Tesco pays out 52.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Bunzl pays out 52.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

In the previous week, Tesco had 1 more articles in the media than Bunzl. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Tesco and 0 mentions for Bunzl. Tesco's average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat Bunzl's score of 0.00 indicating that Tesco is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Tesco Positive
Bunzl Neutral

Summary

Bunzl beats Tesco on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tesco compare to Marks and Spencer Group?

Marks and Spencer Group (LON:MKS) and Tesco (LON:TSCO) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, earnings, media sentiment, valuation, risk, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

57.7% of Marks and Spencer Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 52.0% of Tesco shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.5% of Marks and Spencer Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.2% of Tesco shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Marks and Spencer Group currently has a consensus price target of GBX 432.50, indicating a potential upside of 9.55%. Tesco has a consensus price target of GBX 483.75, indicating a potential upside of 5.78%. Given Marks and Spencer Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Marks and Spencer Group is more favorable than Tesco.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Marks and Spencer Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Tesco
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Tesco has a net margin of 2.42% compared to Marks and Spencer Group's net margin of 1.50%. Tesco's return on equity of 16.05% beat Marks and Spencer Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Marks and Spencer Group1.50% 8.86% 6.30%
Tesco 2.42%16.05%3.93%

Tesco has higher revenue and earnings than Marks and Spencer Group. Tesco is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Marks and Spencer Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Marks and Spencer Group£17.27B0.47£501.71M£12.3032.10
Tesco£73.71B0.39£1.27B£27.1016.87

Marks and Spencer Group has a beta of 0.99, suggesting that its stock price is 1% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tesco has a beta of 0.574, suggesting that its stock price is 43% less volatile than the broader market.

Marks and Spencer Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 3.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. Tesco pays an annual dividend of GBX 14.25 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.1%. Marks and Spencer Group pays out 30.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Tesco pays out 52.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

In the previous week, Marks and Spencer Group had 4 more articles in the media than Tesco. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Marks and Spencer Group and 1 mentions for Tesco. Marks and Spencer Group's average media sentiment score of 0.86 beat Tesco's score of 0.59 indicating that Marks and Spencer Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Marks and Spencer Group
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Tesco
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Marks and Spencer Group beats Tesco on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tesco compare to J Sainsbury?

Tesco (LON:TSCO) and J Sainsbury (LON:SBRY) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings and media sentiment.

Tesco has a beta of 0.574, meaning that its stock price is 43% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, J Sainsbury has a beta of 1.008, meaning that its stock price is 1% more volatile than the broader market.

Tesco pays an annual dividend of GBX 14.25 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.1%. J Sainsbury pays an annual dividend of GBX 13.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.1%. Tesco pays out 52.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. J Sainsbury pays out 81.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

Tesco has a net margin of 2.42% compared to J Sainsbury's net margin of 1.14%. Tesco's return on equity of 16.05% beat J Sainsbury's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tesco2.42% 16.05% 3.93%
J Sainsbury 1.14%6.12%3.55%

52.0% of Tesco shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 41.6% of J Sainsbury shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.2% of Tesco shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of J Sainsbury shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Tesco and Tesco both had 1 articles in the media. J Sainsbury's average media sentiment score of 1.19 beat Tesco's score of 0.59 indicating that J Sainsbury is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Tesco
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
J Sainsbury
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Tesco has higher revenue and earnings than J Sainsbury. Tesco is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than J Sainsbury, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tesco£73.71B0.39£1.27B£27.1016.87
J Sainsbury£33.65B0.22£136.70M£16.9019.74

Tesco currently has a consensus target price of GBX 483.75, indicating a potential upside of 5.78%. J Sainsbury has a consensus target price of GBX 355.17, indicating a potential upside of 6.46%. Given J Sainsbury's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe J Sainsbury is more favorable than Tesco.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tesco
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
J Sainsbury
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Summary

Tesco beats J Sainsbury on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tesco compare to Wm Morrison Supermarkets?

Tesco (LON:TSCO) and Wm Morrison Supermarkets (LON:MRW) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, dividends, earnings and valuation.

Tesco currently has a consensus target price of GBX 483.75, suggesting a potential upside of 5.78%. Given Tesco's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Tesco is more favorable than Wm Morrison Supermarkets.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tesco
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Wm Morrison Supermarkets
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

52.0% of Tesco shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.2% of Tesco shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Tesco had 1 more articles in the media than Wm Morrison Supermarkets. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Tesco and 0 mentions for Wm Morrison Supermarkets. Tesco's average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat Wm Morrison Supermarkets' score of 0.00 indicating that Tesco is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Tesco Positive
Wm Morrison Supermarkets Neutral

Tesco has a net margin of 2.42% compared to Wm Morrison Supermarkets' net margin of 0.00%. Tesco's return on equity of 16.05% beat Wm Morrison Supermarkets' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tesco2.42% 16.05% 3.93%
Wm Morrison Supermarkets N/A N/A N/A

Tesco has higher revenue and earnings than Wm Morrison Supermarkets. Wm Morrison Supermarkets is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tesco, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tesco£73.71B0.39£1.27B£27.1016.87
Wm Morrison Supermarkets£17.92B0.00N/A-£1.20N/A

Tesco pays an annual dividend of GBX 14.25 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.1%. Wm Morrison Supermarkets pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.07 per share. Tesco pays out 52.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Wm Morrison Supermarkets pays out -6.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Summary

Tesco beats Wm Morrison Supermarkets on 14 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tesco compare to Ocado Group?

Ocado Group (LON:OCDO) and Tesco (LON:TSCO) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends, risk, profitability, earnings and media sentiment.

60.3% of Ocado Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 52.0% of Tesco shares are owned by institutional investors. 36.1% of Ocado Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.2% of Tesco shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Ocado Group currently has a consensus price target of GBX 300, suggesting a potential upside of 25.10%. Tesco has a consensus price target of GBX 483.75, suggesting a potential upside of 5.78%. Given Ocado Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Ocado Group is more favorable than Tesco.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ocado Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Tesco
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Ocado Group has a beta of 2.4, meaning that its share price is 140% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tesco has a beta of 0.574, meaning that its share price is 43% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Ocado Group and Ocado Group both had 1 articles in the media. Tesco's average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat Ocado Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Tesco is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ocado Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Tesco
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Tesco has higher revenue and earnings than Ocado Group. Ocado Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tesco, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ocado Group£1.74B1.14-£222.03M-£30.30N/A
Tesco£73.71B0.39£1.27B£27.1016.87

Tesco has a net margin of 2.42% compared to Ocado Group's net margin of -14.29%. Tesco's return on equity of 16.05% beat Ocado Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ocado Group-14.29% -15.94% -4.02%
Tesco 2.42%16.05%3.93%

Summary

Tesco beats Ocado Group on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Tesco News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TSCO and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding TSCO and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TSCO vs. The Competition

MetricTescoConsumer Staples Distribution & Retail IndustryConsumer Staples SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£28.65B£26.57B£15.89B£2.92B
Dividend Yield3.19%3.51%3.20%6.17%
P/E Ratio16.8715.7813.56367.33
Price / Sales0.398.34262,948.8183,334.22
Price / Cash4.1542.7656.5227.89
Price / Book2.734.354.986.99
Net Income£1.27B£884.06M£836.00M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-0.85%-1.20%-0.81%0.76%
1 Month Performance-6.58%-1.01%0.73%3.74%
1 Year Performance8.00%-5.76%12.59%22.85%

Tesco Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TSCO
Tesco
1.6232 of 5 stars
GBX 457.30
flat
GBX 483.75
+5.8%
+8.0%£28.65B£73.71B16.8749,000
BNZL
Bunzl
N/AGBX 2,794
-0.1%
GBX 5,962.50
+113.4%
+11.6%£8.97B£11.85B19.8324,528
MKS
Marks and Spencer Group
3.2957 of 5 stars
GBX 390.20
+1.4%
GBX 432.50
+10.8%
+14.3%£8.02B£17.27B31.7264,000
SBRY
J Sainsbury
3.0073 of 5 stars
GBX 334.60
-0.3%
GBX 355.17
+6.1%
+11.4%£7.30B£33.65B19.80152,000
MRW
Wm Morrison Supermarkets
N/AN/AN/AN/A£6.93B£17.92BN/A118,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:TSCO) was last updated on 8/31/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners