Free Trial

Van Elle (VANL) Competitors

Van Elle logo
GBX 51 +0.50 (+0.99%)
As of 12:13 PM Eastern

VANL vs. CTO, SFR, BILN, SMJ, and HERC

Should you buy Van Elle stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Van Elle with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Van Elle include TClarke (CTO), Severfield (SFR), Billington (BILN), J. Smart & Co. (Contractors) PLC (SMJ), and Hercules Site Services (HERC). These companies are all part of the "engineering & construction" industry.

How does Van Elle compare to TClarke?

TClarke (LON:CTO) and Van Elle (LON:VANL) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, profitability and earnings.

TClarke has a net margin of 1.32% compared to Van Elle's net margin of 0.35%. TClarke's return on equity of 14.11% beat Van Elle's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TClarke1.32% 14.11% 2.74%
Van Elle 0.35%0.90%3.37%

TClarke has a beta of 0.74, meaning that its stock price is 26% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Van Elle has a beta of 0.556, meaning that its stock price is 44% less volatile than the broader market.

15.2% of TClarke shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.7% of Van Elle shares are owned by institutional investors. 56.4% of TClarke shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 14.8% of Van Elle shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, TClarke's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Van Elle'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
TClarke Neutral
Van Elle Neutral

TClarke has higher revenue and earnings than Van Elle. TClarke is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Van Elle, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TClarke£491M0.00£6.50M£0.14N/A
Van Elle£140.48M0.39£4.27M£0.40127.50

TClarke pays an annual dividend of GBX 6 per share. Van Elle pays an annual dividend of GBX 1.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.4%. TClarke pays out 4,285.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Van Elle pays out 300.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Van Elle is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Summary

TClarke beats Van Elle on 8 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Van Elle compare to Severfield?

Severfield (LON:SFR) and Van Elle (LON:VANL) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, media sentiment, institutional ownership and profitability.

Severfield has higher revenue and earnings than Van Elle. Severfield is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Van Elle, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Severfield£404.71M0.19£15.24M-£5.16N/A
Van Elle£140.48M0.39£4.27M£0.40127.50

Severfield pays an annual dividend of GBX 1.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.4%. Van Elle pays an annual dividend of GBX 1.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.4%. Severfield pays out -27.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Van Elle pays out 300.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Severfield is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

In the previous week, Severfield had 1 more articles in the media than Van Elle. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Severfield and 0 mentions for Van Elle. Severfield's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Van Elle's score of 0.00 indicating that Severfield is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Severfield Positive
Van Elle Neutral

Severfield has a beta of 0.919, indicating that its stock price is 8% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Van Elle has a beta of 0.556, indicating that its stock price is 44% less volatile than the broader market.

Severfield currently has a consensus price target of GBX 44, indicating a potential upside of 69.23%. Given Severfield's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Severfield is more favorable than Van Elle.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Severfield
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Van Elle
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

60.3% of Severfield shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.7% of Van Elle shares are held by institutional investors. 2.9% of Severfield shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 14.8% of Van Elle shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Van Elle has a net margin of 0.35% compared to Severfield's net margin of -3.80%. Van Elle's return on equity of 0.90% beat Severfield's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Severfield-3.80% -8.57% 4.69%
Van Elle 0.35%0.90%3.37%

Summary

Severfield beats Van Elle on 12 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Van Elle compare to Billington?

Van Elle (LON:VANL) and Billington (LON:BILN) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, risk and profitability.

Van Elle has a beta of 0.556, meaning that its stock price is 44% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Billington has a beta of 0.521, meaning that its stock price is 48% less volatile than the broader market.

Billington has a net margin of 1.39% compared to Van Elle's net margin of 0.35%. Billington's return on equity of 2.61% beat Van Elle's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Van Elle0.35% 0.90% 3.37%
Billington 1.39%2.61%10.37%

Billington has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Van Elle. Billington is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Van Elle, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Van Elle£140.48M0.39£4.27M£0.40127.50
Billington£95.69M0.55£10.46M£10.0041.00

In the previous week, Van Elle's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Billington'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Van Elle Neutral
Billington Neutral

0.7% of Van Elle shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 2.5% of Billington shares are owned by institutional investors. 14.8% of Van Elle shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 12.2% of Billington shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Van Elle pays an annual dividend of GBX 1.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.4%. Billington pays an annual dividend of GBX 25 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.1%. Van Elle pays out 300.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Billington pays out 250.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Billington is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Summary

Billington beats Van Elle on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Van Elle compare to J. Smart & Co. (Contractors) PLC?

Van Elle (LON:VANL) and J. Smart & Co. (Contractors) PLC (LON:SMJ) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, dividends, risk and profitability.

0.7% of Van Elle shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.9% of J. Smart & Co. (Contractors) PLC shares are owned by institutional investors. 14.8% of Van Elle shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 71.2% of J. Smart & Co. (Contractors) PLC shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

J. Smart & Co. (Contractors) PLC has a net margin of 17.61% compared to Van Elle's net margin of 0.35%. J. Smart & Co. (Contractors) PLC's return on equity of 3.92% beat Van Elle's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Van Elle0.35% 0.90% 3.37%
J. Smart & Co. (Contractors) PLC 17.61%3.92%0.82%

Van Elle has higher revenue and earnings than J. Smart & Co. (Contractors) PLC. J. Smart & Co. (Contractors) PLC is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Van Elle, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Van Elle£140.48M0.39£4.27M£0.40127.50
J. Smart & Co. (Contractors) PLC£29.00M1.54£1.61M£13.068.81

Van Elle pays an annual dividend of GBX 1.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.4%. J. Smart & Co. (Contractors) PLC pays an annual dividend of GBX 3.25 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.8%. Van Elle pays out 300.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. J. Smart & Co. (Contractors) PLC pays out 24.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. J. Smart & Co. (Contractors) PLC is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

In the previous week, Van Elle's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled J. Smart & Co. (Contractors) PLC'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Van Elle Neutral
J. Smart & Co. (Contractors) PLC Neutral

Van Elle has a beta of 0.556, meaning that its share price is 44% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, J. Smart & Co. (Contractors) PLC has a beta of 0.228, meaning that its share price is 77% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

J. Smart & Co. (Contractors) PLC beats Van Elle on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Van Elle compare to Hercules Site Services?

Hercules Site Services (LON:HERC) and Van Elle (LON:VANL) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, profitability, dividends and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Hercules Site Services' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Van Elle'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Hercules Site Services Neutral
Van Elle Neutral

Hercules Site Services pays an annual dividend of GBX 1.72 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.0%. Van Elle pays an annual dividend of GBX 1.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.4%. Hercules Site Services pays out -56.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Van Elle pays out 300.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Hercules Site Services is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Van Elle has a net margin of 0.35% compared to Hercules Site Services' net margin of -1.64%. Van Elle's return on equity of 0.90% beat Hercules Site Services' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hercules Site Services-1.64% -16.41% 4.33%
Van Elle 0.35%0.90%3.37%

7.9% of Hercules Site Services shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.7% of Van Elle shares are owned by institutional investors. 34.4% of Hercules Site Services shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 14.8% of Van Elle shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Van Elle has higher revenue and earnings than Hercules Site Services. Hercules Site Services is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Van Elle, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hercules Site Services£110.33M0.25£798.97K-£3.05N/A
Van Elle£140.48M0.39£4.27M£0.40127.50

Hercules Site Services has a beta of 0.613, meaning that its share price is 39% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Van Elle has a beta of 0.556, meaning that its share price is 44% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Van Elle beats Hercules Site Services on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Van Elle News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VANL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VANL vs. The Competition

MetricVan ElleEngineering & Construction IndustryIndustrials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£55.18M£3.43B£9.23B£2.75B
Dividend Yield2.38%3.13%3.56%6.07%
P/E Ratio127.5026.7224.93365.90
Price / Sales0.3979.554,994.6088,017.01
Price / Cash6.7414.6127.9227.89
Price / Book1.033.294.857.74
Net Income£4.27M£82.90M£792.39M£5.89B
7 Day Performance0.71%-2.64%2,644.73%0.27%
1 Month Performance0.71%0.13%2.49%2.05%
1 Year Performance27.50%67.43%36.92%86.43%

Van Elle Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VANL
Van Elle
N/AGBX 51
+1.0%
N/A+33.8%£55.18M£140.48M127.50670
CTO
TClarke
N/AN/AN/AN/A£84.08M£491M1,135.7130
SFR
Severfield
3.0604 of 5 stars
GBX 25.35
-2.3%
GBX 44
+73.6%
-17.4%£74.85M£404.71MN/A1,900
BILN
Billington
N/AGBX 412
+1.0%
N/A+7.8%£52.96M£95.69M41.20463
SMJ
J. Smart & Co. (Contractors) PLC
N/AGBX 114.75
-0.2%
N/AN/A£44.65M£29.00M8.79152

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:VANL) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners