Free Trial

VP (VP) Competitors

VP logo
GBX 490 +9.00 (+1.87%)
As of 05/13/2026

VP vs. NTG, ASY, AA4, SDY, and AVAP

Should you buy VP stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares VP with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with VP include Northgate (NTG), Andrews Sykes Group (ASY), Amedeo Air Four Plus (AA4), Speedy Hire (SDY), and Avation (AVAP). These companies are all part of the "rental & leasing services" industry.

How does VP compare to Northgate?

VP (LON:VP) and Northgate (LON:NTG) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations and dividends.

VP has a net margin of 2.12% compared to Northgate's net margin of 0.00%. VP's return on equity of 5.34% beat Northgate's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
VP2.12% 5.34% 9.45%
Northgate N/A N/A N/A

Northgate has higher revenue and earnings than VP. VP is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Northgate, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
VP£368.77M0.52-£5.38M-£13.63N/A
Northgate£729.28M0.00N/A£35.50N/A

31.5% of VP shares are owned by institutional investors. 57.5% of VP shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

VP currently has a consensus price target of GBX 753.33, indicating a potential upside of 53.74%. Given VP's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe VP is more favorable than Northgate.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
VP
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Northgate
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

VP pays an annual dividend of GBX 39 per share and has a dividend yield of 8.0%. Northgate pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.18 per share. VP pays out -286.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Northgate pays out 0.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. VP is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

In the previous week, VP had 4 more articles in the media than Northgate. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for VP and 0 mentions for Northgate. VP's average media sentiment score of 0.20 beat Northgate's score of 0.00 indicating that VP is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
VP Neutral
Northgate Neutral

Summary

VP beats Northgate on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does VP compare to Andrews Sykes Group?

Andrews Sykes Group (LON:ASY) and VP (LON:VP) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, profitability, media sentiment, valuation and analyst recommendations.

Andrews Sykes Group has a beta of 0.47, suggesting that its stock price is 53% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, VP has a beta of 0.318, suggesting that its stock price is 68% less volatile than the broader market.

Andrews Sykes Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than VP. VP is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Andrews Sykes Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Andrews Sykes Group£75.50M2.82£17.31M£41.0012.39
VP£368.77M0.52-£5.38M-£13.63N/A

0.1% of Andrews Sykes Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 31.5% of VP shares are held by institutional investors. 5.0% of Andrews Sykes Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 57.5% of VP shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Andrews Sykes Group has a net margin of 22.73% compared to VP's net margin of 2.12%. Andrews Sykes Group's return on equity of 36.50% beat VP's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Andrews Sykes Group22.73% 36.50% 16.52%
VP 2.12%5.34%9.45%

VP has a consensus price target of GBX 753.33, indicating a potential upside of 53.74%. Given VP's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe VP is more favorable than Andrews Sykes Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Andrews Sykes Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
VP
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, VP had 3 more articles in the media than Andrews Sykes Group. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for VP and 1 mentions for Andrews Sykes Group. Andrews Sykes Group's average media sentiment score of 1.08 beat VP's score of 0.20 indicating that Andrews Sykes Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Andrews Sykes Group Positive
VP Neutral

Andrews Sykes Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 25.90 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.1%. VP pays an annual dividend of GBX 39 per share and has a dividend yield of 8.0%. Andrews Sykes Group pays out 63.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. VP pays out -286.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. VP is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Summary

Andrews Sykes Group and VP tied by winning 9 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does VP compare to Amedeo Air Four Plus?

Amedeo Air Four Plus (LON:AA4) and VP (LON:VP) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, risk, dividends, media sentiment and earnings.

In the previous week, VP had 4 more articles in the media than Amedeo Air Four Plus. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for VP and 0 mentions for Amedeo Air Four Plus. VP's average media sentiment score of 0.20 beat Amedeo Air Four Plus' score of -0.54 indicating that VP is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Amedeo Air Four Plus Negative
VP Neutral

VP has a consensus price target of GBX 753.33, suggesting a potential upside of 53.74%. Given VP's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe VP is more favorable than Amedeo Air Four Plus.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Amedeo Air Four Plus
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
VP
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Amedeo Air Four Plus has higher earnings, but lower revenue than VP. VP is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Amedeo Air Four Plus, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Amedeo Air Four Plus£143.46M1.29£25.96M£8.218.65
VP£368.77M0.52-£5.38M-£13.63N/A

Amedeo Air Four Plus has a net margin of 12.69% compared to VP's net margin of 2.12%. Amedeo Air Four Plus' return on equity of 8.21% beat VP's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Amedeo Air Four Plus12.69% 8.21% N/A
VP 2.12%5.34%9.45%

19.0% of Amedeo Air Four Plus shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 31.5% of VP shares are held by institutional investors. 8.2% of Amedeo Air Four Plus shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 57.5% of VP shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Amedeo Air Four Plus pays an annual dividend of GBX 8 per share and has a dividend yield of 11.3%. VP pays an annual dividend of GBX 39 per share and has a dividend yield of 8.0%. Amedeo Air Four Plus pays out 97.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. VP pays out -286.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

Amedeo Air Four Plus has a beta of 0.40176097, meaning that its share price is 60% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, VP has a beta of 0.318, meaning that its share price is 68% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

VP beats Amedeo Air Four Plus on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does VP compare to Speedy Hire?

VP (LON:VP) and Speedy Hire (LON:SDY) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, media sentiment, earnings and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, VP had 4 more articles in the media than Speedy Hire. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for VP and 0 mentions for Speedy Hire. VP's average media sentiment score of 0.20 beat Speedy Hire's score of 0.00 indicating that VP is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
VP Neutral
Speedy Hire Neutral

VP presently has a consensus price target of GBX 753.33, suggesting a potential upside of 53.74%. Speedy Hire has a consensus price target of GBX 70, suggesting a potential upside of 244.83%. Given Speedy Hire's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Speedy Hire is more favorable than VP.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
VP
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Speedy Hire
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Speedy Hire has higher revenue and earnings than VP. VP is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Speedy Hire, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
VP£368.77M0.52-£5.38M-£13.63N/A
Speedy Hire£418.20M0.22£2.74M-£2.53N/A

VP has a net margin of 2.12% compared to Speedy Hire's net margin of -2.80%. VP's return on equity of 5.34% beat Speedy Hire's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
VP2.12% 5.34% 9.45%
Speedy Hire -2.80%-7.68%3.06%

31.5% of VP shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 53.0% of Speedy Hire shares are held by institutional investors. 57.5% of VP shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.4% of Speedy Hire shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

VP pays an annual dividend of GBX 39 per share and has a dividend yield of 8.0%. Speedy Hire pays an annual dividend of GBX 2.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 12.8%. VP pays out -286.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Speedy Hire pays out -102.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

VP has a beta of 0.318, meaning that its share price is 68% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Speedy Hire has a beta of 0.708, meaning that its share price is 29% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

VP beats Speedy Hire on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does VP compare to Avation?

VP (LON:VP) and Avation (LON:AVAP) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, risk, dividends, valuation, profitability, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, VP had 2 more articles in the media than Avation. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for VP and 2 mentions for Avation. Avation's average media sentiment score of 1.34 beat VP's score of 0.20 indicating that Avation is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
VP
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Avation
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

VP pays an annual dividend of GBX 39 per share and has a dividend yield of 8.0%. Avation pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.99 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.7%. VP pays out -286.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Avation pays out -4.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. VP is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Avation has lower revenue, but higher earnings than VP. VP is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Avation, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
VP£368.77M0.52-£5.38M-£13.63N/A
Avation£118.55M0.70£23.08M-£20.01N/A

VP presently has a consensus price target of GBX 753.33, suggesting a potential upside of 53.74%. Avation has a consensus price target of GBX 270, suggesting a potential upside of 98.53%. Given Avation's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Avation is more favorable than VP.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
VP
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Avation
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

VP has a net margin of 2.12% compared to Avation's net margin of -11.96%. VP's return on equity of 5.34% beat Avation's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
VP2.12% 5.34% 9.45%
Avation -11.96%-5.70%2.27%

31.5% of VP shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 13.1% of Avation shares are owned by institutional investors. 57.5% of VP shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 23.1% of Avation shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

VP has a beta of 0.318, indicating that its stock price is 68% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Avation has a beta of 0.129, indicating that its stock price is 87% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

VP beats Avation on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get VP News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VP and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VP and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VP vs. The Competition

MetricVPRental & Leasing Services IndustryIndustrials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£193.36M£4.98B£9.37B£2.78B
Dividend Yield6.84%4.97%3.57%6.09%
P/E Ratio-35.9530.3824.90366.07
Price / Sales0.5254.745,352.4788,395.03
Price / Cash30.2599.9727.9227.89
Price / Book1.252.554.877.70
Net Income-£5.38M£242.96M£792.39M£5.89B
7 Day PerformanceN/A-0.28%0.41%0.59%
1 Month Performance10.36%-1.82%3.74%2.54%
1 Year Performance-18.33%5.63%38.33%87.53%

VP Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VP
VP
3.4198 of 5 stars
GBX 490
+1.9%
GBX 753.33
+53.7%
-16.5%£193.36M£368.77MN/A2,753
NTG
Northgate
N/AN/AN/AN/A£333.08M£729.28M7.043,000
ASY
Andrews Sykes Group
N/AGBX 520
+2.0%
N/A+0.6%£217.67M£75.50M12.68500
AA4
Amedeo Air Four Plus
N/AGBX 71
flat
N/A+22.8%£184.94M£143.46M8.65N/A
SDY
Speedy Hire
2.8977 of 5 stars
GBX 19.60
+1.0%
GBX 70
+257.1%
-8.0%£90.31M£418.20MN/A3,435

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:VP) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners