Free Trial

Westmount Energy (WTE) Competitors

Westmount Energy logo
GBX 3.76 -0.04 (-1.05%)
As of 12:00 PM Eastern

WTE vs. MATD, TLOU, PMG, BOIL, and STAR

Should you buy Westmount Energy stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Westmount Energy with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Westmount Energy include Petro Matad (MATD), Tlou Energy (TLOU), The Parkmead Group (PMG), Baron Oil (BOIL), and Star Energy Group (STAR). These companies are all part of the "oil & gas e&p" industry.

How does Westmount Energy compare to Petro Matad?

Westmount Energy (LON:WTE) and Petro Matad (LON:MATD) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, risk, media sentiment, valuation and earnings.

7.9% of Westmount Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.0% of Petro Matad shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.1% of Westmount Energy shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.9% of Petro Matad shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Petro Matad had 1 more articles in the media than Westmount Energy. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Petro Matad and 0 mentions for Westmount Energy. Westmount Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Petro Matad'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Westmount Energy Neutral
Petro Matad Neutral

Westmount Energy has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Petro Matad. Westmount Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Petro Matad, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Westmount EnergyN/AN/A-£773.04K-£0.08N/A
Petro Matad£2.14M11.44-£10.99M-£0.68N/A

Westmount Energy has a net margin of -232.19% compared to Petro Matad's net margin of -495.17%. Westmount Energy's return on equity of -2.93% beat Petro Matad's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Westmount Energy-232.19% -2.93% -3.04%
Petro Matad -495.17%-54.57%-19.51%

Westmount Energy has a beta of 1.413, indicating that its share price is 41% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Petro Matad has a beta of 1.211, indicating that its share price is 21% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Westmount Energy beats Petro Matad on 8 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Westmount Energy compare to Tlou Energy?

Tlou Energy (LON:TLOU) and Westmount Energy (LON:WTE) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, risk, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends and analyst recommendations.

Tlou Energy has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Westmount Energy's net margin of -232.19%. Westmount Energy's return on equity of -2.93% beat Tlou Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tlou EnergyN/A -7.03% -2.64%
Westmount Energy -232.19%-2.93%-3.04%

Westmount Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Tlou Energy.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tlou Energy-£50.39K0.00-£4.25MN/AN/A
Westmount EnergyN/AN/A-£773.04K-£0.08N/A

7.9% of Westmount Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 54.3% of Tlou Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 11.1% of Westmount Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Tlou Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Westmount Energy'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Tlou Energy Neutral
Westmount Energy Neutral

Tlou Energy has a beta of 1.74, meaning that its stock price is 74% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Westmount Energy has a beta of 1.413, meaning that its stock price is 41% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Tlou Energy beats Westmount Energy on 5 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Westmount Energy compare to The Parkmead Group?

The Parkmead Group (LON:PMG) and Westmount Energy (LON:WTE) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, risk, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends and analyst recommendations.

The Parkmead Group has higher revenue and earnings than Westmount Energy. Westmount Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than The Parkmead Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
The Parkmead Group£3.47M6.23£4.78M£6.982.83
Westmount EnergyN/AN/A-£773.04K-£0.08N/A

The Parkmead Group has a net margin of 220.03% compared to Westmount Energy's net margin of -232.19%. The Parkmead Group's return on equity of 28.76% beat Westmount Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
The Parkmead Group220.03% 28.76% -35.05%
Westmount Energy -232.19%-2.93%-3.04%

0.6% of The Parkmead Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 7.9% of Westmount Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 36.7% of The Parkmead Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 11.1% of Westmount Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

The Parkmead Group has a beta of 0.48, meaning that its stock price is 52% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Westmount Energy has a beta of 1.413, meaning that its stock price is 41% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, The Parkmead Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Westmount Energy'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
The Parkmead Group Neutral
Westmount Energy Neutral

Summary

The Parkmead Group beats Westmount Energy on 7 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Westmount Energy compare to Baron Oil?

Baron Oil (LON:BOIL) and Westmount Energy (LON:WTE) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, earnings, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability, risk and analyst recommendations.

Baron Oil has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Westmount Energy's net margin of -232.19%. Westmount Energy's return on equity of -2.93% beat Baron Oil's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Baron OilN/A -24.24% -12.83%
Westmount Energy -232.19%-2.93%-3.04%

In the previous week, Baron Oil's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Westmount Energy'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Baron Oil Neutral
Westmount Energy Neutral

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Baron OilN/AN/A-£1.81MN/AN/A
Westmount EnergyN/AN/A-£773.04K-£0.08N/A

0.6% of Baron Oil shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 7.9% of Westmount Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.1% of Baron Oil shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 11.1% of Westmount Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Baron Oil has a beta of 0.51, indicating that its stock price is 49% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Westmount Energy has a beta of 1.413, indicating that its stock price is 41% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Westmount Energy beats Baron Oil on 6 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Westmount Energy compare to Star Energy Group?

Westmount Energy (LON:WTE) and Star Energy Group (LON:STAR) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, earnings, profitability, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Star Energy Group has higher revenue and earnings than Westmount Energy. Westmount Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Star Energy Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Westmount EnergyN/AN/A-£773.04K-£0.08N/A
Star Energy Group£34.72M0.57£89.36M-£5.59N/A

7.9% of Westmount Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 6.1% of Star Energy Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.1% of Westmount Energy shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 47.7% of Star Energy Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Westmount Energy has a beta of 1.413, indicating that its stock price is 41% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Star Energy Group has a beta of -0.2, indicating that its stock price is 120% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Westmount Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Star Energy Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Westmount Energy Neutral
Star Energy Group Neutral

Star Energy Group has a net margin of -21.04% compared to Westmount Energy's net margin of -232.19%. Westmount Energy's return on equity of -2.93% beat Star Energy Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Westmount Energy-232.19% -2.93% -3.04%
Star Energy Group -21.04%-19.41%-2.12%

Summary

Star Energy Group beats Westmount Energy on 6 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Westmount Energy News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for WTE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

WTE vs. The Competition

MetricWestmount EnergyOil & Gas E&P IndustryEnergy SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£5.42M£2.13B£10.54B£2.79B
Dividend Yield8.47%7.59%10.22%6.09%
P/E Ratio-47.0032.2720.32366.15
Price / SalesN/A3,700.741,056.7288,429.84
Price / Cash3.7185.5437.9327.89
Price / Book1.163.644.417.74
Net Income-£773.04K£82.07M£4.24B£5.89B
7 Day Performance-12.05%1.08%1.57%0.82%
1 Month Performance1.62%4.32%4.71%2.78%
1 Year Performance840.00%59.57%52.64%87.90%

Westmount Energy Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
WTE
Westmount Energy
N/AGBX 3.76
-1.1%
N/A+800.0%£5.42MN/AN/AN/A
MATD
Petro Matad
N/AGBX 1.29
-2.1%
N/A-29.8%£23.76M£2.14MN/AN/A
TLOU
Tlou Energy
N/AN/AN/AN/A£21.80M-£50.39KN/AN/A
PMG
The Parkmead Group
N/AGBX 19.56
+0.6%
N/A+66.4%£21.37M£3.47M2.8012
BOIL
Baron Oil
N/AN/AN/AN/A£21.17MN/AN/A9

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:WTE) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners