Free Trial

Xaar (XAR) Competitors

Xaar logo
GBX 147.75 +0.75 (+0.51%)
As of 12:20 PM Eastern

XAR vs. CNC, NXQ, TST, ATG, and NCC

Should you buy Xaar stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Xaar with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Xaar include Concurrent Technologies (CNC), Nexteq (NXQ), Touchstar (TST), Auction Technology Group (ATG), and NCC Group (NCC). These companies are all part of the "computer and technology" sector.

How does Xaar compare to Concurrent Technologies?

Concurrent Technologies (LON:CNC) and Xaar (LON:XAR) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, risk, institutional ownership, profitability and dividends.

Concurrent Technologies has a net margin of 11.03% compared to Xaar's net margin of -5.65%. Concurrent Technologies' return on equity of 11.85% beat Xaar's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Concurrent Technologies11.03% 11.85% 8.31%
Xaar -5.65%-5.90%-3.65%

Concurrent Technologies has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Xaar. Xaar is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Concurrent Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Concurrent Technologies£45.87M4.82£5.09M£5.5843.60
Xaar£60.06M1.94-£3.48M-£4.30N/A

Concurrent Technologies has a beta of 1.26, indicating that its stock price is 26% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Xaar has a beta of 0.835, indicating that its stock price is 17% less volatile than the broader market.

Concurrent Technologies presently has a consensus target price of GBX 262.50, indicating a potential upside of 7.89%. Xaar has a consensus target price of GBX 140, indicating a potential downside of 5.25%. Given Concurrent Technologies' higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Concurrent Technologies is more favorable than Xaar.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Concurrent Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Xaar
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

17.3% of Concurrent Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 44.7% of Xaar shares are held by institutional investors. 12.4% of Concurrent Technologies shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.7% of Xaar shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Concurrent Technologies had 1 more articles in the media than Xaar. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Concurrent Technologies and 0 mentions for Xaar. Concurrent Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Xaar's score of 0.00 indicating that Concurrent Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Concurrent Technologies Positive
Xaar Neutral

Summary

Concurrent Technologies beats Xaar on 13 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Xaar compare to Nexteq?

Xaar (LON:XAR) and Nexteq (LON:NXQ) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation and risk.

Nexteq has a net margin of 2.20% compared to Xaar's net margin of -5.65%. Nexteq's return on equity of 2.53% beat Xaar's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Xaar-5.65% -5.90% -3.65%
Nexteq 2.20%2.53%6.88%

Nexteq has higher revenue and earnings than Xaar. Xaar is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nexteq, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Xaar£60.06M1.94-£3.48M-£4.30N/A
Nexteq£90.23M0.39£11.92M£3.1420.70

Xaar has a beta of 0.835, meaning that its stock price is 17% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nexteq has a beta of 0.41, meaning that its stock price is 59% less volatile than the broader market.

Xaar currently has a consensus target price of GBX 140, indicating a potential downside of 5.25%. Given Xaar's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Xaar is more favorable than Nexteq.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Xaar
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Nexteq
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

44.7% of Xaar shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 16.6% of Nexteq shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.7% of Xaar shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 39.6% of Nexteq shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Nexteq's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Xaar's score of 0.00 indicating that Nexteq is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Xaar Neutral
Nexteq Positive

Summary

Nexteq beats Xaar on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Xaar compare to Touchstar?

Xaar (LON:XAR) and Touchstar (LON:TST) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership and dividends.

44.7% of Xaar shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.7% of Touchstar shares are held by institutional investors. 2.7% of Xaar shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 55.3% of Touchstar shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Xaar has a net margin of -5.65% compared to Touchstar's net margin of -15.85%. Xaar's return on equity of -5.90% beat Touchstar's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Xaar-5.65% -5.90% -3.65%
Touchstar -15.85%-41.54%5.19%

Xaar has a beta of 0.835, indicating that its share price is 17% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Touchstar has a beta of 1.26, indicating that its share price is 26% more volatile than the broader market.

Touchstar has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Xaar. Xaar is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Touchstar, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Xaar£60.06M1.94-£3.48M-£4.30N/A
Touchstar£6.88M0.86£610.87K£0.42178.83

In the previous week, Touchstar's average media sentiment score of 1.08 beat Xaar's score of 0.00 indicating that Touchstar is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Xaar Neutral
Touchstar Positive

Xaar currently has a consensus target price of GBX 140, indicating a potential downside of 5.25%. Given Xaar's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Xaar is more favorable than Touchstar.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Xaar
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Touchstar
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

Xaar beats Touchstar on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Xaar compare to Auction Technology Group?

Xaar (LON:XAR) and Auction Technology Group (LON:ATG) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership and dividends.

44.7% of Xaar shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 49.9% of Auction Technology Group shares are held by institutional investors. 2.7% of Xaar shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 16.6% of Auction Technology Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Xaar has a net margin of -5.65% compared to Auction Technology Group's net margin of -62.70%. Xaar's return on equity of -5.90% beat Auction Technology Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Xaar-5.65% -5.90% -3.65%
Auction Technology Group -62.70%-18.45%2.07%

Xaar has a beta of 0.835, indicating that its share price is 17% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Auction Technology Group has a beta of 0.736, indicating that its share price is 26% less volatile than the broader market.

Auction Technology Group has higher revenue and earnings than Xaar. Xaar is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Auction Technology Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Xaar£60.06M1.94-£3.48M-£4.30N/A
Auction Technology Group£190.15M2.48£10.21M-£118.20N/A

In the previous week, Auction Technology Group had 4 more articles in the media than Xaar. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Auction Technology Group and 0 mentions for Xaar. Xaar's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Auction Technology Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Xaar Neutral
Auction Technology Group Neutral

Xaar currently has a consensus target price of GBX 140, indicating a potential downside of 5.25%. Auction Technology Group has a consensus target price of GBX 549, indicating a potential upside of 40.77%. Given Auction Technology Group's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Auction Technology Group is more favorable than Xaar.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Xaar
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Auction Technology Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

Summary

Auction Technology Group beats Xaar on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Xaar compare to NCC Group?

NCC Group (LON:NCC) and Xaar (LON:XAR) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, institutional ownership and valuation.

In the previous week, NCC Group had 2 more articles in the media than Xaar. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for NCC Group and 0 mentions for Xaar. NCC Group's average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat Xaar's score of 0.00 indicating that NCC Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
NCC Group Positive
Xaar Neutral

NCC Group presently has a consensus target price of GBX 175, indicating a potential upside of 28.93%. Xaar has a consensus target price of GBX 140, indicating a potential downside of 5.25%. Given NCC Group's higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe NCC Group is more favorable than Xaar.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NCC Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Xaar
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

51.2% of NCC Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 44.7% of Xaar shares are held by institutional investors. 2.9% of NCC Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.7% of Xaar shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

NCC Group has a beta of 0.618, indicating that its share price is 38% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Xaar has a beta of 0.835, indicating that its share price is 17% less volatile than the broader market.

NCC Group has a net margin of 7.16% compared to Xaar's net margin of -5.65%. NCC Group's return on equity of 7.75% beat Xaar's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NCC Group7.16% 7.75% 2.68%
Xaar -5.65%-5.90%-3.65%

Xaar has lower revenue, but higher earnings than NCC Group. Xaar is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NCC Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NCC Group£238.90M1.58-£25.08M£5.5024.68
Xaar£60.06M1.94-£3.48M-£4.30N/A

Summary

NCC Group beats Xaar on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Xaar News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for XAR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding XAR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

XAR vs. The Competition

MetricXaarComputer Hardware IndustryComputer SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£116.29M£96.29M£39.46B£2.79B
Dividend Yield10.92%4.77%3.20%6.09%
P/E Ratio-34.3655.47163.91366.15
Price / Sales1.94186.00623.7788,429.84
Price / Cash11.0412.7347.8227.89
Price / Book1.653.309.557.74
Net Income-£3.48M-£1.57M£1.03B£5.89B
7 Day Performance7.07%2.20%0.30%0.82%
1 Month Performance14.98%9.63%9.47%2.78%
1 Year Performance47.75%88.15%164.72%87.90%

Xaar Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
XAR
Xaar
0.5039 of 5 stars
GBX 147.75
+0.5%
GBX 140
-5.2%
+46.6%£116.29M£60.06MN/A444
CNC
Concurrent Technologies
2.2088 of 5 stars
GBX 255.26
-1.8%
GBX 262.50
+2.8%
+33.8%£231.88M£45.87M45.7574,300
NXQ
Nexteq
N/AGBX 66.36
flat
N/A+8.4%£35.95M£90.23M21.13219
TST
Touchstar
N/AGBX 70
flat
N/A-12.6%£5.55M£6.88M167.4653
ATG
Auction Technology Group
1.739 of 5 stars
GBX 356.60
+0.4%
GBX 549
+54.0%
-36.3%£431.80M£190.15MN/A396

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:XAR) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners