Free Trial

Touchstar (TST) Competitors

Touchstar logo
GBX 74.75 +2.25 (+3.10%)
As of 06:24 AM Eastern

TST vs. CNC, XAR, NXQ, INSG, and WTG

Should you buy Touchstar stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Touchstar with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Touchstar include Concurrent Technologies (CNC), Xaar (XAR), Nexteq (NXQ), Insig AI (INSG), and Watchstone Group (WTG). These companies are all part of the "computer and technology" sector.

How does Touchstar compare to Concurrent Technologies?

Concurrent Technologies (LON:CNC) and Touchstar (LON:TST) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, dividends, risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Concurrent Technologies pays an annual dividend of GBX 1.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.5%. Touchstar pays an annual dividend of GBX 1.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.0%. Concurrent Technologies pays out 19.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Touchstar pays out 358.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

In the previous week, Concurrent Technologies had 1 more articles in the media than Touchstar. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Concurrent Technologies and 0 mentions for Touchstar. Touchstar's average media sentiment score of 1.08 beat Concurrent Technologies' score of 0.75 indicating that Touchstar is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Concurrent Technologies Positive
Touchstar Positive

Concurrent Technologies has a beta of 1.26, meaning that its share price is 26% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Touchstar has a beta of 1.26, meaning that its share price is 26% more volatile than the broader market.

Concurrent Technologies presently has a consensus target price of GBX 262.50, indicating a potential upside of 7.89%. Given Concurrent Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Concurrent Technologies is more favorable than Touchstar.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Concurrent Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Touchstar
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Concurrent Technologies has a net margin of 11.03% compared to Touchstar's net margin of -15.85%. Concurrent Technologies' return on equity of 11.85% beat Touchstar's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Concurrent Technologies11.03% 11.85% 8.31%
Touchstar -15.85%-41.54%5.19%

17.3% of Concurrent Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.7% of Touchstar shares are held by institutional investors. 12.4% of Concurrent Technologies shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 55.3% of Touchstar shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Concurrent Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Touchstar. Concurrent Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Touchstar, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Concurrent Technologies£45.87M4.82£5.09M£5.5843.60
Touchstar£6.88M0.86£610.87K£0.42178.83

Summary

Concurrent Technologies beats Touchstar on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Touchstar compare to Xaar?

Touchstar (LON:TST) and Xaar (LON:XAR) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, earnings, profitability, media sentiment and dividends.

3.7% of Touchstar shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 44.7% of Xaar shares are owned by institutional investors. 55.3% of Touchstar shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.7% of Xaar shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Xaar has a consensus target price of GBX 140, suggesting a potential downside of 5.25%. Given Xaar's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Xaar is more favorable than Touchstar.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Touchstar
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Xaar
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Touchstar has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Xaar. Xaar is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Touchstar, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Touchstar£6.88M0.86£610.87K£0.42178.83
Xaar£60.06M1.94-£3.48M-£4.30N/A

Touchstar has a beta of 1.26, indicating that its stock price is 26% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Xaar has a beta of 0.835, indicating that its stock price is 17% less volatile than the broader market.

Xaar has a net margin of -5.65% compared to Touchstar's net margin of -15.85%. Xaar's return on equity of -5.90% beat Touchstar's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Touchstar-15.85% -41.54% 5.19%
Xaar -5.65%-5.90%-3.65%

In the previous week, Touchstar's average media sentiment score of 1.08 beat Xaar's score of 0.00 indicating that Touchstar is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Touchstar Positive
Xaar Neutral

Summary

Xaar beats Touchstar on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Touchstar compare to Nexteq?

Touchstar (LON:TST) and Nexteq (LON:NXQ) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership and earnings.

In the previous week, Touchstar's average media sentiment score of 1.08 beat Nexteq's score of 0.67 indicating that Touchstar is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Touchstar Positive
Nexteq Positive

3.7% of Touchstar shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 16.6% of Nexteq shares are held by institutional investors. 55.3% of Touchstar shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 39.6% of Nexteq shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Touchstar pays an annual dividend of GBX 1.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.0%. Nexteq pays an annual dividend of GBX 4.96 per share and has a dividend yield of 7.6%. Touchstar pays out 358.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Nexteq pays out 158.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Nexteq is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Nexteq has a net margin of 2.20% compared to Touchstar's net margin of -15.85%. Nexteq's return on equity of 2.53% beat Touchstar's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Touchstar-15.85% -41.54% 5.19%
Nexteq 2.20%2.53%6.88%

Touchstar has a beta of 1.26, meaning that its share price is 26% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nexteq has a beta of 0.41, meaning that its share price is 59% less volatile than the broader market.

Nexteq has higher revenue and earnings than Touchstar. Nexteq is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Touchstar, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Touchstar£6.88M0.86£610.87K£0.42178.83
Nexteq£90.23M0.39£11.92M£3.1420.70

Summary

Nexteq beats Touchstar on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Touchstar compare to Insig AI?

Insig AI (LON:INSG) and Touchstar (LON:TST) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, dividends, profitability, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Touchstar's average media sentiment score of 1.08 beat Insig AI's score of 0.00 indicating that Touchstar is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Insig AI Neutral
Touchstar Positive

0.4% of Insig AI shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.7% of Touchstar shares are held by institutional investors. 30.8% of Insig AI shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 55.3% of Touchstar shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Touchstar has higher revenue and earnings than Insig AI. Insig AI is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Touchstar, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Insig AI£801.53K22.83-£18.73M-£1.15N/A
Touchstar£6.88M0.86£610.87K£0.42178.83

Insig AI has a beta of -0.57, meaning that its stock price is 157% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Touchstar has a beta of 1.26, meaning that its stock price is 26% more volatile than the broader market.

Touchstar has a net margin of -15.85% compared to Insig AI's net margin of -525.23%. Insig AI's return on equity of 252.30% beat Touchstar's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Insig AI-525.23% 252.30% -11.07%
Touchstar -15.85%-41.54%5.19%

Summary

Touchstar beats Insig AI on 10 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Touchstar compare to Watchstone Group?

Touchstar (LON:TST) and Watchstone Group (LON:WTG) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings and profitability.

Watchstone Group has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Touchstar's net margin of -15.85%. Watchstone Group's return on equity of 0.00% beat Touchstar's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Touchstar-15.85% -41.54% 5.19%
Watchstone Group N/A N/A N/A

3.7% of Touchstar shares are held by institutional investors. 55.3% of Touchstar shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Touchstar has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Watchstone Group. Watchstone Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Touchstar, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Touchstar£6.88M0.86£610.87K£0.42178.83
Watchstone Group£7.34M0.00N/A£16.70N/A

In the previous week, Touchstar's average media sentiment score of 1.08 beat Watchstone Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Touchstar is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Touchstar Positive
Watchstone Group Neutral

Summary

Touchstar beats Watchstone Group on 5 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Touchstar News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TST and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding TST and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TST vs. The Competition

MetricTouchstarComputer Hardware IndustryComputer SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£5.92M£96.29M£39.44B£2.79B
Dividend Yield4.14%4.77%3.20%6.09%
P/E Ratio178.8355.64163.78366.15
Price / Sales0.86186.00622.7288,429.84
Price / Cash2.6912.7347.8227.89
Price / Book1.733.309.567.74
Net Income£610.87K-£1.57M£1.03B£5.89B
7 Day Performance6.79%1.94%0.34%0.82%
1 Month Performance24.58%9.35%9.50%2.78%
1 Year Performance-15.44%87.94%164.60%87.90%

Touchstar Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TST
Touchstar
N/AGBX 74.75
+3.1%
N/A-12.6%£5.92M£6.88M178.8353
CNC
Concurrent Technologies
2.2088 of 5 stars
GBX 258
+4.9%
GBX 262.50
+1.7%
+33.8%£224.43M£45.87M46.2474,300
XAR
Xaar
0.5039 of 5 stars
GBX 136.57
-1.0%
GBX 140
+2.5%
+46.6%£107.49M£60.06MN/A444
NXQ
Nexteq
N/AGBX 65.50
-0.8%
N/A+8.4%£35.48M£90.23M20.86219
INSG
Insig AI
N/AGBX 15
-3.2%
N/A-60.8%£18.74M£801.53KN/A410

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:TST) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners