Free Trial

Nexteq (NXQ) Competitors

Nexteq logo
GBX 65 -0.50 (-0.76%)
As of 10:52 AM Eastern

NXQ vs. XAR, TST, CNC, AOM, and DOTD

Should you buy Nexteq stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Nexteq with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Nexteq include Xaar (XAR), Touchstar (TST), Concurrent Technologies (CNC), ActiveOps (AOM), and dotdigital Group (DOTD). These companies are all part of the "computer and technology" sector.

How does Nexteq compare to Xaar?

Nexteq (LON:NXQ) and Xaar (LON:XAR) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, risk, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings and institutional ownership.

Nexteq has a net margin of 2.20% compared to Xaar's net margin of -5.65%. Nexteq's return on equity of 2.53% beat Xaar's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nexteq2.20% 2.53% 6.88%
Xaar -5.65%-5.90%-3.65%

Nexteq has higher revenue and earnings than Xaar. Xaar is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nexteq, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nexteq£90.23M0.39£11.92M£3.1420.70
Xaar£60.06M1.91-£3.48M-£4.30N/A

16.6% of Nexteq shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 44.7% of Xaar shares are held by institutional investors. 39.6% of Nexteq shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.7% of Xaar shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Nexteq has a beta of 0.41, suggesting that its stock price is 59% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Xaar has a beta of 0.835, suggesting that its stock price is 17% less volatile than the broader market.

Xaar has a consensus price target of GBX 140, indicating a potential downside of 4.11%. Given Xaar's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Xaar is more favorable than Nexteq.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nexteq
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Xaar
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, Nexteq's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Xaar's score of 0.00 indicating that Nexteq is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Nexteq Positive
Xaar Neutral

Summary

Nexteq beats Xaar on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nexteq compare to Touchstar?

Touchstar (LON:TST) and Nexteq (LON:NXQ) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, valuation, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends and institutional ownership.

3.7% of Touchstar shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 16.6% of Nexteq shares are held by institutional investors. 55.3% of Touchstar shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 39.6% of Nexteq shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Nexteq has a net margin of 2.20% compared to Touchstar's net margin of -15.85%. Nexteq's return on equity of 2.53% beat Touchstar's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Touchstar-15.85% -41.54% 5.19%
Nexteq 2.20%2.53%6.88%

Nexteq has higher revenue and earnings than Touchstar. Nexteq is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Touchstar, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Touchstar£6.88M0.86£610.87K£0.42178.83
Nexteq£90.23M0.39£11.92M£3.1420.70

Touchstar has a beta of 1.26, suggesting that its stock price is 26% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nexteq has a beta of 0.41, suggesting that its stock price is 59% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Touchstar's average media sentiment score of 1.08 beat Nexteq's score of 0.67 indicating that Touchstar is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Touchstar Positive
Nexteq Positive

Touchstar pays an annual dividend of GBX 1.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.0%. Nexteq pays an annual dividend of GBX 4.96 per share and has a dividend yield of 7.6%. Touchstar pays out 358.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Nexteq pays out 158.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Nexteq is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Summary

Nexteq beats Touchstar on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nexteq compare to Concurrent Technologies?

Nexteq (LON:NXQ) and Concurrent Technologies (LON:CNC) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, profitability, valuation and dividends.

Concurrent Technologies has a consensus target price of GBX 262.50, suggesting a potential upside of 7.53%. Given Concurrent Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Concurrent Technologies is more favorable than Nexteq.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nexteq
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Concurrent Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Nexteq has a beta of 0.41, meaning that its share price is 59% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Concurrent Technologies has a beta of 1.26, meaning that its share price is 26% more volatile than the broader market.

Nexteq has higher revenue and earnings than Concurrent Technologies. Nexteq is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Concurrent Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nexteq£90.23M0.39£11.92M£3.1420.70
Concurrent Technologies£45.87M4.83£5.09M£5.5843.75

Concurrent Technologies has a net margin of 11.03% compared to Nexteq's net margin of 2.20%. Concurrent Technologies' return on equity of 11.85% beat Nexteq's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nexteq2.20% 2.53% 6.88%
Concurrent Technologies 11.03%11.85%8.31%

Nexteq pays an annual dividend of GBX 4.96 per share and has a dividend yield of 7.6%. Concurrent Technologies pays an annual dividend of GBX 1.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.5%. Nexteq pays out 158.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Concurrent Technologies pays out 19.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

In the previous week, Concurrent Technologies had 1 more articles in the media than Nexteq. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Concurrent Technologies and 0 mentions for Nexteq. Concurrent Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Nexteq's score of 0.67 indicating that Concurrent Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Nexteq Positive
Concurrent Technologies Positive

16.6% of Nexteq shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.3% of Concurrent Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 39.6% of Nexteq shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 12.4% of Concurrent Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Concurrent Technologies beats Nexteq on 14 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nexteq compare to ActiveOps?

ActiveOps (LON:AOM) and Nexteq (LON:NXQ) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, earnings and dividends.

Nexteq has a net margin of 2.20% compared to ActiveOps' net margin of -0.55%. Nexteq's return on equity of 2.53% beat ActiveOps' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ActiveOps-0.55% -2.11% 2.27%
Nexteq 2.20%2.53%6.88%

ActiveOps currently has a consensus price target of GBX 355, suggesting a potential upside of 65.12%. Given ActiveOps' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe ActiveOps is more favorable than Nexteq.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ActiveOps
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Nexteq
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Nexteq has higher revenue and earnings than ActiveOps. ActiveOps is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nexteq, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ActiveOps£36.97M4.16£820.59K-£0.33N/A
Nexteq£90.23M0.39£11.92M£3.1420.70

44.1% of ActiveOps shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 16.6% of Nexteq shares are held by institutional investors. 13.0% of ActiveOps shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 39.6% of Nexteq shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

ActiveOps has a beta of 0.788, suggesting that its stock price is 21% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nexteq has a beta of 0.41, suggesting that its stock price is 59% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, ActiveOps had 1 more articles in the media than Nexteq. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for ActiveOps and 0 mentions for Nexteq. Nexteq's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat ActiveOps' score of 0.00 indicating that Nexteq is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
ActiveOps Neutral
Nexteq Positive

Summary

Nexteq beats ActiveOps on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nexteq compare to dotdigital Group?

Nexteq (LON:NXQ) and dotdigital Group (LON:DOTD) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations and risk.

16.6% of Nexteq shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 26.4% of dotdigital Group shares are held by institutional investors. 39.6% of Nexteq shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 18.3% of dotdigital Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, dotdigital Group had 1 more articles in the media than Nexteq. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for dotdigital Group and 0 mentions for Nexteq. Nexteq's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat dotdigital Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Nexteq is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Nexteq Positive
dotdigital Group Neutral

dotdigital Group has a consensus price target of GBX 130, indicating a potential upside of 168.04%. Given dotdigital Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe dotdigital Group is more favorable than Nexteq.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nexteq
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
dotdigital Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Nexteq has higher revenue and earnings than dotdigital Group. dotdigital Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nexteq, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nexteq£90.23M0.39£11.92M£3.1420.70
dotdigital Group£85.75M1.72£11.03M£2.9416.50

Nexteq pays an annual dividend of GBX 4.96 per share and has a dividend yield of 7.6%. dotdigital Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 1.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. Nexteq pays out 158.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. dotdigital Group pays out 37.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

Nexteq has a beta of 0.41, meaning that its share price is 59% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, dotdigital Group has a beta of 1.449, meaning that its share price is 45% more volatile than the broader market.

dotdigital Group has a net margin of 10.76% compared to Nexteq's net margin of 2.20%. dotdigital Group's return on equity of 8.80% beat Nexteq's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nexteq2.20% 2.53% 6.88%
dotdigital Group 10.76%8.80%8.64%

Summary

dotdigital Group beats Nexteq on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Nexteq News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NXQ and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding NXQ and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NXQ vs. The Competition

MetricNexteqComputer Hardware IndustryComputer SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£35.21M£96.18M£39.43B£2.79B
Dividend Yield5.91%4.77%3.20%6.09%
P/E Ratio20.7055.94164.91366.11
Price / Sales0.39185.88622.9688,393.80
Price / CashN/A12.7347.8227.89
Price / Book0.523.309.567.70
Net Income£11.92M-£1.57M£1.03B£5.89B
7 Day Performance-2.05%1.97%0.39%0.68%
1 Month Performance-6.69%9.38%9.59%2.62%
1 Year Performance6.56%87.70%164.62%87.79%

Nexteq Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NXQ
Nexteq
N/AGBX 65
-0.8%
N/A+8.4%£35.21M£90.23M20.70219
XAR
Xaar
0.5039 of 5 stars
GBX 138
-1.4%
GBX 140
+1.4%
+46.6%£108.61M£60.06MN/A444
TST
Touchstar
N/AGBX 67.50
+8.0%
N/A-12.6%£5.07M£6.88M161.4853
CNC
Concurrent Technologies
2.2088 of 5 stars
GBX 233.50
+2.6%
GBX 262.50
+12.4%
+33.8%£203.12M£45.87M44.3174,300
AOM
ActiveOps
1.8078 of 5 stars
GBX 203
+4.9%
GBX 355
+74.9%
+71.1%£145.04M£36.97MN/A180

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:NXQ) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners