Free Trial

Netcall (NET) Competitors

Netcall logo
GBX 129.90 +2.90 (+2.28%)
As of 11:41 AM Eastern

NET vs. LTG, ATG, IMO, ALFA, and WIX

Should you buy Netcall stock or one of its competitors? Netcall's main competitors and comparable companies include Learning Technologies Group (LTG), Auction Technology Group (ATG), IMImobile (IMO), Alfa Financial Software (ALFA), and Wickes Group (WIX). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "application software" industry.

How does Netcall compare to Learning Technologies Group?

Learning Technologies Group (LON:LTG) and Netcall (LON:NET) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability and media sentiment.

Learning Technologies Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 2 per share. Netcall pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.94 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.7%. Learning Technologies Group pays out 33.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Netcall pays out 66.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Learning Technologies Group has a net margin of 5.24% compared to Netcall's net margin of 2.72%. Learning Technologies Group's return on equity of 6.90% beat Netcall's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Learning Technologies Group5.24% 6.90% 6.36%
Netcall 2.72%3.23%4.62%

60.7% of Learning Technologies Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 16.0% of Netcall shares are held by institutional investors. 31.5% of Learning Technologies Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 6.4% of Netcall shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Netcall had 4 more articles in the media than Learning Technologies Group. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Netcall and 0 mentions for Learning Technologies Group. Netcall's average media sentiment score of 0.41 beat Learning Technologies Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Netcall is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Learning Technologies Group Neutral
Netcall Neutral

Learning Technologies Group has a beta of 1.24, suggesting that its share price is 24% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Netcall has a beta of 0.108, suggesting that its share price is 89% less volatile than the broader market.

Netcall has a consensus price target of GBX 167.50, suggesting a potential upside of 28.95%. Given Netcall's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Netcall is more favorable than Learning Technologies Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Learning Technologies Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Netcall
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Learning Technologies Group has higher revenue and earnings than Netcall. Learning Technologies Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Netcall, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Learning Technologies Group£529.20M0.00£47.30M£5.96N/A
Netcall£57.67M3.84£5.87M£1.4291.48

Summary

Learning Technologies Group beats Netcall on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Netcall compare to Auction Technology Group?

Auction Technology Group (LON:ATG) and Netcall (LON:NET) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, risk, profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment and earnings.

Auction Technology Group has higher revenue and earnings than Netcall. Auction Technology Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Netcall, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Auction Technology Group£227.25M2.58£10.21M-£124.20N/A
Netcall£57.67M3.84£5.87M£1.4291.48

In the previous week, Netcall had 3 more articles in the media than Auction Technology Group. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Netcall and 1 mentions for Auction Technology Group. Netcall's average media sentiment score of 0.41 beat Auction Technology Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Netcall is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Auction Technology Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Netcall
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Netcall has a net margin of 2.72% compared to Auction Technology Group's net margin of -35.06%. Netcall's return on equity of 3.23% beat Auction Technology Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Auction Technology Group-35.06% -22.48% 2.07%
Netcall 2.72%3.23%4.62%

46.8% of Auction Technology Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 16.0% of Netcall shares are owned by institutional investors. 16.8% of Auction Technology Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 6.4% of Netcall shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Auction Technology Group has a beta of 0.692, indicating that its stock price is 31% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Netcall has a beta of 0.108, indicating that its stock price is 89% less volatile than the broader market.

Auction Technology Group presently has a consensus price target of GBX 555, suggesting a potential upside of 14.43%. Netcall has a consensus price target of GBX 167.50, suggesting a potential upside of 28.95%. Given Netcall's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Netcall is more favorable than Auction Technology Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Auction Technology Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Netcall
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Netcall beats Auction Technology Group on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Netcall compare to IMImobile?

Netcall (LON:NET) and IMImobile (LON:IMO) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends and valuation.

In the previous week, Netcall had 4 more articles in the media than IMImobile. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Netcall and 0 mentions for IMImobile. Netcall's average media sentiment score of 0.41 beat IMImobile's score of 0.00 indicating that Netcall is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Netcall Neutral
IMImobile Neutral

Netcall has a net margin of 2.72% compared to IMImobile's net margin of 0.00%. Netcall's return on equity of 3.23% beat IMImobile's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Netcall2.72% 3.23% 4.62%
IMImobile N/A N/A N/A

Netcall presently has a consensus target price of GBX 167.50, indicating a potential upside of 28.95%. Given Netcall's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Netcall is more favorable than IMImobile.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Netcall
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
IMImobile
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

16.0% of Netcall shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.4% of Netcall shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Netcall has higher earnings, but lower revenue than IMImobile. IMImobile is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Netcall, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Netcall£57.67M3.84£5.87M£1.4291.48
IMImobile£164.04M0.00N/A£4.80N/A

Summary

Netcall beats IMImobile on 10 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Netcall compare to Alfa Financial Software?

Netcall (LON:NET) and Alfa Financial Software (LON:ALFA) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings and profitability.

Netcall currently has a consensus price target of GBX 167.50, suggesting a potential upside of 28.95%. Alfa Financial Software has a consensus price target of GBX 256.25, suggesting a potential upside of 58.57%. Given Alfa Financial Software's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Alfa Financial Software is more favorable than Netcall.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Netcall
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Alfa Financial Software
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Alfa Financial Software has higher revenue and earnings than Netcall. Alfa Financial Software is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Netcall, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Netcall£57.67M3.84£5.87M£1.4291.48
Alfa Financial Software£129.30M3.72£22.47M£9.3417.30

In the previous week, Netcall had 3 more articles in the media than Alfa Financial Software. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Netcall and 1 mentions for Alfa Financial Software. Netcall's average media sentiment score of 0.41 beat Alfa Financial Software's score of 0.00 indicating that Netcall is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Netcall
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Alfa Financial Software
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Netcall pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.94 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.7%. Alfa Financial Software pays an annual dividend of GBX 1.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.9%. Netcall pays out 66.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Alfa Financial Software pays out 16.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Alfa Financial Software is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Netcall has a beta of 0.108, meaning that its share price is 89% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Alfa Financial Software has a beta of 0.23, meaning that its share price is 77% less volatile than the broader market.

16.0% of Netcall shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 23.7% of Alfa Financial Software shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.4% of Netcall shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 55.0% of Alfa Financial Software shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Alfa Financial Software has a net margin of 21.42% compared to Netcall's net margin of 2.72%. Alfa Financial Software's return on equity of 53.53% beat Netcall's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Netcall2.72% 3.23% 4.62%
Alfa Financial Software 21.42%53.53%22.20%

Summary

Alfa Financial Software beats Netcall on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Netcall compare to Wickes Group?

Netcall (LON:NET) and Wickes Group (LON:WIX) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, earnings, profitability, dividends, risk, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Netcall has a net margin of 2.72% compared to Wickes Group's net margin of 2.23%. Wickes Group's return on equity of 30.64% beat Netcall's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Netcall2.72% 3.23% 4.62%
Wickes Group 2.23%30.64%3.77%

16.0% of Netcall shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 58.5% of Wickes Group shares are held by institutional investors. 6.4% of Netcall shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of Wickes Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Netcall pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.94 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.7%. Wickes Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 10.90 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.4%. Netcall pays out 66.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Wickes Group pays out 67.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Wickes Group has higher revenue and earnings than Netcall. Wickes Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Netcall, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Netcall£57.67M3.84£5.87M£1.4291.48
Wickes Group£1.65B0.27£29.25M£16.1012.61

Netcall has a beta of 0.108, meaning that its stock price is 89% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Wickes Group has a beta of 0.855, meaning that its stock price is 15% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Wickes Group had 4 more articles in the media than Netcall. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Wickes Group and 4 mentions for Netcall. Wickes Group's average media sentiment score of 0.44 beat Netcall's score of 0.41 indicating that Wickes Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Netcall
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Wickes Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Netcall presently has a consensus target price of GBX 167.50, indicating a potential upside of 28.95%. Wickes Group has a consensus target price of GBX 238.33, indicating a potential upside of 17.41%. Given Netcall's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Netcall is more favorable than Wickes Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Netcall
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Wickes Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Summary

Wickes Group beats Netcall on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Netcall News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NET and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding NET and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NET vs. The Competition

MetricNetcallSoftware IndustryTechnology SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£221.61M£16.92B£31.24B£2.81B
Dividend Yield0.87%3.42%2.76%6.26%
P/E Ratio91.48115.2063.77366.74
Price / Sales3.841,271.72578.9888,712.78
Price / Cash7.3546.5448.9527.85
Price / Book5.298.717.727.03
Net Income£5.87M£431.49M£768.63M£5.89B
7 Day Performance3.51%-2.25%-4.30%0.16%
1 Month Performance6.04%-3.17%-3.48%-0.10%
1 Year Performance12.96%-0.44%163.25%22.77%

Netcall Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NET
Netcall
2.087 of 5 stars
GBX 129.90
+2.3%
GBX 167.50
+28.9%
+9.7%£221.61M£57.67M91.483,220
LTG
Learning Technologies Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£792.10M£529.20M16.755,001
ATG
Auction Technology Group
0.8699 of 5 stars
GBX 467.60
+0.9%
GBX 555
+18.7%
+54.1%£566.22M£227.25MN/A396
IMO
IMImobile
N/AN/AN/AN/A£490.40M£164.04M123.755,300
ALFA
Alfa Financial Software
2.5986 of 5 stars
GBX 157
-0.6%
GBX 256.25
+63.2%
-30.4%£467.16M£129.30M16.81475

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:NET) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners