Free Trial

Stelrad Group (SRAD) Competitors

GBX 131 -1.00 (-0.76%)
As of 05/13/2026 11:55 AM Eastern

SRAD vs. GEN, DOCS, WIX, CNIC, and SST

Should you buy Stelrad Group stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Stelrad Group with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Stelrad Group include Genuit Group (GEN), Dr. Martens (DOCS), Wickes Group (WIX), CentralNic Group (CNIC), and Scottish Oriental Smaller Cos (SST). These companies are all part of the "computer software" industry.

How does Stelrad Group compare to Genuit Group?

Genuit Group (LON:GEN) and Stelrad Group (LON:SRAD) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, earnings, profitability, media sentiment and dividends.

Genuit Group has a net margin of 7.51% compared to Stelrad Group's net margin of 0.30%. Genuit Group's return on equity of 6.89% beat Stelrad Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Genuit Group7.51% 6.89% 4.59%
Stelrad Group 0.30%1.61%7.46%

In the previous week, Stelrad Group had 2 more articles in the media than Genuit Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Stelrad Group and 0 mentions for Genuit Group. Stelrad Group's average media sentiment score of 1.88 beat Genuit Group's score of -0.84 indicating that Stelrad Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Genuit Group Negative
Stelrad Group Very Positive

Genuit Group has higher revenue and earnings than Stelrad Group. Genuit Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Stelrad Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Genuit Group£602.10M1.04£23.57M£17.8013.97
Stelrad Group£279.60M0.60£16.13M£0.66198.48

74.4% of Genuit Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.2% of Stelrad Group shares are held by institutional investors. 4.2% of Genuit Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 15.6% of Stelrad Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Genuit Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 12.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.1%. Stelrad Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 7.85 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.0%. Genuit Group pays out 70.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Stelrad Group pays out 1,189.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

Genuit Group presently has a consensus target price of GBX 463.25, suggesting a potential upside of 86.34%. Stelrad Group has a consensus target price of GBX 190, suggesting a potential upside of 45.04%. Given Genuit Group's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Genuit Group is more favorable than Stelrad Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Genuit Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Stelrad Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Genuit Group has a beta of 1.492, suggesting that its share price is 49% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Stelrad Group has a beta of 0.365, suggesting that its share price is 64% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Genuit Group beats Stelrad Group on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Stelrad Group compare to Dr. Martens?

Dr. Martens (LON:DOCS) and Stelrad Group (LON:SRAD) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, valuation, earnings, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations and profitability.

Dr. Martens has a net margin of 1.95% compared to Stelrad Group's net margin of 0.30%. Dr. Martens' return on equity of 4.40% beat Stelrad Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Dr. Martens1.95% 4.40% 8.12%
Stelrad Group 0.30%1.61%7.46%

In the previous week, Stelrad Group had 2 more articles in the media than Dr. Martens. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Stelrad Group and 0 mentions for Dr. Martens. Stelrad Group's average media sentiment score of 1.88 beat Dr. Martens' score of 0.20 indicating that Stelrad Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Dr. Martens Neutral
Stelrad Group Very Positive

Dr. Martens has higher revenue and earnings than Stelrad Group. Dr. Martens is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Stelrad Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Dr. Martens£785M0.77£68.97M£1.7036.59
Stelrad Group£279.60M0.60£16.13M£0.66198.48

32.2% of Dr. Martens shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.2% of Stelrad Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.8% of Dr. Martens shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 15.6% of Stelrad Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Dr. Martens pays an annual dividend of GBX 2.55 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.1%. Stelrad Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 7.85 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.0%. Dr. Martens pays out 150.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Stelrad Group pays out 1,189.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

Dr. Martens currently has a consensus target price of GBX 3,057, suggesting a potential upside of 4,814.79%. Stelrad Group has a consensus target price of GBX 190, suggesting a potential upside of 45.04%. Given Dr. Martens' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Dr. Martens is more favorable than Stelrad Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Dr. Martens
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Stelrad Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Dr. Martens has a beta of 0.241, suggesting that its stock price is 76% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Stelrad Group has a beta of 0.365, suggesting that its stock price is 64% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Dr. Martens beats Stelrad Group on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Stelrad Group compare to Wickes Group?

Stelrad Group (LON:SRAD) and Wickes Group (LON:WIX) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, risk, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations and earnings.

Stelrad Group presently has a consensus price target of GBX 190, indicating a potential upside of 45.04%. Wickes Group has a consensus price target of GBX 249.17, indicating a potential upside of 40.61%. Given Stelrad Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Stelrad Group is more favorable than Wickes Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Stelrad Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Wickes Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Wickes Group has a net margin of 2.35% compared to Stelrad Group's net margin of 0.30%. Wickes Group's return on equity of 29.52% beat Stelrad Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Stelrad Group0.30% 1.61% 7.46%
Wickes Group 2.35%29.52%3.77%

Wickes Group has higher revenue and earnings than Stelrad Group. Wickes Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Stelrad Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Stelrad Group£279.60M0.60£16.13M£0.66198.48
Wickes Group£1.64B0.24£29.25M£16.4010.80

Stelrad Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 7.85 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.0%. Wickes Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 10.90 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.2%. Stelrad Group pays out 1,189.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Wickes Group pays out 66.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Wickes Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

15.2% of Stelrad Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 57.4% of Wickes Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 15.6% of Stelrad Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Wickes Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Stelrad Group has a beta of 0.365, indicating that its share price is 64% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Wickes Group has a beta of 0.88, indicating that its share price is 12% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Stelrad Group and Stelrad Group both had 2 articles in the media. Stelrad Group's average media sentiment score of 1.88 beat Wickes Group's score of 0.15 indicating that Stelrad Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Stelrad Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Wickes Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Wickes Group beats Stelrad Group on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Stelrad Group compare to CentralNic Group?

Stelrad Group (LON:SRAD) and CentralNic Group (LON:CNIC) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations and dividends.

Stelrad Group has a net margin of 0.30% compared to CentralNic Group's net margin of 0.05%. Stelrad Group's return on equity of 1.61% beat CentralNic Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Stelrad Group0.30% 1.61% 7.46%
CentralNic Group 0.05%0.26%3.89%

Stelrad Group currently has a consensus price target of GBX 190, indicating a potential upside of 45.04%. Given Stelrad Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Stelrad Group is more favorable than CentralNic Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Stelrad Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
CentralNic Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

15.2% of Stelrad Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 50.8% of CentralNic Group shares are held by institutional investors. 15.6% of Stelrad Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 23.9% of CentralNic Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Stelrad Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than CentralNic Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Stelrad Group£279.60M0.60£16.13M£0.66198.48
CentralNic Group£790.04M0.00-£3.18MN/AN/A

In the previous week, Stelrad Group had 2 more articles in the media than CentralNic Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Stelrad Group and 0 mentions for CentralNic Group. Stelrad Group's average media sentiment score of 1.88 beat CentralNic Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Stelrad Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Stelrad Group Very Positive
CentralNic Group Neutral

Stelrad Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 7.85 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.0%. CentralNic Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 1 per share. Stelrad Group pays out 1,189.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

Stelrad Group has a beta of 0.365, suggesting that its stock price is 64% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CentralNic Group has a beta of 0.41, suggesting that its stock price is 59% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Stelrad Group beats CentralNic Group on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Stelrad Group compare to Scottish Oriental Smaller Cos?

Scottish Oriental Smaller Cos (LON:SST) and Stelrad Group (LON:SRAD) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Stelrad Group had 2 more articles in the media than Scottish Oriental Smaller Cos. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Stelrad Group and 0 mentions for Scottish Oriental Smaller Cos. Stelrad Group's average media sentiment score of 1.88 beat Scottish Oriental Smaller Cos' score of 1.78 indicating that Stelrad Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Scottish Oriental Smaller Cos Very Positive
Stelrad Group Very Positive

Stelrad Group has a net margin of 0.30% compared to Scottish Oriental Smaller Cos' net margin of -30.11%. Stelrad Group's return on equity of 1.61% beat Scottish Oriental Smaller Cos' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Scottish Oriental Smaller Cos-30.11% -3.55% 8.03%
Stelrad Group 0.30%1.61%7.46%

Stelrad Group has a consensus price target of GBX 190, suggesting a potential upside of 45.04%. Given Stelrad Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Stelrad Group is more favorable than Scottish Oriental Smaller Cos.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Scottish Oriental Smaller Cos
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Stelrad Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Scottish Oriental Smaller Cos pays an annual dividend of GBX 2.90 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.1%. Stelrad Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 7.85 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.0%. Scottish Oriental Smaller Cos pays out -24.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Stelrad Group pays out 1,189.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

Scottish Oriental Smaller Cos has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Stelrad Group. Scottish Oriental Smaller Cos is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Stelrad Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Scottish Oriental Smaller Cos-£11.48M-26.81£60.88M-£12.03N/A
Stelrad Group£279.60M0.60£16.13M£0.66198.48

8.7% of Scottish Oriental Smaller Cos shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.2% of Stelrad Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.7% of Scottish Oriental Smaller Cos shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 15.6% of Stelrad Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Scottish Oriental Smaller Cos has a beta of 0.34391055, indicating that its share price is 66% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Stelrad Group has a beta of 0.365, indicating that its share price is 64% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Stelrad Group beats Scottish Oriental Smaller Cos on 15 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Stelrad Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SRAD and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SRAD and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SRAD vs. The Competition

MetricStelrad GroupBuilding Products & Equipment IndustryIndustrials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£166.83M£316.60M£9.34B£2.78B
Dividend Yield6.08%3.30%3.57%6.09%
P/E Ratio198.4858.3424.82365.88
Price / Sales0.6069.285,355.2488,361.46
Price / Cash12.5517.0727.9227.89
Price / Book3.041.514.787.64
Net Income£16.13M£18.85B£792.39M£5.89B
7 Day Performance0.77%-0.84%0.17%0.47%
1 Month Performance-1.86%0.15%3.62%2.49%
1 Year Performance-8.39%-5.14%38.15%87.07%

Stelrad Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SRAD
Stelrad Group
3.7783 of 5 stars
GBX 131
-0.8%
GBX 190
+45.0%
-5.1%£166.83M£279.60M198.482,960
GEN
Genuit Group
4.5801 of 5 stars
GBX 262.09
-1.5%
GBX 463.25
+76.8%
-38.9%£651.43M£602.10M14.722,700
DOCS
Dr. Martens
3.5224 of 5 stars
GBX 65
+0.8%
GBX 3,057
+4,603.1%
+1.6%£628.68M£785M38.24890
WIX
Wickes Group
4.5806 of 5 stars
GBX 207.75
+1.1%
GBX 249.17
+19.9%
-18.0%£458.43M£1.64B12.675,930
CNIC
CentralNic Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£339.82M£790.04MN/A100

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:SRAD) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners