Free Trial

Yü Group (YU) Competitors

Yü Group logo
GBX 1,675 +30.00 (+1.82%)
As of 10/12/2026

YU vs. TEP, FLOW, CKI, AT, and JEL

Should you buy Yü Group stock or one of its competitors? Yü Group's main competitors and comparable companies include Telecom Plus (TEP), Flowgroup (FLOW), Ck Infrastructure Holdings Limited (cdi) (CKI), Ashtead Technology (AT), and Jersey Electricity (JEL). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "utilities" sector.

How does Yü Group compare to Telecom Plus?

Telecom Plus (LON:TEP) and Yü Group (LON:YU) are both small-cap utilities companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, valuation and dividends.

Telecom Plus has a beta of 0.426, suggesting that its share price is 57% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Yü Group has a beta of 0.839, suggesting that its share price is 16% less volatile than the broader market.

Telecom Plus pays an annual dividend of GBX 95 per share and has a dividend yield of 11.1%. Yü Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 56 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.4%. Telecom Plus pays out 95.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Yü Group pays out 26.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

Telecom Plus currently has a consensus price target of GBX 1,500, indicating a potential upside of 75.52%. Given Telecom Plus' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Telecom Plus is more favorable than Yü Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Telecom Plus
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Yü Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, Telecom Plus had 4 more articles in the media than Yü Group. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Telecom Plus and 1 mentions for Yü Group. Telecom Plus' average media sentiment score of 1.02 beat Yü Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Telecom Plus is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Telecom Plus
2 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Yü Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Telecom Plus has higher revenue and earnings than Yü Group. Yü Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Telecom Plus, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Telecom Plus£1.94B0.34£70.86M£99.908.55
Yü Group£538.89M0.51£35.66M£214.567.67

Yü Group has a net margin of 4.61% compared to Telecom Plus' net margin of 4.16%. Yü Group's return on equity of 52.83% beat Telecom Plus' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Telecom Plus4.16% 32.38% 9.20%
Yü Group 4.61%52.83%20.84%

45.3% of Telecom Plus shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 9.4% of Yü Group shares are held by institutional investors. 19.7% of Telecom Plus shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 72.4% of Yü Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Telecom Plus beats Yü Group on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Yü Group compare to Flowgroup?

Flowgroup (LON:FLOW) and Yü Group (LON:YU) are both utilities companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, dividends, valuation, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations and profitability.

9.4% of Yü Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 72.4% of Yü Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Yü Group has higher revenue and earnings than Flowgroup.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
FlowgroupN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Yü Group£538.89M0.51£35.66M£214.567.67

Yü Group has a net margin of 4.61% compared to Flowgroup's net margin of 0.00%. Yü Group's return on equity of 52.83% beat Flowgroup's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
FlowgroupN/A N/A N/A
Yü Group 4.61%52.83%20.84%

In the previous week, Yü Group had 1 more articles in the media than Flowgroup. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Yü Group and 0 mentions for Flowgroup. Flowgroup's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Yü Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Flowgroup Neutral
Yü Group Neutral

Summary

Yü Group beats Flowgroup on 7 of the 7 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Yü Group compare to Ck Infrastructure Holdings Limited (cdi)?

Yü Group (LON:YU) and Ck Infrastructure Holdings Limited (cdi) (LON:CKI) are both utilities companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, risk, earnings, media sentiment, institutional ownership and dividends.

In the previous week, Yü Group had 1 more articles in the media than Ck Infrastructure Holdings Limited (cdi). MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Yü Group and 0 mentions for Ck Infrastructure Holdings Limited (cdi). Yü Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Ck Infrastructure Holdings Limited (cdi)'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Yü Group Neutral
Ck Infrastructure Holdings Limited (cdi) Neutral

9.4% of Yü Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 9.8% of Ck Infrastructure Holdings Limited (cdi) shares are held by institutional investors. 72.4% of Yü Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Yü Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 56 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.4%. Ck Infrastructure Holdings Limited (cdi) pays an annual dividend of GBX 261 per share and has a dividend yield of 42.8%. Yü Group pays out 26.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Ck Infrastructure Holdings Limited (cdi) pays out 26.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Yü Group has a net margin of 4.61% compared to Ck Infrastructure Holdings Limited (cdi)'s net margin of 0.00%. Yü Group's return on equity of 52.83% beat Ck Infrastructure Holdings Limited (cdi)'s return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Yü Group4.61% 52.83% 20.84%
Ck Infrastructure Holdings Limited (cdi) N/A N/A N/A

Yü Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Ck Infrastructure Holdings Limited (cdi). Ck Infrastructure Holdings Limited (cdi) is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Yü Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Yü Group£538.89M0.51£35.66M£214.567.67
Ck Infrastructure Holdings Limited (cdi)£4.28B3.59N/A£998.000.61

Summary

Yü Group beats Ck Infrastructure Holdings Limited (cdi) on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Yü Group compare to Ashtead Technology?

Ashtead Technology (LON:AT) and Yü Group (LON:YU) are both small-cap utilities companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment and valuation.

In the previous week, Ashtead Technology had 2 more articles in the media than Yü Group. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Ashtead Technology and 1 mentions for Yü Group. Ashtead Technology's average media sentiment score of 0.34 beat Yü Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Ashtead Technology is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ashtead Technology
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Yü Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Ashtead Technology has a beta of 0.405, suggesting that its share price is 60% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Yü Group has a beta of 0.839, suggesting that its share price is 16% less volatile than the broader market.

Ashtead Technology pays an annual dividend of GBX 1 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.2%. Yü Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 56 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.4%. Ashtead Technology pays out 3.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Yü Group pays out 26.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Ashtead Technology currently has a consensus price target of GBX 587.50, indicating a potential upside of 10.43%. Given Ashtead Technology's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Ashtead Technology is more favorable than Yü Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ashtead Technology
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Yü Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Yü Group has higher revenue and earnings than Ashtead Technology. Yü Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ashtead Technology, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ashtead Technology£139.68M3.02£24.26M£30.9817.17
Yü Group£538.89M0.51£35.66M£214.567.67

75.9% of Ashtead Technology shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 9.4% of Yü Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.3% of Ashtead Technology shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 72.4% of Yü Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Ashtead Technology has a net margin of 15.56% compared to Yü Group's net margin of 4.61%. Yü Group's return on equity of 52.83% beat Ashtead Technology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ashtead Technology15.56% 19.41% 13.14%
Yü Group 4.61%52.83%20.84%

Summary

Ashtead Technology beats Yü Group on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Yü Group compare to Jersey Electricity?

Jersey Electricity (LON:JEL) and Yü Group (LON:YU) are both small-cap utilities companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk and dividends.

Jersey Electricity has a net margin of 7.30% compared to Yü Group's net margin of 4.61%. Yü Group's return on equity of 52.83% beat Jersey Electricity's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Jersey Electricity7.30% 4.19% 2.62%
Yü Group 4.61%52.83%20.84%

0.0% of Jersey Electricity shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 9.4% of Yü Group shares are held by institutional investors. 0.3% of Jersey Electricity shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 72.4% of Yü Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Jersey Electricity and Jersey Electricity both had 1 articles in the media. Jersey Electricity's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Yü Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Jersey Electricity
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Yü Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Jersey Electricity has a beta of 0.306, indicating that its stock price is 69% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Yü Group has a beta of 0.839, indicating that its stock price is 16% less volatile than the broader market.

Yü Group has higher revenue and earnings than Jersey Electricity. Yü Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Jersey Electricity, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Jersey Electricity£147.24M0.90£11.44M£35.0612.38
Yü Group£538.89M0.51£35.66M£214.567.67

Jersey Electricity pays an annual dividend of GBX 21.42 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.9%. Yü Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 56 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.4%. Jersey Electricity pays out 61.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Yü Group pays out 26.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Summary

Yü Group beats Jersey Electricity on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Yü Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for YU and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding YU and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

YU vs. The Competition

MetricYü GroupMulti IndustryUtilities SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£279.81M£21.29B£15.35B£2.81B
Dividend Yield3.54%3.91%4.05%6.26%
P/E Ratio7.8125.8924.15367.16
Price / Sales0.5216.59347.4788,462.38
Price / CashN/A10.9718.5827.87
Price / Book5.751.892.177.13
Net Income£35.66M£269.64M£690.52M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-0.59%0.59%-0.27%-0.14%
1 Month Performance-4.29%-0.01%-1.91%-0.62%
1 Year Performance13.95%9.60%1.97%22.49%

Yü Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
YU
Yü Group
N/AGBX 1,675
+1.8%
N/A+13.4%£279.81M£538.89M7.81382
TEP
Telecom Plus
4.118 of 5 stars
GBX 846
+0.4%
GBX 1,500
+77.3%
-53.0%£649.49M£1.94B8.472,347
FLOW
Flowgroup
N/AN/AN/AN/A£0.00N/AN/A4,800
CKI
Ck Infrastructure Holdings Limited (cdi)
N/AGBX 610
-1.6%
N/A+24.2%£15.37B£4.28B0.61N/A
AT
Ashtead Technology
2.4408 of 5 stars
GBX 537
+0.8%
GBX 587.50
+9.4%
+54.2%£425.88M£139.68M17.34559

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:YU) was last updated on 10/13/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners